India at the 1968 Summer Olympics
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
India at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 25 in 5 sports | |||||||||||
Medals Rank: 42 |
Gold 0 |
Silver 0 |
Bronze 1 |
Total 1 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
India competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. 25 competitors, all men, took part in 11 events in 5 sports.[1]
Contents
Medalists
Bronze
Field hockey, Men's Team Competition. Team members:
- Ajit Pal Singh
- Balbir Singh I (b. 5 April 1945 in Sansarpur)
- Balbir Singh II (b. 27 February 1941 in Sansarpur)
- Balbir Singh III (b. 21 September 1945 in Faisalabad)
- Gurbux Singh
- Harbinder Singh
- Harmik Singh
- Inam-ur Rehaman
- Inder Singh
- Krishnamurthy Perumal
- Munir Sait
- John Victor Peter
- Prithipal Singh
- Rajendra Absolem Christy
- Tarsem Singh
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's Hammer Throw
-
- Qualification Round — 60.84(→ 20th place)
Hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Two shooters represented India in 1968.
-
- Qualification Round — 194(→ 10th place)
-
- Qualification Round — 192(→ 17th place)
-
- Qualification Round — 187(→ 28th place)
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- Pt - Decision by Points.
- Os - Obvious Superiority.
- Men's Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round 1 Result |
Round 2 Result |
Round 3 Result |
Round 4 Result |
Round 5 Result |
Round 6 Result |
Round 7 Result |
Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sudesh Kumar | −52 kg | Boris Dimovski (YUG) W Os |
Gustavo Ramírez (GUA) W VT |
Wanelge Castillo (PAN) L Pt |
Bye | Richard Sanders (USA) L VT |
Did not Advance | 6 | |
Bishamber Singh | −57 kg | Bye | Herbert Singerman (CAN) W Os |
Hasan Sevnic (TUR) W Pt |
Donald Behm (USA) L Os |
Yojiro Uetake (JPN) L Os |
Did not Advance | - | |
Udey Chand | −70 kg | Angel Aldama (GUA) W VT |
Klaus Rost (FRG) W Pt |
Rodger Till (GBR) W VT |
Francisco Lebequer (CUB) L VT |
Abdollah Movahed (IRN) L Pt |
Did not Advance | 6 | |
Mukhtiar Singh | −78 kg | Yury Shakhmuradov (URS) L VT |
Tatsuo Sasaki (JPN) L VT |
Did not Advance | N/A | - |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round 1 Result |
Round 2 Result |
Round 3 Result |
Round 4 Result |
Round 5 Result |
Round 6 Result |
Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sudesh Kumar | −52 kg | Mohamed Karmous (MAR) Draw |
Imre Alker (HUN) L VT |
Did not Advance | - |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>