Cycling at the Pan American Games

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

Cycling has been contested at the Pan American Games since the inaugural games in, 1951, without ever leaving the program.[1][2][3]

Current events

Road cycling

Road race Women's

The individual road race has been run every time since 1987.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Indianapolis  Rebecca Twigg (USA)  Inge Thompson-Benedict (USA)  Sara Neil (CAN)
1991 Havana  Jeanne Golay (USA)  Odalys Toms (CUB)  Janice Bolland (USA)
1995 Mar de Plata  Jeanne Golay (USA)  Clara Hughes (CAN)  Yacel Ojeda (CUB)
1999 Winnipeg  Karen Dunne (USA)  Yoanka González (CUB)  Janildes Fernandes (BRA)
2003 Santo Domingo  Yoanka González (CUB)  Janildes Fernandes (BRA)  Yeilien Fernández (CUB)
2007 Rio de Janeiro  Yumari González (CUB)  Belem Guerrero (MEX)  Danielys García (VEN)
2011 Guadalajara  Arlenis Sierra (CUB)  Yumari González (CUB)  Yudelmis Domínguez (CUB)

Road race Men's

The individual road race has been run every time since 1951.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1951 Buenos Aires  Oscar Muleiro (ARG)  Oscar Pezoa (ARG)  Humberto Varisco (ARG)
1955 Mexico City  Ramón Hoyos (COL)  Benjamín Jiménez (COL)  Alberto Velázquez (URU)
1959 Chicago  Ricardo Senn (ARG)  Francisco Lozano (MEX)  René Deceja (URU)
1963 São Paulo  Gregorio Carrizalez (VEN)  Wilde Baridon (URU)  Delmo Delmastro (ARG)
1967 Winnipeg  Marcel Roy (CAN)  Vicente Chancay (ARG)  Heriberto Díaz (MEX)
1971 Cali  John Howard (USA)  Luis Carlos Flores (BRA)  Jaime Galeano (COL)
1975 Mexico City  Aldo Arencibia (CUB)  Alfonso Flores (COL)  Carlos Cardet (CUB)
1979 San Juan  Carlos Cardet (CUB)  Bernardo Colex (MEX)  Gonzalo Marín (COL)
1983 Caracas  Luis Rosendo Ramos (MEX)  Carlos Jaramillo (COL)  Gustavo Parra (VEN)
1987 Indianapolis  Luis Rosendo Ramos (MEX)  Marcos Mazzaron (BRA)  Enrique Campos (VEN)
1991 Havana  Robinson Merchán (VEN)  Heriberto Rodríguez (CUB)  Wanderley Magalhães (BRA)
1995 Mar de Plata  Brian Walton (CAN)  Mariano Friedick (USA)  Fred Rodriguez (USA)
1999 Winnipeg  Brian Walton (CAN)  Gordon Fraser (CAN)  Pedro Pablo Pérez (CUB)
2003 Santo Domingo  Milton Wynants (URU)  Pedro Pablo Pérez (CUB)  José Medina (CHI)
2007 Rio de Janeiro  Wendy Cruz (DOM)  Emile Abraham (TRI)  Luciano Pagliarini (BRA)
2011 Guadalajara  Marc de Maar (AHO)  Miguel Ubeto (VEN)  Arnold Alcolea (CUB)

Time trial Women's

The individual time trial was introduced in 1995, and has been run ever since.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Mar de Plata  Dede Barry (USA)  Yacel Ojeda (CUB)  Clara Hughes (CAN)
1999 Winnipeg  Elizabeth Emery (USA)  Lyne Bessette (CAN)  Mary Holden (USA)
2003 Santo Domingo  Kimberly Bruckner (USA)  Clara Hughes (CAN)  Kristin Armstrong (USA)
2007 Rio de Janeiro  Anne Samplonius (CAN)  Giuseppina Grassi (MEX)  Clemilda Fernandes (BRA)
2011 Guadalajara  María Luisa Calle (COL)  Evelyn García (ESA)  Laura Brown (CAN)

Time trial Men's

The individual road race has been run every time since 1951.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1951 Buenos Aires  Clodomiro Cortoni (ARG)  Hernán Messanes (CHI)  Jorge Sobrevila (ARG)
1955 Mexico City  Antonio di Micheli (VEN)  Octavio Echeverri (COL)  Luis Serra (URU)
1959 Chicago  Anesio Argenton (BRA)  David Staub (USA)  Ricardo Senn (ARG)
1963 São Paulo  Carlos Vásquez (ARG)  Roger Gibbon (TRI)  Anesio Argenton (BRA)
1967 Winnipeg  Roger Gibbon (TRI)  Jack Simes (USA)  Carlos Vásquez (ARG)
1971 Cali  Jocelyn Lowell (CAN)  Leslie King (TRI)  Harold Halsey (USA)
1975 Mexico City  Jocelyn Lowell (CAN)  David Weller (JAM)  Steve Woznick (USA)
1979 San Juan  Gordon Singleton (CAN)  David Weller (JAM)  Richard Thormen (CHI)
1983 Caracas  Rory O'Reilly (USA)  Marcelo Alexandre (ARG)  David Weller (JAM)
1987 Indianapolis  Curtis Harnett (CAN)  Gene Samuel (TRI)  Leonard Nitz (USA)
1991 Havana  Gene Samuel (TRI)  Erin Hartwell (USA)  Germán García (ARG)
1995 Mar de Plata  Gil Cordovés (CUB)  Erin Hartwell (USA)  Gene Samuel (TRI)
1999 Winnipeg  Eric Wohlberg (CAN)  Levi Leipheimer (USA)  Marcio May (BRA)
2003 Santo Domingo  José Serpa (COL)  Chris Baldwin (USA)  Franklin Chacón (VEN)
2007 Rio de Janeiro  Santiago Botero (COL)  Matías Médici (ARG)  Dominique Rollin (CAN)
2011 Guadalajara  Marlon Pérez (COL)  Matías Médici (ARG)  Carlos Oyarzún (CHI)

Track cycling

Keirin Women's

The individual road race has been run every time since 2003.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Santo Domingo  Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)  Daniela Larreal (VEN)  Yumari González (CUB)
2011 Guadalajara  Daniela Larreal (VEN)  Luz Daniela Gaxiola (MEX)  Dana Feiss (USA)

Keirin Men's

The individual road race has been run every time since 1999.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Winnipeg  Marty Nothstein (USA)  John González (COL)  Mario Joseph (TRI)
2003 Santo Domingo  Barry Forde (BAR)  Giddeon Massie (USA)  Rubén Osorio (VEN)
2007 Rio de Janeiro  Leonardo Narváez (COL)  Cam Mackinnon (CAN)  Leandro Bottasso (ARG)
2011 Guadalajara  Fabián Puerta (COL)  Hersony Canelón (VEN)  Leandro Bottasso (ARG)

Omnium Women's

The individual road race has been run every time since 2011.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Guadalajara  Angie González (VEN)  Sofia Arreola (MEX)  Marlies Mejias (CUB)

Omnium Men's

The individual road race has been run every time since 2011.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Guadalajara  Juan Esteban Arango (COL)  Luis Mansilla (CHI)  Walter Pérez (ARG)

BMX

BMX Women's

The BMX was introduced in 2007.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Rio de Janeiro  Gabriela Díaz (ARG)  Ana Flávia Sgobin (BRA)  Kimmy Diquez (VEN)
2011 Guadalajara  Mariana Pajón (COL)  Arielle Martin (USA)  Gabriela Díaz (ARG)

BMX Men's

The BMX was introduced in 2007.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Rio de Janeiro  Jason Richardson (USA)  Jonathan Suárez (VEN)  José Primera (VEN)
2011 Guadalajara  Connor Fields (USA)  Nicholas Long (USA)  Andrés Jiménez Caicedo (COL)

Medal table

Updated until 2015 Pan American Games

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 50 34 22 106
2  Canada (CAN) 31 13 18 62
3  Colombia (COL) 24 19 18 61
4  Argentina (ARG) 23 21 26 70
5  Cuba (CUB) 16 26 25 67
6  Venezuela (VEN) 10 12 14 36
7  Chile (CHI) 5 9 9 23
8  Uruguay (URU) 5 6 7 18
9  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 5 5 3 13
10  Mexico (MEX) 3 20 15 38
11  Barbados (BAR) 2 0 0 2
12  Brazil (BRA) 1 6 11 18
13  Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 1 0 0 1
 Dominican Republic (DOM) 1 0 0 1
15  Jamaica (JAM) 0 2 2 4
16  Ecuador (ECU) 0 2 0 2
17  El Salvador (ESA) 0 1 1 2
18  Guatemala (GUA) 0 1 0 1
19  Peru (PER) 0 0 2 2
20  Bolivia (BOL) 0 0 1 1
 Costa Rica (CRC) 0 0 1 1
 Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 0 1 1
Total 177 177 176 530

References