Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Brazil |
Dates | 3–20 August |
Teams | 16 (men) + 12 (women) (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 7 (in 6 host cities) |
Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics |
---|
Tournament |
men women |
Squads |
men women |
The association football tournament at the 2016 Summer Olympics is scheduled to be held from 3 to 20 August in Brazil.[1]
In addition to the Olympic host city of Rio de Janeiro, matches will also be played in Belo Horizonte, Brasília, Salvador, São Paulo, and Manaus. All six cities hosted matches during the 2014 World Cup, with the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange in Rio the only Olympic venue not to have been a World Cup venue.[2][3]
Associations affiliated with FIFA may send teams to participate in the tournament. Men's teams are restricted to under-23 players (born on or after 1 January 1993) with a maximum of three overage players allowed, while there are no age restrictions on women's teams.[4]
Contents
Competition schedule
The match schedule of the men's and women's tournament was unveiled on 10 November 2015.[5][6]
G | Group stage | ¼ | Quarterfinals | ½ | Semifinals | B | 3rd place play-off | F | Final |
Event↓/Date → | Wed 3 | Thu 4 | Fri 5 | Sat 6 | Sun 7 | Mon 8 | Tue 9 | Wed 10 | Thu 11 | Fri 12 | Sat 13 | Sun 14 | Mon 15 | Tue 16 | Wed 17 | Thu 18 | Fri 19 | Sat 20 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | G | G | G | ¼ | ½ | B | F | |||||||||||||
Women | G | G | G | ¼ | ½ | B | F |
Venues
Rio de Janeiro, will host preliminairy matches at the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange and the women's en men's final at the Maracanã Stadium on 19 and 20 August . Apart from Rio de Janeiro the five other cities are: São Paulo, Belo Horizonte, Brasília, Salvador, and Manaus, which were all host cities during the 2014 FIFA World Cup.[2] The final choice of venues was announced by FIFA on 16 March 2015.[3]
Brasília, DF | São Paulo, SP | |
---|---|---|
Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha | Arena Corinthians | |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
|
Capacity: 69,349[7] Renovated stadium for the 2014 World Cup |
Capacity: 48,234[7] New stadium for the 2014 World Cup |
|
Belo Horizonte, MG | ||
Mineirão | ||
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
||
Capacity: 58,170[7] Renovated for the 2014 World Cup |
||
Salvador, BA | ||
Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova | ||
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
||
Capacity: 51,900[7] New stadium for the 2014 World Cup |
||
Manaus, AM | Rio de Janeiro, RJ | |
Arena da Amazônia | Estádio Olímpico João Havelange | Maracanã |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
Capacity: 40,549[7] New stadium for the 2014 World Cup |
Capacity: 60,000 Renovated for the 2016 Olympics |
Capacity: 74,738[7] Renovated for the 2014 World Cup |
200px |
Training venues
Event stadium | Training venue #1 | Training venue #2 | Training venue #3 | Training venue #4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maracanã | CFZ Stadium | Vasco Barra Football Club | Juliano Moreira Sports Complex | N/A |
Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha | Cave Stadium | Minas Brasília Tennis Club | Yacht Club of Brasília | Cruzeiro Stadium |
Mineirão | Toca da Raposa 1 | Toca da Raposa 2 | Cidade do Galo | América F.C. Training Center |
Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova | Parque Santiago Stadium | Pituaçu Stadium | Barradão Stadium | E.C. Bahia Training Center |
Arena Corinthians | São Paulo F.C. Training Center | S.E. Palmeiras Training Center | C.A. Juventus Stadium | Nacional A.C. Stadium |
Qualification
Men's qualification
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
In addition to host nation Brazil, 15 men's national teams will qualify from six separate continental confederations. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[8]
Means of qualification | Dates1 | Venue1 | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host country | 2 October 2009 | Denmark | 1 | Brazil |
2015 South American Youth Championship[9] | 14 January – 7 February 2015 | Uruguay | 1 | Argentina |
2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship[10] | 17–30 June 2015 | Czech Republic | 4 | Denmark |
Germany | ||||
Portugal | ||||
Sweden | ||||
2015 Pacific Games[11] | 3–17 July 2015 | Papua New Guinea | 1 | Fiji2 |
2015 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship[12] | 1–13 October 2015 | United States | 2 | Honduras |
Mexico | ||||
2015 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations[13] | 28 November – 12 December 2015 | Senegal | 3 | Algeria |
Nigeria | ||||
South Africa | ||||
2016 AFC U-23 Championship[14] | 12–30 January 2016 | Qatar | 3 | Iraq |
Japan | ||||
South Korea | ||||
2016 CONCACAF–CONMEBOL play-off | 25–29 March 2016 | Various (home and away)3 | 1 | Colombia |
Total | 16 |
- ^1 Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments), various qualification stages may precede matches at these specific venues.
- ^2 Nations making their Olympic tournament debut
- ^3 One match each in Colombia and United States in a two-legged tie.
Women's qualification
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
In addition to host nation Brazil, 11 women's national teams will qualify from six separate continental confederations. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[8]
Means of qualification | Dates4 | Venue4 | Berths | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Host country | 2 October 2009 | Denmark | 1 | Brazil | |
2014 Copa América[15] | 11–28 September 2014 | Ecuador | 1 | Colombia | |
2015 FIFA World Cup[16] (for UEFA eligible teams)5 |
6 June – 5 July 2015 | Canada | 2 | France | |
Germany | |||||
2015 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament[13] | 2–18 October 2015 | Various (home and away) | 2 | South Africa | |
Zimbabwe6 | |||||
2016 OFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament[11] | 23 January 2016 | Papua New Guinea | 1 | New Zealand | |
2016 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship[17] | 10–21 February 2016 | United States | 2 | Canada | |
United States | |||||
2016 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament[18] | 29 February – 9 March 2016 | Japan[19] | 2 | Australia | |
China PR | |||||
2016 UEFA Olympic Qualifying Tournament[20] | 2–9 March 2016 | Netherlands | 1 | Sweden | |
Total | 12 |
- ^4 Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments), various qualification stages may precede matches at these specific venues.
- ^5 England finished in the top three among UEFA teams in the World Cup, however England is not an IOC member and talks for them to compete as Great Britain broke down.
- ^6 Nations making their Olympic tournament debut
Men's competition
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The competition consists of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.
Group stage
Teams are divided into four groups of four countries, playing every team in their group once. Three points for a victory, one - for a draw. Top two teams per group qualify for the quarterfinals.
Group A
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
(H) Host.
Group B
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
Group C
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiji | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
Group D
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Honduras | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Algeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
Knockout stage
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
13 August — São Paulo | ||||||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||||||
17 August — Rio de Janeiro | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | ||||||||||
Winner Match 28 | ||||||||||
13 August — Belo Horizonte | ||||||||||
Winner Match 27 | ||||||||||
Winner Group C | ||||||||||
20 August — Rio de Janeiro | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group D | ||||||||||
Winner Match 30 | ||||||||||
13 August — Salvador | ||||||||||
Winner Match 29 | ||||||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||||||
17 August — São Paulo | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group A | ||||||||||
Winner Match 26 | ||||||||||
13 August — Brasília | ||||||||||
Winner Match 25 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||
Winner Group D | ||||||||||
20 August — Belo Horizonte | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group C | ||||||||||
Loser Match 30 | ||||||||||
Loser Match 29 | ||||||||||
Women's competition
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The competition consists of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.
Group stage
Teams are divided into three groups of four countries, playing every team in their group once. Three points for a victory, one - for a draw. Top two teams per group and best two third-placed teams qualify for the quarterfinals.
Group E
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | China PR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals or elimination[lower-alpha 1] |
4 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
(H) Host.
Notes:
- ↑ The two best third-placed teams across all three groups will advance to the quarter-finals.
Group F
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Zimbabwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals or elimination[lower-alpha 1] |
4 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
Notes:
- ↑ The two best third-placed teams across all three groups will advance to the quarter-finals.
Group G
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals or elimination[lower-alpha 1] |
4 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
Notes:
- ↑ The two best third-placed teams across all three groups will advance to the quarter-finals.
Knockout stage
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
12 August — Belo Horizonte | ||||||||||
Winner Group E | ||||||||||
16 August — Rio de Janeiro | ||||||||||
Third Group F / G | ||||||||||
Winner Match 22 | ||||||||||
12 August — Brasília | ||||||||||
Winner Match 19 | ||||||||||
Winner Group G | ||||||||||
19 August — Rio de Janeiro | ||||||||||
Third Group E / F | ||||||||||
Winner Match 24 | ||||||||||
12 August — São Paulo | ||||||||||
Winner Match 23 | ||||||||||
Winner Group F | ||||||||||
16 August — Belo Horizonte | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group G | ||||||||||
Winner Match 21 | ||||||||||
12 August — Salvador | ||||||||||
Winner Match 20 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||
Runner-up Group E | ||||||||||
19 August — São Paulo | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group F | ||||||||||
Loser Match 24 | ||||||||||
Loser Match 23 | ||||||||||
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men |
|||
Women |
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Men's Olympic Football Tournament, FIFA.com
- Women's Olympic Football Tournament, FIFA.com