Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 meters)
Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | |||
50 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
Wheelchair races | ||||
The Men's 200 metres at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 76 competitors, with ten qualifying heats (76), five second-round races (40) and two semi-finals (16), before the final (8) took off on Wednesday September 28, 1988.
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Joe DeLoach United States |
Silver | Carl Lewis United States |
Bronze | Robson da Silva Brazil |
Records
These were the standing World and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1988 Summer Olympics.
World Record | 19.72 | Pietro Mennea | Mexico City (MEX) | September 12, 1979 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympic Record | 19.80 | Carl Lewis | Los Angeles (USA) | August 8, 1984 |
The following Olympic record was set during this competition.
Date | Event | Athlete | Time | OR | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 28, 1988 | Final | Joe DeLoach (USA) | 19.75s | OR |
Final
RANK | FINAL | TIME |
---|---|---|
Joe DeLoach (USA) | 19.75 (OR) | |
Carl Lewis (USA) | 19.79 | |
Robson da Silva (BRA) | 20.04 | |
4. | Linford Christie (GBR) | 20.09 (NR) |
5. | Atlee Anthony Mahorn (CAN) | 20.39 |
6. | Gilles Quénéhervé (FRA) | 20.40 |
7. | Michael Rosswess (GBR) | 20.51 |
8. | Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA) | 20.58 |
Carl Lewis' time of 19.79 seconds was the fastest non-winning time until the 1996 Olympic final.
Semi finals
RANK | HEAT 1 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Carl Lewis (USA) | 20.23 |
2. | Robson da Silva (BRA) | 20.28 |
3. | Atlee Anthony Mahorn (CAN) | 20.43 |
4. | Gilles Quénéhervé (FRA) | 20.54 |
5. | Stefano Tilli (ITA) | 20.59 |
6. | Roy Martin (USA) | 20.62 |
7. | John Regis (GBR) | 20.69 |
8. | Ralf Lubke (FRG) | 21.23 |
RANK | HEAT 2 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Joe DeLoach (USA) | 20.06 |
2. | Linford Christie (GBR) | 20.33 |
3. | Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA) | 20.50 |
4. | Michael Rosswess (GBR) | 20.51 |
5. | Cyprian Enweani (CAN) | 20.57 |
6. | Olapade Adeniken (NGR) | 20.67 |
7. | Edgardo Guilbe (PUR) | 20.77 |
8. | 22x20px Troy Douglas (BER) | 20.84 |
Quarter finals
RANK | HEAT 1 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Carl Lewis (USA) | 20.57 |
2. | John Regis (GBR) | 20.61 |
3. | Cyprian Enweani (CAN) | 20.62 |
4. | Edgardo Guilbe (PUR) | 20.73 |
5. | Kenji Yamauchi (JPN) | 20.94 |
6. | Jimmy Flemming (ISV) | 21.23 |
7. | Moustafa Kamel Salmi (ALG) | 21.26 |
8. | Ousmane Diarra (MLI) | 21.46 |
RANK | HEAT 2 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA) | 20.48 |
2. | Roy Martin (USA) | 20.54 |
3. | 22x20px Troy Douglas (BER) | 20.70 |
4. | Kennedy Ondiek (KEN) | 20.79 |
5. | Attila Kovács (HUN) | 21.19 |
6. | Lee Shiunn-Long (TPE) | 21.34 |
7. | Harouna Pale (BUR) | 21.35 |
RANK | HEAT 3 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Linford Christie (GBR) | 20.49 |
2. | Atlee Mahorn (CAN) | 20.59 |
3. | Ralf Lübke (FRG) | 20.80 |
4. | Luís Barroso (POR) | 20.81 |
5. | Patrick Stevens (BEL) | 20.94 |
6. | John Myles-Mills (GHA) | 20.95 |
7. | Andreas Berger (AUT) | 21.40 |
8. | Ibrahima Tamba (SEN) | 21.93 |
RANK | HEAT 4 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Joe DeLoach (USA) | 20.56 |
2. | Gilles Quénéhervé (FRA) | 20.77 |
3. | Olapade Adeniken (NGR) | 20.92 |
4. | Norbert Dobeleit (FRG) | 20.98 |
5. | Mark Garner (AUS) | 21.08 |
6. | Jang Jae-Geun (KOR) | 21.35 |
7. | Li Feng (CHN) | 21.38 |
8. | Oliver Daniels (LBR) | 22.25 |
RANK | HEAT 5 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Robson da Silva (BRA) | 20.41 |
2. | Stefano Tilli (ITA) | 20.67 |
3. | Michael Rosswess (GBR) | 20.74 |
4. | Daniel Sangouma (FRA) | 20.81 |
5. | Clive Wright (JAM) | 20.87 |
6. | Isiag Adeyanju (NGR) | 21.01 |
7. | Courtney Brown (CAN) | 21.18 |
8. | Samuel Nchinda-Kaya (CMR) | 21.39 |
Heats
First 3 from each heat (Q) and the next 10 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.
See also
- 1984 Men's Olympic 200 metres (Los Angeles)
- 1986 Men's European Championships 200 metres (Stuttgart)
- 1987 Men's World Championships 200 metres (Rome)
- 1990 Men's European Championships 200 metres (Split)
- 1991 Men's World Championships 200 metres (Tokyo)
- 1992 Men's Olympic 200 metres (Barcelona)
References
- (English) Official Report