FIS Ski Flying World Championships

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
FIS Ski Flying World Championships
Status active
Genre sporting event
Date(s) February-March
Frequency biannual
Country various
Inaugurated 1972 (1972)

The FIS Ski Flying World Championships is a ski flying competition organised by the International Ski Federation (FIS) that is held every two years, with the occasional exception. The event takes place on hills much larger than ski jumping hills, with K-point over 185 metres (607 ft). Unlike ordinary ski jumping, the Ski Flying World Champion is determined after four jumps. 40 jumpers qualify for the competition and jump the first round, 10 are eliminated, and the 30 remaining jumpers compete in the last three rounds. The person with most points combined after four jumps is declared the World Champion. In 2004, the FIS introduced a team event between national teams of four jumpers, with two jumps each.

Host cities

No. Year Venue Hill name K-point HS Global TV viewers
(total)
I 1972 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica (1) Letalnica bratov Gorišek K-165 - -
II 1973 West Germany Oberstdorf (1) Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K-175 - -
III 1975 Austria Bad Mitterndorf (1) Kulm K-165 - -
IV 1977 Norway Vikersund (1) Vikersundbakken K-150 - -
V 1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica (2) Letalnica bratov Gorišek K-185 - -
VI 1981 West Germany Oberstdorf (2) Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K-175 - -
VII 1983 Czechoslovakia Harrachov (1) Čerťák K-180 - -
VIII 1985 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica (3) Letalnica bratov Gorišek K-185 - -
IX 1986 Austria Bad Mitterndorf (2) Kulm K-185 - -
X 1988 West Germany Oberstdorf (3) Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K-182 - -
XI 1990 Norway Vikersund (2) Vikersundbakken K-175 - -
XII 1992 Czechoslovakia Harrachov (2) Čerťák K-180 - -
XIII 1994 Slovenia Planica (4) Letalnica bratov Gorišek K-185 - -
XIV 1996 Austria Bad Mitterndorf (3) Kulm K-185 - -
XV 1998 Germany Oberstdorf (4) Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K-185 - -
XVI 2000 Norway Vikersund (3) Vikersundbakken K-185 - -
XVII 2002 Czech Republic Harrachov (3) Čerťák K-185 - -
XVIII 2004 Slovenia Planica (5) Letalnica bratov Gorišek K-185 - -
XIX 2006 Austria Bad Mitterndorf (4) Kulm K-185 HS 200 -
XX 2008 West Germany Oberstdorf (5) Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K-185 HS 213 Increase 35 millions[1]
XXI 2010 Slovenia Planica (6) Letalnica bratov Gorišek K-185 HS 215 Increase 50 millions[2]
XXII 2012 Norway Vikersund (4) Vikersundbakken K-195 HS 225 Increase 67 millions[2]
XXIII 2014 Czechoslovakia Harrachov (4) Čerťák K-185 HS 205
XXIV 2016 Austria Bad Mitterndorf (5) Kulm K-200 HS 225
XX 2018 West Germany Oberstdorf (6) Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K-185 HS 213
XXI 2020 Slovenia Planica (7) Letalnica bratov Gorišek K-200 HS 230

Individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Planica  Walter Steiner (SUI)  Heinz Wossipiwo (GDR)  Jiří Raška (TCH)
1973 Oberstdorf  Hans-Georg Aschenbach (GDR)  Walter Steiner (SUI)  Karel Kodejška (TCH)
1975 Bad Mitterndorf  Karel Kodejška (TCH)  Rainer Schmidt (GDR)  Karl Schnabl (AUT)
1977 Vikersund  Walter Steiner (SUI)  Anton Innauer (AUT)  Henry Glaß (GDR)
1979 Planica  Armin Kogler (AUT)  Axel Zitzmann (GDR)  Piotr Fijas (POL)
1981 Oberstdorf  Jari Puikkonen (FIN)  Armin Kogler (AUT)  Tom Levorstad (NOR)
1983 Harrachov  Klaus Ostwald (GDR)  Pavel Ploc (TCH)  Matti Nykänen (FIN)
1985 Planica  Matti Nykänen (FIN)  Jens Weißflog (GDR)  Pavel Ploc (TCH)
1986 Bad Mitterndorf  Andreas Felder (AUT)  Franz Neuländtner (AUT)  Matti Nykänen (FIN)
1988 Oberstdorf  Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl (NOR)  Primož Ulaga (YUG)  Matti Nykänen (FIN)
1990 Vikersund  Dieter Thoma (FRG)  Matti Nykänen (FIN)  Jens Weißflog (GDR)
1992 Harrachov  Noriaki Kasai (JPN)  Andreas Goldberger (AUT)  Roberto Cecon (ITA)
1994 Planica  Jaroslav Sakala (CZE)  Espen Bredesen (NOR)  Roberto Cecon (ITA)
1996 Bad Mitterndorf  Andreas Goldberger (AUT)  Janne Ahonen (FIN)  Urban Franc (SLO)
1998 Oberstdorf  Kazuyoshi Funaki (JPN)  Sven Hannawald (GER)  Dieter Thoma (GER)
2000 Vikersund  Sven Hannawald (GER)  Andreas Widhölzl (AUT)  Janne Ahonen (FIN)
2002 Harrachov  Sven Hannawald (GER)  Martin Schmitt (GER)  Matti Hautamäki (FIN)
2004 Planica  Roar Ljøkelsøy (NOR)  Janne Ahonen (FIN)  Tami Kiuru (FIN)
2006 Bad Mitterndorf  Roar Ljøkelsøy (NOR)  Andreas Widhölzl (AUT)  Thomas Morgenstern (AUT)
2008 Oberstdorf  Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT)  Martin Koch (AUT)  Janne Ahonen (FIN)
2010 Planica  Simon Ammann (SUI)  Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT)  Anders Jacobsen (NOR)
2012 Vikersund  Robert Kranjec (SLO)  Rune Velta (NOR)  Martin Koch (AUT)
2014 Harrachov  Severin Freund (GER)  Anders Bardal (NOR)  Peter Prevc (SLO)

Team event

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Planica Roar Ljøkelsøy
Sigurd Pettersen
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Veli-Matti Lindström
 Finland
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Widhölzl
Andreas Goldberger
Wolfgang Loitzl
 Austria
2006 Bad Mitterndorf Roar Ljøkelsøy
Lars Bystøl
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Janne Happonen
 Finland
Michael Neumayer
Georg Späth
Alexander Herr
Michael Uhrmann
 Germany
2008 Oberstdorf Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Martin Koch
 Austria
Janne Ahonen
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
 Finland
Anders Jacobsen
Tom Hilde
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
 Norway
2010 Planica Gregor Schlierenzauer
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Wolfgang Loitzl
 Austria
Anders Jacobsen
Johan Remen Evensen
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
 Norway
Olli Muotka
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
 Finland
2012 Vikersund Martin Koch
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
 Austria
Severin Freund
Maximilian Mechler
Richard Freitag
Andreas Wank
 Germany
Robert Kranjec
Jure Šinkovec
Jurij Tepeš
Jernej Damjan
 Slovenia

Medals table

As of the 2014 championships

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Austria 7 8 4 19
2  Norway 5 4 3 12
3  Germany 4 3 2 9
4   Switzerland 3 1 0 4
5  Finland 2 6 8 16
6  East Germany (1972–90) 2 4 2 8
7  Japan 2 0 0 2
8  Czechoslovakia (1972–92) 1 1 3 5
9  Slovenia (Since 1992) 1 0 3 4
10  Czech Republic (Since 1994) 1 0 0 1
11  Yugoslavia (1972–90) 0 1 0 1
12  Italy 0 0 2 2
13  Poland 0 0 1 1
Total 28 28 28 84

See also

References

  1. "FIS MEDIA INFO: EBU to broadcast FIS Ski Flying World Championships 2010 and 2012". FIS. Retrieved 10 June 2009.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 "EBU and FIS extend partnership for Ski Flying World Championships to 2020". FIS. Retrieved 25 March 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links