Acting President of the United States
[…] Incapacity declared by Vice President and cabinet

Section 4 of the amendment sets forth a second procedure establishing presidential incapacity. This second method allows the Vice President, together with a majority of the members of the Cabinet ("the principal officers of the executive departments"), to declare the President disabled.

The not-self-declared incapacity provision established by Section 4 of the Twenty-fifth Amendment requires action by "the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide". Therefore, the text of the Twenty-fifth Amendment allows Congress to transfer, by law, the role of the Cabinet to another body.