List of 1980 Winter Olympics medal winners
The 1980 Winter Olympics, officially called the XIII Olympic Winter Games, took place February 13 through 24, 1980 in Lake Placid, New York, USA.
Venues for the events were the Olympic Center (later renamed Herb Brooks Arena), Whiteface Mountain, Mt. Van Hoevenberg Olympic Bobsled Run, the Olympic Ski Jumps, the Cascade Cross Country Ski Center, and the Lake Placid High School Speed Skating Oval.
Contents
Alpine skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's downhill |
Leonhard Stock Austria |
Peter Wirnsberger Austria |
Steve Podborski Canada |
Men's slalom |
Ingemar Stenmark Sweden |
Phillip Mahre United States |
Jacques Luthy Switzerland |
Men's giant slalom |
Ingemar Stenmark Sweden |
Andreas Wenzel 23x15px Liechtenstein |
Hans Enn Austria |
Women's downhill |
Annemarie Moser-Proll Austria |
Hanni Wenzel 23x15px Liechtenstein |
Marie-Theres Nadig Switzerland |
Women's slalom |
Hanni Wenzel 23x15px Liechtenstein |
Christa Kinshofer Guethlein West Germany |
Erika Hess Switzerland |
Women's giant slalom |
Hanni Wenzel 23x15px Liechtenstein |
Irene Epple West Germany |
Perrine Pelen France |
Biathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km |
Frank Ullrich East Germany |
Vladimir Alikin Soviet Union |
Anatoly Aliyabyev Soviet Union |
Men's 20 km |
Anatoly Aliyabyev Soviet Union |
Frank Ullrich East Germany |
Eberhard Rösch East Germany |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km |
Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Alikin Aleksandr Tikhonov Vladimir Barnashov Anatoly Alyabyev |
East Germany (GDR) Mathias Jung Klaus Siebert Frank Ullrich Eberhard Rösch |
West Germany (FRG) Gerhard Winkler Peter Angerer Hansi Estner Franz Bernreiter |
Bobsleigh
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man |
Switzerland (SUI) Erich Schärer Joseph Benz |
East Germany (GDR) Bernhard Germeshausen Hans Jürgen Gerhardt |
East Germany (GDR) Meinhard Nehmer Bogdan Musiol |
Four-man |
East Germany (GDR) Meinhard Nehmer Bogdan Musiol Bernhard Germeshausen Hans Jürgen Gerhardt |
Switzerland (SUI) Erich Schärer Ulrich Bächli Rudolf Marti Joseph Benz |
East Germany (GDR) Horst Schönau Roland Wetzig Detlef Richter Andreas Kirchner |
Cross-country skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 15 km |
Thomas Wassberg Sweden |
Juha Mieto Finland |
Ove Aunli Norway |
Men's 30 km |
Nikolay Zimyatov Soviet Union |
Vasily Rovchev Soviet Union |
Ivan Lebanov Bulgaria |
Men's 50 km |
Nikolay Zimyatov Soviet Union |
Juha Mieto Finland |
Aleksandr Zavyalov Soviet Union |
Men's 4 × 10 km |
Soviet Union (URS) Vasily Rochev Nikolay Bazhukov Yevgeny Belyaev Nikolay Zimyatov |
Norway (NOR) Lars Erik Eriksen Per Knut Aaland Ove Aunli Oddvar Braa |
Finland (FIN) Harri Kirvesniemi Pertti Teurajarvi Matti Pitkänen Juha Mieto |
Women's 5 km |
Raisa Smetanina Soviet Union |
Hilkka Riihivuori Finland |
Květoslava Jeriová Czechoslovakia |
Women's 10 km |
Barbara Petzold East Germany |
Hilkka Riihivuori Finland |
Helena Takalo Finland |
Women's 4 × 5 km |
East Germany (GDR) Marlies Rostock Carola Anding Veronika Schmidt Barbara Petzold |
Soviet Union (URS) Nina Baldycheva Nina Rocheva Galina Kulakova Raisa Smetanina |
Norway (NOR) Brit Pettersen Anette Bøe Marit Myrmael Berit Aunli |
Figure skating
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men |
Robin Cousins Great Britain |
Jan Hoffmann East Germany |
Charles Tickner United States |
Ladies |
Anett Pötzsch East Germany |
Linda Fratianne United States |
Dagmar Lurz West Germany |
Pairs |
Soviet Union (URS) Irina Rodnina Aleksandr Zaytsev |
Soviet Union (URS) Marina Cherkasova Sergey Shakray |
East Germany (GDR) Manuela Mager Uwe Bewersdorff |
Ice dancing |
Soviet Union (URS) Natalya Linichuk Gennady Karponosov |
Hungary (HUN) Krisztina Regőczy Andras Sallay |
Soviet Union (URS) Irina Moiseyeva Andrey Minenkov |
Ice Hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Luge
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles[2] |
Bernhard Glass East Germany |
Paul Hildgartner Italy |
Anton Winkler West Germany |
Doubles[3] |
East Germany (GDR) Hans Rinn Norbert Hahn |
Italy (ITA) Peter Gschnitzer Karl Brunner |
Austria (AUT) Georg Fluckinger Karl Schrott |
Women's singles[4] |
Vera Zozuļa Soviet Union |
Melitta Sollmann East Germany |
Ingrīda Amantova Soviet Union |
Nordic combined
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual[5] |
Ulrich Wehling East Germany |
Jouko Karjalainen Finland |
Konrad Winkler East Germany |
Ski jumping
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's normal hill[6] |
Toni Innauer Austria |
Manfred Deckert East Germany |
|
Men's large hill |
Jouko Törmänen Finland |
Hubert Neuper Austria |
Jari Puikkonen Finland |
Speed skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 500 metres[7] |
Eric Heiden United States |
Yevgeny Kulikov Soviet Union |
Lieuwe de Boer Netherlands |
Men's 1,000 metres[8] |
Eric Heiden United States |
Gaétan Boucher Canada |
Vladimir Lobanov Soviet Union |
Men's 1,500 metres[9] |
Eric Heiden United States |
Kay Arne Stenshjemmet Norway |
Terje Andersen Norway |
Men's 5,000 metres[10] |
Eric Heiden United States |
Kay Arne Stenshjemmet Norway |
Tom Erik Oxholm Norway |
Men's 10,000 metres[11] |
Eric Heiden United States |
Piet Kleine Netherlands |
Tom Erik Oxholm Norway |
Women's 500 metres[12] |
Karin Enke-Kania East Germany |
Leah Poulos-Mueller United States |
Nataliya Petrusyova Soviet Union |
Women's 1,000 metres[13] |
Nataliya Petrusyova Soviet Union |
Leah Poulos-Mueller United States |
Sylvia Albrecht East Germany |
Women's 1,500 metres[14] |
Annie Borckink Netherlands |
Ria Visser Netherlands |
Sabine Becker East Germany |
Women's 3,000 metres[15] |
Bjørg Eva Jensen Norway |
Sabine Becker East Germany |
Beth Heiden United States |
Medal leaders
Athletes that won at least two gold medals or at least three total medals are listed below.
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eric Heiden | United States | Speed skating | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Nikolay Zimyatov | Soviet Union | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Anatoly Alyabyev | Soviet Union | Biathlon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Hanni Wenzel | Liechtenstein Liechtenstein (LIE) | Alpine skiing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Frank Ullrich | East Germany (GDR) | Biathlon | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Juha Mieto | Finland (FIN) | Cross-country skiing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Barbara Petzold | East Germany (GDR) | Cross-country skiing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Ingemar Stenmark | Sweden | Alpine skiing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
References
- General
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Specific
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.