The 2016 World Wheelchair Curling Championship will be held from February 21 to 28 at the Eiszentrum Luzern in Lucerne, Switzerland.[1]
Qualification
Qualification event
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Norway and South Korea qualified for the World Championship from the qualifying event held in November 2015 in Lohja, Finland.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Round Robin Standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key |
|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
Teams to Tiebreaker |
|
Teams Relegated to 2016 B-Championship |
Round Robin Results
All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01).[5]
Draw 1
Sunday, February 21, 16:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
2 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
X |
10 |
United States (McDonald) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
X |
4 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Armstrong) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Switzerland (Wagner) |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
7 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Germany (Jäger) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
1 |
Russia (Smirnov) |
1 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
X |
X |
12 |
Draw 2
Monday, February 22, 10:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
China (Chen) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
X |
9 |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
6 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Smirnov) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
8 |
South Korea (Yang) |
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
8 |
Germany (Jäger) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
X |
3 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Wagner) |
1 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
X |
11 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Draw 3
Monday, February 22, 15:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (McDonald) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
Canada (Armstrong) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
2 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
11 |
China (Chen) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
Russia (Smirnov) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
South Korea (Yang) |
3 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
X |
X |
11 |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, February 23, 10:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
South Korea (Yang) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
4 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (McDonald) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Germany (Jäger) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Switzerland (Wagner) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
EE |
Final |
Canada (Armstrong) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
China (Chen) |
2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
Draw 5
Tuesday, February 23, 15:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Smirnov) |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
X |
11 |
China (Chen) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Armstrong) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
3 |
South Korea (Yang) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
X |
2 |
United States (McDonald) |
1 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
11 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, February 24, 10:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Wagner) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Germany (Jäger) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Smirnov) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
China (Chen) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
X |
6 |
South Korea (Yang) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
2 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, February 24, 15:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
South Korea (Yang) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Germany (Jäger) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Canada (Armstrong) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
X |
9 |
Draw 8
Thursday, February 25, 10:30
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
1 |
Russia (Smirnov) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
X |
3 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
X |
8 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
China (Chen) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Germany (Jäger) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Draw 9
Thursday, February 25, 15:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (McDonald) |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
X |
10 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
X |
10 |
Canada (Armstrong) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
South Korea (Yang) |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
X |
8 |
China (Chen) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
5 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
EE |
Final |
Russia (Smirnov) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
Switzerland (Wagner) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
9 |
Draw 10
Friday, February 26, 10:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Armstrong) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
2 |
Russia (Smirnov) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
X |
7 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Germany (Jäger) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Wagner) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
X |
7 |
Draw 11
Friday, February 26, 15:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Germany (Jäger) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
X |
8 |
Finland (Karjalainen) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Wagner) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
4 |
China (Chen) |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Smirnov) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
10 |
United States (McDonald) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Armstrong) |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
X |
8 |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Draw 12
Saturday, February 27, 9:00
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
China (Chen) |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
X |
13 |
United States (McDonald) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Germany (Jäger) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Canada (Armstrong) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
Tiebreaker
Saturday, February 27, 14:00
Team |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Germany (Jäger) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Slovakia is relegated to the 2016 World Wheelchair Curling B-Championship
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 27, 19:00
Team |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Russia (Smirnov) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 27, 19:00
Semifinal
Sunday, February 28, 10:00
Team |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
South Korea (Yang) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Bronze Medal Game
Sunday, February 28, 15:00
Gold Medal Game
Sunday, February 28, 15:00
Team |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Smirnov) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
X |
7 |
Norway (Lorentsen) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
4 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
|
Summer sports &
indoor sports |
|
Winter sports |
|
Cue & mind sports |
|
Motor sports |
|