The following units and commanders fought in the Carolinas Campaign of the American Civil War. The Union order of battle is listed separately. Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the campaign.[1]
Background
The Confederate forces in the Carolinas Campaign underwent a reorganization from April 8 to 10, 1865, which is shown below. For the Confederate order of battle previous to this reorganization, see the Bentonville Confederate order of battle.
Military Rank Abbreviations Used
Gen Joseph E. Johnston
Escort
- Holloway's (Alabama) Cavalry Company: Capt E.M. Holloway
Second in command
Gen P.G.T. Beauregard
Escort
- Jeff Davis Legion (Mississippi), Company A: Lt R.E. Conner
Hardee's Corps
LTG William J. Hardee
Escort and Scouts
- Raum's Cavalry Company (Mississippi): Capt William C. Raum
- Stono Scouts Company (South Carolina): Capt John B.L. Walpole, Lt Paul T. Gervais
Division |
Brigade |
Regiments and Others |
Brown's Division
MG John C. Brown
|
Smith's Brigade
BG James A. Smith
|
- 1st Florida Consolidated (comprised 1st, 3rd, 4th, 6th, and 7th Infantry and 1st Cavalry): Ltc Elisha Mashburn
- 1st Georgia Consolidated (comprised 1st, 57th, and 63rd Regiments): Col Charles H. Olmstead
- 54th Georgia Consolidated (comprised 37th and 54th Infantry Regiments and 4th Sharpshooters Battalion): Col Theodore D. Caswell
|
Govan's Brigade
BG Daniel C. Govan
|
- 1st Arkansas Consolidated (comprised 1st, 2nd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 13th, 15th, 19th, and 24th Arkansas Regiments, and 3rd Confederate): Col E.A. Howell
- 1st Texas Consolidated (comprised 6th, 7th, 10th, and 15th Infantry, and 17th, 18th, 24th, and 25th Cavalry (dismounted) Regiments): Ltc William A. Ryan
|
Hoke's Division
MG Robert F. Hoke
|
Clingman's Brigade
BG Thomas L. Clingman
|
- 8th North Carolina Infantry: Ltc Rufus A. Barrier
- 31st North Carolina Infantry: Ltc Charles W. Knight
- 36th–40th North Carolina Infantry: Lt Selby Hardenburgh
- 51st North Carolina Infantry: Capt James W. Lippitt
- 61st North Carolina Infantry: Capt A.D. Lippitt, Col William L. Devane
|
Colquitt's Brigade
BG Alfred H. Colquitt
|
- 6th Georgia Infantry: Maj James M. Culpepper
- 19th Georgia Infantry: Maj William Hamilton
- 23rd Georgia Infantry: Col Marcus R. Ballenger
- 27th Georgia Infantry: Col Charles T. Zachry
- 28th Georgia Infantry: Ltc W.P. Crawford
|
Hagood's Brigade
Ltc James H. Rion
Col Robert F. Graham
|
- 11th South Carolina Infantry: Capt B.F. Wyman
- 21st South Carolina Infantry: Col Robert F. Graham, Capt J.A.W. Thomas
- 25th South Carolina Infantry: Capt E.R. Lesesne
- 27th South Carolina Infantry: Capt Thomas Y. Simons
- 7th South Carolina Battalion: Capt William Clyburn, Ltc James H. Rion
|
Kirkland's Brigade
BG William W. Kirkland
|
- 17th North Carolina Infantry: Capt Stuart L. Johnston
- 42nd North Carolina Infantry: Col John E. Brown
- 50th North Carolina Infantry: Col George Wortham
- 66th North Carolina/10th North Carolina Battalion: Col John H. Nethercutt
|
First North Carolina Junior Reserves Brigade
Col Frank S. Armistead
|
- 1st North Carolina Junior Reserves: Ltc Charles W. Broadfoot
- 2nd North Carolina Junior Reserves: Col John H. Anderson
- 3rd North Carolina Junior Reserves: Col John W. Hinsdale
- 1st North Carolina Junior Reserves Battalion: Capt J.L. Eaves
|
Cheatham's Division
MG Benjamin F. Cheatham
MG William B. Bate
|
Palmer's Brigade
BG Joseph B. Palmer
|
- 1st Tennessee Consolidated (comprised 1st, 6th, 8th, 9th, 16th, 27th, 28th, and 34th Regiments, and 24th Battalion): Ltc Oliver A. Bradshaw
- 2nd Tennessee Consolidated (comprised 11th, 12th, 13th, 29th, 47th, 50th, 51st, 52nd, and 154th Regiments): Ltc George W. Pease
- 3rd Tennessee Consolidated (comprised 4th, 5th, 19th, 24th, 31st, 33rd, 35th, 38th, and 41st Regiments): Col James D. Tillman
- 4th Tennessee Consolidated (comprised 2nd, 3rd, 10th, 15th, 18th, 20th, 26th, 30th, 32nd, 37th, and 45th Regiments, and 23rd Battalion): Col Anderson Searcy
|
Gist's Brigade
Col William G. Foster
|
- 46th Georgia Infantry: Ltc Abe Miles
- 65th Georgia Consolidated (comprised 65th Regiment, and 2nd and 8th Battalions): Ltc Zachariah L. Watters
- 16th–24th South Carolina Consolidated: Maj B. Burgh Smith
|
Artillery
Col Ambrosio J. Gonzales
|
Artillery Battalion
Maj Basil C. Manly
|
- Bridges's Battery (Louisiana): Capt William M. Bridges
- Atkins's Battery (North Carolina): Capt George B. Atkins
- Walter's Battery (South Carolina): Capt George H. Walter
- Zimmerman's Battery (South Carolina): Capt William E. Zimmerman
- Paris's Battery (Virginia): Lt Thomas M. Tucker
|
Reserve Artillery Battalion
Ltc Del Kemper
|
- Guerard's Battery (Georgia): Capt John M. Guerard
- Lumpkin's Battery (Georgia): Capt Edward P. Lumpkin
- 1st Missouri Battery: Capt A.W. Harris
- Charles's Battery (South Carolina): Capt William E. Charles
- DePass's Battery (South Carolina): Lt A.A. Gilbert
- C.E. Kanapaux's Battery (South Carolina): Capt Charles E. Kanapaux, Lt Thomas J. Sistrunk
- Palmetto Light Artillery (South Carolina): Capt Frederick C. Schulz
- Wagener's Battery (German Artillery, Companies A and C, South Carolina): Capt F.W. Wagener
- Huggins's Battery (Tennessee): Capt Almaria L. Huggins
|
Stewart's Corps
LTG Alexander P. Stewart
Division |
Brigade |
Regiments and Others |
Loring's Division
MG William W. Loring
|
Featherston's Brigade
BG Winfield S. Featherston
|
- 1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles Consolidated (comprised 1st and 2nd Mounted Rifles (dismounted), and 4th, 9th, and 25th Infantry Regiments): Col Henry G. Bunn
- 3rd Mississippi Consolidated (comprised 3rd, 31st, and 40th Infantry): Col James M. Stigler
- 22nd Mississippi Consolidated (comprised 1st, 22nd, and 33rd Regiments, and 1st Battalion): Col Martin A. Oatis
- 37th Mississippi Battalion: Maj Q.C. Heidelberg
|
Lowry's Brigade
BG Robert Lowry
|
- 29th Alabama Infantry: Maj Henry B. Turner
- 12th Louisiana Infantry: Ltc E.M. Graham
- 14th Mississippi Consolidated (comprised 5th, 14th, and 43rd Regiments): Col Robert J. Lawrence
- 15th Mississippi Consolidated (comprised 6th, 15th, 26th, and 23rd Regiments): Ltc Thomas B. Graham
|
Shelley's Brigade
BG Charles M. Shelley
|
- 1st Alabama Consolidated (comprised 1st, 16th, 26th, 33rd, and 45th (eight companies) Regiments): Col Robert H. Abercrombie
- 17th Alabama: Ltc Edward P. Holcombe
- 27th Alabama Consolidated (comprised 27th, 35th, 49th, 55th, and 57th Regiments): Col Edward McAlexander
- 45th Alabama Infantry (companies C and H): Lt G.P. Bledsoe
|
Anderson's Division
MG Patton Anderson
|
Elliott's Brigade
Ltc J. Welsman Brown
|
- 22nd Georgia Battalion: Maj Mark J. McMullen
- 27th Georgia Battalion: Maj Alfred L. Hartridge
- 2nd South Carolina Artillery: Maj F.F. Warley
- Manigault's South Carolina Battalion: Capt Theodore G. Boag
|
Rhett's Brigade
Col William Butler
|
- 1st South Carolina Infantry (Regulars): Ltc Warren Adams
- 1st South Carolina Artillery (Regulars): Ltc Joseph A. Yates
- 15th South Carolina Battalion: Capt Theodore B. Hayne
|
Walthall's Division
MG Edward C. Walthall
|
Harrison's Brigade
Col George P. Harrison, Jr.
|
- 1st Georgia Regulars: Col Richard A. Wayne
- 5th Georgia Infantry: Col Charles P. Daniel
- 5th Georgia Reserves: Maj C.E. McGregor
- 32nd Georgia Infantry: Ltc E.H. Brown, Jr.
|
Kennedy's Brigade
BG John D. Kennedy
|
- 2nd South Carolina Consolidated (comprised 2nd and 20th Regiments and detachment of Blanchard's Reserves): Col William Wallace
- 3rd South Carolina Consolidated (comprised 3rd and 8th Regiments, 3rd Battalion, and detachment of Blanchard's Reserves): Col Eli T. Stackhouse
- 7th South Carolina Consolidated (comprised 7th and 15th Regiments and detachment of Blanchard's Reserves): Col John B. Davis
|
Artillery Battalion
Maj A. Burnett Rhett
|
- Brook's Battery (Georgia): Capt John W. Brooks
- LeGardeur's Battery (Louisiana): Capt Gustave LeGardeur, Jr.
- Marion Light Artillery (South Carolina): Capt Edward L. Parker
- Beaufort Light Artillery (South Carolina): Capt Henry M. Stuart
- Chatham Light Artillery (Georgia): Capt John F. Wheaton
|
Lee's Corps
LTG Stephen D. Lee
Escort
- Ragland's Georgia Cavalry Company: Capt George G. Ragland
Division |
Brigade |
Regiments and Others |
Hill's Division
MG D.H. Hill
|
Sharp's Brigade
BG Jacob H. Sharp
|
- 24th Alabama Consolidated (comprised 24th, 28th, and 34th Regiments): Col John C. Carter
- 8th Mississippi Consolidated Battalion (comprised 5th, 8th, and 32nd Regiments and 3rd Battalion): Ltc J.R. Moore
- 9th Mississippi Consolidated (comprised 7th, 9th, 10th, 41st, and 44th Regiments, and 9th Sharpshooters Battalion): Ltc William C. Richards
- 19th South Carolina Battalion Consolidated (comprised 10th and 19th Regiments): Ltc C. Irvine Walker
|
Brantly's Brigade
BG William F. Brantley
|
- 22nd Alabama Consolidated (comprised 22nd, 25th, 39th, and 50th Regiments): Col Harry T. Toulmin
- 37th Alabama Consolidated (comprised 37th, 42nd, and 54th Regiments): Col John A. Minter
- 24th Mississippi Consolidated (comprised 24th, 27th, 29th, 30th, and 34th Regiments): Col R.W. Williamson
- 58th North Carolina Consolidated (comprised 58th and 60th Regiments): Ltc Thaddeus Coleman
|
Detachment, Army of Northern Virginia
Ltc A.C. McAlister
|
- Contingent from Lane's Brigade
- 7th North Carolina Infantry: Maj James S. Harris
- Contingent from Cooke's and Grimes' Brigades
- 15th North Carolina Infantry, Companies B, F, and I
- 27th North Carolina Infantry, Companies C, F, and G
- 32nd North Carolina Infantry, Companies E and K
- 43rd North Carolina Infantry, Company F
- 45th North Carolina Infantry, Company I
- 46th North Carolina Infantry, Companies B, D, G, and I
- 48th North Carolina Infantry, Companies A and B
- 55th North Carolina Infantry, Companies A and K
|
Stevenson's Division
MG Carter L. Stevenson
|
Henderson's Brigade
BG Robert J. Henderson
|
- 1st Confederate Consolidated Battalion (comprised 1st Confederate Regiment, 25th, 29th, 30th, and 66th Georgia Regiments, and 1st Georgia Sharpshooters Battalion): Capt W.J. Whitsitt
- 39th Georgia Consolidated (comprised 34th and 29th Regiments and detachments of 52nd and 56th Regiments): Col Charles H. Phinizy
- 42nd Georgia Consolidated (comprised 36th and 42nd Regiments and detachments of 34th and 56th Regiments): Ltc L.P. Thomas
- 40th Georgia Consolidated (comprised 40th, 41st, and 43rd Regiments): Ltc S.D. Clements
|
Pettus's Brigade
BG Edmund W. Pettus
|
- 19th Alabama: Col M.L. Woods
- 20th Alabama Infantry: Ltc James K. Elliott
- 23rd Alabama Infantry: Ltc Osceola Kyle
- 27th Alabama Infantry, Company B: Lt Robert G. Hampton
- 54th Virginia Consolidated (comprised 54th and 63rd Virginia): Ltc Connally H. Lynch
|
Artillery |
- J.T. Kanapaux's Battery (South Carolina): Capt J.T. Kanapaux
|
Unattached units
Division |
Brigade |
Regiments and Others |
Naval units
|
Independent naval contingent |
- Naval Regiment: Flag Officer French Forrest
|
Naval Brigade
Rear Admiral and BG Raphael Semmes
|
- 1st Regiment
- 2nd Regiment
|
Unattached artillery
|
Artillery Battalion
Maj Joseph Palmer
|
- Company A, 14th Georgia Light Artillery Battalion: Capt M.W. Havis
- Company D, 14th Georgia Light Artillery Battalion: Capt Ruel Wooten Anderson
- Yates Battery (Mississippi): Capt James H. Yates
- Sampson Artillery (North Carolina): Capt Abner A. Mosely
|
Independent Batteries |
- Abell's Light Artillery (Florida): Capt Henry F. Abell
- Swett's Battery (Mississippi): Lt H. Shannon
|
Artillery
Ltc Joseph B. Starr
|
- 1st North Carolina Artillery
- Company C: Lt Alfred M. Darden
- Company I: Capt Thomas L. Southerland
- 3rd North Carolina Artillery Battalion: Maj John W. Moore
- Company A: Capt A.J. Ellis
- Company B: Capt William Badham
- Company C: Capt John M. Sutton
- 13th North Carolina Artillery Battalion:
- Company C: Capt James D. Cumming
- Company E: Capt Henry Dickson
- Chesterfield Artillery (South Carolina): Capt James I. Kelly
|
Cavalry Corps
LTG Wade Hampton
MG Matthew Butler
Division |
Brigade |
Regiments and Others |
Butler's Division[2]
BG Evander M. Law
MG Matthew C. Butler
|
Logan's Brigade
BG Thomas M. Logan
|
|
Young's Brigade
Col Gilbert J. Wright
|
- Cobb's Legion Cavalry (Georgia): Capt R. Bill Roberts
- Phillips Legion Cavalry (Georgia): Maj Wesley W. Thomas
- 10th Georgia Cavalry: Capt Edwin W. Moise
- Jeff Davis Legion (Mississippi): Col J. Fred Waring
|
Horse Artillery |
- Earle's Battery (South Carolina): Capt William E. Earle
- Halsey's Battery (South Carolina): Capt E. Lindsley Halsey
|
Wheeler's Cavalry Contingent
MG Joseph Wheeler[3]
BG William W. Allen
Escort
- 1st Alabama Cavalry, Company G: Lt James M. Smith
Scout company
- Shannon's Special Scouts: Maj A.M.Shannon
- Engineer Troop: Lt L.C. Anderson
Division |
Brigade |
Regiments and Others |
Allen's Division
BG William W. Allen
Col (Charles) C.C. Crews
|
Anderson's Brigade
BG Robert H. Anderson
|
- 3rd Confederate Cavalry: Col P.H. Rice
- 8th Confederate Cavalry: Ltc John S. Prather
- 10th Confederate Cavalry: Capt W.H. Brazier
- 5th Georgia Cavalry: Col Edward Bird
|
Crews' Brigade
Col (Charles) C.C. Crews
Col John R. Hart
|
- 1st Georgia Cavalry: Ltc George T. Watts
- 2nd Georgia Cavalry: Ltc F.M. Ison
- 3rd Georgia Cavalry: Ltc J.T. Thornton
- 6th Georgia Cavalry: Col John R. Hart
- 12th Georgia Cavalry: Capt James H. Graham
|
Hagan's Brigade
Col David T. Blakey
|
- 1st Alabama Cavalry: Ltc Augustus H. Johnson
- 3rd Alabama Cavalry: Capt A.P. Forney
- 9th Alabama Cavalry: Lt Asl. Blansit
- 12th Alabama Cavalry: Capt A.D. Bennett
- 51st Alabama Cavalry: Col M.L. Kirkpatrick
|
Humes's Division
Col Henry M. Ashby
|
Ashby's Brigade
Col James T. Wheeler
|
- 1st Tennessee Cavalry: Ltc James H. Lewis
- 2nd Tennessee Cavalry: Ltc John H. Kuhn
- 5th Tennessee Cavalry: Col George W. McKenzie
- 9th Tennessee Cavalry Battalion: Maj James H. Akin
|
Harrison's Brigade
Col Baxter Smith
|
- 3rd Arkansas Cavalry: Maj William H. Blackwell
- 4th Tennessee Cavalry
- 8th Texas Cavalry
- 11th Texas Cavalry
|
Dibrell's Division
BG George G. Dibrell[4]
|
Breckinridge's Brigade
Col William Campbell Preston Breckinridge
|
- 1st Kentucky Cavalry
- 2nd Kentucky Cavalry
- 9th Kentucky Cavalry
|
McLemore's Brigade
Col William S. McLemore
|
- 4th Tennessee Cavalry
- 13th Tennessee Cavalry
- Shaw's (Tennessee) Cavalry
|
Other
Brigades |
Regiments and batteries |
Post Greensboro
BG Alfred Iverson
BG John D. Kennedy
|
- Detachment of Lewis's Brigade (2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 9th Kentucky Mounted Infantry): Lt J.M. McGuire
- Buckner Guards (2nd Kentucky Cavalry Battalion, Company B and 4th Tennessee Cavalry, Company C): Lt Isaiah Yokum
- Tucker's Regiment Confederate Infantry: Col Julius G. Tucker
- Invalid Corps (North Carolina): Col Frank Parker
- Other unattached troops and generals, including MG Lunsford L. Lomax, BG John Echols, and detached troops from Army of Northern Virginia
|
Post of Salisbury
BG Bradley T. Johnson
|
- Freeman's Battalion (North Carolina)
- Salisbury Prison Guard
- Company A: Capt C.D. Freeman
- Company B: Capt H.P. Allen
- Company C: Sgt W.J. Whitaker
- 1st Regiment North Carolina Detailed Men
- Other hospital personnel, hospitalized troops, and other units
|
Post of Charlotte
Col William J. Hoke
|
- Hospital personnel and hospitalized troops
|
Notes
- ↑ Official Records, Series I, Volume XLVII, Part 1, pages 1061-1067
- ↑ detached from Army of Northern Virginia
- ↑ This command was formerly Wheeler's Cavalry Corps, Army of Tennessee.
- ↑ Division detached April 15, 1865 for Jefferson Davis's escort.
Sources
- Bradley, Mark L. This Astounding Close: The Road to Bennett Place. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press, 2000. ISBN 0-8078-2565-4
- U.S. War Department, The War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1880–1901.