23rd Independent Spirit Awards
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
The 2007 Independent Spirit Awards, honoring the best in independent filmmaking for 2007, were announced on February 23, 2008. It was hosted by Rainn Wilson.
Contents
- 1 Nominees and winners
- 1.1 Best Feature
- 1.2 Best First Feature
- 1.3 Best Director
- 1.4 Best Male Lead
- 1.5 Best Female Lead
- 1.6 Best Supporting Male
- 1.7 Best Supporting Female
- 1.8 Best Screenplay
- 1.9 Best First Screenplay
- 1.10 Best Cinematography
- 1.11 Best Foreign Film
- 1.12 Best Documentary Feature
- 1.13 John Cassavetes Award
- 1.14 Truer Than Fiction Award
- 1.15 Producers Award
- 1.16 Someone to Watch Award
- 1.17 Robert Altman Award
- 2 References
- 3 External links
Nominees and winners
Best Feature
Best First Feature
Best Director
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
- Todd Haynes – I'm Not There
- Tamara Jenkins – The Savages
- Jason Reitman – Juno
- Gus Van Sant – Paranoid Park
Best Male Lead
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Savages
- Pedro Castaneda – August Evening
- Don Cheadle – Talk to Me
- Frank Langella – Starting Out in the Evening
- Tony Leung – Lust, Caution
Best Female Lead
- Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
- Sienna Miller – Interview
- Parker Posey – Broken English
- Tang Wei – Lust, Caution
Best Supporting Male
- Marcus Carl Franklin – I'm Not There
- Kene Holliday – Great World of Sound
- Irrfan Khan – The Namesake
- Steve Zahn – Rescue Dawn
Best Supporting Female
Cate Blanchett – I'm Not There
- Anna Kendrick – Rocket Science
- Jennifer Jason Leigh – Margot at the Wedding
- Tamara Podemski – Four Sheets to the Wind
- Marisa Tomei – Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Best Screenplay
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood
- Starting Out in the Evening – Fred Parnes and Andrew Wagner
- Waitress – Adrienne Shelly
- Year of the Dog – Mike White
Best First Screenplay
- Before the Devil Knows You're Dead – Kelly Masterson
- Broken English – Zoe Cassavetes
- A Mighty Heart – John Orloff
- Rocket Science – Jeffrey Blitz
Best Cinematography
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kamiński
- Lust, Caution – Rodrigo Prieto
- The Savages – W. Mott Hupfel III
- Vanaja – Milton Kam
- Youth Without Youth – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Best Foreign Film
- 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days • Romania
- The Band's Visit • Israel
- Lady Chatterley • France
- Persepolis • France
Best Documentary Feature
- Lake of Fire
- Manufactured Landscapes
- The Monastery
- The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair
John Cassavetes Award
Truer Than Fiction Award
The Unforeseen
- Helvetica
- Running Stumbled
Producers Award
Neil Kopp – Paranoid Park and Old Joy
- Alexis Ferris – Cthulhu and Police Beat
- Anne Clements – Ping Pong Playa and Quinceañera
Someone to Watch Award
- Ronald Bronstein – Frownland
- Lee Isaac Chung – Munyurangabo
Robert Altman Award
References
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.