Canoeing at the Friendship Games

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

Canoeing at the Friendship Games took place in Grünau, East Berlin, East Germany between 21 and 22 July 1984. 12 events (9 men's and 3 women's) were contested.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR) 2:07.41  Ivans Klementjevs (URS) 2:07.62  Jan Pinczura (POL) 2:09.47
C-1 1000 metres  Ivans Klementjevs (URS) 4:27.28  Jörg Schmidt (GDR) 4:29.56  Jiri Vrdlovec (TCH) 4:31.14
C-2 500 metres  Soviet Union (URS)
Sergei Postrekhin
Vassiliy Beresa
1:51.09  East Germany (GDR)
Ulrich Papke
Alexander Schuck
1:52.10  Hungary (HUN)
Janos Sarusi
Gyula Hajdu
1:52.33
C-2 1000 metres  East Germany (GDR)
Olaf Heukrodt
Alexander Schuck
3:56.23  Soviet Union (URS)
Ivan Kovalchuk
Edem Muradosilov
3:56.92  Poland (POL)
Marek Łbik
Marek Dopierała
3:58.18
K-1 500 metres  Vladimir Parfenovich (URS) 1:53.31  Andreas Stähle (GDR) 1:54.99  András Rajna (HUN) 1:58.40
K-1 1000 metres  Rüdiger Helm (GDR) 4:08.84  Witold Terechowicz (POL) 4:11.97  Felix Masár (TCH) 4:12.51
K-2 500 metres  Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Superata
Viktor Pusev
1:39.63  Poland (POL)
Janusz Wegner
Witold Terechowicz
1:42.10  East Germany (GDR)
Jens Fiedler
Hans-Jörg Bliesener
1:43.27
K-2 1000 metres  Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Superata
Viktor Pusev
3:35.90  East Germany (GDR)
André Wohllebe
Frank Fischer
3:37.82  Cuba (CUB)
Jorge L. Garcia
Reynaldo Cunill
3:37.99
K-4 1000 metres  East Germany (GDR)
Jens Fiedler
Peter Hampel
Rüdiger Helm
Hans-Jörg Bliesener
3:12.69  Poland (POL)
Daniel Wełna
Kazimierz Krzyżański
Janusz Wegner
Grzegorz Krawców
3:13.36  Hungary (HUN)
András Rajna
Zsolt Gyulay
István Joós
Csaba Abraham
3:14.10

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres  Birgit Fischer (GDR) 2:05.69  Rita Kőbán (HUN) 2:07.53  Galina Alexeyeva (URS) 2:09.36
K-2 500 metres  East Germany (GDR)
Birgit Fischer
Carsta Kühn
1:53.55  Soviet Union (URS)
Galina Alexeyeva
Yelena Dudina
1:55.37  Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Erika Géczi
1:56.52
K-4 500 metres  Soviet Union (URS)
Galina Alexeyeva
Yelena Dudina
Irina Salomykova
Nelliy Yefremova
1:41.77  East Germany (GDR)
Birgit Fischer
Carsta Kühn
Heike Singer
Kathrin Giese
1:43.41  Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Erika Géczi
Éva Rakusz
Katalin Povázsán
1:44.56

Medal table

      Host nation (East Germany)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany 6 5 1 12
2  Soviet Union 6 3 1 10
3  Poland 0 3 2 5
4  Hungary 0 1 5 6
5  Czechoslovakia 0 0 2 2
6  Cuba 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 12 36

See also

References

  • Chmielewski, Zbigniew; et al. (1987). Na olimpijskim szlaku 1984. Sarajewo, Los Angeles (in polski). Warsaw: Sport i Turystyka. pp. 178–182, 211–212. ISBN 83-217-2610-0.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  • Trzciński, Tomasz; et al. (1985). Gwiazdy sportu '84 (in polski). Warsaw: Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza. pp. 86–87. ISBN 83-03-01177-4.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>