Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's 200 metres at the Games of the XIX Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
260px
The medal award ceremony for the 200 metres. Tommie Smith (center) and John Carlos (right) showing the Black Power salute while silver medalist Peter Norman (left) wears an OPHR badge to show his support for the two Americans.
|
|||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | |||
80 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | |||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | |||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | |||
20 km walk | men | |||
50 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Combined events | ||||
Pentathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men |
The men's 200 meters event at the 1968 Summer Olympics was held in Mexico City, Mexico. The final was won by Tommie Smith in a time of 19.83, a new world record. However the race is perhaps best known for what happened during the medal ceremony – the Black Power salute of Smith and bronze medallist John Carlos. The background and repercussions of the salute carried forward into subsequent Olympics and is perhaps the single most memorable event from these Olympics.
The event started on 15 October and finished on 16 October.
Results
WR | Denotes athlete set World and Olympic Record |
OR | Denotes athlete set Olympic Record |
Q | Denotes athletes that advanced to following round |
DNF | Denotes teams that did not finish |
Heats
- Heat one
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Carlos | United States | 20:54 | Q |
2 | Andrés Calonge | Argentina | 20:81 | Q |
3 | Mani Jegathesan | Malaysia | 20:92 | Q, NR |
4 | Livio Berruti | Italy | 21:06 | Q |
5 | Valentin Maslakov | Soviet Union | 21:07 | Q |
6 | Norman Chihota | Tanzania | 21:28 | |
7 | Canagasabai Kunalan | Singapore | 21:39 | |
8 | Hadley Hinds | Barbados | 22:35 |
- Heat two
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 20:37 | OR |
2 | Charles Asati | Kenya | 20:66 | Q |
3 | Jochen Eigenherr | West Germany | 20:69 | Q |
4 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20:69 | Q |
5 | David Ejoke | Nigeria | 21:09 | Q |
6 | Edwin Johnson | 23x15px Bahamas | 21:22 | Q |
7 | Kun Min-Mu | Republic of China | 22:44 |
- Heat three
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Larry Questad | United States | 20:75 | Q |
2 | Julius Sang | Kenya | 20:90 | Q |
3 | Edward Romanowski | Poland | 20:95 | Q |
4 | Miguel Angel González | Mexico | 21:31 | Q |
5 | Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa | Madagascar | 21:53 | |
6 | Norris Stubbs | 23x15px Bahamas | 21:64 | |
7 | Morgan Gesmalla | Sudan | 22:70 |
- Heat four
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Fray | Jamaica | 20:62 | Q |
2 | Winston Short | Trinidad and Tobago | 21:00 | Q |
3 | Hansruedi Wiedmer | Switzerland | 21:06 | Q |
4 | Bernard Nottage | 23x15px Bahamas | 21:31 | Q |
5 | Philippe Housiaux | Belgium | 21:41 | |
6 | Porfirio Veras | Dominican Republic | 21:53 | |
7 | Juan Argüello | Nicaragua | 22:80 |
- Heat five
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iván Moreno | Chile | 20:93 | Q |
2 | Jacques Carette | France | 20:97 | Q |
3 | James Addy | Ghana | 21:00 | Q |
4 | Fernando Acevedo | Peru | 21:02 | Q |
5 | Harry Jerome | Canada | 21:22 | Q |
6 | William Dralu | Uganda | 21:38 | |
7 | Colin Thurton | 23x15px British Honduras | 22:14 |
- Heat six
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Norman | Australia | 20:17 | OR[1] |
2 | Roger Bambuck | France | 20:61 | Q |
3 | Dick Steane | Great Britain | 20:66 | Q |
4 | Rajalingam Gunaratnam | Malaysia | 21:58 | Q |
5 | Alberto Torres | Dominican Republic | 21:99 | |
6 | José Astacio | El Salvador | 23:13 | |
Juan Franceschi | Puerto Rico | DNF |
- Heat seven
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greg Lewis | Australia | 20:71 | Q |
2 | Ralph Banthorpe | Great Britain | 20:73 | Q |
3 | Nikolay Ivanov | Soviet Union | 20:78 | Q |
4 | Pedro Grajales | Colombia | 21:07 | Q |
5 | Gert Metz | West Germany | 21:24 | |
6 | Carl Plaskett | Virgin Islands | 21:29 | |
7 | Cristóbal Corrales | 23x15px Honduras | 23:93 |
Quarterfinals
- Heat one
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Carlos | United States | 20:69 | Q |
2 | Greg Lewis | Australia | 20:81 | Q |
3 | Dick Steane | Great Britain | 20:81 | Q |
4 | Mani Jegathesan | Malaysia | 21:01 | Q |
5 | Julius Sang | Kenya | 21:04 | |
6 | Jacques Carette | France | 21:15 | |
7 | Edwin Johnson | 23x15px Bahamas | 21:41 | |
8 | Harry Jerome | Canada | 21:43 |
- Heat two
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Norman | Australia | 20:44 | Q |
2 | Jochen Eigenherr | West Germany | 20:53 | Q |
3 | Fernando Acevedo | Peru | 20:78 | Q |
4 | Iván Moreno | Chile | 20:83 | Q |
5 | Charles Asati | Kenya | 20:84 | |
6 | Livio Berruti | Italy | 21:01 | |
7 | Winston Short | Trinidad and Tobago | 21:51 | |
8 | Rajalingam Gunaratnam | Malaysia | 21:52 |
- Heat three
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 20:28 | OR |
2 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20:50 | Q |
3 | Edward Romanowski | Poland | 20:85 | Q |
4 | Nikolay Ivanov | Soviet Union | 20:90 | Q |
5 | David Ejoke | Nigeria | 20:99 | |
6 | Andrés Calonge | Argentina | 21:03 | |
7 | Hansruedi Wiedmer | Switzerland | 21:42 | |
8 | Miguel Angel González | Mexico | 21:57 |
- Heat four
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Fray | Jamaica | 20:39 | Q |
2 | Larry Questad | United States | 20:54 | Q |
3 | Roger Bambuck | France | 20:63 | Q |
4 | Ralph Banthorpe | Great Britain | 20:83 | Q |
5 | James Addy | Ghana | 20:90 | |
6 | Valentin Maslakov | Soviet Union | 20:96 | |
7 | Pedro Grajales | Colombia | 21:05 | |
8 | Bernard Nottage | 23x15px Bahamas | 21:53 |
Semifinals
- Heat one
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Carlos | United States | 20:12 | OR |
2 | Peter Norman | Australia | 20:22 | Q |
3 | Mike Fray | Jamaica | 20:46 | Q |
4 | Roger Bambuck | France | 20:47 | Q |
5 | Iván Moreno | Chile | 20:84 | |
6 | Dick Steane | Great Britain | 20:85 | |
7 | Nikolay Ivanov | Soviet Union | 20:89 | |
8 | Fernando Acevedo | Peru | 20:91 |
- Heat two
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 20:14 | OR |
2 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20:44 | Q |
3 | Larry Questad | United States | 20:48 | Q |
4 | Jochen Eigenherr | West Germany | 20:49 | Q |
5 | Greg Lewis | Australia | 20:53 | |
6 | Edward Romanowski | Poland | 20:80 | |
7 | Ralph Banthorpe | Great Britain | 20:88 | |
8 | Mani Jegathesan | Malaysia | 21:05 |
Final
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tommie Smith | United States | 19:83 | WR | |
Peter Norman | Australia | 20:06 | NR | |
John Carlos | United States | 20:10 | ||
4 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20:34 | |
5 | Roger Bambuck | France | 20:51 | |
6 | Larry Questad | United States | 20:62 | |
7 | Mike Fray | Jamaica | 20:63 | |
8 | Jochen Eigenherr | West Germany | 20:66 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.