Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's shot put
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics - Men's shot put)
Men's shot put at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympic Stadium | ||||||||||||
Date | 17 October | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 25 from 15 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | |||
80 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | |||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | |||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | |||
20 km walk | men | |||
50 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Combined events | ||||
Pentathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men |
The men's shot put was one of four men's throwing events on the Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics program in Tokyo. It was held on 17 October 1964. 25 athletes from 15 nations entered, with 3 not starting in the qualification round.
Contents
Results
Qualification
The qualification standard was 17.80 metres. Each thrower had three attempts to reach that standard.
Place | Athlete | Nation | Best mark | Throw 1 | Throw 2 | Throw 3 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dallas Crutcher Long | United States | 19.51 metres | 19.51 | — | ||
2 | James Randel Matson | United States | 18.92 metres | 18.92 | — | ||
3 | Victor Lipsnis | Soviet Union | 18.90 metres | 18.90 | — | ||
4 | Vilmos Varju | Hungary | 18.26 metres | 18.26 | — | ||
5 | Zsigmond Nagy | Hungary | 18.14 metres | 18.14 | — | ||
6 | Władysław Komar | Poland | 18.05 metres | 18.05 | — | ||
Leslie Mills | New Zealand | 18.05 metres | 18.05 | — | |||
Georgios Tsakanikas | Greece | 18.05 metres | 17.72 | 17.25 | 18.05 | ||
9 | Rudolf Langer | United Team of Germany | 17.90 metres | 17.90 | — | ||
10 | Adolf Varanauskas | Soviet Union | 17.86 metres | 17.86 | — | ||
11 | W. Parry O'Brien | United States | 17.84 metres | 17.84 | — | ||
12 | Nikolay Karasiov | Soviet Union | 17.83 metres | 17.83 | — | ||
13 | Dieter Hoffmann | United Team of Germany | 17.82 metres | 17.45 | X | 17.82 | |
14 | Heinfried Birlenbach | United Team of Germany | 17.77 metres | 17.10 | 16.79 | 17.77 | |
15 | Alfred Sosgórnik | Poland | 17.75 metres | X | 17.75 | X | |
16 | Martyn Lucking | Great Britain | 17.67 metres | X | X | 17.67 | |
17 | Silvano Meconi | Italy | 17.29 metres | 17.29 | 17.20 | X | |
18 | Lahcen Akka Samsam | Morocco | 17.24 metres | X | 17.24 | X | |
19 | Mike Lindsay | Great Britain | 17.23 metres | 16.77 | 16.70 | 17.23 | |
20 | Segui Denis Kragbe | Ivory Coast | 16.59 metres | 16.20 | 16.59 | 16.38 | |
21 | Itokawa Teruo | Japan | 15.84 metres | 15.73 | 15.84 | 15.56 | |
22 | Rim He Kun | 23x15px South Korea | 13.64 metres | 13.47 | 13.64 | 13.37 | |
— | Edmund Piatkowski | Poland | Did not start | — | |||
Gideon Uriel | Israel | Did not start | — | ||||
Gheorghe Zimbresteanu | Romania | Did not start | — |
Final
The scores from the qualification round were ignored for the final. Each thrower received three attempts; the six that had thrown the longest in those three threw another three times each.
Place | Athlete | Nation | Best mark | Throw 1 | Throw 2 | Throw 3 | Throw 4 | Throw 5 | Throw 6 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dallas Crutcher Long | United States | 20.33 metres OR | 19.61 | 19.55 | 19.34 | 20.33 | 19.09 | X | |
2 | James Randel Matson | United States | 20.20 metres | 18.53 | 19.19 | 18.88 | 20.20 | X | 19.62 | |
3 | Vilmos Varju | Hungary | 19.39 metres | 19.23 | X | 19.39 | 19.29 | 18.97 | 19.25 | |
4 | W. Parry O'Brien | United States | 19.20 metres | 18.95 | 18.86 | 19.20 | 18.32 | 18.62 | 18.84 | |
5 | Zsigmond Nagy | Hungary | 18.88 metres | 18.77 | X | 18.50 | 18.43 | X | 18.88 | |
6 | Nikolay Karasiov | Soviet Union | 18.86 metres | 18.86 | 18.26 | X | 18.14 | 17.98 | 18.18 | |
7 | Leslie Mills | New Zealand | 18.52 metres | 18.19 | 18.50 | 18.52 | ||||
8 | Adolf Varanauskas | Soviet Union | 18.41 metres | X | 18.30 | 18.41 | ||||
9 | Władysław Komar | Poland | 18.20 metres | 18.20 | X | X | ||||
10 | Victor Lipsnis | Soviet Union | 18.11 metres | 17.45 | 17.86 | 18.11 | ||||
11 | Rudolf Langer | United Team of Germany | 17.29 metres | 17.29 | 16.90 | X | ||||
12 | Dieter Hoffmann | United Team of Germany | 17.11 metres | X | X | 17.11 | ||||
13 | Georges Tsakinikas | Greece | 16.87 metres | 16.87 | X | 16.38 |
References
- Official Report