List of 20th-century classical composers
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from List of 20th century classical composers)
Lists of classical music composers by era |
|
---|---|
Medieval | (476–1400) |
Renaissance | (1400–1600) |
Baroque | (1600–1760) |
Classical era | (1730–1820) |
Romantic era | (1815–1910) |
20th century | (1900–2000) |
21st century | (since 2000) |
This is a list of composers of 20th-century classical music, sortable by name, year of birth, year of death, nationality, notable works, and remarks. It includes only composers of significant fame and importance. The style of the composer's music is given where possible, bearing in mind that some defy simple classification. Names are listed first by year of birth, then in alphabetical order within each year.
Name | Year of birth | Year of death | Nationality | Notable 20th-century works | Remarks | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charles Dancla | 1817 | 1907 | French | Solo de concours no. 7, Op. 224 | Romanticism | |
Luigi Arditi | 1822 | 1903 | Italian | |||
Theodor Kirchner | 1823 | 1903 | German | |||
Carl Reinecke | 1824 | 1910 | German | Trio for piano, clarinet and horn in B♭, Op. 274; String Quartet No. 5, Op. 287 | Romanticism | |
Richard Hol | 1825 | 1904 | Dutch | Organ music | Romanticism | |
Ludwig Minkus | 1826 | 1917 | Austrian | |||
Morten Eskesen | 1826 | 1913 | Danish | |||
François-Auguste Gevaert | 1828 | 1908 | Belgian | Romanticism | ||
Clémence de Grandval | 1828 | 1907 | French | |||
James Cutler Dunn Parker | 1828 | 1916 | American | Romanticism | ||
Jacques Blumenthal | 1829 | 1908 | German | Romanticism | ||
Karl Goldmark | 1830 | 1915 | Hungarian | Ein Wintermärchen; Aus Jugendtagen | ||
Karl Klindworth | 1830 | 1916 | German | |||
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorff | 1830 | 1913 | German | |||
Jan Gerard Palm | 1831 | 1906 | Dutch Antillean | |||
Benjamin Dwight Allen | 1831 | 1914 | German | |||
Salomon Jadassohn | 1831 | 1902 | German | Romanticism | ||
Joseph Joachim | 1831 | 1907 | Hungarian | |||
Mathilde Hannah von Rothschild | 1832 | 1924 | German | |||
Charles-Wilfrid de Bériot | 1833 | 1914 | French | |||
Caspar Joseph Brambach | 1833 | 1902 | German | |||
Josef Richard Rozkošný | 1833 | 1913 | Czech | |||
George Becker | 1834 | 1928 | German – Swiss | |||
Francesco Berger | 1834 | 1933 | English | |||
Kārlis Baumanis | 1835 | 1905 | Latvian | |||
Giuseppe Branzoli | 1835 | 1909 | Italian | |||
César Cui | 1835 | 1918 | Russian | |||
Felix Draeseke | 1835 | 1913 | German | |||
Camille Saint-Saëns | 1835 | 1921 | French | |||
Eduard Strauss | 1835 | 1916 | Austrian | |||
Friedrich Baumfelder | 1836 | 1916 | German | |||
Bertha Tammelin | 1836 | 1915 | Swedish | |||
Susan McFarland Parkhurst | 1836 | 1918 | American | |||
Pauline-Marie-Elisa Thys | 1836 | 1909 | French | |||
Mily Balakirev | 1837 | 1910 | Russian | Islamey | ||
Théodore Dubois | 1837 | 1924 | French | |||
Carlotta Ferrari | 1837 | 1907 | Italian | |||
Alfred R. Gaul | 1837 | 1913 | English | The Prince of Peace (cantata) | ||
Otto Winter-Hjelm | 1837 | 1931 | Norwegian | |||
Paul Lacombe | 1837 | 1927 | French | |||
Smith Newell Penfield | 1837 | 1920 | American | |||
Émile Waldteufel | 1837 | 1915 | French | |||
Max Bruch | 1838 | 1920 | German | Concerto for Clarinet, Viola, and Orchestra in E minor, Op. 88 | Romanticism | |
Joseph Callaerts | 1838 | 1901 | Belgian | |||
Melesio Morales | 1838 | 1908 | Mexican | |||
Friedrich Gernsheim | 1839 | 1916 | German | |||
Eduard Nápravník | 1839 | 1916 | Czech | Francesca da Rimini (opera), Op. 71; Deux pièces russes, for orchestra, Op. 74 | ||
Laura Netzel | 1839 | 1927 | Swedish | |||
John Knowles Paine | 1839 | 1906 | American | |||
Josef Rheinberger | 1839 | 1901 | German | Organ Sonata No. 20 in F Major (“Zur Friedensfeier”), Op. 196; Mass in A Minor, Op. 197 | historicist | |
Johan Svendsen | 1840 | 1911 | Norwegian | |||
François Borne | 1840 | 1920 | French | |||
Ingeborg Bronsart von Schellendorf | 1840 | 1913 | Swedish-German | |||
Theodora Cormontan | 1840 | 1922 | Norwegian American | |||
Oskar Rieding | 1840 | 1918 | German | |||
Elfrida Andrée | 1841 | 1929 | Swedish | Swedish Masses Nos. 1 and 2 | ||
Antonín Dvořák | 1841 | 1904 | Czech | Armida (opera), "Zpěv z Lešetínského kováře" (song) | Romanticism, folk-influenced | |
Henri Gobbi | 1841 | 1920 | Hungarian | |||
Friedrich Hegar | 1841 | 1927 | Swiss | |||
Louise Héritte-Viardot | 1841 | 1918 | French | |||
Joseph Friedrich Hummel | 1841 | 1919 | Austrian | |||
Felip Pedrell | 1841 | 1922 | Spanish Catalan | |||
Giovanni Sgambati | 1841 | 1914 | Italian | |||
Giuseppe Silvestri | 1841 | 1921 | Italian | |||
Arrigo Boito | 1842 | 1918 | Italian | Nerone (opera) | ||
Alphonse Duvernoy | 1842 | 1907 | French | |||
Josef Labor | 1842 | 1924 | Czech | |||
Jules Massenet | 1842 | 1912 | French | Piano Concerto; Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Thérèse; Don Quichotte; Cigale | ||
Felipe Pedrell | 1842 | 1922 | Spanish | |||
Ján Levoslav Bella | 1843 | 1936 | Slovak | |||
Émile Bernard | 1843 | 1902 | French | Nocturne, for piano and orchestra, Op. 51; String Quartet, Op. 52 | ||
Josefina Brdlíková | 1843 | 1910 | Czech | |||
Louis Diémer | 1843 | 1919 | French | |||
Edvard Grieg | 1843 | 1907 | Norwegian | Lyrische Stücke, Op. 71; Slåtter, Op. 73; Four Psalms, Op. 74 | ||
Asger Hamerik | 1843 | 1923 | Danish | Variations on "Jeg gik mig ud en sommerdag" | ||
Franz Xaver Neruda | 1843 | 1915 | Danish | |||
David Popper | 1843 | 1913 | Czech | |||
Oliveria Prescott | 1843 | 1919 | English | |||
George Stephănescu | 1843 | 1925 | Romanian | |||
Stephanie Wurmbrand-Stuppach | 1843 | 1919 | Hungarian | |||
Eugène Gigout | 1844 | 1925 | French | |||
Hermann Graedener | 1844 | 1929 | German | |||
Richard Hofmann | 1844 | 1918 | German | |||
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov | 1844 | 1908 | Russian | |||
Pablo de Sarasate | 1844 | 1908 | Spanish | |||
Charles-Marie Widor | 1844 | 1937 | French | |||
Anton Jörgen Andersen | 1845 | 1926 | Norwegian | |||
August Bungert | 1845 | 1915 | German | |||
Ion Ivanovici | 1845 | 1902 | Romanian | |||
Gabriel Fauré | 1845 | 1924 | French | Prométhée; Pénélope; Masques et bergamasques | ||
Alphonse Hasselmans | 1845 | 1912 | Belgian-born French | |||
Ernst Perabo | 1845 | 1920 | German-born American | |||
Ella Adayevskaya | 1846 | 1926 | Russian | |||
Leopold Auer | 1846 | 1930 | Hungarian | |||
Ignaz Brüll | 1846 | 1907 | Austrian | |||
Luigi Denza | 1846 | 1922 | Italian | |||
Zygmunt Noskowski | 1846 | 1909 | Polish | |||
Riccardo Drigo | 1846 | 1930 | Italian | |||
Andreas Hallén | 1846 | 1925 | Swedish | Valborgsmässa (opera) | Romanticism | |
Marie Jaëll | 1846 | 1925 | French | |||
Albert Lavignac | 1846 | 1916 | French | |||
Franz Ries | 1846 | 1932 | German | |||
Paolo Tosti | 1846 | 1916 | Italian | |||
Joachim Andersen | 1847 | 1909 | Danish | |||
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl | 1847 | 1907 | Norwegian | |||
Ignacio Cervantes | 1847 | 1905 | Cuban | |||
Francis Chassaigne | 1847 | 1922 | Belgian-born French | |||
Constantin Dimitrescu | 1847 | 1928 | Romanian | |||
Robert Fuchs | 1847 | 1927 | Austrian | Symphony No. 3 in E major, Op. 79; Clarinet Quintet in E♭ major, Op. 102 | ||
Ludwig Philipp Scharwenka | 1847 | 1917 | German-Polish | |||
Chiquinha Gonzaga | 1847 | 1935 | Brazilian | |||
Alexander Mackenzie | 1847 | 1935 | Scottish | The Cricket on the Hearth | Romanticism | |
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson | 1847 | 1927 | Icelandic | |||
Rudolf Tillmetz | 1847 | 1915 | German | |||
Agnes Zimmermann | 1847 | 1925 | German | |||
Frances Allitsen | 1848 | 1912 | English | |||
Henri Duparc | 1848 | 1933 | French | |||
Richard Eilenberg | 1848 | 1927 | German | |||
František Kmoch | 1848 | 1912 | Czech | |||
Otto Malling | 1848 | 1915 | Danish | |||
William J. McCoy | 1848 | 1926 | American | |||
Hubert Parry | 1848 | 1918 | English | Jerusalem | ||
Ludvig Schytte | 1848 | 1909 | Danish | |||
Fritz Seitz | 1848 | 1918 | German | |||
Johann Baptist Singenberger | 1848 | 1924 | Swiss-American | historicist | ||
Catalina Berroa | 1849 | 1911 | Cuban | |||
Roberta Geddes-Harvey | 1849 | 1930 | Canadian | |||
Ernesto Köhler | 1849 | 1907 | Italian | |||
Nanna Liebmann | 1849 | 1935 | Danish | |||
Richard Barth | 1850 | 1923 | German | |||
Ludvig Birkedal-Barfod | 1850 | 1937 | Danish | |||
Tomás Bretón | 1850 | 1923 | Spanish | |||
Richard Heuberger | 1850 | 1914 | Austrian | |||
Iver Holter | 1850 | 1941 | Norwegian | |||
Alfredo Keil | 1850 | 1907 | Portuguese | |||
Peter Lange-Müller | 1850 | 1926 | Danish | |||
Alexandre Luigini | 1850 | 1906 | French | |||
C. A. Bracco | 1850 | 1903 | Italian | |||
Franz Xaver Scharwenka | 1850 | 1924 | German | |||
Antonio Scontrino | 1850 | 1922 | Italian | |||
Emilio Serrano y Ruiz | 1850 | 1939 | Spanish | |||
Hans Sitt | 1850 | 1922 | Czech | |||
Heinrich Reimann | 1850 | 1906 | German | |||
Alexander Taneyev | 1850 | 1918 | Russian | |||
Victor Bendix | 1851 | 1926 | Danish | Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 30 | ||
Jan Blockx | 1851 | 1912 | Belgian | |||
Mary Grant Carmichael | 1851 | 1935 | English | |||
Emanuel Chvála | 1851 | 1924 | Czech | |||
Gabrielle Ferrari | 1851 | 1921 | French-Italian | |||
Ludvig Hegner | 1851 | 1923 | Danish | |||
Vincent d'Indy | 1851 | 1931 | French | String Quartet No. 3; Symphony No. 2 in B♭; Jour d'été à la montagne | ||
W. H. Jude | 1851 | 1922 | English | |||
André Wormser | 1851 | 1926 | French | |||
Josef Bayer | 1852 | 1913 | Austrian | Das Damenduell | Romanticism | |
Frederick Corder | 1852 | 1932 | English | Romanticism | ||
Frederic Hymen Cowen | 1852 | 1935 | British | Miniature Variations for orchestra | Romanticism | |
Alfred Grünfeld | 1852 | 1924 | Austrian | Romanticism | ||
Francisco Tárrega | 1852 | 1909 | Spanish | |||
Hans Huber | 1852 | 1921 | Swiss | Romanticism | ||
Helena Munktell | 1852 | 1919 | Swedish | Romanticism | ||
Henrique Oswald | 1852 | 1931 | Brazilian | |||
Raoul Pugno | 1852 | 1914 | French | |||
Émile Sauret | 1852 | 1920 | French | Romanticism | ||
Charles Villiers Stanford | 1852 | 1924 | Irish | Six Irish Rhapsodies | Romanticism | |
Teresa Carreño | 1853 | 1917 | Venezuelan | Romanticism | ||
Arthur Foote | 1853 | 1937 | American | Romanticism | ||
Hugo Richard Jüngst | 1853 | 1923 | German | Romanticism | ||
Iwan Knorr | 1853 | 1916 | German | Romanticism | ||
Hans von Koessler | 1853 | 1926 | German | Romanticism | ||
Charles Malherbe | 1853 | 1911 | French | Romanticism | ||
Jean Louis Nicodé | 1853 | 1919 | Prussian | Romanticism | ||
Emil Sjögren | 1853 | 1918 | Swedish | Romanticism | ||
Arturo Buzzi-Peccia | 1854 | 1943 | Italian | songs and piano works[vague] | ||
George Whitefield Chadwick | 1854 | 1931 | American | |||
Oscar Fetrás | 1854 | 1931 | German | |||
Gerónimo Giménez | 1854 | 1923 | Spanish | |||
Pekka Hannikainen | 1854 | 1924 | Finnish | |||
Engelbert Humperdinck | 1854 | 1921 | German | |||
Leoš Janáček | 1854 | 1928 | Czech | Sinfonietta; Taras Bulba; Káťa Kabanová; The Cunning Little Vixen; The Makropoulos Affair; Glagolitic Mass, 2 string quartets | folk-influenced | |
Alexander Kopylov | 1854 | 1911 | Russian | |||
Heinrich Köselitz | 1854 | 1918 | German | |||
Moritz Moszkowski | 1854 | 1925 | German-Polish | |||
Julie Rivé-King | 1854 | 1937 | American | |||
Antonio Smareglia | 1854 | 1929 | Austro-Hungarian | |||
John Philip Sousa | 1854 | 1932 | American | |||
Bernard Zweers | 1854 | 1924 | Dutch | |||
Károly Aggházy | 1855 | 1918 | Hungarian | |||
Jørgen Ditleff Bondesen | 1855 | 1939 | Danish | |||
Heinrich Grünfeld | 1855 | 1931 | Bohemian-Austrian | |||
Nicolaj Hansen | 1855 | 1932 | Danish | |||
Josef Klička | 1855 | 1937 | Czech | |||
Jean Pietrapertosa | 1855 | 1940 | Italian-French | |||
Anatoly Lyadov | 1855 | 1914 | Russian | |||
Arnold Mendelssohn | 1855 | 1933 | German | Deutsche Messe, Op. 89; Geistliche Chormusik, Op. 90 | ||
Julius Röntgen | 1855 | 1932 | German | |||
Richard Sahla | 1855 | 1931 | German | |||
Maude Valerie White | 1855 | 1937 | French-born English | |||
Cecilia Arizti | 1856 | 1930 | Cuban | |||
Eva Dell'Acqua | 1856 | 1930 | Belgian | |||
Kateřina Emingerová | 1856 | 1934 | Czech | |||
Robert Fischhof | 1856 | 1918 | Austrian | |||
André Gedalge | 1856 | 1926 | French | |||
Helen Hopekirk | 1856 | 1945 | Scottish-American | |||
Natalia Janotha | 1856 | 1932 | Polish | |||
Felix Mottl | 1856 | 1911 | Austrian | |||
Gilda Ruta | 1856 | 1932 | Italian | |||
Mary Elizabeth Turner Salter | 1856 | 1938 | American | |||
Eduard Schütt | 1856 | 1933 | Russian | |||
Christian Sinding | 1856 | 1941 | Norwegian | Romanticism | ||
George Strong | 1856 | 1948 | American | |||
Sergei Taneyev | 1856 | 1915 | Russian | String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major; Piano Quartet in E major; Piano Quintet in G minor | ||
Timothee Adamowski | 1857 | 1943 | Polish-born American | |||
Berta Bock | 1857 | 1945 | Romanian | |||
Alfred Bruneau | 1857 | 1934 | French | |||
Cécile Chaminade | 1857 | 1944 | French | Concertino for Flute | ||
Frederic Cliffe | 1857 | 1931 | English | Ode to the North-East Wind | Romanticism | |
Rudolf Dellinger | 1857 | 1910 | German | |||
Árpád Doppler | 1857 | 1927 | Hungarian-German | |||
Edward Elgar | 1857 | 1934 | English | Symphony No. 1; No. 2; Violin Concerto; Cello Concerto; The Dream of Gerontius; Pomp and Circumstance Marches | Romanticism | |
Ethel R. Harraden | 1857 | 1917 | English | |||
Gustav Helsted | 1857 | 1924 | Danish | |||
Wilhelm Kienzl | 1857 | 1941 | Austrian | |||
Ruggero Leoncavallo | 1857 | 1919 | Italian | Zingari (opera) | verismo | |
František Ondříček | 1857 | 1922 | Czech | |||
Rosalind Ellicott | 1857 | 1924 | English | |||
Henry Schoenfeld | 1857 | 1936 | American | |||
Achille Simonetti | 1857 | 1928 | Italian and English | |||
César Thomson | 1857 | 1931 | Belgian | |||
Mary Knight Wood | 1857 | 1944 | American | |||
Siegfried Alkan | 1858 | 1941 | German | |||
Heinrich Berté | 1858 | 1924 | Austrian-Hungarian | Der Glücksnarr | ||
Thomas Bidgood | 1858 | 1925 | English | |||
Mélanie Bonis | 1858 | 1937 | French | |||
Isidore de Lara | 1858 | 1935 | English | |||
Catharinus Elling | 1858 | 1942 | Norwegian | Violin Concerto in D minor | Romanticism | |
Richard Franck | 1858 | 1938 | German | |||
Guy d'Hardelot | 1858 | 1936 | French | |||
Ludvig Holm | 1858 | 1928 | Danish | |||
Jenő Hubay | 1858 | 1937 | Hungarian | |||
Georges Hüe | 1858 | 1948 | French | |||
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert | 1858 | 1945 | French | |||
Frank Lynes | 1858 | 1913 | American | |||
Giacomo Puccini | 1858 | 1924 | Italian | La fanciulla del West; Turandot | Romanticism; Post-romanticism; verismo | |
Catherine van Rennes | 1858 | 1940 | Dutch | |||
Risto Savin | 1858 | 1948 | Slovenian | |||
Ethel Smyth | 1858 | 1944 | English | |||
Stella Stocker | 1858 | 1925 | American | |||
Eugène Ysaÿe | 1858 | 1931 | Belgian | |||
Gerard von Brucken Fock | 1859 | 1935 | Dutch | De wederkomst van Christus | ||
Hedwige Chrétien | 1859 | 1944 | French | |||
Laura Sedgwick Collins | 1859 | 1927 | American | |||
Teresa Tanco Cordovez de Herrera | 1859 | 1946 | Colombian | |||
August Enna | 1859 | 1939 | Danish | |||
Josef Bohuslav Foerster | 1859 | 1951 | Czech | |||
Narcisa Freixas | 1859 | 1926 | Catalan | |||
Arthur Friedheim | 1859 | 1932 | Russian | |||
Susie Frances Harrison | 1859 | 1935 | Canadian | |||
Basil Harwood | 1859 | 1949 | English | |||
Victor Herbert | 1859 | 1924 | Irish – American | The Magic Knight (opera); The Red Mill (musical comedy); A Suite of Serenades | ||
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov | 1859 | 1935 | Russian | |||
Sergei Lyapunov | 1859 | 1924 | Russian | |||
Ida Georgina Moberg | 1859 | 1947 | Finnish | Symphony | ||
Vincenza Garelli della Morea | 1859 | 1924 | Italian | |||
William Reed | 1859 | 1945 | Canadian | |||
Hope Temple | 1859 | 1938 | Irish | |||
Ellen Riley Wright | 1859 | 1904 | English | |||
Isaac Albéniz | 1860 | 1909 | Spanish | Iberia | Romanticism | |
Valborg Aulin | 1860 | 1928 | Swedish | |||
Gustave Charpentier | 1860 | 1956 | French | Julien | ||
Victor Ewald | 1860 | 1935 | Russian | |||
Bohumil Fidler | 1860 | 1944 | Czech | |||
Pietro Floridia | 1860 | 1932 | Italian | |||
Alberto Franchetti | 1860 | 1942 | Italian | |||
Axel Gade | 1860 | 1921 | Danish | |||
Raoul Gunsbourg | 1860 | 1955 | Romanian | |||
Celeste de Longpré Heckscher | 1860 | 1928 | American | |||
Edward MacDowell | 1860 | 1908 | American | |||
Hugo Wolf | 1860 | 1903 | Austrian | |||
Gustav Mahler | 1860 | 1911 | Austrian | No. 5, No. 6, No. 9, No. 10 in F; Das Lied von der Erde; Kindertotenlieder | Romanticism; modernism | |
Ignacy Jan Paderewski | 1860 | 1941 | Polish | Symphony in B minor, Op. 24 | ||
Edouard Potjes | 1860 | 1931 | Dutch | At Dawn Eastermorning for orchestra | ||
Emil von Řezníček | 1860 | 1945 | Austrian | Two symphonies | ||
William Wallace | 1860 | 1940 | Scottish | |||
Felix Woyrsch | 1860 | 1944 | German | |||
Anton Arensky | 1861 | 1906 | Russian | Piano Trio no. 2 in F minor, Op. 73 | ||
Spyridon Samaras | 1861 | 1917 | Greek | |||
Wilhelm Berger | 1861 | 1911 | German | Symphony No. 2 in B minor, Op. 80; Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme, Op. 97; Serenade for Twelve Winds, Op. 102 | Romanticism | |
Marco Enrico Bossi | 1861 | 1925 | Italian | |||
Pierre de Bréville | 1861 | 1949 | French | |||
Georgy Catoire | 1861 | 1926 | Russian | |||
Florence Everilda Goodeve | 1861 | 1915 | English | |||
Charles Martin Loeffler | 1861 | 1935 | French-born American | |||
Rudolf Raimann | 1861 | 1913 | Hungarian | Unser Stammhalter (opera) | Romanticism | |
Marie Emmanuel Augustin Savard | 1861 | 1942 | French | |||
Václav Suk | 1861 | 1933 | Czech-born Russian | |||
Conrad Ansorge | 1862 | 1930 | German | |||
Florence Aylward | 1862 | 1950 | English | |||
Meliton Balanchivadze | 1862 | 1937 | Georgian | |||
Dora Bright | 1862 | 1951 | English | Ballets The Dryad (1907), A Dancer's Adventure (1915) | ||
Georgi Conus | 1862 | 1933 | Russian | |||
Walter Damrosch | 1862 | 1950 | German-born American | Sonata for violin and piano | ||
Arthur De Greef | 1862 | 1940 | Belgian | Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in C minor, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat minor,Sonata in C minor for 2 Pianos | ||
Claude Debussy | 1862 | 1918 | French | Clair de lune; Syrinx; La mer; Pelléas et Mélisande; Préludes | Impressionism | |
Frederick Delius | 1862 | 1934 | English | A Village Romeo and Juliet; On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring | Impressionism | |
Alphons Diepenbrock | 1862 | 1921 | Dutch | |||
Stéphan Elmas | 1862 | 1937 | Armenian | |||
Maurice Emmanuel | 1862 | 1938 | French | |||
Edward German | 1862 | 1936 | English | Merrie England; A Princess of Kensington; Tom Jones | ||
Henry Holden Huss | 1862 | 1953 | American | |||
Carrie Jacobs-Bond | 1862 | 1946 | American | "I Love You Truly" | ||
Mona McBurney | 1862 | 1932 | British | |||
August Nölck | 1862 | 1928 | German | |||
Ferdinand Pfohl | 1862 | 1949 | German | |||
Emil von Sauer | 1862 | 1942 | German | |||
Alberto Williams | 1862 | 1952 | Argentine | Poema del Iguazú, nine symphonies | Folk-influenced, modernism, impressionism, nationalism, post-Wagnerian | |
Hugo Becker | 1863 | 1941 | German | Cello Concerto | ||
Felix Blumenfeld | 1863 | 1931 | Russian | |||
Charles Bordes | 1863 | 1909 | French | |||
Maria Chefaliady-Taban | 1863 | 1932 | Romanian | |||
Enrique Fernández Arbós | 1863 | 1939 | Spanish | |||
Abbie Gerrish-Jones | 1863 | 1929 | American | |||
Helen Francis Hood | 1863 | 1949 | American | |||
Hugo Kaun | 1863 | 1932 | German | Symphony No. 3 in E minor, Op. 96 | ||
Izabella Kuliffay | 1863 | 1945 | Hungarian | Magyar suite | ||
Pietro Mascagni | 1863 | 1945 | Italian | Amica | Verismo | |
Emánuel Moór | 1863 | 1931 | Hungarian | |||
Cornélie van Oosterzee | 1863 | 1943 | Dutch | |||
Horatio Parker | 1863 | 1919 | American | |||
Gabriel Pierné | 1863 | 1937 | French | Cydalise et le Chèvre-pied; Ramuntcho | ||
Alfred Reisenauer | 1863 | 1907 | German | |||
Vladimir Sokalsky | 1863 | 1919 | Russian | |||
Arthur Somervell | 1863 | 1937 | English | |||
Jāzeps Vītols | 1863 | 1948 | Latvian | |||
Eugen d'Albert | 1864 | 1932 | German, Swiss; Scottish-born | Tiefland | Romanticism | |
Hugh Blair | 1864 | 1932 | English | Magnificat; Nunc Dimittis for double choir | ||
Hjalmar Borgstrøm | 1864 | 1925 | Norwegian | Piano Concerto in C, Op. 22, Violin Concerto in G major Op. 25, Piano Quintet in F Op. 31, | ||
Ricardo Castro | 1864 | 1907 | Mexican | |||
Harry Falkenau | 1864 | 1907 | American | |||
Eleanor Everest Freer | 1864 | 1942 | American | |||
Louis Glass | 1864 | 1936 | Danish | |||
Alexander Gretchaninov | 1864 | 1956 | Russian | |||
Peter Griesbacher | 1864 | 1933 | German | historicist | ||
Johan Halvorsen | 1864 | 1935 | Norwegian | Norwegian rhapsodies, three symphonies | Romanticism, French influence | |
Alessandro Longo | 1864 | 1945 | Italian | |||
Alberto Nepomuceno | 1864 | 1920 | Brazilian | |||
Guy Ropartz | 1864 | 1955 | French | Le Pays | Impressionism | |
Richard Strauss | 1864 | 1949 | German | An Alpine Symphony; Der Rosenkavalier; Oboe Concerto; Salome; Metamorphosen | Romanticism | |
Giovanni Tebaldini | 1864 | 1952 | Italian | historicist | ||
August de Boeck | 1865 | 1937 | Belgian | Impressionism | ||
Herbert Brewer | 1865 | 1928 | English | |||
Eduardo di Capua | 1865 | 1917 | Italian | |||
Paul Dukas | 1865 | 1935 | French | La Péri (ballet) | ||
Herbert J. Ellis | 1865 | 1903 | English | |||
Paul Gilson | 1865 | 1942 | Belgian | Impressionism | ||
Alexander Glazunov | 1865 | 1936 | Russian | Symphony No. 4 and No. 5; The Seasons (ballet); Violin Concerto; Saxophone Concerto | Romanticism | |
Alfred Hollins | 1865 | 1942 | English | |||
Borghild Holmsen | 1865 | 1938 | Norweigian | |||
Gustav Jenner | 1865 | 1920 | German | |||
Robert Kahn | 1865 | 1951 | German | |||
Emil Kauppi | 1865 | 1930 | Finnish | |||
Albéric Magnard | 1865 | 1914 | French | Guercoeur | ||
Enric Morera i Viura | 1865 | 1942 | Catalan | |||
Carl Nielsen | 1865 | 1931 | Danish | Symphony No. 4; No. 5; Maskarade; Clarinet Concerto | ||
Giacomo Orefice | 1865 | 1922 | Italian | |||
Jean Sibelius | 1865 | 1957 | Finnish | Symphony No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 7; Violin Concerto; Pelléas et Mélisande; Pohjola's Daughter; Luonnotar; The Oceanides; Tapiola | ||
Amanda Christina Elizabeth Aldridge | 1866 | 1956 | British | |||
Tor Aulin | 1866 | 1914 | Swedish | |||
John Clare Billing | 1866 | 1955 | English | |||
Ferruccio Busoni | 1866 | 1924 | Italian | Fantasia contrappuntistica; Turandot Suite; Piano Concerto | ||
Francesco Cilea | 1866 | 1950 | Italian | L'arlesiana; Adriana Lecouvreur | ||
Gustave Doret | 1866 | 1943 | Swiss | |||
Vasily Kalinnikov | 1866 | 1901 | Russian | |||
Clara Anna Korn | 1866 | 1941 | American | Piano Concerto | ||
Laura Lemon | 1866 | 1924 | Canadian | |||
Vladimir Rebikov | 1866 | 1920 | Russian | Yolka (opera), Basni v litzakh (9 dramatic fables for children) | ||
Caro Roma | 1866 | 1937 | American | |||
Erik Satie | 1866 | 1925 | French | minimalism, avant-garde, furniture music | ||
Johann Strauss III | 1866 | 1939 | Austrian | |||
Samuel Maykapar | 1867 | 1938 | Russian | |||
Amy Beach | 1867 | 1944 | American | |||
Margherita Galeotti | 1867 | 1912 | Italian | Piano Trio in D minor | ||
Umberto Giordano | 1867 | 1948 | Italian | Siberia; Madame Sans-Gêne; La cena delle beffe | Verismo | |
Enrique Granados | 1867 | 1916 | Spanish | Goyescas (piano suite); Goyescas | ||
Fini Henriques | 1867 | 1940 | Danish | |||
Amy Elsie Horrocks | 1867 | 1920 | English | |||
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger | 1867 | 1942 | Swedish | Frösöblomster | Romantic nationalism | |
Scott Joplin | c. 1867/1868 | 1917 | American | Treemonisha | Ragtime | |
Charles Koechlin | 1867 | 1950 | French | |||
Ferdinand Küchler | 1867 | 1937 | German | |||
Margaret Ruthven Lang | 1867 | 1972 | American | |||
Jules Mouquet | 1867 | 1946 | French | |||
Karel Navrátil | 1867 | 1936 | Czech | |||
Česlovas Sasnauskas | 1867 | 1916 | Lithuanian | |||
Martinus Sieveking | 1867 | 1950 | Dutch | |||
Gustav Strube | 1867 | 1953 | German | |||
Georges Martin Witkowski | 1867 | 1943 | French | |||
Granville Bantock | 1868 | 1946 | British | Omar Khayyám, Hebridean Symphony | Romanticism, often with an exotic flavour | |
Hermann Bischoff | 1868 | 1936 | German | |||
František Drdla | 1868 | 1944 | Czech | |||
Carl Frühling | 1868 | 1937 | Austrian | Suite in F major, Op. 36 | ||
Alberto Jonás | 1868 | 1943 | Spanish | |||
Frederic Lamond | 1868 | 1948 | Scottish | |||
Signe Lund | 1868 | 1950 | Norwegian | Valse de Concert Op. 40 | ||
Hamish MacCunn | 1868 | 1916 | Scottish | |||
John Blackwood McEwen | 1868 | 1948 | Scottish | |||
Oskar Merikanto | 1868 | 1924 | Finnish | |||
Vittorio Monti | 1868 | 1922 | Italian | Csárdás | ||
Jan Brandts Buys | 1868 | 1933 | Dutch-Austrian | |||
Lodewijk Mortelmans | 1868 | 1952 | Belgian | |||
José Vianna da Motta | 1868 | 1948 | Portuguese | |||
Annie Patterson | 1868 | 1934 | Irish | |||
Max von Schillings | 1868 | 1933 | German | |||
Tokichi Setoguchi | 1868 | 1941 | Japanese | |||
Leone Sinigaglia | 1868 | 1944 | Italian | |||
Haldane Stewart | 1868 | 1942 | English | |||
Joséphine Boulay | 1869 | 1925 | French | |||
Vassily Brandt | 1869 | 1923 | Russian | |||
Julius Conus | 1869 | 1942 | Russian | |||
Walford Davies | 1869 | 1941 | British | |||
Christian Geisler | 1869 | 1951 | Danish | |||
Alfred Hill | 1869 | 1960 | Australian | |||
Armas Järnefelt | 1869 | 1958 | Finnish | |||
Vasily Kalafati | 1869 | 1942 | Russian | |||
John N. Klohr | 1869 | 1956 | American | Billboard March | ||
Demetrios Lialios | 1869 | 1940 | Greek | chamber music[vague] | ||
Hans Pfitzner | 1869 | 1949 | German | Palestrina | Post-romanticism | |
Maria Antonietta Picconi | 1869 | 1926 | Italian | |||
Albert Roussel | 1869 | 1937 | French | Symphony No. 3 and No. 4; Bacchus et Ariane (ballet) | Neoclassicism | |
Patty Stair | 1869 | 1926 | American | |||
Ludvík Čelanský | 1870 | 1931 | Czech | |||
Cornelis Dopper | 1870 | 1939 | Dutch | |||
Henry Eichheim | 1870 | 1942 | American | |||
Leopold Godowsky | 1870 | 1938 | Polish | Studies on Chopin's Études; Passacaglia; Triakontameron | ||
Viktor Kalinnikov | 1870 | 1927 | Russian | |||
Arseny Koreshchenko | 1870 | 1921 | Russian | |||
Zygmunt Stojowski | 1870 | 1946 | Polish | |||
Franz Lehár | 1870 | 1948 | Hungarian | Der Graf von Luxemburg, Der Zarewitsch | operettas | |
Vítězslav Novák | 1870 | 1949 | Czech | |||
Arthur Pryor | 1870 | 1942 | American | |||
Joseph Ryelandt | 1870 | 1965 | Belgian | |||
Rosario Scalero | 1870 | 1954 | Italian | |||
Florent Schmitt | 1870 | 1958 | French | La Tragédie de Salomé | ||
Mon Schjelderup | 1870 | 1934 | Norwegian | Sonata in B minor, Op. 12 | ||
Oscar Straus | 1870 | 1954 | Austrian | Ein Walzertraum; The Chocolate Soldier | ||
Charles Tournemire | 1870 | 1939 | French | L'Orgue Mystique | ||
Louis Vierne | 1870 | 1937 | French | |||
Ernest Walker | 1870 | 1949 | Indian-born English | |||
Giacomo Balla | 1871 | 1958 | Italian | |||
Henry Kimball Hadley | 1871 | 1937 | American | |||
Adolphe Biarent | 1871 | 1916 | Belgian | |||
Frederick Converse | 1871 | 1940 | American | The Mystic Trumpeter | ||
Hélène-Frédérique de Faye-Jozin | 1871 | 1942 | French | |||
Leon Jessel | 1871 | 1942 | German | The Parade of the Tin Soldiers | ||
Ruben Liljefors | 1871 | 1936 | Swedish | |||
Zakaria Paliashvili | 1871 | 1933 | Georgian | Operas Abesalom da Eteri, Daisi, Latavra | ||
Oreste Ravanello | 1871 | 1938 | Italian | |||
Daniel Alomía Robles | 1871 | 1942 | Peruvian | |||
Alexander Spendiaryan | 1871 | 1936 | Armenian | |||
Wilhelm Stenhammar | 1871 | 1927 | Swedish | Symphony No. 2 | Romanticism | |
Alexander von Zemlinsky | 1871 | 1942 | Austrian | Lyric Symphony; String Quartet No. 2; Der Zwerg | post-Romanticism, New Objectivity, neoclassicism | |
Hugo Alfvén | 1872 | 1960 | Swedish | Symphony No. 4: From the Outermost Skerries; Midsummer Vigil | Romanticism | |
Eyvind Alnæs | 1872 | 1932 | Norwegian | Two symphonies, Piano Concerto | ||
Stanislav Binički | 1872 | 1942 | Serbian | Marš na Drinu | ||
Henri Büsser | 1872 | 1973 | French | |||
Julius Fučík | 1872 | 1916 | Czech | Entrance of the Gladiators | ||
Rubin Goldmark | 1872 | 1936 | American | |||
Siegmund von Hausegger | 1872 | 1948 | Austrian | |||
Ezra Jenkinson | 1872 | 1947 | English | |||
Paul Juon | 1872 | 1940 | Russian | |||
Joan Lamote de Grignon | 1872 | 1949 | Catalan Spanish | |||
Lorenzo Perosi | 1872 | 1956 | Italian | Il Giudizio Universale (oratorio) | historicist | |
William H. Potstock | 1872 | 1941 | American | |||
Albert Seitz | 1872 | 1937 | French | |||
Bernhard Sekles | 1872 | 1934 | German | |||
Alexander Scriabin | 1872 | 1915 | Russian | The Poem of Ecstasy; Prometheus: The Poem of Fire; piano sonatas Nos. 4–10 | Mysticism | |
Sergei Vasilenko | 1872 | 1956 | Russian | |||
Ralph Vaughan Williams | 1872 | 1958 | English | A Sea Symphony; A London Symphony; Sinfonia antartica; Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Fantasia on Greensleeves; The Lark Ascending | Impressionism, folk-influenced | |
Salvator Léonardi | 1872 | 1938 | Italian | |||
Emil Votoček | 1872 | 1950 | Czech | |||
Modest Altschuler | 1873 | 1963 | Russian | |||
Dimitri Arakishvili | 1873 | 1953 | Georgian | |||
William Henry Bell | 1873 | 1946 | English | |||
Blagoje Bersa | 1873 | 1934 | Croatian | |||
André Bloch | 1873 | 1960 | French | |||
Lucien Capet | 1873 | 1928 | French | Poème for violin and orchestra | ||
Anna Cramer | 1873 | 1968 | Dutch | |||
Leo Fall | 1873 | 1925 | Austrian | Madame Pompadour (operetta) | Romanticism | |
Joseph Jongen | 1873 | 1953 | Belgian | Symphonie Concertante for organ and orchestra | ||
Emma Lomax | 1873 | 1963 | English | |||
Celeste Jaguaribe de Matos Faria | 1873 | 1938 | Brazilian | |||
María de las Mercedes Adam de Aróstegui | 1873 | 1957 | Cuban | |||
Mary Carr Moore | 1873 | 1957 | American | |||
Henri Rabaud | 1873 | 1949 | French | |||
Walter Rabl | 1873 | 1940 | Austrian | Romanticism | ||
Pascual Marquina Narro | 1873 | 1948 | Spanish | |||
Sergei Rachmaninoff | 1873 | 1943 | Russian | Piano Concerto No. 2 and No. 3; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Symphony No. 2; Prelude in C-sharp minor | Romanticism, Post-romanticism | |
Max Reger | 1873 | 1916 | German | organ music, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Hebbel Requiem | historicism, modernism | |
Jean Roger-Ducasse | 1873 | 1954 | French | |||
Arnold Safroni-Middleton | 1873 | 1950 | British | |||
Nikolai Tcherepnin | 1873 | 1945 | Russian | |||
Pol Albrecht | 1874 | 1975 | Luxembourgian | |||
Ernest Austin | 1874 | 1947 | English | Symphony | atonality, Romanticism, folk-influenced, Impressionism | |
Edward Bairstow | 1874 | 1946 | English | |||
Ethel Barns | 1874 | 1948 | English | |||
Giulio Bas | 1874 | 1929 | Italian | Organ Sonata in F, XVI Preludi-Corali for organ | ||
George Botsford | 1874 | 1949 | American | ragtime | ||
Katharine Emily Eggar | 1874 | 1961 | English | |||
Edmund Eysler | 1874 | 1949 | Austrian | |||
Reynaldo Hahn | 1874 | 1947 | Venezuelan/French | Ciboulette (opera) | ||
Carl Cohn Haste | 1874 | 1939 | Danish | |||
Gustav Holst | 1874 | 1934 | English | The Planets; Beni Mora; Egdon Heath | ||
Charles Ives | 1874 | 1954 | American | The Unanswered Question; Central Park in the Dark; Variations on America; Three Places in New England; Concord Sonata | Avant-garde, folk-influenced | |
Serge Koussevitzky | 1874 | 1951 | Russian | |||
Henri Marteau | 1874 | 1934 | French | |||
Oskar Nedbal | 1874 | 1930 | Czech | |||
František Neumann | 1874 | 1929 | Czech | |||
Arnold Schoenberg | 1874 | 1951 | Austrian | Gurre-Lieder; Verklärte Nacht; Variations for Orchestra; Pierrot Lunaire; Five Pieces for Orchestra; Violin Concerto | Romanticism, later Expressionism and Serialism; founder of the Second Viennese School | |
Josef Suk | 1874 | 1935 | Czech | Asrael Symphony; A Winter's Tale | ||
Franz Schmidt | 1874 | 1939 | Austrian | The Book with Seven Seals | ||
Franco Alfano | 1875 | 1954 | Italian | |||
Julián Carrillo | 1875 | 1965 | Mexican | Misa de la Restauración dedicada a Juan XXIII | Microtonal music | |
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor | 1875 | 1912 | English | The Song of Hiawatha (cantata) | ||
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis | 1875 | 1911 | Lithuanian | |||
Ernesto de Curtis | 1875 | 1937 | Italian | |||
Reinhold Glière | 1875 | 1956 | Russian | Horn Concerto; The Red Poppy | Romanticism | |
Alexander Goldenweiser | 1875 | 1961 | Russian | |||
Dobri Hristov | 1875 | 1941 | Bulgarian | |||
Albert Ketelbey | 1875 | 1959 | English | |||
Jenő Huszka | 1875 | 1960 | Hungarian | |||
Fritz Kreisler | 1875 | 1962 | Austrian | Caprice Viennois; Liebesfreud; Liebesleid; Schön Rosmarin | ||
Marcel Labey | 1875 | 1968 | French | |||
Edgar Manas | 1875 | 1964 | Turkish | |||
Erkki Melartin | 1875 | 1937 | Finnish | |||
Adolf Mišek | 1875 | 1955 | Czech | |||
Maurice Ravel | 1875 | 1937 | French | Daphnis et Chloé; Valses nobles et sentimentales; Rapsodie espagnole; Tzigane; Piano Concerto; Bolero; piano music | Impressionism, Neoclassicism | |
Henriette Renié | 1875 | 1956 | French | |||
Cyril Rootham | 1875 | 1938 | English | |||
Lucia Contini Anselmi | 1876 | 1913 | Italian | |||
Hakon Børresen | 1876 | 1954 | Danish | The Royal Guest | romanticism | |
Havergal Brian | 1876 | 1972 | English | Gothic Symphony | ||
Edgar Bara | 1876 | 1962 | French | |||
John Alden Carpenter | 1876 | 1951 | American | |||
Pablo Casals | 1876 | 1973 | Spanish | |||
Jens Laursøn Emborg | 1876 | 1957 | Danish | |||
Manuel de Falla | 1876 | 1946 | Spanish | The Three-Cornered Hat; Nights in the Gardens of Spain | Impressionism, Neoclassicism | |
Josef Hofmann | 1876 | 1957 | Polish-American | |||
Mieczysław Karłowicz | 1876 | 1909 | Polish | Stanislaw i Anna Oświęcimovie Lithuanian Rhapsody; Symphony in E Minor; Violin Concerto | Romanticism | |
Filippo Tommaso Marinetti | 1876 | 1944 | Italian | |||
Fermo Dante Marchetti | 1876 | 1940 | Italian | |||
Ludolf Nielsen | 1876 | 1939 | Danish | |||
Armande de Polignac | 1876 | 1962 | French | |||
Teresa del Riego | 1876 | 1968 | English | |||
Carl Ruggles | 1876 | 1971 | American | Sun-Treader | ||
Mikhail Savoyarov | 1876 | 1941 | Russian | The Drunken Moon, Trumpeters, Because of the Ladies | chansonnier, light music, jazz-influenced | |
Ernest Schelling | 1876 | 1939 | American | |||
Grikor Suni | 1876 | 1939 | Armenian | |||
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari | 1876 | 1948 | Italian | comic operas | ||
Antonio Russolo | 1877 | 1942 | Italian | |||
Russell Alexander | 1877 | 1915 | American | |||
Louis Aubert | 1877 | 1968 | French | |||
Sergei Bortkiewicz | 1877 | 1952 | Russian (Ukrainian-born) | |||
Pavel Chesnokov | 1877 | 1944 | Russian | |||
Ernő Dohnányi | 1877 | 1960 | Hungarian | Variations on a Nursery Tune | Romanticism | |
Albert Dupuis | 1877 | 1967 | Belgian | |||
Alexander Goedicke | 1877 | 1957 | Russian | |||
Yevgeny Gunst | 1877 | 1950 | Russian | |||
Jean Huré | 1877 | 1930 | French | |||
Hans Jelmoli | 1877 | 1936 | Swiss | |||
Sigfrid Karg-Elert | 1877 | 1933 | German | 66 Choral-Improvisationen for organ, Op. 65 | ||
Hnat Khotkevych | 1877 | 1938 | Ukrainian | |||
Elisabeth Kuyper | 1877 | 1953 | Dutch | Violin Concerto in B minor, Violin Sonata in A major, Piano Trio in D major | ||
Mykola Leontovych | 1877 | 1921 | Ukrainian | Shchedryk, church music, arrangements of folk songs | A capella choral music | |
Roger Quilter | 1877 | 1953 | English | songs | ||
Petar Stojanović | 1877 | 1957 | Serbian | |||
Vladimir Tsybin | 1877 | 1949 | Russian | |||
Jeanne Beijerman-Walraven | 1878 | 1969 | Dutch | |||
Rutland Boughton | 1878 | 1960 | English | |||
Fritz Brun | 1878 | 1959 | Swiss | |||
Eugenia Calosso | 1878 | 1914 | Italian | |||
Conrado del Campo | 1878 | 1953 | Spanish | |||
André Caplet | 1878 | 1925 | French | |||
Adam Carse | 1878 | 1958 | English | Two symphonies | ||
Mabel Wheeler Daniels | 1878 | 1971 | American | |||
Antun Dobronić | 1878 | 1955 | Croatian | |||
Gabriel Dupont | 1878 | 1914 | French | |||
Carl Ehrenberg | 1878 | 1962 | German | Anneliese (opera) | Post-romanticism | |
Harry Farjeon | 1878 | 1948 | British | |||
Ossip Gabrilowitsch | 1878 | 1936 | Russian-born American | |||
Joseph Holbrooke | 1878 | 1958 | English | |||
Artur Kapp | 1878 | 1952 | Estonian | |||
Selim Palmgren | 1878 | 1951 | Finnish | |||
Caradog Roberts | 1878 | 1935 | Welsh | |||
Avery Robinson | 1878 | 1965 | American | |||
Franz Schreker | 1878 | 1934 | Austrian | Der ferne Klang (opera), Kammersymphonie | modernism, eclectic (Romanticism, naturalism, symbolism, impressionism, Expressionism and Neue Sachlichkeit) | |
Frank Bridge | 1879 | 1941 | English | Enter Spring; The Sea | Impressionism, later Expressionism; mentor of Benjamin Britten | |
Viggo Brodersen | 1879 | 1965 | Danish | |||
Joseph Canteloube | 1879 | 1957 | French | Chants d'Auvergne | ||
Paul Corder | 1879 | 1942 | English | |||
Jean Cras | 1879 | 1932 | French | |||
Maurice Delage | 1879 | 1961 | French | |||
Stefano Donaudy | 1879 | 1925 | Italian | |||
Percy Fletcher | 1879 | 1932 | English | |||
Philippe Gaubert | 1879 | 1941 | French | |||
Gabriel Grovlez | 1879 | 1944 | French | |||
Joseph Haas | 1879 | 1960 | German | Romanticism | ||
Hamilton Harty | 1879 | 1941 | Irish | An Irish Symphony; With the Wild Geese | ||
Josip Hatze | 1879 | 1959 | Croatian | |||
Edgar Henrichsen | 1879 | 1955 | Danish | |||
John Ireland | 1879 | 1962 | English | Piano Concerto in E flat | ||
Frank La Forge | 1879 | 1953 | American | |||
Pablo Luna | 1879 | 1942 | Spanish | El niño judío | ||
Stanyslav Lyudkevych | 1879 | 1979 | Ukrainian | |||
Carmela Mackenna | 1879 | 1962 | Chilean | |||
Jules Mazellier | 1879 | 1959 | French | |||
Joaquín Nin | 1879 | 1949 | Cuban | |||
Alma Mahler | 1879 | 1964 | Austrian | |||
Otto Olsson | 1879 | 1964 | Swedish | Te Deum | ||
Otakar Ostrčil | 1879 | 1935 | Czech | |||
Ottorino Respighi | 1879 | 1936 | Italian | The Fountains of Rome; The Pines of Rome | Impressionism | |
Rudolf Sieczyński | 1879 | 1952 | Austrian | |||
Hugo Riesenfeld | 1879 | 1939 | Austrian-American | |||
Paul Rung-Keller | 1879 | 1966 | Danish | |||
Cyril Scott | 1879 | 1970 | English | |||
Johanna Senfter | 1879 | 1961 | German | |||
Marcel Tournier | 1879 | 1951 | French | |||
Richard Trunk | 1879 | 1968 | German | |||
Otakar Zich | 1879 | 1934 | Czech | |||
Rentarō Taki | 1879 | 1903 | Japanese | |||
Leo Ascher | 1880 | 1942 | Austrian | |||
Ernest Bloch | 1880 | 1959 | American (Swiss-born) | Schelomo; Suite hébraïque | ||
Edgar Thomas Cook | 1880 | 1953 | English | |||
Clara Edwards | 1880 | 1974 | American | |||
John Foulds | 1880 | 1939 | English | A World Requiem | Post-romanticism, Indian influence | |
Rudolf Karel | 1880 | 1945 | Czech | |||
Jan Kubelík | 1880 | 1940 | Czech | |||
Nikolai Medtner | 1880 | 1951 | Russian | 38 Skazki for piano, Piano Concerto No. 3 | Romanticism | |
Ildebrando Pizzetti | 1880 | 1968 | Italian | Assassinio nella cattedrale | ||
Ferdinand Rebay | 1880 | 1953 | Austrian | |||
Ivan Matetić Ronjgov | 1880 | 1960 | Croatian | |||
James Simon | 1880 | 1944 | German | |||
Robert Stolz | 1880 | 1975 | Austrian | |||
Guillermo Uribe Holguín | 1880 | 1971 | Colombian | |||
Clarence Cameron White | 1880 | 1960 | American | neoromantic | ||
Healey Willan | 1880 | 1968 | English | |||
Francesco Balilla Pratella | 1880 | 1955 | Italian | |||
Domenico Alaleona | 1881 | 1928 | Italian | |||
Béla Bartók | 1881 | 1945 | Hungarian | Concerto for Orchestra; six string quartets; The Miraculous Mandarin; Piano Concerto No. 1; Piano Concerto No. 2; Piano Concerto No. 3; Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta; Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion | Neoclassicism, folk-influenced | |
Theodor Blumer | 1881 | 1964 | German | |||
Gena Branscombe | 1881 | 1977 | Canadian | |||
Nancy Dalberg | 1881 | 1949 | Danish | String Quartet No. 2 | ||
Fannie Charles Dillon | 1881 | 1947 | American | |||
Sem Dresden | 1881 | 1957 | Dutch | |||
George Enescu | 1881 | 1955 | Romanian | Romanian Rhapsody No. 1, Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano ("In the Romanian Popular Style"), Œdip (opera), Cantabile et Presto for flute and piano | folk-influenced; father of Romanian classical music | |
Henry Fillmore | 1881 | 1956 | American | marches | ||
Jan van Gilse | 1881 | 1944 | Dutch | Thijl | ||
Peder Gram | 1881 | 1956 | Danish | |||
Richard Hageman | 1881 | 1966 | Dutch-born American | |||
Sigurd Islandsmoen | 1881 | 1964 | Norwegian | |||
Axel Jørgensen | 1881 | 1947 | Danish | Romance for Trombone and Piano | ||
Edvin Kallstenius | 1881 | 1967 | Swedish | |||
Paul Le Flem | 1881 | 1984 | French | |||
Arthur Marshall | 1881 | 1968 | American | |||
Nikolai Myaskovsky | 1881 | 1950 | Russian | Symphony No. 6, No. 10 and No. 13; Cello Concerto in C minor | Romanticism | |
Kenneth J. Alford | 1881 | 1945 | British | Colonel Bogey | "British March King" | |
Reine Colaço Osorio-Swaab | 1881 | 1971 | Dutch | |||
Nikolai Roslavets | 1881 | 1944 | Russian | |||
Ignatz Waghalter | 1881 | 1949 | Polish-German | Concerto for Violin in A Major; Mandragola; Jugend | Romanticism | |
Arthur Willner | 1881 | 1959 | Czech | |||
Hermann Zilcher | 1881 | 1948 | German | |||
Emil Ábrányi | 1882 | 1970 | Hungarian | |||
Marion Bauer | 1882 | 1955 | American | |||
Alberto Bimboni | 1882 | 1960 | Italian-born American | |||
Walter Braunfels | 1882 | 1954 | German | Organ Concerto | neotonality | |
Percy Grainger | 1882 | 1961 | Australian | Country Gardens, Irish Tune from County Derry, Lincolnshire Posy | folk-influenced | |
Mary Howe | 1882 | 1964 | American | |||
Herbert Hughes | 1882 | 1937 | Irish | |||
Emmerich Kálmán | 1882 | 1953 | Hungarian | operettas | ||
Zoltán Kodály | 1882 | 1967 | Hungarian | Háry János; Székelyfonó; Psalmus Hungaricus | folk-influenced | |
Maurice Le Boucher | 1882 | 1964 | French | |||
Ernestina Lecuona y Casado | 1882 | 1951 | Cuban | Bolero | ||
Mary Lucas | 1882 | 1952 | English | |||
Gian Francesco Malipiero | 1882 | 1973 | Italian | |||
Joseph Marx | 1882 | 1964 | Austrian | vocal music | ||
Geoffrey O'Hara | 1882 | 1967 | Canadian | |||
Manuel Ponce | 1882 | 1948 | Mexican | Concierto del sur for guitar and orchestra, guitar and piano pieces, songs (especially "Estrellita"), and folk-song arrangements | ||
John Powell (musician) | 1882 | 1963 | American | |||
Mart Saar | 1882 | 1963 | Estonian | |||
Artur Schnabel | 1882 | 1951 | Austrian | |||
Lazare Saminsky | 1882 | 1959 | Russian | |||
Igor Stravinsky | 1882 | 1971 | Russian | The Rite of Spring; The Firebird; Petrushka; Pulcinella; The Soldier's Tale; Symphony of Psalms; Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Canticum Sacrum; Threni | neoclassicism, neo-Baroque, neotonality, later serialism, polystylism | |
Karol Szymanowski | 1882 | 1937 | Polish | Symphony No. 3 and No. 4; Violin Concerto No. 1 and No. 2 | Impressionism, later folk-influenced | |
Joaquín Turina | 1882 | 1949 | Spanish | |||
Ladislav Vycpálek | 1882 | 1969 | Czech | |||
Maurice Abrahams | 1883 | 1931 | American | |||
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov | 1883 | 1946 | Russian | |||
Emilius Bangert | 1883 | 1962 | Danish | |||
Augustin Barié | 1883 | 1915 | French | |||
Arnold Bax | 1883 | 1953 | English | Symphony No. 2, No. 3, and No. 6; Tintagel | Romanticism, Impressionism | |
Alfredo Casella | 1883 | 1947 | Italian | |||
Alexandre Eugène Cellier | 1883 | 1968 | French | |||
Édouard Commette | 1883 | 1967 | French | |||
George Dyson | 1883 | 1964 | English | Symphony in G major | ||
Mikhail Gnessin | 1883 | 1957 | Russian | |||
Josef Matthias Hauer | 1883 | 1959 | Austrian | |||
Manuel Infante | 1883 | 1958 | Spanish | |||
Manolis Kalomiris | 1883 | 1962 | Greek | |||
Paul von Klenau | 1883 | 1946 | Danish | |||
Alexander Krein | 1883 | 1951 | Russian | |||
Luigi Russolo | 1883 | 1947 | Italian | |||
Jan Kunc | 1883 | 1976 | Czech | |||
Toivo Kuula | 1883 | 1918 | Finnish | |||
Fran Lhotka | 1883 | 1962 | Czech-born Croatian | |||
Robert Graham Manson | 1883 | 1950 | British | |||
Romanos Melikian | 1883 | 1935 | Armenian | |||
Jules Van Nuffel | 1883 | 1953 | Belgian | In convertendo Dominus; Te Ddeum | ||
Ludomir Różycki | 1883 | 1953 | Polish | |||
Theophrastos Sakellaridis | 1883 | 1950 | Greek | |||
Maximilian Steinberg | 1883 | 1946 | Russian | |||
Fritz Stiedry | 1883 | 1968 | Austrian | |||
Peeter Süda | 1883 | 1920 | Estonian | |||
Enrico Toselli | 1883 | 1926 | Italian | Serenata 'Rimpianto' Op. 6 No. 1 | ||
Edgard Varèse | 1883 | 1965 | French | Amériques; Ionisation; Arcana; Density 21.5 | Musique concrète, Electronic music | |
Anton Webern | 1883 | 1945 | Austrian | Symphony; Six Pieces for Orchestra | twelve-tone technique, serialism, polystylism; pupil of Arnold Schoenberg | |
Bedřich Antonín Wiedermann | 1883 | 1951 | Czech | |||
Riccardo Zandonai | 1883 | 1944 | Italian | |||
Juhan Aavik | 1884 | 1982 | Estonian | |||
Dina Appeldoorn | 1884 | 1938 | Dutch | |||
Boris Asafyev | 1884 | 1949 | Russian | |||
Ralph Benatzky | 1884 | 1957 | Czech | |||
York Bowen | 1884 | 1961 | English | |||
May Brahe | 1884 | 1956 | Australian | Bless This House and other songs | ||
Max Brod | 1884 | 1968 | Czech | |||
Charles Griffes | 1884 | 1920 | American | |||
Louis Gruenberg | 1884 | 1964 | Russian | |||
Juozas Gruodis | 1884 | 1948 | Lithuanian | |||
Marguerite Béclard d'Harcourt | 1884 | 1964 | French | |||
Jonny Heykens | 1884 | 1945 | Dutch | |||
Jurgis Karnavičius | 1884 | 1941 | Lithuanian | |||
Raoul Koczalski | 1884 | 1948 | Polish | Piano Concerto, Op. 83 | ||
Boris Levenson | 1884 | 1947 | Russian-born American | |||
Ture Rangström | 1884 | 1947 | Swedish | Four symphonies | ||
Jaime Teixidor | 1884 | 1957 | Spanish | |||
Wintter Watts | 1884 | 1962 | American | |||
Alexander Albrecht | 1885 | 1958 | Slovak | |||
Pedro Humberto Allende | 1885 | 1959 | Chilean | |||
Agustín Barrios | 1885 | 1944 | Paraguayan | |||
Alban Berg | 1885 | 1935 | Austrian | Violin Concerto; Wozzeck; Lyric Suite | serialism, Romanticism, expressionism, polystylism; pupil of Arnold Schoenberg | |
George Butterworth | 1885 | 1916 | English | |||
Henri Collet | 1885 | 1951 | French | |||
Benjamin Dale | 1885 | 1943 | English | |||
Ernest Farrar | 1885 | 1918 | English | |||
Julius Harrison | 1885 | 1963 | English | |||
Stevan Hristić | 1885 | 1958 | Serbian | |||
Werner Josten | 1885 | 1963 | German | |||
Heino Kaski | 1885 | 1957 | Finnish | |||
Eduard Kunneke | 1885 | 1953 | German | Der Vetter aus Dingsda | ||
Artur Lemba | 1885 | 1963 | Estonian | |||
Adriano Lualdi | 1885 | 1971 | Italian | |||
Hildor Lundvik | 1885 | 1951 | Swedish | |||
Dora Pejačević | 1885 | 1923 | Croatian | Symphony in F-sharp Minor, Phantasie Concertante | ||
Wallingford Riegger | 1885 | 1961 | American | Symphony No. 3 | ||
Siegfried Salomon | 1885 | 1962 | Danish | |||
Carlos Salzedo | 1885 | 1961 | French | |||
Juhan Simm | 1885 | 1959 | Estonian | |||
Edith Swepstone | 1885 | 1930 | English | |||
Paul van Katwijk | 1885 | 1974 | Dutch-American | |||
Leó Weiner | 1885 | 1960 | Hungarian | |||
Egon Wellesz | 1885 | 1974 | Austrian | nine symphonies | ||
Mana-Zucca | 1885 | 1981 | American | |||
Joseph Achron | 1886 | 1943 | Russian | Hebrew Melody | ||
Arseny Avraamov | 1886 | 1944 | Russian | avant-garde | ||
Edward Ballantine | 1886 | 1971 | American | Variations on "Mary Had a Little Lamb" for piano | ||
John J. Becker | 1886 | 1961 | American | |||
Rebecca Clarke | 1886 | 1979 | English | |||
Eric Coates | 1886 | 1957 | English | |||
Ellen Coleman | 1886 | 1973 | English | |||
Edward Joseph Collins | 1886 | 1951 | American | |||
Marcel Dupré | 1886 | 1971 | French | organ music | ||
Wilhelm Furtwängler | 1886 | 1954 | German | Symphony No. 1 in B minor, Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Symphony No. 3 in C♯ minor, Piano Quintet, Religöser Hymnus, Te Deum for Choir and Orchestra | Neoclassicism, folk-influenced, twelve-tone technique | |
Henri Gagnebin | 1886 | 1977 | Belgian-born Swiss | |||
Carlo Giorgio Garofalo | 1886 | 1962 | Italian | |||
Jesús Guridi | 1886 | 1961 | Spanish | Sinfonia pirenaica | ||
Elizabeth Gyring | 1886 | 1970 | American | |||
Algot Haquinius | 1886 | 1966 | Swedish | |||
Jef van Hoof | 1886 | 1959 | Belgian | |||
Ethel Leginska | 1886 | 1970 | British | |||
Paul Paray | 1886 | 1979 | French | Mass for the 500th Anniversary of the Death of Joan of Arc | ||
Emilio Pujol | 1886 | 1980 | Spanish | |||
Othmar Schoeck | 1886 | 1957 | Swiss | Penthesilea | ||
Ole Windingstad | 1886 | 1959 | Norwegian-American | |||
Kosaku Yamada | 1886 | 1965 | Japanese | Overture in D major | ||
Pietro Yon | 1886 | 1943 | Italian | Gesù bambino | ||
Willem Andriessen | 1887 | 1964 | Dutch | Piano Concerto in D♭ major | ||
Kurt Atterberg | 1887 | 1974 | Swedish | Symphony No. 6 "Dollar Symphony" | ||
Nadia Boulanger | 1887 | 1979 | French | |||
Nicolae Bretan | 1887 | 1968 | Romanian | |||
Lawrance Collingwood | 1887 | 1982 | English | |||
Mildred Couper | 1887 | 1974 | American | quarter tone | ||
Heino Eller | 1887 | 1970 | Estonian | |||
Emilia Gubitosi | 1887 | 1972 | Italian | |||
Henry Ley | 1887 | 1962 | English | |||
Oskar Lindberg | 1887 | 1955 | Swedish | |||
Leevi Madetoja | 1887 | 1947 | Finnish | Symphony No. 1 (1916), Symphony No. 2 (1918), Symphony No. 3 (1926), the opera The Ostrobothnians (1923), the ballet-pantomime Okon Fuoko (1927), and Elegia (1909). | Student of Jean Sibelius, 1908–10. | |
Zorko Prelovec | 1887 | 1939 | Slovenian | |||
Florence Price | 1887 | 1953 | American | |||
Ernest Pingoud | 1887 | 1942 | Finnish | |||
Anatol Provazník | 1887 | 1950 | Czech | |||
Emil Reesen | 1887 | 1964 | Danish | operas | ||
Stasys Šimkus | 1887 | 1943 | Lithuanian | |||
Rudi Stephan | 1887 | 1915 | German | Romanticism | ||
Heinz Tiessen | 1887 | 1971 | German | |||
Ernst Toch | 1887 | 1964 | German | 7 symphonies | ||
Max Trapp | 1887 | 1971 | German | |||
Heitor Villa-Lobos | 1887 | 1959 | Brazilian | Chôros; Bachianas brasileiras; Magdalena: a Musical Adventure; Rudepoêma; | Neoclassicism, folk-influenced | |
Anatoly Nikolayevich Alexandrov | 1888 | 1982 | Russian | |||
May Aufderheide | 1888 | 1972 | American | |||
Carmen Barradas | 1888 | 1963 | Uruguayan | |||
Vasyl Barvinsky | 1888 | 1963 | Ukrainian | |||
Johanna Beyer | 1888 | 1944 | German-American | |||
Emil Bohnke | 1888 | 1928 | German | |||
Ina Boyle | 1888 | 1967 | Irish | |||
Philip Greeley Clapp | 1888 | 1954 | American | 12 symphonies | ||
Cecil Coles | 1888 | 1918 | Scottish | |||
Claude Delvincourt | 1888 | 1954 | French | |||
Ilse Fromm-Michaels | 1888 | 1986 | German | |||
Anna Maria Klechniowska | 1888 | 1973 | Polish | |||
Ion Nonna Otescu | 1888 | 1940 | Romanian | |||
Julie Reisserová | 1888 | 1938 | Czech | |||
Maria Rodrigo | 1888 | 1967 | Spanish | |||
Poul Schierbeck | 1888 | 1949 | Danish | |||
Alexei Stanchinsky | 1888 | 1914 | Russian | |||
Cristòfor Taltabull | 1888 | 1964 | Catalan | |||
Matthijs Vermeulen | 1888 | 1967 | Dutch | Seven symphonies | ||
Gabriel von Wayditch | 1888 | 1969 | Hungarian-American | |||
Emiliana de Zubeldia | 1888 | 1987 | Spanish | |||
Alton Adams | 1889 | 1987 | American | |||
Aksel Agerby | 1889 | 1942 | Danish | |||
Harald Agersnap | 1889 | 1982 | Danish | |||
Felix Arndt | 1889 | 1918 | American | |||
Grigoraş Dinicu | 1889 | 1949 | Romanian | |||
Armstrong Gibbs | 1889 | 1960 | English | |||
Ethel Glenn Hier | 1889 | 1971 | American | |||
Václav Kaprál | 1889 | 1947 | Czech | |||
Cyrillus Kreek | 1889 | 1962 | Estonian | |||
Egon Ledeč | 1889 | 1944 | Czech | |||
Rudolf Mauersberger | 1889 | 1971 | German | |||
Vilém Petrželka | 1889 | 1969 | Czech | |||
Karl Rautio | 1889 | 1963 | Finnish | |||
Levko Revutsky | 1889 | 1977 | Ukrainian | Piano Concerto in F major | ||
Vladimir Shcherbachov | 1889 | 1952 | Russian | |||
Ernest Bullock | 1890 | 1979 | English | |||
Victor Dolidze | 1890 | 1933 | Soviet Georgian | |||
Luís de Freitas Branco | 1890 | 1955 | Portuguese | |||
Hans Gál | 1890 | 1987 | Austrian | |||
Ivor Gurney | 1890 | 1937 | English | |||
Pauline Hall | 1890 | 1969 | Norwegian | |||
Jacques Ibert | 1890 | 1962 | French | neoclassicism Impressionism | ||
Philip James | 1890 | 1975 | American | |||
Sándor Jemnitz | 1890 | 1963 | Hungarian | |||
Kathleen Lockhart Manning | 1890 | 1951 | American | |||
Carlos Gardel | 1890 | 1935 | French | |||
Frank Martin | 1890 | 1974 | Swiss | Ballade for flute and piano; Petite symphonie concertante | ||
Bohuslav Martinů | 1890 | 1959 | Czech | Symphony No. 3, No. 4, and No. 6; Gilgamesh (oratorio); chamber music | neoclassicism, folk-influenced | |
Johannes Andersen | 1890 | 1980 | Danish | |||
Samuil Feinberg | 1890 | 1962 | Russian and Soviet | |||
Yves Nat | 1890 | 1956 | French | |||
Gösta Nystroem | 1890 | 1966 | Swedish | |||
Eda Rapoport | 1890 | 1968 | American | |||
Otto Albert Tichý | 1890 | 1973 | Czech | |||
Roy Agnew | 1891 | 1944 | Australian | |||
Schahan Berberian | 1891 | 1956 | Armenian | |||
Arthur Bliss | 1891 | 1975 | English | A Colour Symphony | ||
Benjamin Burrows | 1891 | 1966 | English | |||
Claude Champagne | 1891 | 1965 | Canadian | |||
Noël Gallon | 1891 | 1966 | French | |||
Marcel Grandjany | 1891 | 1975 | French | Pieces for harp; Headed Harp Dept at Fontainebleau & Juilliard | Noted harpist and teacher | |
Thomas Griselle | 1891 | 1955 | American | |||
Karel Boleslav Jirák | 1891 | 1972 | Czechoslovak | |||
Mihail Jora | 1891 | 1971 | Romanian | |||
Alexander Kasyanov | 1891 | 1982 | Soviet Russian | |||
Frida Kern | 1891 | 1988 | Austrian | |||
Karl King | 1891 | 1971 | American | "Barnum and Bailey's Favorite" | marches | |
Florentina Mallá | 1891 | 1973 | Czech | |||
Federico Moreno Tórroba | 1891 | 1982 | Spanish | classical guitar | ||
Edmund Nick | 1891 | 1974 | German | |||
Sergei Prokofiev | 1891 | 1953 | Russian | Romeo and Juliet; The Love for Three Oranges; Classical Symphony; Symphony No. 5 and No. 6; Violin Concerto No. 1 and No. 2; Piano Concerto No. 2 and No. 3; Alexander Nevsky; Lieutenant Kijé; Peter and the Wolf | neoclassicism, Romanticism | |
Alexis Roland-Manuel | 1891 | 1966 | French | |||
Philip Sainton | 1891 | 1967 | British–French | |||
W. K. Stanton | 1891 | 1978 | English | |||
Catherine Murphy Urner | 1891 | 1942 | American | |||
Paul Abraham | 1892 | 1960 | Hungarian | operettas | ||
Isidor Achron | 1892 | 1948 | Polish | |||
Hendrik Andriessen | 1892 | 1981 | Dutch | father of Louis Andriessen | ||
Samuel L. M. Barlow | 1892 | 1982 | American | |||
Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman | 1892 | 1971 | Dutch | |||
Hans Bottermund | 1892 | 1949 | German | |||
Augusto Brandt | 1892 | 1942 | Venezuelan | |||
Katherine Kennicott Davis | 1892 | 1980 | American | |||
Giorgio Federico Ghedini | 1892 | 1965 | Italian | |||
Ferde Grofé | 1892 | 1972 | American | Grand Canyon Suite; Mississippi Suite | ||
Ilmari Hannikainen | 1892 | 1955 | Finnish | Romanticism | ||
Sandor Harmati | 1892 | 1936 | Hungarian-American | |||
Mirrie Hill | 1892 | 1986 | Australian | |||
Arthur Honegger | 1892 | 1955 | Swiss | Symphony No. 3 "Liturgique"; Pacific 231 | neoclassicism; also a composer of film music: Les Misérables | |
Herbert Howells | 1892 | 1983 | English | Hymnus paradisi | ||
Frank Hutchens | 1892 | 1965 | Australian | |||
William G. James | 1892 | 1977 | Australian | |||
Knud Jeppesen | 1892 | 1974 | Danish | |||
Otakar Jeremiáš | 1892 | 1962 | Czech | |||
Yrjö Kilpinen | 1892 | 1959 | Finnish | Neoclassical | ||
Fritz Heinrich Klein | 1892 | 1977 | Austrian | |||
Jaroslav Kvapil | 1892 | 1958 | Czech | |||
László Lajtha | 1892 | 1963 | Hungarian | |||
Arthur Lourie | 1892 | 1966 | Russian | |||
Darius Milhaud | 1892 | 1974 | French | La Création du Monde; Le Bœuf sur le toit | jazz-influenced, neoclassical, polytonal | |
John Jacob Niles | 1892 | 1980 | American | |||
Nikolai Obukhov | 1892 | 1954 | Russian | |||
Felix Petyrek | 1892 | 1951 | Austrian | |||
Hilding Rosenberg | 1892 | 1985 | Swedish | Violin Concerto | ||
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji | 1892 | 1988 | English | Opus clavicembalisticum; Études transcendantes (100); Sequentia cyclica super "Dies irae" ex Missa pro defunctis; Piano Symphony No. 2; "Gulistān"—Nocturne for Piano | neoclassical, neoromantic, postimpressionistic | |
Germaine Tailleferre | 1892 | 1983 | French | |||
Jean Absil | 1893 | 1974 | Belgian | |||
Arthur Benjamin | 1893 | 1960 | Australian | Jamaican Rhumba | ||
Georges Boulanger | 1893 | 1958 | Romanian | |||
Lili Boulanger | 1893 | 1918 | French | |||
Marta Canales | 1893 | 1986 | Chilean | |||
Osvald Chlubna | 1893 | 1971 | Czech | |||
Zinovy Feldman | 1893 | 1942 | Russian | |||
Aleksandr Gauk | 1893 | 1963 | Russian/Soviet | |||
Eugene Aynsley Goossens | 1893 | 1962 | English | |||
Dorothy Gow | 1893 | 1982 | English | |||
Hambarsoom Grigorian | 1893 | 1975 | Armenian | |||
Alois Hába | 1893 | 1973 | Czech | Matka | microtonal | |
Helen Eugenia Hagan | 1893 | 1964 | American | |||
Rued Langgaard | 1893 | 1952 | Danish | 16 symphonies, The Music of the Spheres, Antikrist | ||
Franz Mittler | 1893 | 1970 | Austrian | |||
Federico Mompou | 1893 | 1987 | Spanish | piano music | ||
Douglas Moore | 1893 | 1969 | American | The Ballad of Baby Doe, The Devil and Daniel Webster (folk opera) | ||
Ivor Novello | 1893 | 1951 | Welsh | |||
Leo Ornstein | 1893 | 2002 | American (Russian-born) | Wild Men's Dance, Suicide in an Airplane, 8 piano sonatas, Piano Quintet, 3 String Quartets | Avant-garde, later Neoromanticism | |
Charles Wilfred Orr | 1893 | 1976 | English | songs | ||
Sergei Protopopov | 1893 | 1954 | Russian | 3 piano sonatas | Avant-garde | |
Bernard Rogers | 1893 | 1968 | American | |||
John Laurence Seymour | 1893 | 1986 | American | |||
Marcel Tyberg | 1893 | 1944 | Austrian | |||
Stanisław Wiechowicz | 1893 | 1963 | Polish | |||
Pylyp Kozytskiy | 1893 | 1960 | Ukrainian | In memory of the Bolsheviks (1951) | Avant-garde | |
Hugo Chaim Adler | 1894 | 1955 | Belgian | |||
Aaron Avshalomov | 1894 | 1965 | Russian | |||
Krešimir Baranović | 1894 | 1975 | Yugoslav | |||
Robert Russell Bennett | 1894 | 1981 | American | Broadway arrangements; pieces for band | ||
Pavel Bořkovec | 1894 | 1972 | Czech | |||
Paul Dessau | 1894 | 1979 | German | |||
Sabin Drăgoi | 1894 | 1968 | Romanian | Piano Concerto | ||
Kalitha Dorothy Fox | 1894 | 1934 | English | |||
Wilhelm Grosz | 1894 | 1939 | Austrian | |||
Žiga Hirschler | 1894 | 1941 | Croatian | |||
Edmund Jenkins | 1894 | 1926 | American | |||
Jane Joseph | 1894 | 1929 | English | |||
Filip Lazăr | 1894 | 1936 | Romanian | avant-garde | ||
Ernest John Moeran | 1894 | 1950 | English | Symphony in G minor | folk-influenced | |
Willem Pijper | 1894 | 1947 | Dutch | Six Adagios; Piano Concerto | atonality | |
Walter Piston | 1894 | 1976 | American | The Incredible Flutist (ballet); Symphony No. 2, No. 3, No. 6, and No. 7 | Neoclassicism | |
Władysław Raczkowski | 1894 | 1959 | Polish | |||
Erwin Schulhoff | 1894 | 1942 | Czech | |||
Nicolas Slonimsky | 1894 | 1995 | Russian-born American | |||
Albert Stoessel | 1894 | 1943 | American | |||
Bernard Wagenaar | 1894 | 1971 | Dutch/American | |||
Peter Warlock | 1894 | 1930 | Anglo-Welsh | |||
Vally Weigl | 1894 | 1982 | Austrian-American | |||
Mark Wessel | 1894 | 1973 | American | The King of Babylon; Concertino for Flute or Violin and Orchestra | ||
August Baeyens | 1895 | 1966 | Belgian | |||
Henriëtte Bosmans | 1895 | 1952 | Dutch | |||
Jorge Bravo de Rueda | 1895 | 1940 | Peruvian | |||
Bjarne Brustad | 1895 | 1978 | Norwegian | |||
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco | 1895 | 1968 | Italian | guitar music | ||
Juan José Castro | 1895 | 1968 | Argentine | |||
Ernest Charles | 1895 | 1984 | American | |||
Georges Dandelot | 1895 | 1975 | French | |||
Johann Nepomuk David | 1895 | 1977 | Austrian | neoclassical | ||
Nico Dostal | 1895 | 1981 | Austrian | |||
Lindley Evans | 1895 | 1982 | South African-born Australian | |||
Jakov Gotovac | 1895 | 1982 | Croatian | |||
Paul Hindemith | 1895 | 1963 | German | Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Mathis der Maler; Ludus Tonalis | Neo-Baroque, neoclassicism, Expressionism | |
Gordon Jacob | 1895 | 1984 | English | |||
Eva Jessye | 1895 | 1992 | American | |||
Rudolf Kattnigg | 1895 | 1955 | Austrian | |||
Ernesto Lecuona | 1895 | 1963 | Cuban | |||
Ernst Levy | 1895 | 1981 | Swiss | |||
Borys Lyatoshynsky | 1895 | 1968 | Ukrainian | |||
Carl Orff | 1895 | 1982 | German | Carmina Burana | polystylism | |
Slavko Osterc | 1895 | 1941 | Slovenian | Symphony | ||
Kathleen Richards | 1895 | 1984 | English | |||
Dane Rudhyar | 1895 | 1985 | French | |||
Boris Sobinov | 1895 | 1956 | Russian | |||
Leo Sowerby | 1895 | 1968 | American | |||
William Grant Still | 1895 | 1978 | American | 5 symphonies, including Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American"; Troubled Island (opera), A Bayou Legend (opera) | folk-influenced; known as "the Dean" of African-American composers | |
Eduard Toldrà | 1895 | 1962 | Spanish | |||
Maria Bach | 1896 | 1978 | Austrian | Klavierquartett | ||
Erling Brene | 1896 | 1980 | Danish | |||
František Brož | 1896 | 1962 | Czech | |||
Shirley Graham Du Bois | 1896 | 1977 | American | |||
Eduard Erdmann | 1896 | 1958 | German | |||
Jacobo Ficher | 1896 | 1978 | Argentine | 10 symphonies; 3 piano concertos; chamber music; El Oso (opera, after Chekhov) | eclectic | |
Roberto Gerhard | 1896 | 1970 | Spanish | |||
Howard Hanson | 1896 | 1981 | American | 7 symphonies | Romanticism | |
Józef Koffler | 1896 | 1944 | Polish | |||
Viktor Kosenko | 1896 | 1938 | Ukrainian | Piano concerto | ||
Dimitri Mitropoulos | 1896 | 1960 | Greek | |||
María Teresa Prieto | 1896 | 1982 | Spanish | |||
Jean Rivier | 1896 | 1987 | French | |||
Leroy Robertson | 1896 | 1971 | American | |||
Roger Sessions | 1896 | 1985 | American | 9 symphonies, Violin Concerto, Montezuma | neoclassicism, twelve-tone technique | |
Petko Staynov | 1896 | 1977 | Bulgarian | |||
Bolesław Szabelski | 1896 | 1979 | Polish | |||
George Thalben-Ball | 1896 | 1986 | British | |||
Virgil Thomson | 1896 | 1989 | American | Four Saints in Three Acts, The Mother of Us All; Louisiana Story; also noted critic | folk-influenced, eclectic | |
Wladimir Vogel | 1896 | 1984 | Swiss | |||
Jaromír Weinberger | 1896 | 1967 | Czech | Schwanda the Bagpiper | ||
Sergei Aslamazyan | 1897 | 1978 | Soviet Armenian | |||
Břetislav Bakala | 1897 | 1958 | Czech | |||
Paul Ben-Haim | 1897 | 1984 | Israeli | |||
Jørgen Bentzon | 1897 | 1951 | Danish | |||
Gaspar Cassadó | 1897 | 1966 | Spanish | Toccata, Requiebros | ||
Henry Cowell | 1897 | 1965 | American | The Tides of Manaunaun, Dynamic Motion | eclectic, experimental | |
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández | 1897 | 1948 | Brazilian | "Batuque" from Malazarte | nationalism | |
António Fragoso | 1897 | 1918 | Portuguese | |||
Luis Gianneo | 1897 | 1968 | Argentine | |||
Sim Gokkes | 1897 | 1943 | Dutch | Modernist | ||
Yefim Golyshev | 1897 | 1970 | Ukrainian | String Trio | ||
Hermann Heiss | 1897 | 1966 | German | |||
Harrison Kerr | 1897 | 1978 | American | |||
Erich Wolfgang Korngold | 1897 | 1957 | Austrian | Violin Concerto | also composed film music: Die Tote Stadt | |
György Kósa | 1897 | 1984 | Hungarian | |||
Agustín Lara | 1897 | 1970 | Mexican | Granada | ||
Theo Mackeben | 1897 | 1953 | German | |||
Enrico Mainardi | 1897 | 1976 | Italian | |||
Karl Marx | 1897 | 1985 | German | |||
Benna Moe | 1897 | 1983 | Danish | |||
Hermann Neuling | 1897 | 1967 | German | |||
Fernando Obradors | 1897 | 1945 | Spanish | Canciones clásicas españolas | ||
Quincy Porter | 1897 | 1966 | American | 2 symphonies, 9 string quartets, Piano Quintet, Concerto concertante for two pianos and orchestra | ||
Jaroslav Řídký | 1897 | 1956 | Czech | |||
Knudåge Riisager | 1897 | 1974 | Denmark | |||
Harald Sæverud | 1897 | 1992 | Norwegian | Peer Gynt, 9 symphonies | ||
Pablo Sorozábal | 1897 | 1988 | Spanish | |||
Margaret Sutherland | 1897 | 1984 | Australian | Violin Concerto Haunted Hills | ||
Kay Swift | 1897 | 1993 | American | |||
Alexandre Tansman | 1897 | 1986 | French (Polish-born) | |||
Terig Tucci | 1897 | 1973 | Argentine | |||
Alexander Abramsky | 1898 | 1985 | Russian | folk-influenced | ||
Thomas Armstrong | 1898 | 1994 | English | |||
Ernst Bacon | 1898 | 1990 | American | |||
Edward Boatner | 1898 | 1981 | American | |||
Carlton Cooley | 1898 | 1981 | American | |||
Norman Demuth | 1898 | 1968 | English | |||
Hanns Eisler | 1898 | 1962 | German/Austrian | Auferstanden aus Ruinen (Eastern Germany national anthem) | ||
George Gershwin | 1898 | 1937 | American | Rhapsody in Blue; Piano Concerto; An American in Paris; Porgy and Bess | jazz-influenced; also a composer of popular songs | |
Barbara Giuranna | 1898 | 1998 | Italian | |||
Ebbe Hamerik | 1898 | 1951 | Danish | |||
Roy Harris | 1898 | 1979 | American | Symphony No. 3 | neotonality | |
Tibor Harsányi | 1898 | 1954 | Hungarian | |||
Alberto Hemsi | 1898 | 1976 | Turkish | |||
Dorothy Howell | 1898 | 1982 | English | |||
Maurice Journeau | 1898 | 1999 | French | |||
Lev Knipper | 1898 | 1974 | Russian | |||
Jeanne Leleu | 1898 | 1979 | French | |||
Marcel Mihalovici | 1898 | 1985 | French (Romanian-born) | Krapp, ou, La dernière bande | Neoclassicism, serialism, etc.; folk-influenced | |
Günther Ramin | 1898 | 1956 | German | |||
Vittorio Rieti | 1898 | 1994 | Italian | |||
Rito Selvaggi | 1898 | 1972 | Italian | |||
María Luisa Sepúlveda | 1898 | 1958 | Chilean | |||
Viktor Ullmann | 1898 | 1944 | Austrian | |||
Ephraim Amu | 1899 | 1995 | Ghanaian | |||
Georges Auric | 1899 | 1983 | French | |||
William Baines | 1899 | 1922 | English | |||
Mansi Barberis | 1899 | 1986 | Romanian | |||
Radie Britain | 1899 | 1994 | American | |||
Carlos Chávez | 1899 | 1978 | Mexican | Sinfonía de Antígona, Sinfonía india, Symphony No. 6, Toccata for percussion instruments, The Visitors (opera) | modernist, primitivist, folk-influenced, neoclassicism, serialist | |
Frederic Curzon | 1899 | 1973 | English | |||
Arthur Duff | 1899 | 1956 | Irish | |||
Sophie Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté | 1899 | 1974 | Russian-born Canadian | |||
Yusef Greiss | 1899 | 1961 | Egyptian | |||
Patrick Hadley | 1899 | 1973 | British | |||
Pavel Haas | 1899 | 1944 | Czech | |||
Eduardo Hernández Moncada | 1899 | 1995 | Mexican | |||
Finn Høffding | 1899 | 1997 | Danish | |||
Albert Huybrechts | 1899 | 1938 | Belgian | |||
Hans Krása | 1899 | 1944 | Czech | |||
Ricard Lamote de Grignon | 1899 | 1962 | Catalan Spanish | |||
Jón Leifs | 1899 | 1968 | Icelandic | Oratorios based on Edda | idiosyncratic orchestration and percussion used to evoke Icelandic natural phenomena | |
Marcelle de Manziarly | 1899 | 1989 | French | |||
Harl McDonald | 1899 | 1955 | American | |||
George Frederick McKay | 1899 | 1970 | American | |||
Duke Ellington | 1899 | 1974 | American | |||
Francis Poulenc | 1899 | 1963 | French | Babar the Elephant; Flute Sonata Stabat Mater | neoclassicism | |
Silvestre Revueltas | 1899 | 1940 | Mexican | Janitzio, Homenaje a Federico García Lorca, Sensemayá | nationalist, political music, primitivist, popular-music influence. modernism | |
Herbert Sumsion | 1899 | 1995 | English | |||
Alexander Tcherepnin | 1899 | 1977 | Russian | |||
Randall Thompson | 1899 | 1984 | American | Alleluia; The Testament of Freedom | ||
Pancho Vladigerov | 1899 | 1978 | Bulgarian | 4 piano concertos | folk-influenced | |
Evald Aav | 1900 | 1939 | Estonian | |||
Kai Normann Andersen | 1900 | 1967 | Danish | |||
George Antheil | 1900 | 1959 | American | Ballet mécanique; Symphony No. 4 | Avant-garde, modernism, later neoclassical | |
Henry Barraud | 1900 | 1997 | French | Concertino for piano, flute, clarinet, horn, bassoon and chamber orchestra | ||
Willy Burkhard | 1900 | 1955 | Swiss | |||
Alan Bush | 1900 | 1995 | English | |||
Lola Castegnaro | 1900 | 1979 | Costa Rican | |||
Niels Clemmensen | 1900 | 1950 | Danish | |||
Aaron Copland | 1900 | 1990 | American | Appalachian Spring (ballet); Billy the Kid (ballet); Rodeo (ballet); Fanfare for the Common Man; Clarinet Concerto | neoclassical, folk-influenced, jazz-influenced, early twelve-tone, later serialism | |
Isaak Dunayevsky | 1900 | 1955 | Russian | |||
Pierre-Octave Ferroud | 1900 | 1936 | French | |||
Isadore Freed | 1900 | 1960 | Belarusian-born American | |||
Grigori Gamburg | 1900 | 1967 | Russian | |||
Hector Gratton | 1900 | 1970 | Canadian | |||
Gotfrid Hasanov | 1900 | 1965 | Russian | |||
Hans Haug | 1900 | 1967 | Swiss | |||
Michael Head | 1900 | 1976 | British | |||
Maurice Jaubert | 1900 | 1940 | French | |||
Yasuji Kiyose | 1900 | 1981 | Japanese | |||
Uuno Klami | 1900 | 1961 | Finnish | Sea Pictures; Kalevala Suite | ||
Paul Kletzki | 1900 | 1973 | Polish | |||
Ernst Krenek | 1900 | 1991 | Austrian | Jonny spielt auf, Karl V | neoclassical, twelve-tone, later serial, neoromantic, eclectic | |
Otto Luening | 1900 | 1996 | American | |||
Colin McPhee | 1900 | 1964 | Canadian | Tabuh-Tabuhan: Toccata for Orchestra | folk-influenced | |
Alexander Mosolov | 1900 | 1973 | Russian | Iron Foundry | Avant-garde | |
Henri Pensis | 1900 | 1958 | Luxembourger | |||
Fred Raymond | 1900 | 1954 | Austrian | operettas; also composed film music | ||
Hermann Reutter | 1900 | 1985 | German | |||
Amadeo Roldán | 1900 | 1939 | Cuban | |||
Franz Salmhofer | 1900 | 1975 | Austrian | |||
Hans Schimmerling | 1900 | 1967 | Czech | |||
Bernd Scholz | 1900 | 1969 | German | |||
Leo Smit | 1900 | 1943 | Dutch | |||
Marko Tajčević | 1900 | 1984 | Serbian | |||
Zdenka Ticharich | 1900 | 1979 | Hungarian | |||
Elinor Remick Warren | 1900 | 1991 | American | |||
Kurt Weill | 1900 | 1950 | German/American | 2 symphonies; String Quartets; "Die Dreigroschenoper"; Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny; "Mahagonny-Songspiel"; several Broadway musicals | neoclassical | |
David Wynne | 1900 | 1983 | Welsh | |||
Walther Aeschbacher | 1901 | 1969 | Swiss | |||
Karel Albert | 1901 | 1987 | Belgian | Marieken van Niemeghen (incidental music); four symphonies | constructionist, neoclassical, twelve-tone technique | |
Blaž Arnič | 1901 | 1970 | Slovenian | neoromanticism | ||
Conrad Beck | 1901 | 1989 | Swiss | |||
Ruth Crawford Seeger | 1901 | 1953 | American | String Quartet | modernism | |
Gerald Finzi | 1901 | 1956 | English | Cello Concerto; songs | neoromantic | |
Lillian Fuchs | 1901 | 1995 | American | |||
Eivind Groven | 1901 | 1977 | Norwegian | |||
Povl Hamburger | 1901 | 1972 | Danish | |||
Victor Hely-Hutchinson | 1901 | 1947 | British | |||
Emil Hlobil | 1901 | 1987 | Czechoslovakian | |||
Dorothy James | 1901 | 1982 | American | |||
Olav Kielland | 1901 | 1985 | Norwegian | |||
Boris Koutzen | 1901 | 1966 | Russian-American | |||
Rudolf Matz | 1901 | 1988 | Croatian | |||
William McKie | 1901 | 1984 | Australian | |||
Dimitar Nenov | 1901 | 1953 | Bulgarian | Toccata | ||
Harry Partch | 1901 | 1974 | American | Daphne of the Dunes, Revelation in the Courthouse Park | microtonal, just intonation, self-built instruments | |
Juan Carlos Paz | 1901 | 1972 | Argentine | Twelve-tone technique and Serialism | ||
Marcel Poot | 1901 | 1988 | Belgian | |||
Bernard Reichel | 1901 | 1992 | Swiss | |||
Joaquín Rodrigo | 1901 | 1999 | Spanish | Concierto de Aranjuez; guitar music | neoclassical, folk music influence | |
Heinz Eric Roemheld | 1901 | 1985 | American | |||
Kjell Roikjer | 1901 | 1999 | Danish | |||
Edmund Rubbra | 1901 | 1986 | English | |||
Henri Sauguet | 1901 | 1989 | French | |||
Henri Tomasi | 1901 | 1971 | French | |||
Emmy Wegener | 1901 | 1973 | Dutch | |||
Werner Egk | 1901 | 1983 | German | |||
Jesús Arámbarri | 1902 | 1960 | Spanish | |||
Theodore Chanler | 1902 | 1961 | American | |||
Maurice Duruflé | 1902 | 1986 | French | Requiem; organ music | ||
Vladimir Fere | 1902 | 1971 | Russian | |||
Evaristo Fernández Blanco | 1902 | 1993 | Spanish | |||
Lūcija Garūta | 1902 | 1977 | Latvian | Piano Concerto | ||
Antonio José | 1902 | 1936 | Spanish | |||
Helvi Leiviskä | 1902 | 1982 | Finnish | |||
Lino Liviabella | 1902 | 1964 | Italian | |||
Jiro Nakano | 1902 | 2000 | Japanese | |||
Vissarion Shebalin | 1902 | 1963 | Russian | |||
Andriy Shtoharenko | 1902 | 1992 | Ukrainian | |||
Veselin Stoyanov | 1902 | 1969 | Bulgarian | Three concertos for piano and orchestra; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, Concertino for violin | folk-influenced | |
Jenő Takács | 1902 | 2005 | Austrian | |||
Rose Thisse-Derouette | 1902 | 1989 | Belgian | |||
Antonio María Valencia | 1902 | 1952 | Colombian | |||
John Vincent | 1902 | 1977 | American | Consort for Piano and Strings | neoclassical | |
William Walton | 1902 | 1983 | English | Symphony No. 1; Violin Concerto; Viola Concerto; Variations on a Theme by Hindemith; Belshazzar's Feast (oratorio) | avant-garde (early), neoromantic, neoclassical; also a composer of film music | |
Meredith Willson | 1902 | 1984 | American | |||
Stefan Wolpe | 1902 | 1972 | German | serial, modernism | ||
Claude Arrieu | 1903 | 1990 | French | |||
Lennox Berkeley | 1903 | 1989 | English | neoclassical, later serial | ||
Boris Blacher | 1903 | 1975 | German | |||
Abram Chasins | 1903 | 1987 | American | Two piano concertos; Parade for orchestra | ||
Tudor Ciortea | 1903 | 1983 | Romanian | |||
Rhoda Coghill | 1903 | 2000 | Irish | |||
Avril Coleridge-Taylor | 1903 | 1998 | English | |||
Hugo Distler | 1908 | 1942 | German | |||
Vernon Duke | 1903 | 1969 | Russian | both post-tonal style as Dukelsky and in the style of Tin Pan Alley as Duke | ||
André Fleury | 1903 | 1995 | French | |||
Vittorio Giannini | 1903 | 1966 | Italian | Blennerhassett | neoclassical | |
Walter Goehr | 1903 | 1960 | German | |||
Berthold Goldschmidt | 1903 | 1996 | German | |||
Hilding Hallnäs | 1903 | 1984 | Swedish | |||
He Luting | 1903 | 1999 | Chinese | |||
Vladimir Horowitz | 1903 | 1989 | American | |||
Jens Bjerre Jacobsen | 1903 | 1986 | Danish | |||
Aram Khachaturian | 1903 | 1978 | Armenian | Gayane (ballet, includes Sabre Dance); Spartacus (ballet); concertos | ||
Mykola Kolessa | 1903 | 2006 | Ukrainian | |||
Marc Lavry | 1903 | 1967 | Israeli | Symphonic Poem Emek, Opera Dan Hashomer | ||
Leighton Lucas | 1903 | 1982 | English | |||
Robin Milford | 1903 | 1959 | English | |||
Saburō Moroi | 1903 | 1977 | Japanese | |||
Ervin Nyíregyházi | 1903 | 1987 | Hungarian | Romanticism | ||
Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen | 1903 | 1984 | Norwegian | |||
Flor Peeters | 1903 | 1986 | Belgian | |||
Mario Pilati | 1903 | 1938 | Italian | Piedigrotta (opera) | ||
Thomas Pitfield | 1903 | 1999 | British | |||
Priaulx Rainier | 1903 | 1986 | South African / English | Ploërmel, Quanta, String Trio | ||
Günter Raphael | 1903 | 1960 | German | |||
Luis H. Salgado | 1903 | 1977 | Ecuadorian | Sanjuanito futurista; Eunice; Cumandá | folk-influenced, modernist | |
Åke Uddén | 1903 | 1987 | Swedish | |||
Vladimir Vlasov | 1903 | 1986 | Russian | |||
Rudolf Wagner-Régeny | 1903 | 1969 | German | Prometheus (opera) | ||
Percy Whitlock | 1903 | 1946 | English | |||
Richard Addinsell | 1904 | 1977 | British | Warsaw Concerto | ||
Joseph Ahrens | 1904 | 1997 | German | |||
Herbert Kennedy Andrews | 1904 | 1965 | English | |||
John Antill | 1904 | 1986 | Australian | Corroboree (ballet suite) | ||
Jean Berveiller | 1904 | 1976 | French | |||
Walter Bricht | 1904 | 1970 | Austrian | |||
Erik Chisholm | 1904 | 1965 | Scottish | Piano Concerto No. 2 ("Hindustani") | "Scotland's forgotten composer", nicknamed "MacBartok" | |
Karl Clausen | 1904 | 1972 | Danish | |||
Luigi Dallapiccola | 1904 | 1975 | Italian | Il prigioniero (opera); Il canto sospeso | serialism, electronic music | |
Balys Dvarionas | 1904 | 1974 | Lithuanian | |||
Kunihiko Hashimoto | 1904 | 1949 | Japanese | |||
Dmitry Kabalevsky | 1904 | 1987 | Russian | The Comedians | ||
Tadeusz Kassern | 1904 | 1957 | Polish | |||
Iša Krejčí | 1904 | 1968 | Czech | 20 Variations on the Composer s Own Theme in the Style of a Folk Song | neoclassical | |
Goffredo Petrassi | 1904 | 2003 | Italian | |||
Gavriil Popov | 1904 | 1972 | Russian | Chamber Symphony; Symphony No. 1 | ||
Cemal Reşit Rey | 1904 | 1985 | Turkish | |||
Manuel Rosenthal | 1904 | 2003 | French | |||
Theodor Schaefer | 1904 | 1969 | Czech | |||
Hermann Schroeder | 1904 | 1984 | German | |||
Nikos Skalkottas | 1904 | 1949 | Greek | twelve-tone, folk music influence, modernism | ||
Franz Syberg | 1904 | 1955 | Danish | |||
Jack Westrup | 1904 | 1975 | English | |||
Aleksey Zhivotov | 1904 | 1964 | Russian | |||
Heikki Aaltoila | 1905 | 1975 | Finnish | |||
William Alwyn | 1905 | 1985 | English | Lyra Angelica; Elizabethan Dances | neoromantic | |
Boris Arapov | 1905 | 1992 | Russian | Violin Concerto | neoromantic, atonality | |
Albert Arlen | 1905 | 1993 | Turkish Australian | |||
Paul Arma | 1905 | 1987 | Hungarian-French | |||
Vytautas Bacevičius | 1905 | 1970 | Lithuanian | atonality | ||
Marc Blitzstein | 1905 | 1964 | American | The Cradle Will Rock (musical) | political music | |
Eugène Bozza | 1905 | 1991 | French | |||
Mario Braggiotti | 1905 | 1996 | American (Italian-born) | |||
Yevgeny Brusilovsky | 1905 | 1981 | Kazakhstani | |||
Francis Chagrin | 1905 | 1972 | Romanian | |||
Ulric Cole | 1905 | 1992 | American | |||
Christian Darnton | 1905 | 1981 | British | |||
Ferenc Farkas | 1905 | 2000 | Hungarian | |||
Karl Amadeus Hartmann | 1905 | 1963 | German | |||
André Hossein | 1905 | 1983 | Iranian | |||
André Jolivet | 1905 | 1974 | French | |||
Erich Itor Kahn | 1905 | 1956 | German | |||
Taneli Kuusisto | 1905 | 1988 | Finnish | |||
Constant Lambert | 1905 | 1951 | English | The Rio Grande | popular music influence, jazz influence | |
Guillaume Landré | 1905 | 1968 | Dutch | |||
Walter Leigh | 1905 | 1942 | English | Concertino for Harpsichord and Strings; Agincourt; Jolly Roger; Music for Strings | neoclassical | |
Ernst Hermann Meyer | 1905 | 1988 | German | |||
Léon Orthel | 1905 | 1987 | Dutch | |||
Alan Rawsthorne | 1905 | 1971 | English | 3 symphonies; Symphonic Studies | neoclassical | |
Luis Sandi | 1905 | 1996 | Mexican | |||
Giacinto Scelsi | 1905 | 1988 | Italian | Quattro pezzi chiascuno su una nota sola | ||
Verdina Shlonsky | 1905 | 1990 | Israeli | Piano Concerto; String Quartet; numerous piano music, including Pages from the Diary; Five Sketches; Youth Suite; Reflection; Still Life | Polystylism | |
Daniel Sternefeld | 1905 | 1986 | Belgian | |||
Michael Tippett | 1905 | 1998 | English | The Midsummer Marriage; 4 symphonies; A Child of Our Time (oratorio) | ||
Eduard Tubin | 1905 | 1982 | Estonian | 11 symphonies | ||
Xian Xinghai | 1905 | 1945 | Chinese | Yellow River Cantata | ||
Xiao Shuxian | 1905 | 1991 | Chinese | |||
Winfried Zillig | 1905 | 1963 | German | |||
Murray Adaskin | 1906 | 2002 | Canadian | |||
Ahn Eak-tai | 1906 | 1965 | Korean | Aegukga | ||
Hasan Ferit Alnar | 1906 | 1978 | Turkish | |||
Daniel Ayala Pérez | 1906 | 1975 | Mexican | Tribu (symphonic poem) | ||
Andria Balanchivadze | 1906 | 1992 | Georgian | |||
Franz Biebl | 1906 | 2001 | German | Ave Maria | ||
Walter Braithwaite | 1906 | 1991 | English | |||
Pierre Capdevielle | 1906 | 1969 | French | |||
Bernhard Christensen | 1906 | 2004 | Danish | |||
Alessandro Cicognini | 1906 | 1995 | Italian | |||
Milo Cipra | 1906 | 1985 | Croatian | |||
Arnold Cooke | 1906 | 2005 | British | |||
Paul Creston | 1906 | 1985 | American | neoclassical | ||
Volfgangs Dārziņš | 1906 | 1962 | Latvian | |||
Claire Delbos | 1906 | 1959 | French | |||
Antal Doráti | 1906 | 1988 | American | |||
Klaus Egge | 1906 | 1979 | Norwegian | |||
Will Eisenmann | 1906 | 1992 | German-Swiss | |||
Ulvi Cemal Erkin | 1906 | 1972 | Turkish | |||
Eric Fenby | 1906 | 1997 | English | |||
Armando José Fernandes | 1906 | 1983 | Portuguese | neoclassical | ||
Benjamin Frankel | 1906 | 1973 | English | |||
Giovanni Fusco | 1906 | 1968 | Italian | |||
Alejandro García Caturla | 1906 | 1940 | Cuban | |||
Zoltán Gárdonyi | 1906 | 1986 | Hungarian | Psalm 46, organ sonatas, motets | sacred music | |
Miriam Gideon | 1906 | 1996 | American | modernism | ||
Radamés Gnattali | 1906 | 1988 | Brazilian | |||
Philip Herschkowitz | 1906 | 1989 | Romanian | |||
Willy Hess | 1906 | 1997 | Swiss | |||
Joaquim Homs | 1906 | 2003 | Spanish | |||
Tomojirō Ikenouchi | 1906 | 1991 | Japanese | |||
Jānis Ivanovs | 1906 | 1983 | Latvian | neoromantic | ||
Maxime Jacob | 1906 | 1977 | French | |||
Jaroslav Ježek | 1906 | 1942 | Czech | |||
Eugen Kapp | 1906 | 1996 | Estonian | |||
Jacques Leguerney | 1906 | 1997 | French | |||
Oscar Levant | 1906 | 1972 | American | |||
Zara Levina | 1906 | 1976 | Ukrainian | |||
Normand Lockwood | 1906 | 2002 | American | |||
Elisabeth Lutyens | 1906 | 1983 | English | |||
Abdylas Maldybaev | 1906 | 1978 | Kyrgyzstani | |||
Peter Mieg | 1906 | 1990 | Swiss | neoclassical | ||
Alexander Moyzes | 1906 | 1984 | Slovak | neoromantic | ||
Willson Osborne | 1906 | 1979 | American | Neoclassical | ||
Carmelo Pace | 1906 | 1993 | Maltese | |||
Boris Papandopulo | 1906 | 1991 | Croatian | |||
Ludovit Rajter | 1906 | 2000 | Slovak | |||
Dmitri Shostakovich | 1906 | 1975 | Russian | 15 symphonies, including No. 5, No. 7, No. 9, No. 10, and No. 11; Violin Concerto No. 1; Cello Concerto No. 1; Festive Overture; 15 string quartets, including String Quartet No. 8; Piano Quintet; The Gadfly Suite | modernism, neoclassical, neoromantic, polystylism | |
Berta Alves de Sousa | 1906 | 1997 | Portuguese | |||
Leopold Spinner | 1906 | 1980 | Ukrainian | |||
Louise Talma | 1906 | 1996 | American | |||
Teng Yu-hsien | 1906 | 1944 | Taiwanese | |||
Johannes Paul Thilman | 1906 | 1973 | German | |||
David Van Vactor | 1906 | 1994 | American | |||
Grace Williams | 1906 | 1977 | Welsh | |||
Lora Aborn | 1907 | 2005 | American | Toccata for Piano | folk-influenced | |
Kurken Alemshah | 1907 | 1947 | Armenian | |||
Henk Badings | 1907 | 1987 | Dutch | |||
Günter Bialas | 1907 | 1995 | German | |||
Yvonne Desportes | 1907 | 1993 | French | |||
Roy Douglas | 1907 | 2015 | British | |||
Federico Elizalde | 1907 | 1979 | Filipino-Spanish | Concertos, symphonic poems | ||
Wolfgang Fortner | 1907 | 1987 | German | |||
Koharik Gazarossian | 1907 | 1967 | Armenian | |||
Camargo Guarnieri | 1907 | 1993 | Brazilian | |||
Gene Gutchë | 1907 | 2000 | German | |||
Heinz Friedrich Hartig | 1907 | 1969 | German | |||
Karl Höller | 1907 | 1987 | German | |||
Imogen Holst | 1907 | 1984 | British | |||
Jeronimas Kačinskas | 1907 | 2005 | Lithuanian-born American | |||
Walter Kaufmann | 1907 | 1984 | Czech | |||
Jean Langlais | 1907 | 1991 | French | |||
Elizabeth Maconchy | 1907 | 1994 | English | |||
Yoritsune Matsudaira | 1907 | 2001 | Japanese | |||
Otto Mortensen | 1907 | 1986 | Danish | |||
Zygmunt Mycielski | 1907 | 1987 | Polish | |||
Roman Palester | 1907 | 1989 | Polish | |||
Ödön Pártos | 1907 | 1977 | Hungarian-Israeli | |||
Maria Teresa Pelegrí i Marimón | 1907 | 1995 | Spanish | |||
Burrill Phillips | 1907 | 1988 | American | |||
Hisato Ohzawa | 1907 | 1953 | Japanese | |||
Willem van Otterloo | 1907 | 1978 | Dutch | |||
Miklós Rózsa | 1907 | 1995 | Hungarian | folk-influenced | ||
Tolibjon Sadikov | 1907 | 1957 | Uzbekistani | |||
Ahmed Adnan Saygun | 1907 | 1991 | Turkish | |||
Martin Scherber | 1907 | 1974 | German | |||
Howard Swanson | 1907 | 1978 | American | |||
Václav Trojan | 1907 | 1983 | Czech | |||
Georges Tzipine | 1907 | 1987 | French | |||
Alec Wilder | 1907 | 1980 | American | |||
Necil Kazım Akses | 1908 | 1999 | Turkish | |||
Leroy Anderson | 1908 | 1975 | American | Sleigh Ride; Blue Tango; Jazz Pizzicato; Irish Suite; Suites of Carols | ||
Menachem Avidom | 1908 | 1995 | Israeli | |||
Jan Zdeněk Bartoš | 1908 | 1981 | Czech | |||
Joseph Beer | 1908 | 1987 | German | |||
Roberta Bitgood | 1908 | 2007 | American | |||
Elliott Carter | 1908 | 2012 | American | Variations for Orchestra; A Symphony of Three Orchestras; 5 string quartets | neoclassical (early), modernist | |
Jean Coulthard | 1908 | 2000 | Canadian | |||
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur | 1908 | 2002 | French | |||
Gustav Ernesaks | 1908 | 1993 | Estonian | |||
Howard Ferguson | 1908 | 1999 | British | |||
Gunnar de Frumerie | 1908 | 1987 | Swedish | |||
Helen Glatz | 1908 | 1996 | English | |||
Irwin Heilner | 1908 | 1991 | American | |||
Kurt Hessenberg | 1908 | 1994 | German | |||
Miloslav Kabeláč | 1908 | 1979 | Czech | |||
Herman David Koppel | 1908 | 1998 | Danish | neoclassical | ||
Lars-Erik Larsson | 1908 | 1986 | Swedish | |||
Joan Mary Last | 1908 | 2002 | English | |||
Nina Makarova | 1908 | 1976 | Russian | |||
Lucien Martin | 1908 | 1950 | Canadian | |||
Olivier Messiaen | 1908 | 1992 | French | Turangalila Symphony; Quartet for the End of Time; Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus; Saint François d'Assise | mysticism, postimpressionist | |
Vano Muradeli | 1908 | 1970 | Soviet Georgian | |||
Trude Rittmann | 1908 | 2005 | German | |||
Alice Samter | 1908 | 2004 | German | |||
Julian Scriabin | 1908 | 1919 | Russian | |||
Halsey Stevens | 1908 | 1989 | American | |||
Eugen Suchoň | 1908 | 1993 | Slovak | folk-influenced | ||
Jonas Švedas | 1908 | 1971 | Lithuanian | |||
Sidney Torch | 1908 | 1990 | British | |||
Geirr Tveitt | 1908 | 1981 | Norwegian | folk-influenced | ||
William Wordsworth | 1908 | 1988 | Scottish | |||
Lorenc Antoni | 1909 | 1991 | Kosovo Albanian | |||
Isabel Aretz | 1909 | 2005 | Argentine-Venezuelan | |||
Grażyna Bacewicz | 1909 | 1969 | Polish | |||
Gunnar Berg | 1909 | 1989 | Danish (Swiss-born) | Suite for cello | serialism | |
Jean Berger | 1909 | 2002 | American (German-born) | |||
Paul Constantinescu | 1909 | 1963 | Romanian | |||
Václav Dobiáš | 1909 | 1978 | Czech | |||
Jaroslav Doubrava | 1909 | 1960 | Czech | |||
Maria Dziewulska | 1909 | 2006 | Polish | |||
Harald Genzmer | 1909 | 2007 | German | neoclassicism | ||
Isador Goodman | 1909 | 1982 | South African-Australian | |||
Richard de Guide | 1909 | 1962 | Belgian | 3 symphonies, choral works, songs for voice and piano, a concerto for the piano and chamber works | ||
Vagn Holmboe | 1909 | 1996 | Danish | 13 symphonies | neoclassicism | |
Angelo Francesco Lavagnino | 1909 | 1987 | Italian | |||
Primitivo Lázaro | 1909 | 1997 | Spanish | |||
Ljubica Marić | 1909 | 2003 | Serb | Sounds of Space; Ostinato Super Thema Octoicha; Threshold of Dream | post-modernism | |
Charles Naginski | 1909 | 1940 | American | |||
Paul Nordoff | 1909 | 1977 | American | |||
Robin Orr | 1909 | 2006 | Scottish | |||
Kurt Schwaen | 1909 | 2007 | German | neoclassicism | ||
Elie Siegmeister | 1909 | 1991 | American | 9 operas[vague]; 8 symphonies[vague]; Western Suite | ||
Todor Skalovski | 1909 | 2004 | Macedonian | |||
Ādolfs Skulte | 1909 | 2000 | Latvian | |||
Ignace Strasfogel | 1909 | 1994 | Polish | |||
Dana Suesse | 1909 | 1987 | American | |||
Asaf Zeynally | 1909 | 1932 | Azerbaijani | |||
Erkki Aaltonen | 1910 | 1990 | Finnish | |||
Samuel Barber | 1910 | 1981 | American | Adagio for Strings; Violin Concerto; Symphony in One Movement; Vanessa | Romanticism | |
Willy Berking | 1910 | 1979 | German | |||
Herman Berlinski | 1910 | 2001 | German-born American | |||
Miguel Bernal Jiménez | 1910 | 1956 | Mexican | |||
Ronald Binge | 1910 | 1979 | British | light music | ||
Patricia Blomfield Holt | 1910 | 2003 | Canadian | |||
Paul Bowles | 1910 | 1999 | American | |||
Henri Challan | 1910 | 1977 | French | |||
Salvador Contreras | 1910 | 1982 | Mexican | String Quartet No. 2; Tres movimientos para guitarra; Dos piezas dodecafónicas | neoclassical, serial | |
Francis Judd Cooke | 1910 | 1995 | American | |||
Farid El-Atrache | 1910 | 1974 | Syrian-Egyptian | |||
Blas Galindo | 1910 | 1993 | Mexican | |||
Remo Giazotto | 1910 | 1998 | Italian | Adagio attributed to Albinoni | ||
Evgeny Golubev | 1910 | 1988 | Russian | |||
Bernhard Heiden | 1910 | 2000 | German-American | |||
Gerard Hengeveld | 1910 | 2001 | Dutch | |||
Mohamed Jamoussi | 1910 | 1982 | Tunisian | |||
Jiang Wen-Ye | 1910 | 1983 | Taiwanese | modernist | ||
Otto Joachim | 1910 | 2010 | German-born Canadian | electronic music | ||
Charles Jones | 1910 | 1997 | Canadian | |||
Abu Bakr Khairat | 1910 | 1963 | Egyptian | |||
Erland von Koch | 1910 | 2009 | Swedish | |||
Pierre Lantier | 1910 | 1998 | French | |||
Rolf Liebermann | 1910 | 1999 | Swiss | Leonore 40/45 (opera); Concerto for Jazzband and Symphony Orchestra | ||
Jean Martinon | 1910 | 1976 | French | |||
Paule Maurice | 1910 | 1967 | French | |||
Alfred Mendelssohn | 1910 | 1966 | Romanian | |||
Herbert Owen Reed | 1910 | 2014 | American | La Fiesta Mexicana | folk-influenced | |
William Reed | 1910 | 2002 | English | |||
Karel Reiner | 1910 | 1979 | Czech | |||
Pierre Schaeffer | 1910 | 1995 | French | Musique concrète | ||
Friedrich Schroder | 1910 | 1972 | German | light music | ||
William Schuman | 1910 | 1992 | American | New England Triptych | ||
Meinrad Schütter | 1910 | 2006 | Swiss | |||
Leon Stein | 1910 | 2002 | American | |||
Robert Still | 1910 | 1971 | English | |||
Soulima Stravinsky | 1910 | 1994 | Swiss-American | |||
Heinrich Sutermeister | 1910 | 1995 | Swiss | |||
Josef Tal | 1910 | 2008 | Israeli | |||
Stanley Vann | 1910 | 2010 | English | |||
Jehan Alain | 1911 | 1940 | French | Litanies (organ) | ||
René Amengual | 1911 | 1954 | Chilean | |||
José Ardévol | 1911 | 1981 | Cuban | 3 symphonies | atonality | |
Stanley Bate | 1911 | 1959 | English | |||
Jeanne Behrend | 1911 | 1988 | American | |||
Paul Burkhard | 1911 | 1977 | Swiss | |||
Ján Cikker | 1911 | 1989 | Slovak | folk-influenced | ||
Gábor Darvas | 1911 | 1985 | Hungarian | electronic music | ||
Mark Fax | 1911 | 1974 | American | |||
Roberto García Morillo | 1911 | 2003 | Argentine | |||
Jean-Jacques Grunenwald | 1911 | 1982 | French | |||
Bernard Herrmann | 1911 | 1975 | American | Wuthering Heights | ||
Alan Hovhaness | 1911 | 2000 | American | 67 numbered symphonies including Mysterious Mountain; And God Created Great Whales (taped whale sounds and orchestra); Fantasy on Japanese Woodprints | ||
Kikuko Kanai | 1911 | 1986 | Japanese | |||
Jan Koetsier | 1911 | 2006 | Dutch | |||
Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola | 1911 | 2005 | Finnish | |||
Frederick May | 1911 | 1985 | Irish | |||
Robert McBride | 1911 | 2007 | American | |||
Gian Carlo Menotti | 1911 | 2007 | Italian | The Medium; The Consul; Amahl and the Night Visitors | ||
Anne-Marie Ørbeck | 1911 | 1996 | Norwegian | |||
Allan Pettersson | 1911 | 1980 | Swedish | Neoromanticism | ||
Eduard Pütz | 1911 | 2000 | German | |||
Franz Reizenstein | 1911 | 1968 | German-born British | |||
Nino Rota | 1911 | 1979 | Italian | |||
Ananda Samarakoon | 1911 | 1962 | Sri Lankan | |||
Endre Szervánszky | 1911 | 1977 | Hungarian | |||
Władysław Szpilman | 1911 | 2000 | Polish | |||
Vladimir Ussachevsky | 1911 | 1990 | American | |||
Hans Vogt | 1911 | 1992 | German | Die Stadt hinter dem Strom (opera), Requiem | ||
Eberhard Werdin | 1911 | 1991 | German | |||
Bojan Adamič | 1912 | 1995 | Slovenian | |||
Mukhtar Ashrafi | 1912 | 1975 | Uzbekistani | |||
Wayne Barlow | 1912 | 1996 | American | The Winter's Passed, for oboe and string orchestra; Hampton Beach Overture; Sinfonia da camera | ||
Arthur Berger | 1912 | 2003 | American | |||
John Cage | 1912 | 1992 | American | 4'33"; Sonatas and Interludes | Aleatoric music, extended technique, prepared piano | |
Ingolf Dahl | 1912 | 1970 | German-born American | |||
Alfred Desenclos | 1912 | 1971 | French | |||
Rudolf George Escher | 1912 | 1980 | Dutch | |||
Arkady Filippenko | 1912 | 1983 | Ukrainian | |||
Jean Françaix | 1912 | 1997 | French | |||
Don Gillis | 1912 | 1978 | American | Symphony No. 5½ | ||
Peggy Glanville-Hicks | 1912 | 1990 | Australian | |||
Carlos Guastavino | 1912 | 2000 | Argentine | |||
Johana Harris | 1912 | 1995 | Canadian | |||
Gisela Hernández | 1912 | 1971 | Cuban | |||
Robert Hughes | 1912 | 2007 | Scottish-born Australian | |||
Daniel Jones | 1912 | 1993 | Welsh | |||
Sirvart Kalpakyan Karamanuk | 1912 | 2008 | Armenian | |||
Ma Sicong | 1912 | 1987 | Chinese | |||
Igor Markevitch | 1912 | 1983 | Ukrainian | |||
Tauno Marttinen | 1912 | 2008 | Finnish | |||
José Pablo Moncayo | 1912 | 1958 | Mexican | Huapango | ||
Xavier Montsalvatge | 1912 | 2002 | Spanish | |||
Conlon Nancarrow | 1912 | 1997 | American-Mexican | Studies for player-piano | ||
Nie Er | 1912 | 1935 | Chinese | folk-influenced | ||
Barbara Pentland | 1912 | 2000 | Canadian | |||
Zoltán Pongrácz | 1912 | 2007 | Hungarian | |||
Vadim Salmanov | 1912 | 1978 | Russian | Symphony No. 2 | ||
Jadwiga Szajna-Lewandowska | 1912 | 1994 | Polish | |||
Jiří Traxler | 1912 | 2011 | Czech | |||
Günter Wand | 1912 | 2002 | German | |||
Milton Adolphus | 1913 | 1988 | American | |||
Violet Archer | 1913 | 2000 | Canadian | |||
Anatoly Bogatyrev | 1913 | 2003 | Belarusian | In the Forests of Polesie, Nadezhda Durova | Nationalism | |
Margaret Bonds | 1913 | 1972 | American | |||
Henry Brant | 1913 | 2008 | Canadian-American | Orbits, Verticals Ascending, Angels and Devils | spatial music | |
Benjamin Britten | 1913 | 1976 | English | War Requiem; Sinfonia da Requiem; Peter Grimes; The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Cello Symphony | Neoclassicism, neotonality | |
Merton Brown | 1913 | 2000 | American | |||
Storm Bull | 1913 | 2007 | American | |||
Matilde Capuis | 1913 | Italian | ||||
Ronald Center | 1913 | 1973 | Scottish | |||
Peggy Stuart Coolidge | 1913 | 1981 | American | Spirituals in Sunshine and Shadow, New England Autumn | folk- and blues-influenced | |
Gyula Dávid | 1913 | 1977 | Hungarian | |||
Norman Dello Joio | 1913 | 2008 | American | |||
František Domažlický | 1913 | 1997 | Czech | |||
Alvin Etler | 1913 | 1973 | American | |||
Ernest van der Eyken | 1913 | 2010 | Belgian | Elegie voor Bieke | ||
Vivian Fine | 1913 | 2000 | American | |||
Morton Gould | 1913 | 1996 | American | |||
Raymond Hanson | 1913 | 1976 | Australian | |||
Hans Henkemans | 1913 | 1995 | Dutch | |||
Dulcie Holland | 1913 | 2000 | Australian | |||
Miriam Hyde | 1913 | 2005 | Australian | |||
Jørgen Jersild | 1913 | 2004 | Danish | |||
Kent Kennan | 1913 | 2003 | American | |||
Tikhon Khrennikov | 1913 | 2007 | Russian | |||
René Leibowitz | 1913 | 1972 | French | |||
George Lloyd | 1913 | 1998 | English | |||
Witold Lutosławski | 1913 | 1994 | Polish | Concerto for Orchestra; Jeux vénitiens; Musique funebre; Symphony No. 2; Symphony No. 3 | Neoclassicism, folk-influenced, later Aleatoric music | |
Aleksandr Machavariani | 1913 | 1995 | Georgian | |||
Jerome Moross | 1913 | 1983 | American | |||
Maurice Ohana | 1913 | 1992 | French | |||
Willy Ostijn | 1913 | 1993 | Belgian | neoclassicism | ||
Gardner Read | 1913 | 2005 | American | |||
Svend S. Schultz | 1913 | 1998 | Danish | |||
Constantin Silvestri | 1913 | 1969 | Romanian | |||
Raimond Valgre | 1913 | 1949 | Estonian | |||
Valery Zhelobinsky | 1913 | 1946 | Russian | |||
Carl-Olof Anderberg | 1914 | 1972 | Swedish | Concerto for viola and orchestra | ||
Cacilda Borges Barbosa | 1914 | 2010 | Brazilian | |||
Dimitris Dragatakis | 1914 | 2001 | Greek | |||
Cecil Effinger | 1914 | 1990 | American | Little Symphony No. 1; Four Pastorales for oboe and chorus | neoclassicism | |
Irving Fine | 1914 | 1963 | American | serial | ||
Roger Goeb | 1914 | 1997 | American | |||
Cor de Groot | 1914 | 1993 | Dutch | |||
Alexei Haieff | 1914 | 1994 | American | |||
Hermann Haller | 1914 | 2002 | Swiss | neoclassical | ||
Fumio Hayasaka | 1914 | 1955 | Japanese | |||
Akira Ifukube | 1914 | 2006 | Japanese | |||
Dezider Kardoš | 1914 | 1991 | Slovak | folk-influenced | ||
Rafael Kubelík | 1914 | 1996 | Czech | |||
Gail Kubik | 1914 | 1984 | American | |||
Ludwig Lenel | 1914 | 2002 | American | |||
William Lloyd Webber | 1914 | 1982 | English | |||
Riccardo Malipiero | 1914 | 2003 | Italian | atonality, twelve-tone technique | ||
Ismail Marzuki | 1914 | 1958 | Indonesian | |||
Wilfrid Mellers | 1914 | 2008 | English | |||
Josef Páleníček | 1914 | 1991 | Czech | |||
Andrzej Panufnik | 1914 | 1991 | Polish | 10 symphonies | ||
Teresa Rampazzi | 1914 | 2001 | Italian | |||
Stjepan Sulek | 1914 | 1986 | Croatian | |||
Harold Truscott | 1914 | 1992 | English | |||
Josée Vigneron-Ramackers | 1914 | 2002 | Belgian | |||
Haim Alexander | 1915 | 2012 | Israeli | |||
David Ashkenazi | 1915 | 1997 | Russian | |||
Esther Ballou | 1915 | 1973 | American | |||
Alexander Brott | 1915 | 2005 | Canadian | |||
David Diamond | 1915 | 2005 | American | neoclassicism | ||
Grigory Frid | 1915 | 2012 | Russian | The Diary of Anne Frank | ||
Alojz Geržinič | 1915 | 2008 | Slovenian | |||
Sembiin Gonchigsumlaa | 1915 | 1991 | Mongolian | |||
Ebbe Grims-land | 1915 | 2015 | Swedish | |||
Júlia Hajdú | 1915 | 1987 | Hungarian | |||
Pamela Harrison | 1915 | 1990 | English | |||
Najla Jabor | 1915 | 2001 | Brazilian | |||
Vítězslava Kaprálová | 1915 | 1940 | Czech | Military Sinfonietta | ||
Eunice Katunda | 1915 | 1991 | Brazilian | |||
Homer Keller | 1915 | 1996 | American | |||
Dorian Le Gallienne | 1915 | 1963 | Australian | |||
Vic Legley | 1915 | 1994 | Belgian | |||
Douglas Lilburn | 1915 | 2001 | New Zealander | |||
Knut Nystedt | 1915 | 2014 | Norwegian | |||
Robert Moffat Palmer | 1915 | 2010 | American | |||
George Perle | 1915 | 2009 | American | |||
Vincent Persichetti | 1915 | 1987 | American | neoclassicism | ||
Dimitar Sagaev | 1915 | 2003 | Bulgarian | |||
Gösta Schwarck | 1915 | 2012 | Danish | |||
John Serry, Sr. | 1915 | 2003 | American | American Rhapsody; Concerto For Free Bass Accordion | ||
Robert Strassburg | 1915 | 2003 | American | |||
Carlos Surinach | 1915 | 1997 | Spanish | |||
Georgy Sviridov | 1915 | 1998 | Russian | Piano Sonata | neoromantic | |
Earl Wild | 1915 | 2010 | American | |||
Joseph R. Wood | 1915 | 2000 | American | |||
Jan Håkan Åberg | 1916 | 2012 | Swedish | |||
Rostom Aramovic Alagian | 1916 | 2009 | Georgian | |||
Gaston Allaire | 1916 | 2011 | Canadian | |||
Denis ApIvor | 1916 | 2004 | British | |||
Milton Babbitt | 1916 | 2011 | American | Composition for Four Instruments; String Quartet No. 2; All Set; Philomel | serialism, electronic music | |
Philip Bezanson | 1916 | 1975 | American | |||
Karl-Birger Blomdahl | 1916 | 1968 | Swedish | Swedish modernism | ||
Valentino Bucchi | 1916 | 1976 | Italian | |||
Mutal Burhonov | 1916 | 2002 | Uzbekistani | |||
Henri Dutilleux | 1916 | 2013 | French | Timbres, espace, mouvement; Tout un Monde Lointain; The Shadows of Time | Neo-impressionism | |
Helmut Eder | 1916 | 2005 | Austrian | |||
Merrill Leroy Ellis | 1916 | 1981 | American | |||
Einar Englund | 1916 | 1999 | Finnish | |||
Alberto Ginastera | 1916 | 1983 | Argentine | Bomarzo; Cinco canciones populares argentinas; Danzas Argentinas | ||
Douglas Guest | 1916 | 1996 | English | |||
Luis Herrera de la Fuente | 1916 | 2014 | Mexican | |||
Malcolm MacDonald | 1916 | 1992 | British | |||
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling | 1916 | 2005 | Swedish | |||
Warren Martin | 1916 | 1982 | American | |||
Veli Mukhatov | 1916 | 2005 | Turkmenistani | |||
Nydia Pereyra-Lizaso | 1916 | Uruguayan | ||||
Nikolay Peyko | 1916 | 1995 | Russian | |||
Jan Rychlík | 1916 | 1964 | Czech | |||
Zikmund Schul | 1916 | 1944 | German | |||
Mordechai Seter | 1916 | 1994 | Russian-born Israeli | |||
Bernard Stevens | 1916 | 1983 | British | |||
Irwin Swack | 1916 | 2006 | American | |||
Erna Tauro | 1916 | 1993 | Finnish-Swedish | |||
Guido Turchi | 1916 | 2010 | Italian | |||
Arnold van Wyk | 1916 | 1983 | South African | |||
Els Aarne | 1917 | 1995 | Estonian | |||
Richard Arnell | 1917 | 2009 | English | |||
Brian Boydell | 1917 | 2000 | Irish | |||
Rudolf Brucci | 1917 | 2002 | Italian-Croatian | |||
Anthony Burgess | 1917 | 1993 | English | |||
Edward T. Cone | 1917 | 2004 | American | |||
Roque Cordero | 1917 | 2008 | Panamanian | |||
Ivor Darreg | 1917 | 1994 | American | microtone, xenharmonic | ||
Robert Erickson | 1917 | 1997 | American | twelve tone, extended technique | ||
Robert Farnon | 1917 | 2005 | Canadian | light music | ||
John Gardner | 1917 | 2011 | English | Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day | ||
Pietro Grossi | 1917 | 2002 | Italian | computer music | ||
Egil Harder | 1917 | 1997 | Danish | |||
Lou Harrison | 1917 | 2003 | American | Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra; Piano Concerto | ||
Prenkë Jakova | 1917 | 1969 | Albanian | |||
Hilda Jerea | 1917 | 1980 | Romanian | |||
Václav Kašlík | 1917 | 1989 | Czech | |||
Rena Kyriakou | 1917 | 1994 | Greek | |||
Antonio Lauro | 1917 | 1986 | Venezuelan | guitar music | ||
Clarisse Leite | 1917 | 2003 | Brazilian | |||
Emanuel Leplin | 1917 | 1972 | American | Symphonies 1, 2 & 3; Violin Concerto; Comedy, Galaxy, Cosmos | ||
Dinu Lipatti | 1917 | 1950 | Romanian | |||
José Maceda | 1917 | 2004 | Filipino | |||
Jean-Etienne Marie | 1917 | 1989 | French | |||
Oskar Morawetz | 1917 | 2007 | Canadian | |||
Geraldine Mucha | 1917 | 2012 | Scottish | |||
James Penberthy | 1917 | 1999 | Australian | |||
Tarateño Rojas | 1917 | 2001 | Bolivian | |||
Reginald Smith Brindle | 1917 | 2003 | British | |||
Maj Sønstevold | 1917 | 1996 | Swedish | |||
Eta Tyrmand | 1917 | 2008 | Belarusian | |||
Robert Ward | 1917 | 2013 | American | Concerto for piano and orchestra | ||
Richard Yardumian | 1917 | 1985 | American | |||
Isang Yun | 1917 | 1995 | Korean-German | |||
Olivier Alain | 1918 | 1994 | French | |||
Louis Applebaum | 1918 | 2000 | Canadian | |||
Jürg Baur | 1918 | 2010 | German | Concerto romano for oboe and orchestra; Der Roman mit dem Kontrabass (opera) | serialism, quotation, neoclassicism | |
Leonard Bernstein | 1918 | 1990 | American | West Side Story; Chichester Psalms; Candide; Serenade; Mass | jazz-influenced and pop-influence; also a composer of popular songs, under pseudonym "Lenny Amber" | |
Lorne Betts | 1918 | 1985 | Canadian | |||
Lina Pires de Campos | 1918 | 2003 | Brazilian | |||
Gayane C'ebotaryan | 1918 | 1998 | Armenian | |||
Liviu Comes | 1918 | 2004 | Romanian | choral | ||
Philip Cranmer | 1918 | 2006 | English | |||
Robert Docker | 1918 | 1992 | English | |||
Gottfried von Einem | 1918 | 1996 | Austrian | Dantons Tod, Der Besuch der alten Dame, cantata An die Nachgeborenen | eclectic | |
Raymond Gallois-Montbrun | 1918 | 1994 | French | |||
Gara Garayev | 1918 | 1982 | Azerbaijani | |||
Harold Gramatges | 1918 | 2008 | Cuban | |||
Lucrecia Roces Kasilag | 1918 | 2008 | Filipino | |||
Marcelo Koc | 1918 | 2006 | Argentine | Música para 5 instrumentos; Concerto for Viola and Orchestra | ||
Lila Lalauni | 1918 | 1996 | Greek | |||
Leonard B. Meyer | 1918 | 2007 | American | |||
Anthony A. Mitchell | 1918 | 2009 | American | |||
Arie Van de Moortel | 1918 | 1976 | Belgian | |||
A. J. Potter | 1918 | 1970 | Irish | |||
Godfrey Ridout | 1918 | 1984 | Canadian | |||
George Rochberg | 1918 | 2005 | American | serialism, later Neoromanticism | ||
Denise Tolkowsky | 1918 | 1991 | English | |||
Jórunn Viðar | 1918 | Icelandic | ||||
Bernd Alois Zimmermann | 1918 | 1970 | German | Die Soldaten; Musique pour les soupers du Roi Ubi; Tratto; Tempus loquendi | serialism, musical quotation, collage, electronic music, jazz-influenced, eclectic, polystylism | |
István Anhalt | 1919 | 2012 | Hungarian-Canadian | |||
Bülent Arel | 1919 | 1990 | Turkish | electronic music | ||
Jacob Avshalomov | 1919 | 2013 | American | |||
Sven-Erik Bäck | 1919 | 1994 | Swedish | |||
Bernard Barrell | 1919 | 2005 | English | |||
Niels Viggo Bentzon | 1919 | 2000 | Danish | |||
Karel Berman | 1919 | 1995 | Czech | |||
Roslyn Brogue | 1919 | 1981 | American | |||
Ota Čermák | 1919 | 1963 | Czech | |||
John W. Duarte | 1919 | 2004 | British | |||
Eleonora Eksanishvili | 1919 | Georgian | ||||
Ludmila Frajt | 1919 | 1999 | Serbian | |||
Udo Kasemets | 1919 | 2014 | Estonian-born Canadian | |||
Leif Kayser | 1919 | 2001 | Danish | |||
Talivaldis Kenins | 1919 | 2008 | Latvian-Canadian | |||
Leon Kirchner | 1919 | 2009 | American | |||
Gideon Klein | 1919 | 1945 | Czech | |||
Li Huanzhi | 1919 | 2000 | Chinese | |||
Václav Nelhýbel | 1919 | 1996 | Czech-American | |||
Juan Orrego-Salas | 1919 | Chilean | ||||
Jiří Pauer | 1919 | 2007 | Czech | |||
Rezső Sugár | 1919 | 1988 | Hungarian | |||
Helen Tobias-Duesberg | 1919 | 2010 | Estonian-American | |||
Akihiro Tsukiyama | 1919 | Japanese | ||||
Galina Ustvolskaya | 1919 | 2006 | Russian | |||
Harold Van Heuvelen | 1919 | American | ||||
Roman Vlad | 1919 | 2013 | Italian | eclectic | ||
Mieczysław Weinberg | 1919 | 1996 | Polish | |||
John Worley | 1919 | 1999 | American | |||
Alexander Arutiunian | 1920 | 2012 | Armenian | Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major | avant-garde | |
Bebe Barron | 1920 | 1989 | American | electronic music | ||
José Antonio Bottiroli | 1920 | 1990 | Argentine | |||
Dave Brubeck | 1920 | 2012 | American | |||
Geoffrey Bush | 1920 | 1998 | English | |||
Henri Crolla | 1920 | 1960 | Italian | |||
Rolande Falcinelli | 1920 | 1996 | French | |||
Dorothea Anne Franchi | 1920 | 2003 | New Zealander | |||
Peter Racine Fricker | 1920 | 1990 | English | |||
Jacob Gilboa | 1920 | 2007 | Israeli | |||
Karen Khachaturian | 1920 | 2011 | Soviet and Russian | |||
Earl Kim | 1920 | 1998 | American | |||
John La Montaine | 1920 | 2013 | American | |||
Kurt Leimer | 1920 | 1974 | German | |||
John Lessard | 1920 | 2003 | American | |||
Aleksandr Lokshin | 1920 | 1987 | Russian | |||
Bruno Maderna | 1920 | 1973 | Italian | Satyricon | avant-garde, electronic music | |
Robert Moevs | 1920 | 2007 | American | |||
Jean Perrin | 1920 | 1989 | Swiss | |||
Marco Rizo | 1920 | 1998 | Cuban | |||
Armin Schibler | 1920 | 1986 | Swiss | |||
Harold Shapero | 1920 | 2013 | American | Symphony for Classical Orchestra | ||
Heikki Suolahti | 1920 | 1936 | Finnish | Sinfonia piccola | Romanticism | |
Robert Turner | 1920 | 2012 | Canadian | |||
John Vallier | 1920 | 1991 | English | |||
Zbyněk Vostřák | 1920 | 1985 | Czech | |||
Douglas Allanbrook | 1921 | 2003 | American | |||
Chaya Arbel | 1921 | 2007 | Israeli | |||
Malcolm Arnold | 1921 | 2006 | English | Symphony No. 5 and No. 7; English Dances | ||
Arno Babajanian | 1921 | 1983 | Armenian | |||
Seymour Barab | 1921 | 2014 | American | |||
Jack Beeson | 1921 | 2010 | American | Lizzie Borden | ||
William Bergsma | 1921 | 1994 | American | |||
Dennis Berry | 1921 | 1994 | English | |||
Marcel Bitsch | 1921 | 2011 | French | |||
Laci Boldemann | 1921 | 1969 | Swedish | |||
Jarmil Burghauser | 1921 | 1997 | Czech | |||
Adrienne Clostre | 1921 | 2006 | French | |||
Jeanne Demessieux | 1921 | 1968 | French | |||
Andrzej Dobrowolski | 1921 | 1990 | Polish | |||
Johannes Driessler | 1921 | 1998 | German | |||
Halim El-Dabh | 1921 | Egyptian-born American | electronic music | |||
Hans Ulrich Engelmann | 1921 | 2011 | German | |||
Oscar Feltsman | 1921 | 2013 | Russian | |||
Fritz Geißler | 1921 | 1984 | German | |||
Ruth Gipps | 1921 | 1999 | British | |||
Nazife Güran | 1921 | 1993 | Turkish | |||
Antony Hopkins | 1921 | 2014 | British | |||
Karel Husa | 1921 | Czech-American | Music for Prague 1968; Music for Band, Orchestra, Chamber Ensembles | |||
Andrew Imbrie | 1921 | 2007 | American | neoclassicism | ||
Yoshirō Irino | 1921 | 1980 | Japanese | |||
Kan Ishii | 1921 | 2009 | Japanese | |||
Božidar Kantušer | 1921 | 1999 | American/Slovenian | |||
Joonas Kokkonen | 1921 | 1996 | Finnish | |||
Mustafa Krantja | 1921 | Albanian | ||||
Robert Kurka | 1921 | 1957 | American | |||
Ingvar Lidholm | 1921 | Swedish | ||||
Edward Salim Michael | 1921 | 2006 | French | |||
Joseph Hanson Kwabena Nketia | 1921 | Ghanaian | ||||
Will Ogdon | 1921 | American | ||||
Ástor Piazzolla | 1921 | 1992 | Argentine | tangos | ||
Ariel Ramírez | 1921 | 2010 | Argentine | Misa Criolla (1964) | ||
Primož Ramovš | 1921 | 1999 | Slovenian | |||
Alfred Reed | 1921 | 2005 | American | |||
Ralph Shapey | 1921 | 2002 | American | |||
Robert Simpson | 1921 | 1997 | English | |||
Leo Smit | 1921 | 1999 | American | |||
Vladimír Sommer | 1921 | 1997 | Czech | |||
Jan Tausinger | 1921 | 1980 | Czech | |||
İlhan Usmanbaş | 1921 | Turkish | ||||
Peter Wishart | 1921 | 1984 | English | |||
Rosalina Abejo | 1922 | 1991 | Philippine | |||
Fikret Amirov | 1922 | 1984 | Azerbaijani | |||
Raffaello de Banfield | 1922 | 2008 | English | |||
Sadao Bekku | 1922 | 2012 | Japanese | |||
Antonio Bibalo | 1922 | 2008 | Italian-Norwegian | opera | ||
John Boda | 1922 | 2002 | American | |||
Gérard Calvi | 1922 | French | ||||
Doreen Carwithen | 1922 | 2003 | British | |||
Alessandro Casagrande | 1922 | 1964 | Italian | |||
Đỗ Nhuận | 1922 | 1991 | Vietnamese | |||
Tom Eastwood | 1922 | 1999 | English | |||
Lukas Foss | 1922 | 2009 | German-born American | Griffelkin | ||
Wim Franken | 1922 | 2012 | Dutch | |||
German Galynin | 1922 | 1966 | Russian | Sonata Triad for piano, First Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Second Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Spanish Fantasy for piano | ||
Odette Gartenlaub | 1922 | 2014 | French | |||
Stefans Grové | 1922 | South African | ||||
Iain Hamilton | 1922 | 2000 | Scottish | chamber & orchestral works; operas & vocal works[vague] | ||
Michael Howard | 1922 | 2002 | English | |||
Ilja Hurník | 1922 | 2013 | Czech | sonata da camera for flute, oboe, cello and harpsichord | ||
David N. Johnson | 1922 | 1987 | American | |||
Kelsey Jones | 1922 | 2004 | Canadian | |||
Leo Kraft | 1922 | 2014 | American | |||
Otmar Mácha | 1922 | 2006 | Czech | |||
Ester Mägi | 1922 | Estonian | ||||
Tale Ognenovski | 1922 | 2012 | Macedonian | |||
Allen Sapp | 1922 | 1999 | American | |||
Kazimierz Serocki | 1922 | 1981 | Polish | |||
Attia Sharara | 1922 | Egyptian | ||||
Francis Thorne | 1922 | American | ||||
Leif Thybo | 1922 | 2001 | Danish | |||
George Walker | 1922 | American | ||||
Felix Werder | 1922 | 2012 | German-born Australian | electronic music | ||
Raymond Wilding-White | 1922 | 2001 | English | |||
James Wilson | 1922 | 2005 | Irish | |||
Iannis Xenakis | 1922 | 2001 | Greek | Metastaseis | avant-garde, Stochastic | |
Zhu Jian'er | 1922 | Chinese | ||||
Doris Akers | 1923 | 1995 | American | |||
Warren Barker | 1923 | 2006 | American | |||
Leslie Bassett | 1923 | American | ||||
Jocelyne Binet | 1923 | 1968 | Canadian | |||
Jan Boerman | 1923 | Dutch | ||||
Teresa Borràs i Fornell | 1923 | 2010 | American | |||
James Clifford Brown | 1923 | 2004 | English | |||
Arthur Butterworth | 1923 | 2014 | English | influenced by Sibelius | ||
Jean Catoire | 1923 | 2005 | French | |||
Chou Wen-chung | 1923 | Chinese/American | Landscapes | |||
Radim Drejsl | 1923 | 1953 | Czech | |||
Madeleine Dring | 1923 | 1977 | English | |||
Asankhan Dzhumakhmatov | 1923 | 2008 | Kyrgyzstani | |||
Karel Goeyvaerts | 1923 | 1993 | Belgian | Sonata for Two Pianos, Nr. 2 for thirteen instruments, Nr. 5 met zuivere tonen, Aquarius (opera) | neoclassicism, serialism, minimalism, postminimalism, mysticism, electronic music | |
Simeon ten Holt | 1923 | 2012 | Dutch | Canto Ostinato | minimalism | |
Jiří Hudec | 1923 | 1996 | Czech | |||
Jean Eichelberger Ivey | 1923 | 2010 | American | |||
Rune Lindblad | 1923 | 1991 | Swedish | |||
György Ligeti | 1923 | 2006 | Hungarian | Atmosphères, Musica ricercata, Lux Aeterna | avant-garde, micropolyphony, polystylism | |
Ursula Mamlok | 1923 | German-born, American | ||||
Peter Mennin | 1923 | 1983 | American | |||
Vasilije Mokranjac | 1923 | 1984 | Serbian | |||
Rexho Mulliqi | 1923 | 1982 | Albanian | |||
Daniel Pinkham | 1923 | 2006 | American | |||
Mel Powell | 1923 | 1998 | American | |||
Stefan Remenkov | 1923 | 1988 | Bulgarian | |||
Elena Romero | 1923 | 1996 | Spanish | |||
Ned Rorem | 1923 | American | Our Town, 3 symphonies | |||
Triphon Silyanovski | 1923 | 2005 | Bulgarian | |||
Donald Swann | 1923 | 1994 | English | |||
Lester Trimble | 1923 | 1986 | American | |||
Ludmila Ulehla | 1923 | 2009 | American | |||
Gerhard Wimberger | 1923 | Austrian | ||||
Friedrich Zehm | 1923 | 2007 | German | |||
Claude Abravanel | 1924 | Swiss | ||||
Leni Alexander | 1924 | 2005 | German-Chilean | |||
Axel Borup-Jørgensen | 1924 | 2012 | Danish | |||
Altamiro Carrilho | 1924 | 2012 | Brazilian | |||
Pierre Cochereau | 1924 | 1984 | French | |||
Jeanne Colin-De Clerck | 1924 | Belgian | ||||
Ikuma Dan | 1924 | 2001 | Japanese | Symphony No. 4 (1965), Sonata for flute and piano (1986) | atonality | |
Stephen Dodgson | 1924 | 2013 | British | |||
Heimo Erbse | 1924 | 2005 | German | |||
Arthur Frackenpohl | 1924 | American | ||||
Lejaren Hiller | 1924 | 1994 | American | |||
Stanley Hollingsworth | 1924 | 2003 | American | |||
Egil Hovland | 1924 | 2013 | Norwegian | church music | ||
Klaus Huber | 1924 | Swiss | ||||
Maurice Jarre | 1924 | 2009 | French | |||
Lockrem Johnson | 1924 | 1977 | American | |||
Milko Kelemen | 1924 | Croatian | ||||
Ezra Laderman | 1924 | American | ||||
Yehoshua Lakner | 1924 | 2003 | Israeli | |||
Benjamin Lees | 1924 | 2010 | American | Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra | ||
Riichiro Manabe | 1924 | Japanese | ||||
Franco Mannino | 1924 | 2005 | Italian | |||
Angela Morley | 1924 | 2009 | English | |||
Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar | 1924 | 2009 | Polish | |||
Serge Nigg | 1924 | 2008 | French | |||
Luigi Nono | 1924 | 1990 | Italian | Il canto sospeso, Intolleranza 1960, Prometeo | avant-garde | |
Gladys Nordenstrom | 1924 | American | ||||
Mikhaïl Nossyrev | 1924 | 1981 | Russian | Modernist | ||
Julia Perry | 1924 | 1979 | American | |||
Joly Braga Santos | 1924 | 1988 | Portuguese | |||
Ruth Schönthal | 1924 | 2006 | German | |||
Jitka Snížková | 1924 | 1989 | Czech | |||
Robert Starer | 1924 | 2001 | Austrian-born American | |||
Otar Taktakishvili | 1924 | 1989 | Georgian | |||
Ernest Tomlinson | 1924 | English | ||||
Georgi Tutev | 1924 | 1994 | Bulgarian | |||
Yasushi Akutagawa | 1925 | 1989 | Japanese | Rapsodia per orchestra (1971) | atonality | |
Jurriaan Andriessen | 1925 | 1996 | Dutch | |||
Louis Barron | 1925 | 2008 | American | electronic music | ||
Veniamin Basner | 1925 | 1996 | Russian | |||
Robert Beadell | 1925 | 1994 | American | |||
Gustavo Becerra-Schmidt | 1925 | 2010 | Chilean | |||
Cathy Berberian | 1925 | 1983 | American | Stripsody | avant-garde | |
Luciano Berio | 1925 | 2003 | Italian | Sequenza; Sinfonia | avant-garde, polystylism | |
Edith Borroff | 1925 | American | ||||
André Boucourechliev | 1925 | 1997 | French | |||
Pierre Boulez | 1925 | 2016 | French | Le marteau sans maître; …explosante-fixe…; Répons | avant-garde, serialism, aleatory, polystylism | |
Tristram Cary | 1925 | 2008 | English-Australian | |||
Charles Chaynes | 1925 | French | ||||
Aldo Clementi | 1925 | 2011 | Italian | |||
Andrei Eshpai | 1925 | Russian | ||||
Cromwell Everson | 1925 | 1991 | South African | |||
Jindřich Feld | 1925 | 2007 | Czech | |||
Eloy Fominaya | 1925 | 2002 | American | |||
Fernando González Casellas | 1925 | 1998 | Argentine | |||
Ron Goodwin | 1925 | 2003 | British | New Zealand Suite | best known as a composer of film scores | |
Clytus Gottwald | 1925 | German | ||||
Manos Hatzidakis | 1925 | 1994 | Greek | |||
Svatopluk Havelka | 1925 | 2009 | Czech | |||
Bertold Hummel | 1925 | 2002 | German | |||
Ginette Keller | 1925 | French | ||||
Giselher Klebe | 1925 | 2009 | German | |||
Gerard Kockelmans | 1925 | 1965 | Dutch | |||
Włodzimierz Kotoński | 1925 | 2014 | Polish | Concerto per quattro, for piano, harpsichord, guitar, harp, and orchestra | ||
Frank Lewin | 1925 | 2008 | American | |||
Teo Macero | 1925 | 2008 | American | One and Three Quarters | microtonal, jazz-influenced | |
Kiril Makedonski | 1925 | 1984 | Macedonian | five symphonies, two ballets, two symphonic poems, choral music and songs | ||
Ivo Malec | 1925 | French | Cantate pour elle; Dodecameron; Lumina | |||
Kirke Mechem | 1925 | American | 4 operas Tartuffe, Two symphonies, choral music | |||
Miroslav Miletić | 1925 | Croatian | ||||
Julián Orbón | 1925 | 1991 | Spanish/Cuban | Three Symphonic Versions | ||
Michel Philippot | 1925 | 1996 | French | |||
Hans-Hubert Schönzeler | 1925 | 1997 | German-born Australian | |||
Gunther Schuller | 1925 | American | jazz-influence; Third Stream | |||
Vladimir Shainsky | 1925 | Russian | ||||
Hale Smith | 1925 | 2009 | American | |||
Claudio Spies | 1925 | Chilean-American | ||||
Ernie Stires | 1925 | 2008 | American | |||
Boris Tchaikovsky | 1925 | 1996 | Russian | |||
Mikis Theodorakis | 1925 | Greek | Symphony No. 7; Kata Saddukaion Pathi (Sadducean-Passion) | also composer of popular songs and film scores including Zorba the Greek; Serpico | ||
Sulkhan Tsintsadze | 1925 | 1991 | Georgian | |||
Vladimir Vavilov | 1925 | 1973 | Russian | |||
Paul W. Whear | 1925 | American | Catharsis Suite for orchestra; Lancaster Overture for orchestra; Catskill Legend for band | |||
Sergei Agababov | 1926 | 1959 | Russian | |||
Herbert H. Ágústsson | 1926 | Icelandic | ||||
Garbis Aprikian | 1926 | Armenian | ||||
Rodolfo Arízaga | 1926 | 1985 | Argentine | |||
John Bevan Baker | 1926 | 1994 | British | Suite for Piano; The Seer (opera) | ||
Edward Bland | 1926 | 2013 | American | |||
Brian Bonsor | 1926 | 2011 | Scottish | |||
Modesta Bor | 1926 | 1998 | Venezuelan | |||
Brian Brockless | 1926 | 1995 | English | |||
Earle Brown | 1926 | 2002 | American | Open Form; Graphic Notation | ||
Louis Calabro | 1926 | 1991 | American | |||
Edwin Carr | 1926 | 2003 | New Zealander | |||
Jacques Castérède | 1926 | French | ||||
Friedrich Cerha | 1926 | Austrian | ||||
Janine Charbonnier | 1926 | French | ||||
Barney Childs | 1926 | 2000 | American | extended technique, improvisation, indeterminacy | ||
Eregzengiin Choidog | 1926 | 1988 | Mongolian | |||
Jani Christou | 1926 | 1970 | Greek | atonality, meta-serialism,[clarification needed] improvisation | ||
Francis Dhomont | 1926 | French | ||||
Manuel Enríquez | 1926 | 1994 | Mexican | |||
Franco Evangelisti | 1926 | 1980 | Italian | |||
Morton Feldman | 1926 | 1987 | American | |||
Carlisle Floyd | 1926 | American | Susannah; Wuthering Heights; Of Mice and Men | |||
Kenneth Gaburo | 1926 | 1993 | American | The Flow of (u) | ||
Johann Melchior Gletle | 1926 | 1983 | Swiss | Vespers in Vienna | ||
Čestmír Gregor | 1926 | 2011 | Czech | |||
Eric Gross | 1926 | 2011 | Austrian-Australian | |||
Hans Werner Henze | 1926 | 2012 | German | Ondine | polystylism | |
Lee Hoiby | 1926 | 2011 | American | |||
Zhun Huang | 1926 | Chinese | ||||
Ben Johnston | 1926 | American | ||||
Betsy Jolas | 1926 | French | ||||
Werner Kaegi | 1926 | Swiss | electronic music | |||
Melinda Kistétényi | 1926 | 1999 | Hungarian | |||
Gottfried Michael Koenig | 1926 | German-Dutch | ||||
Karl Kohn | 1926 | American | ||||
Oldřich František Korte | 1926 | Czech | Concerto Grosso | neo-classicism, expressionist, neo-romantic | ||
Meyer Kupferman | 1926 | 2003 | American | |||
György Kurtág | 1926 | Hungarian | Játékok | |||
John Lambert | 1926 | 1995 | British | |||
Celso Garrido Lecca | 1926 | Peruvian | ||||
Ton de Leeuw | 1926 | 1996 | Dutch | |||
Maria de Lourdes Martins | 1926 | 2009 | Portuguese | |||
Janez Matičič | 1926 | Slovenian | ||||
Hans Otte | 1926 | 2007 | German | |||
Carmen Petra-Basacopol | 1926 | Romanian | ||||
Claire Polin | 1926 | 1995 | American | |||
Marga Richter | 1926 | American | Concerto for Piano and Violas, Cellos and Basses | |||
William Schmidt | 1926 | 2009 | American | |||
Kurt-Heinz Stolze | 1926 | 1970 | German | |||
Natela Svanidze | 1926 | Georgian | ||||
Cornel Trăilescu | 1926 | Romanian | ||||
David Tudor | 1926 | 1996 | American | |||
Anatol Vieru | 1926 | 1998 | Romanian | |||
Robert Wykes | 1926 | American | ||||
Rolv Yttrehus | 1926 | American | ||||
Aleksandr Zatsepin | 1926 | Russian | ||||
Marilyn J Ziffrin | 1926 | American | ||||
André Almuró | 1927 | 2009 | French | |||
W. D. Amaradeva | 1927 | Sri Lankan | ||||
Paul Angerer | 1927 | Austrian | ||||
John Beckwith | 1927 | Canadian | ||||
Pascal Bentoiu | 1927 | Romanian | ||||
Josef Berg | 1927 | 1971 | Czech | |||
Joseph Castaldo | 1927 | 2000 | American | |||
Asger Lund Christiansen | 1927 | 1998 | Danish | neoclassicism | ||
Dolores Claman | 1927 | Canadian | ||||
John Diercks | 1927 | American | ||||
Emma Lou Diemer | 1927 | American | ||||
Franco Donatoni | 1927 | 2000 | Italian | |||
John W. Downey | 1927 | 2004 | American | |||
Donald Erb | 1927 | 2008 | American | Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra | jazz-influenced, aleatory, electronic music, eclectic | |
Pierre Henry | 1927 | French | ||||
Elaine Hugh-Jones | 1927 | Welsh | ||||
Wilfred Josephs | 1927 | 1997 | English | |||
John Joubert | 1927 | English | ||||
Wilhelm Killmayer | 1927 | German | Sinfonia I–III, Hölderlin Lieder | |||
Osvaldo Lacerda | 1927 | 2011 | Brazilian | |||
Vlastimil Lejsek | 1927 | 2010 | Czech | |||
Bernhard Lewkovitch | 1927 | Danish | ||||
Janet Maguire | 1927 | Austrian | ||||
Richard Maxfield | 1927 | 1969 | American | |||
Ştefan Niculescu | 1927 | 2010 | Romanian | Ison II | ||
Bernard Parmegiani | 1927 | 2013 | French | electronic or acousmatic music | ||
Wayne Peterson | 1927 | American | electro-acoustic, and electronic music | |||
Witold Szalonek | 1927 | 2001 | Polish | |||
William Ennis Thomson | 1927 | American | ||||
George Balch Wilson | 1927 | American | ||||
Thomas Wilson | 1927 | 2001 | Scottish | |||
Çesk Zadeja | 1927 | 1997 | Albanian | |||
Margrit Zimmermann | 1927 | Swiss | ||||
Samuel Adler | 1928 | American (German-born) | ||||
Luna Alcalay | 1928 | 2012 | Austrian | |||
Ruth Anderson | 1928 | American | ||||
Tadeusz Baird | 1928 | 1981 | Polish | |||
Jean Barraqué | 1928 | 1973 | French | serialism | ||
Lubor Bárta | 1928 | 1972 | Czech | Piano Trio in C Major, Concertino for trombone and piano | ||
Frank Bencriscutto | 1928 | 1997 | American | Concerto Grosso for saxophone quartet and band | concert band music | |
Euel Box | 1928 | American | ||||
Vitaly Bujanovsky | 1928 | 1993 | Russian | |||
Jean-Michel Damase | 1928 | 2013 | French | |||
George Dreyfus | 1928 | French | ||||
Jacob Druckman | 1928 | 1996 | American | Windows | ||
Du Mingxin | 1928 | Chinese | ||||
Judith Dvorkin | 1928 | 1995 | American | |||
David Farquhar | 1928 | 2007 | New Zealander | A Unicorn for Christmas, Ring Round the Moon | Neoclassicism | |
Nicolas Flagello | 1928 | 1994 | American | Neoclassicism | ||
Valentin Gheorghiu | 1928 | Romanian | ||||
Otar Gordeli | 1928 | 1994 | Georgia | |||
Beverly Grigsby | 1928 | American | ||||
Bengt Hambraeus | 1928 | 2000 | Swedish | |||
Robert Helps | 1928 | 2001 | American | |||
Frigyes Hidas | 1928 | 2007 | Hungarian | |||
Miloslav Ištvan | 1928 | 1990 | Czech | |||
Karl Korte | 1928 | American | ||||
Bidzina Kvernadze | 1928 | 2010 | Georgian | |||
Kamilló Lendvay | 1928 | Hungarian | ||||
Henk van Lijnschooten | 1928 | 2006 | Dutch | |||
Zdeněk Lukáš | 1928 | 2007 | Czech | |||
Ennio Morricone | 1928 | Italian | also a composer of film music: Once Upon a Time in America; The Mission; The Good, the Bad and the Ugly; A Fistful of Dollars; Once Upon a Time in the West | |||
Thea Musgrave | 1928 | Scottish | ||||
Jorge Peña Hen | 1928 | 1973 | Chilean | |||
Thomas Rajna | 1928 | Hungarian | ||||
Einojuhani Rautavaara | 1928 | Finnish | Cantus Arcticus; Symphony No. 7 "Angel of Light"; Piano Concerto No. 3 "The Gift of Dreams" | |||
Ronald Stevenson | 1928 | British | ||||
Karlheinz Stockhausen | 1928 | 2007 | German | Kontra-Punkte; Gesang der Jünglinge; Klavierstücke; Gruppen; Kontakte; Hymnen; Stimmung; Mantra; Tierkreis; Inori, first six operas of the Licht cycle | avant-garde, electronic music, serialism, aleatory, intuitive music, formula composition, polystylism | |
Jay Sydeman | 1928 | American | ||||
Peter Tahourdin | 1928 | 2009 | English-born Australian | |||
Tommy Tycho | 1928 | 2013 | Hungarian-Australian | |||
Raymond Warren | 1928 | British | ||||
Nikolla Zoraqi | 1928 | 1991 | Albanian | |||
Harry Bannink | 1929 | 1999 | Dutch | |||
Erling Bjerno | 1929 | Danish | ||||
Augustyn Bloch | 1929 | 2006 | Polish | |||
Antonio Braga | 1929 | 2009 | Italian | |||
Reiner Bredemeyer | 1929 | 1995 | German | |||
Theo Bruins | 1929 | 1993 | Dutch | |||
Nini Bulterijs | 1929 | 1989 | Belgian | |||
Geghuni Hovannesi Chitchian | 1929 | Armenian | ||||
George Crumb | 1929 | American | Ancient Voices of Children, Black Angels | Extended technique, Numerology | ||
Samar Das | 1929 | 2001 | Bangladeshi | |||
Edison Denisov | 1929 | 1996 | Russian | polystylism | ||
Frédéric Devreese | 1929 | Belgian | ||||
Petr Eben | 1929 | 2007 | Czech | |||
Hormoz Farhat | 1929 | Iranian | ||||
Luc Ferrari | 1929 | 2005 | French | |||
Carlton Gamer | 1929 | American | ||||
Jerry Goldsmith | 1929 | 2004 | American | also composer of film scores, Music for Orchestra; Fireworks | ||
Alun Hoddinott | 1929 | 2008 | Welsh | |||
Pedro Iturralde | 1929 | Spanish | ||||
Leonard Kastle | 1929 | 2011 | American | |||
Waldemar Kazanecki | 1929 | 1991 | Polish | |||
Charles Knox | 1929 | American | neo-classical, musical palindromes | |||
Ctirad Kohoutek | 1929 | 2011 | Czech | |||
Boris Kravchenko | 1929 | 1979 | Russian | |||
Kenneth Leighton | 1929 | 1988 | English | |||
Miłosz Magin | 1929 | 1999 | Polish | |||
André Mathieu | 1929 | 1968 | Canadian | |||
Teizo Matsumura | 1929 | 2007 | Japanese | atonality | ||
Toshiro Mayuzumi | 1929 | 1997 | Japanese | |||
Robert Muczynski | 1929 | 2010 | American | |||
Ron Nelson | 1929 | American | Rocky Point Holiday | |||
Aleksandra Pakhmutova | 1929 | Russian | ||||
Henri Pousseur | 1929 | 2009 | Belgian | Scambi; Votre Faust; Trois visages à Liège; Couleurs croisées | serialism, aleatory, eclectic, polystylism, electronic music, world music, popular music influence, | |
André Previn | 1929 | German/American | A Streetcar Named Desire | |||
Josef Anton Riedl | 1929 | German | ||||
Bogusław Schaeffer | 1929 | Polish | ||||
Peter Sculthorpe | 1929 | 2014 | Australian | Requiem; Kakadu; Earth Cry; Rites of Passage | ||
Hans Stadlmair | 1929 | Austrian | Trumpet Concerto with strings; Saxofonia; Miró | |||
Siegfried Strohbach | 1929 | German | 5 Galgenlieder; Ein Stern aus Jacob | |||
James Helme Sutcliffe | 1929 | 2000 | American | |||
Avet Terterian | 1929 | 1994 | Armenian | |||
Lloyd Ultan | 1929 | 1998 | American | |||
James Yannatos | 1929 | 2011 | American | |||
Akio Yashiro | 1929 | 1976 | Japanese | piano concerto | atonality | |
Gerd Zacher | 1929 | German | ||||
Muhal Richard Abrams | 1930 | American | ||||
Yardena Alotin | 1930 | 1994 | Israeli | |||
David Amram | 1930 | American | ||||
Robert Ashley | 1930 | American | electronic music, extended techniques | |||
Larry Austin | 1930 | American | electronic music | |||
Petar Bergamo | 1930 | Croatian | Romanticism, atonality | |||
Claude Bolling | 1930 | French | Suite for flute and jazz piano trio | Jazz, Classical | ||
Jacques Calonne | 1930 | Belgian | ||||
John Carmichael | 1930 | Australian | ||||
Robert Cogan | 1930 | American | ||||
John Davison | 1930 | 1999 | American | |||
Pierre Max Dubois | 1930 | 1995 | French | |||
Jean Guillou | 1930 | French | ||||
Friedrich Gulda | 1930 | 2000 | Austrian | |||
Cristóbal Halffter | 1930 | Spanish | Líneas y puntos; Don Quixote | eclectic, electronic music | ||
Christopher Headington | 1930 | 1996 | British | |||
Ryōhei Hirose | 1930 | 2008 | Japanese | |||
Nikolai Karetnikov | 1930 | 1994 | Russian | Symphony No. 3, Concert Piece for piano | ||
Antoinette Kirkwood | 1930 | English | ||||
Günter Kochan | 1930 | 2009 | German | |||
Gordon Langford | 1930 | English | Facets of Glass; Rhapsody for Trombone | brass band music | ||
Theo Loevendie | 1930 | Dutch | ||||
Lu Yen | 1930 | 2008 | Chinese-born Taiwanese | |||
Gudrun Lund | 1930 | Danish | ||||
Usko Meriläinen | 1930 | 2004 | Finnish | |||
William P. Perry | 1930 | American | ||||
Betty Roe | 1930 | English | ||||
Dieter Schnebel | 1930 | German | Mahler-Moment; Maulwerke; Baumzucht | |||
Pieter van der Staak | 1930 | 2007 | Dutch | |||
Tōru Takemitsu | 1930 | 1996 | Japanese | A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden; Toward the Sea | Neo-impressionism | |
Eino Tamberg | 1930 | 2010 | Estonian | |||
Veljo Tormis | 1930 | Estonian | ||||
Nancy Van de Vate | 1930 | American | ||||
Joan Franks Williams | 1930 | 2003 | American | |||
Robert William Witt | 1930 | 1967 | American | neoclassical | ||
Heinz Werner Zimmermann | 1930 | German | ||||
Louis W. Ballard | 1931 | 2007 | American | |||
Vytautas Barkauskas | 1931 | Lithuanian | ||||
Martin Boykan | 1931 | American | Echoes of Petrarch; Piano Trio No. 2; String Quartet No. 3 | serialism | ||
Sylvano Bussotti | 1931 | Italian | ||||
Charles Camilleri | 1931 | 2009 | Maltese | |||
Nancy Laird Chance | 1931 | American | ||||
F. R. C. Clarke | 1931 | 2009 | Italian | |||
Lucia Dlugoszewski | 1931 | 2000 | American | |||
Felicia Donceanu | 1931 | Romanian | ||||
Frederick A. Fox | 1931 | 2011 | American | |||
Robert Gauldin | 1931 | American | ||||
Lucien Goethals | 1931 | 2006 | Belgian | |||
Sofia Gubaidulina | 1931 | Russian | Offertorium; Music for Flute, Strings, and Percussion | |||
Donald Harris | 1931 | American | ||||
Hikaru Hayashi | 1931 | 2012 | Japanese | Viola Concerto "Elegia" | ||
Derek Holman | 1931 | English | ||||
Josef Maria Horváth | 1931 | Hungarian | ||||
Mauricio Kagel | 1931 | 2008 | Argentine / German | Staatstheater; Kantrimiusik; Ludwig van | polystylism | |
Rudolf Kelterborn | 1931 | Swiss | ||||
Krzysztof Komeda | 1931 | 1969 | Polish | |||
Rudolf Komorous | 1931 | Canadian | ||||
Yüksel Koptagel | 1931 | Turkish | ||||
André Laporte | 1931 | Belgian | Das Schloss | eclectic | ||
David Lumsdaine | 1931 | Australian | ||||
Maria Dolores Malumbres | 1931 | Spanish | ||||
Myriam Marbe | 1931 | 1997 | Romanian | |||
Donald Martino | 1931 | 2005 | American | |||
Arne Nordheim | 1931 | 2010 | Norwegian | Epitaffio; The Tempest (ballet); Magma | many works include electronics | |
Ib Nørholm | 1931 | Danish | ||||
Ivo Petrić | 1931 | Slovenian | ||||
Leon Schidlowsky | 1931 | Chilean-Israeli | ||||
Makoto Shinohara | 1931 | Japanese | Fragmente | electronic music, influence of traditional Japanese music | ||
Yuzo Toyama | 1931 | Japanese | ||||
Peter Westergaard | 1931 | American | ||||
Malcolm Williamson | 1931 | 2003 | Australian | Mass of Christ the King; The Dawn is at Hand; 7 numbered symphonies; cassations | ||
Elaine Barkin | 1932 | American | ||||
François Bayle | 1932 | French | ||||
Niccolò Castiglioni | 1932 | 1996 | Italian | |||
Henning Christiansen | 1932 | 2008 | Danish | fluxus | ||
Rudi Martinus van Dijk | 1932 | 2003 | Dutch | |||
Tod Dockstader | 1932 | 2008 | American | electronic music | ||
James Douglas | 1932 | Scottish | ||||
Alexander Goehr | 1932 | English | Arianna | twelve-tone, later modal, eclectic | ||
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen | 1932 | Danish | ||||
André Hajdu | 1932 | Israeli | ||||
Baligh Hamdi | 1932 | 1993 | Egyptian | |||
Diana Pereira Hay | 1932 | Danish | ||||
Hans G. Helms | 1932 | 2012 | German | |||
Marta Jiráčková | 1932 | Czech | ||||
M. William Karlins | 1932 | 2005 | American | Works for Saxophone; works for Double Bass[vague] | ||
Wojciech Kilar | 1932 | 2013 | Polish | Krzesany | holy minimalism; also composer of film music: Dracula (film music) | |
Bronius Kutavičius | 1932 | Lithuanian | ||||
Henri Lazarof | 1932 | 2013 | Bulgarian | |||
Martin Mailman | 1932 | 2000 | American | |||
Tera de Marez Oyens | 1932 | 1996 | Dutch | |||
Richard Meale | 1932 | 2009 | Australian | Voss | avant-garde | |
Per Nørgård | 1932 | Danish | Voyage into the Golden Screen | |||
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson | 1932 | 2004 | American | |||
Malcolm Peyton | 1932 | American | ||||
Gundaris Pone | 1932 | Latvian-American | ||||
Max Schubel | 1932 | 2010 | American | |||
Kilza Setti | 1932 | Brazilian | ||||
Rodion Shchedrin | 1932 | Russian | Lolita; 2 symphonies; The Carmen Ballet; 6 piano concertos | polystylism | ||
Sergei Slonimsky | 1932 | Russian | polystylism | |||
Claude T. Smith | 1932 | 1987 | American | |||
Gitta Steiner | 1932 | 1990 | American | |||
Muammer Sun | 1932 | Turkish | ||||
Gilles Tremblay | 1932 | Canadian | Sonorisation du Pavillon du Québec; Fleuves | electronic music, serialism | ||
John Williams | 1932 | American | also composer of film scores, The Five Sacred Trees | |||
Hugh Wood | 1932 | English | Symphony; Cello Concerto; Piano Concerto; Violin Concerto No. 1; Scenes from Comus | symphonic serialism | ||
Leonardo Balada | 1933 | Spanish-American | 6 symphonies[vague]; 6 operas[vague] | Avant-garde, later folk-influenced | ||
Easley Blackwood, Jr. | 1933 | American | polyrhythm, microtone | |||
Seóirse Bodley | 1933 | Irish | ||||
Michael Brimer | 1933 | Australian | ||||
Colin Brumby | 1933 | Australian | ||||
Walter Buczynski | 1933 | Canadian | ||||
Justin Connolly | 1933 | British | modernism | |||
Ramiro Cortés | 1933 | 1984 | American | serialism, atonality | ||
Pozzi Escot | 1933 | American | ||||
Antón García Abril | 1933 | Spanish | ||||
Henryk Górecki | 1933 | 2010 | Polish | Symphony of Sorrowful Songs | holy minimalism | |
Don Kay | 1933 | Australian | ||||
István Láng | 1933 | Hungarian | ||||
Bo Linde | 1933 | 1970 | Swedish | Neoromanticism | ||
Altaf Mahmud | 1933 | 1971 | Bangladeshi | |||
W. Francis McBeth | 1933 | 2012 | American | |||
Arne Mellnas | 1933 | 2002 | Swedish | |||
Akira Miyoshi | 1933 | 2013 | Japanese | |||
Harrison Oxley | 1933 | 2009 | British | |||
Krzysztof Penderecki | 1933 | Polish | Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima; St. Luke Passion; Polish Requiem; Symphony No. 2: Christmas | avant-garde, extended technique, later neoromanticism, polystylism | ||
Yves Prin | 1933 | French | Neo-impressionism | |||
John Sanders | 1933 | 2003 | English | |||
George Tibbits | 1933 | 2008 | Australian | |||
Tôn-Thất Tiết | 1933 | Vietnamese-French | ||||
Roland Trogan | 1933 | American | ||||
Bertram Turetzky | 1933 | American | ||||
Pierre Ancelin | 1934 | 2001 | French | |||
Alain Bancquart | 1934 | French | ||||
İlhan Baran | 1934 | Turkish | ||||
Harrison Birtwistle | 1934 | English | The Mask of Orpheus (opera), Silbury Air | |||
Rob du Bois | 1934 | 2013 | Dutch | Pastorale VII; Concerto for Two Violins and Orchestra | serialism, improvisation, musical quotation | |
Benjamin Boretz | 1934 | American | ||||
Mario Davidovsky | 1934 | American | ||||
Peter Maxwell Davies | 1934 | 2016 | English | Taverner, Eight Songs for a Mad King, Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 3, Symphony No. 6, Strathclyde Concertos, Naxos Quartets | ||
Peter Dickinson | 1934 | English | ||||
Anthony Gilbert | 1934 | British | ||||
Vinko Globokar | 1934 | French | ||||
Geoffrey Grey | 1934 | British | ||||
Jan Klusák | 1934 | Czech | polystylism | |||
Nicole Lachartre | 1934 | 1991 | French | |||
William Mathias | 1934 | 1992 | Welsh | Let the people praise Thee, O God | ||
Siegfried Matthus | 1934 | German | Judith, Te Deum | |||
Zhanneta Metallidi | 1934 | Russian | ||||
Gonzalo de Olavide | 1934 | 2005 | Spanish | |||
Paul Panhuysen | 1934 | Dutch | ||||
Raymond Premru | 1934 | 1998 | American | |||
Bernard Rands | 1934 | English | ||||
Roger Reynolds | 1934 | American | ||||
Alan Ridout | 1934 | 1996 | British | |||
Alfred Schnittke | 1934 | 1998 | Russian | 10 symphonies, notably the First Symphony (1969–1972), the Third (1981), Fourth (1984), and Fifth (1988) Symphonies; and the Viola (1985) and 1st Cello (1985–1986) Concertos, First Concerto Grosso (1977), Second (1980) and Third (1983) String Quartets and the String Trio (1985) | polystylism | |
Ramon Sender | 1934 | Spanish | electronic music | |||
Avo Sõmer | 1934 | American | ||||
Walter Steffens | 1934 | German | ||||
James Tenney | 1934 | 2006 | American | |||
Alicia Terzian | 1934 | Argentine | ||||
Fisher Tull | 1934 | 1994 | American | |||
Bernard Vitet | 1934 | French | ||||
Richard Wernick | 1934 | American | ||||
Christian Wolff | 1934 | American | Summer, for string quartet; Pebbles, for violin and piano | indeterminacy | ||
Arlene Zallman | 1934 | 2006 | American | |||
Vasif Adigozalov | 1935 | 2006 | Azerbaijani | |||
Luis Advis | 1935 | 2004 | Chilean | |||
Theodore Antoniou | 1935 | Greek | ||||
Ayo Bankole | 1935 | 1976 | Nigerian | |||
Jiří Bárta | 1935 | 2012 | Czech | Concerto for Orchestra | ||
Derek Bell | 1935 | 2002 | Irish | |||
Nigel Butterley | 1935 | Australian | ||||
George Draga | 1935 | 2008 | Romanian | |||
John Eaton | 1935 | American | microtonal music | |||
Biancamaria Furgeri | 1935 | Italian | ||||
Helen Gifford | 1935 | Australian | ||||
Kazuko Hara | 1935 | Japanese | ||||
Elgar Howarth | 1935 | English | ||||
Teiji Ito | 1935 | 1982 | Japanese | |||
Samuel Jones | 1935 | American | ||||
Sandor Kalloś | 1935 | Russian | ||||
Giya Kancheli | 1935 | Georgian | 7 symphonies | holy minimalism | ||
Helmut Lachenmann | 1935 | German | Schwankungen am Rand; Gran Torso; Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern | extended technique | ||
François-Bernard Mâche | 1935 | French | ||||
Pierre Mariétan | 1935 | 2003 | Swiss | |||
Diego Masson | 1935 | French | ||||
Nicholas Maw | 1935 | 2009 | English | Odyssey; The World in the Evening | ||
Khayyam Mirzazade | 1935 | Azerbaijani | ||||
Akin Euba | 1935 | Nigerian | ||||
Jacqueline Nova | 1935 | 1975 | Colombian | |||
Arvo Pärt | 1935 | Estonian | Tabula Rasa; Fratres; Summa; Cantus In Memoriam Benjamin Britten | holy minimalism, polystylism | ||
Terry Riley | 1935 | American | In C | minimalism | ||
Aulis Sallinen | 1935 | Finnish | The King Goes Forth to France | |||
Peter Schat | 1935 | 2003 | Dutch | |||
Kurt Schwertsik | 1935 | Austrian | ||||
Noam Sheriff | 1935 | Israeli | ||||
Donald Sur | 1935 | 1999 | American | |||
Conrad Susa | 1935 | American | ||||
Gloria Wilson Swisher | 1935 | American | ||||
André Tchaikowsky | 1935 | 1982 | Polish | |||
Jiří Teml | 1935 | Czech | ||||
Wang Qiang | 1935 | Chinese | ||||
La Monte Young | 1935 | American | The Well-Tuned Piano | minimalism, microtonal music, improvisation, Asian-music influence | ||
Mirjana Živković | 1935 | Serbian | ||||
Gilbert Amy | 1936 | French | serialism, electronic music, also composer of film music | |||
Izabella Arazova | 1936 | Armenian | Concerto for Orchestra | |||
Richard Rodney Bennett | 1936 | 2012 | English | |||
David Blake | 1936 | British | ||||
Herbert Blendinger | 1936 | German-Austrian | viola concerto, cantata Mdia in vita, string quartets | also a violist | ||
Harold Budd | 1936 | American | avant-garde, ambient music | |||
Cornelius Cardew | 1936 | 1981 | English | Treatise; The Great Learning | serialism, improvisation, aleatory | |
Monic Cecconi-Botella | 1936 | French | ||||
Michel Decoust | 1936 | French | ||||
Aleksandar Džambazov | 1936 | Macedonian | Rhapsody for Skopje, Seven dance variations for piano and orchestra | |||
Iván Erőd | 1936 | Hungarian-Austrian | opera Seidenraupen, song cycle Milchzahnlieder, piano trios | |||
Malcolm Forsyth | 1936 | 2011 | Canadian | |||
Erika Fox | 1936 | British | ||||
Éric Gaudibert | 1936 | 2012 | Swiss | |||
Frans Geysen | 1936 | Belgian | ||||
Malcolm Goldstein | 1936 | American | ||||
Daniel Goode | 1936 | American | ||||
Barbara Heller | 1936 | German | ||||
Michael Hennagin | 1936 | 1993 | American | |||
Takekuni Hirayoshi | 1936 | 1998 | Japanese | |||
Mogens Winkel Holm | 1936 | 1999 | Danish | |||
Maki Ishii | 1936 | 2003 | Japanese | |||
Oleksandr Krasotov | 1936 | 2007 | Ukrainian | |||
Ladislav Kupkovič | 1936 | Slovak | Vier Präparierter Texte | Wandelkonzerte, historicism | ||
Young-ja Lee | 1936 | South Korean | ||||
Gérard Masson | 1936 | French | ||||
Colin Mawby | 1936 | English | Laudate Pueri Dominum; Requiem of Hope; The Quest | |||
Sheila Nelson | 1936 | English | ||||
Jocy de Oliveira | 1936 | Brazilian | ||||
Anthony Payne | 1936 | English | ||||
Erika Radermacher | 1936 | German | ||||
Steve Reich | 1936 | American | Piano Phase; Music for 18 Musicians | minimalism; Neoconservative postmodernism | ||
Aribert Reimann | 1936 | German | Lear; Nahe Ferne; Wolkenloses Christfest | |||
Vivian Adelberg Rudow | 1936 | American | ||||
Elliott Schwartz | 1936 | American | Equinox for orchestra | |||
Brunhilde Sonntag | 1936 | 2002 | German | |||
Robert Suderburg | 1936 | 2013 | American | Concerto, Within the Mirror of Time, for piano and orchestra; Chamber Music VII ("Ceremonies") | ||
John White | 1936 | English | Cello and Tuba Machine; 175 piano sonatas | |||
Hans Zender | 1936 | German | ||||
Keiko Abe | 1937 | Japanese | ||||
Edward Applebaum | 1937 | American | ||||
Rafig Babayev | 1937 | 1994 | Azerbaijani | |||
Jan Bach | 1937 | American | ||||
Junsang Bahk | 1937 | South Korean | ||||
Osvaldas Balakauskas | 1937 | Lithuanian | ||||
Janet Beat | 1937 | Scottish | ||||
David Bedford | 1937 | 2011 | British | |||
David Behrman | 1937 | American | ||||
Constança Capdeville | 1937 | 1992 | Portuguese | |||
Azio Corghi | 1937 | Italian | Divara–Wasser und Blut | |||
Zbigniew Bargielski | 1937 | Polish | ||||
Miguel Ángel Coria | 1937 | Spanish | ||||
David Cornwall | 1937 | 2006 | American | |||
Gordon Crosse | 1937 | British | ||||
David Del Tredici | 1937 | American | Child Alice; Final Alice | neoromanticism | ||
Harutiun Dellalian | 1937 | 1990 | Armenian | |||
Anatoly Dokumentov | 1937 | Russian | ||||
John Ferritto | 1937 | 2010 | American | |||
Misha Geller | 1937 | 2007 | Russian | Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra | ||
Philip Glass | 1937 | American | Violin Concerto; operas; 8 symphonies | minimalism | ||
Lorant Hajdu | 1937 | Hungarian | ||||
Jon Hassell | 1937 | American | ||||
Walter Hekster | 1937 | 2012 | Dutch | |||
Katherine Hoover | 1937 | American | ||||
Shamshi Kaldayakov | 1937 | 1992 | Kazakhstani | |||
Nikolai Kapustin | 1937 | Russian | ||||
Povl Kjøller | 1937 | 1999 | Danish | |||
Marta Lambertini | 1937 | Argentine | ||||
Philip Ledger | 1937 | 2012 | British | |||
Paul Méfano | 1937 | French | ||||
Robert Moran | 1937 | American | ||||
Bo Nilsson | 1937 | Swedish | ||||
Irina Odagescu | 1937 | Romanian | ||||
John Ogdon | 1937 | 1989 | English | |||
Jean-Louis Petit | 1937 | French | ||||
Jože Privšek | 1937 | 1998 | Slovenian | |||
Irma Ravinale | 1937 | 2013 | Italian | |||
Edwin Roxburgh | 1937 | English | ||||
Valentin Silvestrov | 1937 | Ukrainian | Symphony No. 5 | |||
Dmitry Smolsky | 1937 | Belarusian | ||||
Joop Stokkermans | 1937 | 2012 | Dutch | |||
Loris Tjeknavorian | 1937 | Iranian-Armenian | ||||
Wang Xilin | 1937 | Chinese | folk-influenced | |||
Olly Wilson | 1937 | American | ||||
Guy Woolfenden | 1937 | English | ||||
Yehuda Yannay | 1937 | American-Israeli | At the End of the Parade; Radiant Inner Light; Piano Concerto | extended techniques, multimedia, postmodern | ||
Maryanne Amacher | 1938 | 2009 | American | |||
Elizabeth R. Austin | 1938 | American | ||||
Virko Baley | 1938 | Ukrainian-American | ||||
Bart Berman | 1938 | Dutch-Israeli | ||||
E. Clement Bethel | 1938 | 1987 | Bahamian | |||
Howard Blake | 1938 | English | ||||
William Bolcom | 1938 | American | Songs of Experience; Songs of Innocence | |||
David Borden | 1938 | American | ||||
Glen Carter-Varney | 1938 | Australian | ||||
Álvaro Cassuto | 1938 | Portuguese | serialism, neotonality | |||
Paul Chihara | 1938 | American | Shogun: The Musical | |||
Gloria Coates | 1938 | American | Music on Open Strings | |||
John Corigliano | 1938 | American | Symphony No. 2; A Dylan Thomas Trilogy | polystylism, also compose of film music: The Red Violin | ||
Alvin Curran | 1938 | American | For Cornelius; Songs and Views of the Magnetic Garden; Inner Cities | |||
Jean-Claude Éloy | 1938 | French | Electroacoustic music | |||
Givi Gachechiladze | 1938 | Georgian | ||||
Calvin Hampton | 1938 | 1984 | American | |||
John Harbison | 1938 | American | The Great Gatsby | Neoconservative postmodernism | ||
Paavo Heininen | 1938 | Finnish | ||||
Hans-Joachim Hespos | 1938 | German | ||||
Jacques Hétu | 1938 | 2010 | Canadian | |||
Tyzen Hsiao | 1938 | Taiwanese | ||||
Ashenafi Kebede | 1938 | 1998 | Ethiopian | The Shepherd Flutist | ||
Raja Hossain Khan | 1938 | 1989 | Bangladeshi | |||
Zygmunt Krauze | 1938 | Polish | ||||
Piotr Lachert | 1938 | Polish | ||||
Douglas Leedy | 1938 | American | ||||
Reinbert de Leeuw | 1938 | Dutch | ||||
Mesías Maiguashca | 1938 | Ecuadorian | F-Melodies; Ayayayayay | electronic music; spectralism | ||
Barton McLean | 1938 | American | Rainforest Images (jointly composed with Priscilla McLean) | postmodernist, ambient, drone, minimalist, musique concrète, computer music | ||
Michael Parsons | 1938 | English | ||||
Piera Pistono | 1938 | Italian | ||||
Simon Preston | 1938 | English | ||||
Dianne Goolkasian Rahbee | 1938 | American | ||||
Michel Rateau | 1938 | French | ||||
Frederic Rzewski | 1938 | American | The People United Will Never Be Defeated! | |||
Tona Scherchen | 1938 | Swiss | ||||
José Serebrier | 1938 | Uruguayan | ||||
Mieko Shiomi | 1938 | Japanese | ||||
Gregory Short | 1938 | 1999 | American | |||
Christopher Steel | 1938 | 1991 | British | |||
Atli Heimir Sveinsson | 1938 | Icelandic | ||||
Yuji Takahashi | 1938 | Japanese | ||||
Cornelia Tautu | 1938 | Romanian | ||||
Dimitri Terzakis | 1938 | Greek | ||||
Joan Tower | 1938 | American | Petroushskates; Concerto for Orchestra; Sequoia; Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman | |||
Jan Vriend | 1938 | Dutch | ||||
Charles Wuorinen | 1938 | American | Time's Encomium; 8 symphonies; chamber music | twelve-tone technique, serialism | ||
José Antonio Abreu | 1939 | Venezuelan | ||||
Alojz Ajdič | 1939 | Slovenian | ||||
Louis Andriessen | 1939 | Dutch | minimalism | |||
Jon Appleton | 1939 | American | ||||
Elinor Armer | 1939 | American | ||||
Charles Boone | 1939 | American | ||||
Leo Brouwer | 1939 | Cuban | ||||
Wendy Carlos | 1939 | American | Switched-On Bach (record album of transcriptions, produced with the use of a Moog synthesizer) | Electronic music (original and transcriptions) | ||
Gian Paolo Chiti | 1939 | Italian | ||||
Maija Einfelde | 1939 | Latvian | ||||
Oleg Felzer | 1939 | 1998 | Azerbaijani | |||
Jonathan Harvey | 1939 | 2012 | English | Mortuos Plango Vivos Voco; Advaya; Bhakti; Wheel of Emptiness | spectralism | |
Heinz Holliger | 1939 | Swiss | Schneewittchen | |||
Nicolaus A. Huber | 1939 | German | ||||
Tom Johnson | 1939 | American | ||||
Mikheil Kobakhidze | 1939 | Georgian | ||||
Barbara Kolb | 1939 | American | ||||
Jaroslav Krček | 1939 | Czech | ||||
Jean-Pierre Leguay | 1939 | French | ||||
Arkady Luxemburg | 1939 | Moldovan | ||||
Ma Shui-Long | 1939 | Taiwanese | ||||
Tigran Mansurian | 1939 | Armenian | ||||
Bruce Mather | 1939 | Canadian | ||||
John McCabe | 1939 | English | Chagall Windows; symphonies; ballets; string quartets | |||
María Luisa Ozaita | 1939 | Spanish | ||||
Florencio Pozadas | 1939 | 1968 | Bolivian | electroacoustic music | ||
Tomáš Svoboda | 1939 | Czech-American | Overture of the Season; Marimba Concerto; "Children's Treasure Box" piano series | |||
Zsigmond Szathmáry | 1939 | Hungarian | ||||
Richard Teitelbaum | 1939 | American | ||||
Boris Tishchenko | 1939 | 2010 | Russian | polystylism | ||
Inger Wikström | 1939 | Swedish | ||||
James Willey | 1939 | American | ||||
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich | 1939 | American | neoromanticism | |||
Dieter Acker | 1940 | 2006 | German | |||
Juraj Beneš | 1940 | 2004 | Slovak | |||
Margaret Brouwer | 1940 | American | ||||
Graciela Castillo | 1940 | Argentine | electroacoustic | |||
Julius Eastman | 1940 | 1990 | American | |||
Joseph Fennimore | 1940 | American | Berlitz: Introduction to French; Eventide | Eclectic | ||
Henry Flynt | 1940 | American | ||||
Eleanor Hovda | 1940 | 2009 | American | |||
Alden Jenks | 1940 | American | ||||
Terry Jennings | 1940 | 1981 | American | minimalist | ||
David C. Johnson | 1940 | American | ||||
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi | 1940 | Japanese | ||||
Maria Teresa Luengo | 1940 | Argentine | ||||
Dorothy Rudd Moore | 1940 | American | ||||
Gary Lee Nelson | 1940 | American | ||||
Jorge Peixinho | 1940 | 1995 | Portuguese | electronic music | ||
Peer Raben | 1940 | 2007 | German | |||
Dan-Alexandru Voiculescu | 1940 | 2009 | Romanian | |||
Alexander Yossifov | 1940 | Bulgarian | ||||
Frank Zappa | 1940 | 1993 | American | The Perfect Stranger; The Yellow Shark | ||
Adrienne Albert | 1941 | American | ||||
Stephen Albert | 1941 | 1992 | American | Symphony No. 1: Riverrun | ||
Judith Margaret Bailey | 1941 | English | ||||
Anđelka Bego-Šimunić | 1941 | Bosnian | neoclassicism | |||
Konrad Boehmer | 1941 | 2014 | Dutch | |||
Derek Bourgeois | 1941 | English | ||||
Geoffrey Burgon | 1941 | 2010 | British | |||
David Cope | 1941 | American | ||||
James Di Pasquale | 1941 | American | ||||
Johannes Fritsch | 1941 | 2010 | German | |||
Kay Gardner | 1941 | American | ||||
Angelo Gilardino | 1941 | Italian | ||||
Adolphus Hailstork | 1941 | American | ||||
Sorrel Hays | 1941 | American | ||||
Moya Henderson | 1941 | Australian | Lindy | |||
Valeri Kikta | 1941 | Ukrainian | ||||
Philip Krumm | 1941 | American | ||||
Antony le Fleming | 1941 | English | ||||
Paul Alan Levi | 1941 | American | ||||
John Melby | 1941 | American | ||||
Yvar Mikhashoff | 1941 | 1993 | American | |||
John Mitchell | 1941 | American | ||||
Richard Nanes | 1941 | 2009 | American | |||
Emmanuel Nunes | 1941 | 2012 | Portuguese | Machina Mundi; Quodlibet | electronic music | |
Sook-Ja Oh | 1941 | Korean | ||||
Magaly Ruiz | 1941 | Cuban | ||||
Erkki Salmenhaara | 1941 | 2002 | Finnish | minimalism | ||
Serge Tcherepnin | 1941 | American | ||||
Richard Edward Wilson | 1941 | American | ||||
Birgitte Alsted | 1942 | Danish | ||||
Philip Bračanin | 1942 | Australian | ||||
John Cale | 1942 | Welsh | ||||
John Barnes Chance | 1942 | 1972 | American | Elegie; Variations on a Korean Folk Song | ||
Brian Cherney | 1942 | Canadian | ||||
Charles Dodge | 1942 | American | electronic music, computer music | |||
Chinary Ung | 1942 | Cambodian | ||||
Adel Kamel | 1942 | 2003 | Egyptian | |||
Volker David Kirchner | 1942 | German | Gilgamesh; Missa Moguntina; Symphony No. 2 "Mythen" | |||
Jonathan Kramer | 1942 | 2004 | American | postmodernism | ||
Tomás Marco | 1942 | Spanish | Concierto del agua, for guitar and orchestra; 5 symphonies; String Quartet No. 3 Anatomía fractal de los ángeles; Ojos verdes de luna | avant-garde, neoclassical, folk-influenced, eclectic | ||
David Matthews | 1942 | English | ||||
Paul McCartney | 1942 | English | Ecce Cor Meum | member of Beatles | ||
John McGuire | 1942 | American | Pulse Music III; A Capella | electronic music, fusion of serialism and minimalism, postminimalism | ||
Priscilla McLean | 1942 | American | Rainforest Images (jointly composed with Barton McLean) | postmodernist, ambient, drone, minimalist, musique concrète, computer music | ||
Haruna Miyake | 1942 | Japanese | ||||
Meredith Monk | 1942 | American | ||||
Gentil Montaña | 1942 | 2011 | Colombian | |||
David Padrós | 1942 | Catalan | ||||
Horațiu Rădulescu | 1942 | 2008 | Romanian/French | six string quartets | spectralism | |
Diogenes Rivas | 1942 | Venezuelan | ||||
Daniel Roth | 1942 | French | ||||
Wojciech Rybicki | 1942 | Polish | ||||
Shigeaki Saegusa | 1942 | Japanese | Piano Concerto | avant-garde | ||
Clive Strutt | 1942 | English | The Tragedy of Man | neoromantic | ||
Kyungsun Suh | 1942 | Korean | ||||
Viktor Suslin | 1942 | 2012 | Russian | |||
José Antônio Rezende de Almeida Prado | 1943 | 2010 | Brazilian | |||
Solange Ancona | 1943 | French | ||||
Daniel Börtz | 1943 | Swedish | ||||
Joanna Bruzdowicz | 1943 | Polish | ||||
Gavin Bryars | 1943 | English | Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet, Doctor Ox's Experiment | |||
Laura Clayton | 1943 | American | ||||
Eleanor Cory | 1943 | American | ||||
Edward Cowie | 1943 | English | ||||
William Duckworth | 1943 | American | ||||
Hugues Dufourt | 1943 | French | ||||
Dennis Eberhard | 1943 | 2005 | American | |||
Ross Edwards | 1943 | Australian | ||||
Margriet Ehlen | 1943 | Dutch | ||||
Julio Estrada | 1943 | Mexican | ||||
Brian Ferneyhough | 1943 | English | Etudes Transcendantales | New Complexity | ||
Faraj Garayev | 1943 | Azerbaijani | ||||
Rolf Gehlhaar | 1943 | American | Sub rosa; Five German Dances | electronic music, sound installations | ||
Heinz Karl Gruber | 1943 | Austrian | Frankenstein!!, Charivari, Aerial | |||
Robin Holloway | 1943 | English | ||||
Bill Hopkins | 1943 | 1981 | English | En Attendant; Sensation | ||
Jerry Hunt | 1943 | 1993 | American | |||
Ilaiyaraaja | 1943 | Indian | How to Name it; Nothing but wind; Thiruvasagam -An Oratorio; The Music Messiah; India 24 hours; | Indian Classical (Carnatic), Western classical, Fusion, Jazz, Indian folk | ||
Zoltán Jeney | 1943 | Hungarian | ||||
Morten Lauridsen | 1943 | American | vocal works | |||
Tania León | 1943 | Cuban | ||||
Fred Lerdahl | 1943 | American | Neoconservative postmodernism | |||
Bruce MacCombie | 1943 | 2012 | American | |||
Bill McGlaughlin | 1943 | American | Remembering Icarus; Walt Whitman's Dream | |||
Krzysztof Meyer | 1943 | Polish | 12 string quartets | |||
Costin Miereanu | 1943 | French | ||||
Alejandro Núñez Allauca | 1943 | Peruvian | ||||
Marta Ptaszynska | 1943 | Polish | ||||
Joseph Schwantner | 1943 | American | Aftertones of Infinity; A Sudden Rainbow | |||
Alice Shields | 1943 | American | ||||
Roger Smalley | 1943 | Australian (born English) | Pulses; 2 piano concertos | serialism, eclectic | ||
Pril Smiley | 1943 | American | electronic music | |||
Tim Souster | 1943 | 1994 | British | |||
Ivan Tcherepnin | 1943 | 1998 | French-American | |||
Vangelis | 1943 | Greek | electronic music | |||
Michael Vetter | 1943 | 2013 | German | Missa Universalis | New-age, Zen-influenced | |
Alexander Vustin | 1943 | Russian | ||||
Udo Zimmermann | 1943 | German | opera | |||
William Albright | 1944 | 1998 | American | polystylistic | ||
Alison Bauld | 1944 | Australian | ||||
Gilbert Biberian | 1944 | British | ||||
Willem Breuker | 1944 | 2010 | Dutch | |||
Neely Bruce | 1944 | American | postminimalist | |||
Tatyana Chudova | 1944 | Russian | ||||
Barry Conyngham | 1944 | Australian | ||||
Lyell Cresswell | 1944 | New Zealander | ||||
Péter Eötvös | 1944 | Hungarian | Love and Other Demons | eclectic, extended technique, electronic music, folk-music influence | ||
John Fodi | 1944 | 2009 | Canadian | |||
Christopher Gunning | 1944 | British | ||||
John Hawkins | 1944 | 2007 | Canadian | |||
York Höller | 1944 | German | Schwarze Halbinseln; Der Meister und Margarita | electronic music, serialism, Gestalt composition | ||
Karl Jenkins | 1944 | Welsh | The Armed Man; Adiemus; Requiem | |||
Thomas Koppel | 1944 | 2006 | Danish | avant-garde | ||
Beatriz Lockhart | 1944 | Uruguayan | ||||
Arif Mirzayev | 1944 | Azerbaijani | ||||
Pehr Henrik Nordgren | 1944 | 2008 | Finnish | |||
Michael Nyman | 1944 | English | The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat | Minimalism | ||
Claire Renard | 1944 | French | ||||
Goff Richards | 1944 | 2011 | English | |||
Leif Segerstam | 1944 | Finnish | ||||
John Tavener | 1944 | 2013 | English | Holy minimalism | ||
László Vidovszky | 1944 | Hungarian | ||||
Ahmed Achour | 1945 | Tunisian | Concerto pour clarinette et orchestre | |||
Graciela Agudela | 1945 | Mexican | ||||
Charles Amirkhanian | 1945 | American | ||||
Georges Aperghis | 1945 | Greek | ||||
Clarence Barlow | 1945 | British-Portuguese | ||||
Anthony Braxton | 1945 | American | ||||
Ole Buck | 1945 | Danish | ||||
Boudewijn Buckinx | 1945 | Belgian | ||||
Judith Clingan | 1945 | Australian | ||||
Rauf Dhomi | 1945 | Kosovan | ||||
Edward Gregson | 1945 | English | ||||
Keith Jarrett | 1945 | American | ||||
Ivan Karabyts | 1945 | 2002 | Ukrainian | |||
Shirish Korde | 1945 | American | ||||
Fredric Kroll | 1945 | American | ||||
Chan-Hae Lee | 1945 | South Korean | ||||
Thomas Oboe Lee | 1945 | Chinese- American | ||||
Jacques Lenot | 1945 | French | ||||
Luca Lombardi | 1945 | Italian | ||||
Younghi Pagh-Paan | 1945 | South Korean | ||||
Thomas Pasatieri | 1945 | American | ||||
Russell Peck | 1945 | 2009 | American | |||
Johnterryl Plumeri | 1945 | American | ||||
Basil Poledouris | 1945 | 2006 | American | |||
Štěpán Rak | 1945 | Czech | ||||
Doug Riley | 1945 | 2007 | Canadian | |||
John Rutter | 1945 | English | choral music | |||
Barry Schrader | 1945 | American | electro-acoustic | |||
İstemihan Taviloğlu | 1945 | 2006 | Turkish | |||
Thomas Wells | 1945 | American | ||||
Judith Lang Zaimont | 1945 | American | ||||
Barbara Benary | 1946 | German | ||||
Gilius van Bergeijk | 1946 | Dutch | ||||
Niels Bernhart | 1946 | 2008 | Danish | |||
Renate Birnstein | 1946 | German | ||||
Robert Boury | 1946 | American | ||||
Anne Boyd | 1946 | Australian | ||||
Martin Bresnick | 1946 | American | ||||
Geneviève Calame | 1946 | 1993 | Swiss | |||
Suzanne Ciani | 1946 | American | electronic music | |||
Pierre Even (composer) | 1946 | Luxembourgian | ||||
Michael Finnissy | 1946 | American | ||||
Zsolt Gárdonyi | 1946 | Hungarian German | Magnificat, Mozart Changes (organ) | |||
Janice Giteck | 1946 | American | ||||
Gérard Grisey | 1946 | 1998 | French | Vortex temporum | ||
Ann-Elise Hannikainen | 1946 | 2012 | Finnish | |||
Ho Wai-On | 1946 | British | ||||
Tristan Keuris | 1946 | 1996 | Dutch | |||
Ladislav Kubík | 1946 | Czech-American | ||||
Yasuo Kuwahara | 1946 | 2003 | Japanese | |||
Peter Lieberson | 1946 | 2011 | American | |||
Ulrich Leyendecker | 1946 | German | ||||
Dimitri Nicolau | 1946 | 2008 | Italian | |||
David Noon | 1946 | American | ||||
Nicola Piovani | 1946 | Italian | ||||
Kenneth Platts | 1946 | 1989 | British | |||
Robert Xavier Rodriguez | 1946 | American | ||||
Tolib Shakhidi | 1946 | Tajik | ||||
Giuseppe Sinopoli | 1946 | 2001 | Italian | |||
Denis Smalley | 1946 | New Zealander | electroacoustic music, acousmatic music | |||
Richard St. Clair | 1946 | American | The Lamentations of Shinran; Album of Ragtime Pieces for Piano; Love-Canzonettes for Chorus; Piano Sonatas | Neoromanticism | ||
Pēteris Vasks | 1946 | Latvian | ||||
Diderik Wagenaar | 1946 | Dutch | ||||
Dana Wilson | 1946 | American | ||||
Heinz Winbeck | 1946 | German | ||||
John Adams | 1947 | American | Nixon in China; Harmonielehre; Shaker Loops, Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Violin Concerto | Post-minimalism | ||
David Ahern | 1947 | 1988 | Australian | |||
Liana Alexandra | 1947 | 2011 | Romanian | |||
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh | 1947 | Azerbaijani | ||||
Laurie Anderson | 1947 | American | ||||
Ruth Bakke | 1947 | Norwegian | ||||
Jean-Yves Bosseur | 1947 | French | ||||
Alan Bullard | 1947 | English | ||||
Michel Chion | 1947 | French | ||||
Anders Eliasson | 1947 | Swedish | four symphonies | |||
Jack Gallagher | 1947 | American | ||||
Donald Grantham | 1947 | American | ||||
Barry Guy | 1947 | British | ||||
John S. Hilliard | 1947 | American | Baron Cimetiere's Mambo | |||
Ko Fan-long | 1947 | Taiwanese | ||||
Jo Kondo | 1947 | Japanese | ||||
Grigoriy Korchmar | 1947 | Russian | ||||
Nikolai Korndorf | 1947 | 2001 | Russian and Canadian | |||
Zarrina Mirshakar | 1947 | Tajik | ||||
Tristan Murail | 1947 | French | Gondwana | spectral music | ||
Paul Patterson | 1947 | English | ||||
Morris Pert | 1947 | 2010 | Scottish | |||
Karl Aage Rasmussen | 1947 | Danish | ||||
Václav Riedlbauch | 1947 | Czech | ||||
Salvatore Sciarrino | 1947 | Italian | ||||
Howard Skempton | 1947 | English | ||||
Emil Tabakov | 1947 | Bulgarian | ||||
Roger Craig Vogel | 1947 | American | ||||
Gwyneth Van Anden Walker | 1947 | American | ||||
Zunduin Khangal | 1948 | 1996 | Mongolian | |||
Claude Baker | 1948 | American | ||||
Josef Bardanashvili | 1948 | Georgian | ||||
Gisèle Barreau | 1948 | French | ||||
Michael Berkeley | 1948 | English | ||||
Chester Biscardi | 1948 | American | ||||
Glenn Branca | 1948 | American | avant-garde | |||
Stephen Brown | 1948 | Canadian | ||||
Diana Burrell | 1948 | English | ||||
Brian Elias | 1948 | British | ||||
Brian Eno | 1948 | English | ambient music, minimalism | |||
Richard Festinger | 1948 | American | ||||
Jani Golob | 1948 | Slovenian | ||||
Mikko Heiniö | 1948 | Finnish | ||||
Bo Holten | 1948 | Danish | ||||
Jean Michel Jarre | 1948 | French | ||||
Kerstin Jeppsson | 1948 | Swedish | ||||
Theo Jörgensmann | 1948 | German | ||||
Marjan Mozetich | 1948 | Canadian | ||||
Allen Shawn | 1948 | American | ||||
Jukka Tiensuu | 1948 | Finnish | ||||
Julia Tsenova | 1948 | 2010 | Bulgarian | Sinfonia con piano concertante; Endless Circle for string quintet; Musica Solitudinis; Four songs, to poems by Emily Dickinson | ||
Claude Vivier | 1948 | 1983 | Canadian | Kopernikus: Rituel de la Mort | spectral music, Asian-music influence | |
Eleanor Alberga | 1949 | Jamaican | ||||
Kalevi Aho | 1949 | Finnish | ||||
Carlos Azevedo | 1949 | 2012 | Portuguese | |||
Carol E Barnett | 1949 | American | ||||
Leonid Bobylev | 1949 | Russian | Symphony (1985), Concerto for viola and string orchestra (1970) | |||
Jolyon Brettingham Smith | 1949 | 2008 | English | |||
John Casken | 1949 | English | ||||
Daniel Catán | 1949 | 2011 | Mexican | Florencia en el Amazonas; Rappaccini's Daughter | Neo-impressionism | |
Chan Ka Nin | 1949 | Canadian | ||||
Daniel Steven Crafts | 1949 | American | ||||
Rocco Di Pietro | 1949 | Italian | ||||
Dean Drummond | 1949 | 2013 | American | |||
Tim Hodgkinson | 1949 | English | ||||
Michel Herr | 1949 | Belgian | ||||
Michaël Levinas | 1949 | French | ||||
Dan Locklair | 1949 | American | ||||
Fernando Mencherini | 1949 | 1997 | Italian | |||
Theodore Papakonstantinou | 1949 | 1970 | Cypriot | |||
Stephen Paulus | 1949 | American | Pilgrim's Hymn; The Road Home; | |||
Geoffrey Poole | 1949 | English | ||||
Christopher Rouse | 1949 | American | Karolju; Phantasmata; Trombone Concerto; Symphony No. 1; Symphony No. 2 | |||
Poul Ruders | 1949 | Danish | ||||
Thomas Schmidt-Kowalski | 1949 | 2013 | German | |||
Dave Smith | 1949 | English | ||||
Steven Stucky | 1949 | American | Son et Lumière; Concerto for Orchestra No. 2; Rhapsodies; August 4, 1964 | |||
Vladimir Tošić | 1949 | Serbian | ||||
Kevin Volans | 1949 | South African | Hunting Gathering | |||
Philip Wilby | 1949 | English | brass-band music | |||
Ernani Aguiar | 1950 | Brazilian | ||||
Beth Anderson | 1950 | American | ||||
Robert Black | 1950 | 1993 | American | |||
Gene Bowen | 1950 | American | ||||
Stephen Chatman | 1950 | Canadian | ||||
David B. Doty | 1950 | American | ||||
Elena Firsova | 1950 | Russian | The Nightingale and the Rose | |||
Olivier Greif | 1950 | 2000 | French | |||
Åse Hedstrøm | 1950 | Norwegian | ||||
Alistair Hinton | 1950 | Scottish | ||||
Christopher Hobbs | 1950 | English | ||||
Otomar Kvěch | 1950 | Czech | ||||
Emmanuel Gyimah Labi | 1950 | Ghanaian | ||||
Lam Manyee | 1950 | Chinese | ||||
Libby Larsen | 1950 | American | Marimba Concerto | |||
Elodie Lauten | 1950 | American | ||||
Arturo Márquez | 1950 | Mexican | Danzón no. 2 | |||
Joseph Pehrson | 1950 | American | ||||
Stephen Oliver | 1950 | 1992 | English | |||
Jay Reise | 1950 | American | ||||
Lepo Sumera | 1950 | 2000 | Estonian | electro-acoustic music | ||
William Sweeney | 1950 | Scottish | folk-influenced | |||
Carl Verbraeken | 1950 | Belgian | ||||
Rafał Augustyn | 1951 | Polish | ||||
Alan Belkin | 1951 | Canadian | ||||
Michael Blake | 1951 | South African | French Suite | |||
John Burke | 1951 | Canadian | ||||
Howard J. Buss | 1951 | American | Modern Times | |||
Anthony Davis | 1951 | American | ||||
Paul Dresher | 1951 | American | ||||
Huib Emmer | 1951 | Dutch | ||||
Richard Emsley | 1951 | British | ||||
James Erber | 1951 | British | ||||
Lorenzo Ferrero | 1951 | Italian | Mare nostro, Salvatore Giuliano, Charlotte Corday | postmodern | ||
David Froom | 1951 | American | ||||
Nancy Galbraith | 1951 | American | postmodern/postminimalist | |||
Francisco Guerrero Marín | 1951 | 1997 | Spanish | |||
Halina Harelava | 1951 | Belarusian | ||||
Earl Howard | 1951 | American | avant-garde | |||
Brian Israel | 1951 | 1986 | American | |||
Viera Janárceková | 1951 | Slovakian | ||||
Patricia Jünger | 1951 | Swiss-Austrian | ||||
Aivars Kalējs | 1951 | Latvian | Neoromanticism | |||
Patrick Larley | 1951 | British | ||||
Mona Lyn Reese | 1951 | American | ||||
Michael Rosenzweig | 1951 | South African | Symphony in One Movement; String Quartet No. 2 | |||
Doina Rotaru | 1951 | Romanian | Concerto for clarinet and orchestra; Florilegium, concerto for flute and flutes orchestra; Wings of Light for 24 flutists | |||
Craig Russell | 1951 | American | ||||
Robert Savage | 1951 | 1993 | American | "An Eye-Sky Symphony" | ||
George Tsontakis | 1951 | American | ||||
Hans Abrahamsen | 1952 | Danish | ||||
Simon Bainbridge | 1952 | British | ||||
Max Beckschäfer | 1952 | German | Michelangelo-Fragmente, vocal music | also academic for music theory | ||
Judith Bingham | 1952 | British | ||||
Roger Bourland | 1952 | American | ||||
David Carlson | 1952 | American | ||||
Mark Carlson | 1952 | American | ||||
Rhys Chatham | 1952 | American | avant-garde, minimalism | |||
Maia Ciobanu | 1952 | Romanian | ||||
Tina Davidson | 1952 | American | ||||
Richard Einhorn | 1952 | American | Voices of Light (oratorio); The Origin (opera/oratorio) | |||
Reinhard Febel | 1952 | German | opera Sekunden und Jahre des Caspar Hauser, Wolkenstein, Sinfonie | |||
Heiner Goebbels | 1952 | German | ||||
Stephen Hartke | 1952 | American | ||||
Margriet Hoenderdos | 1952 | 2010 | Dutch | |||
Scott Johnson | 1952 | American | ||||
Oliver Knussen | 1952 | British | Where the Wild Things Are | |||
Lev Konov | 1952 | Russian | ||||
Gerd Kühr | 1952 | German | operas Stallerhof, Tod und Teufel | |||
Christian Lauba | 1952 | Tunisian born French | The Lose Forest for ensemble of 12 saxophones, Neuf études pour saxophone | |||
Irfan Ljubijankić | 1952 | 1995 | Bosnian | |||
Philippe Manoury | 1952 | French | 60th Parallel (opera), Pluton for piano and live electronics | punctualism, computer-assisted composition | ||
Kazuhiro Morita | 1952 | Japanese | ||||
Dominic Muldowney | 1952 | English | ||||
Alla Pavlova | 1952 | Russian | ||||
Qu Xiao-Song | 1952 | Chinese | ||||
Godfried-Willem Raes | 1952 | Belgian | ||||
Wolfgang Rihm | 1952 | German | 12 string quartets; Die Eroberung von Mexico (opera) | New Simplicity, expressionism, neoromanticism | ||
Kaija Saariaho | 1952 | Finnish | L’amour de loin; Adriana Mater; La Passion de Simone | |||
Tatyana Sergeyeva | 1952 | Russian | ||||
Motoyuki Shitanda | 1952 | Japanese | ||||
Ryuichi Sakamoto | 1952 | Japanese | ||||
Peter-Jan Wagemans | 1952 | Dutch | ||||
Moshe Zorman | 1952 | Israeli | ||||
John Luther Adams | 1953 | American | Various pieces inspired by Alaskan landscapes | |||
Martin Amlin | 1953 | American | ||||
Avril Anderson | 1953 | English | ||||
Patrick Ascione | 1953 | French | Divertissement | electroacoustic and acousmatic music | ||
Daniel Asia | 1953 | American | ||||
Roger Bellon | 1953 | French | ||||
Josefina Benedetti | 1953 | American | ||||
Susan Morton Blaustein | 1953 | American | ||||
Cornelis de Bondt | 1953 | Dutch | ||||
Hans-Jürgen von Bose | 1953 | German | Piano music | |||
Wendy Mae Chambers | 1953 | American | ||||
Chen Yi | 1953 | Chinese | ||||
Andrew Culver | 1953 | American | ||||
Stéphane Delplace | 1953 | French | ||||
Jody Diamond | 1953 | American | ||||
Violeta Dinescu | 1953 | Romanian | Der 35. Mai (children's opera) | |||
Arnold Dreyblatt | 1953 | American | ||||
Denis Dufour | 1953 | French | Cycle Plis de perversion, Bocalises, Messe à l'usage des vieillards, Hérisson Cathédrale | Instrumental perceptive morphology, Acousmatic music, Mixed music, Electronic music | ||
Nicolas Economou | 1953 | 1993 | Cypriot | |||
René Eespere | 1953 | Estonian | ||||
Eibhlis Farrell | 1953 | Irish | ||||
David Felder | 1953 | American | ||||
David First | 1953 | American | ||||
Georg Friedrich Haas | 1953 | Austrian | Double Concerto for accordion, viola and chamber ensemble, Concerto for violin and orchestra | spectral music | ||
He Xuntian | 1953 | Chinese | ||||
Adriana Hölszky | 1953 | Romanian-German | ||||
Juhani Komulainen | 1953 | Finnish | ||||
Peter Scott Lewis | 1953 | American | ||||
Tod Machover | 1953 | American | ||||
Jeff Manookian | 1953 | American | ||||
Wim Mertens | 1953 | Belgian | The Belly of an Architect (incl. Struggle for Pleasure), Maximizing the Audience | Minimalism | ||
Akira Nishimura | 1953 | Japanese | ||||
Anthony Powers | 1953 | British | ||||
Alexander Raskatov | 1953 | Russian | ||||
Roberto Sierra | 1953 | Puerto Rican | Missa Latina | |||
Vladimir Soltan | 1953 | 1997 | Belarusian | |||
Z. Randall Stroope | 1953 | American | "Inscription of Hope", "The Pasture", "Homeland" | |||
James Wood | 1953 | English | Stoicheia, Ho shang Yao | Microtonality, percussion, voice | ||
Takashi Yoshimatsu | 1953 | Japanese | Symphony No. 2 | |||
Zhou Long | 1953 | Chinese | ||||
Lidia Zielińska | 1953 | Polish | ||||
John Zorn | 1953 | American | avant-garde | |||
Richard Blackford | 1954 | English | ||||
Sylvie Bodorová | 1954 | Czech | ||||
Elisabetta Brusa | 1954 | Italian | ||||
Robert Carl | 1954 | American | ||||
Chan Wing-wah | 1954 | Chinese | ||||
Nicolas Collins | 1954 | American | electronic music | |||
Michael Daugherty | 1954 | American | UFO | |||
Paul Dirmeikis | 1954 | American | Message laisse á Pondichéry le 18 novembre 1973 | eclectic | ||
Joël-François Durand | 1954 | French | Piano Concerto | |||
María Escribano | 1954 | 2002 | Spanish | |||
Eric Ewazen | 1954 | American | ||||
Susan Frykberg | 1954 | New Zealander | electroacoustic | |||
Elliot Goldenthal | 1954 | American | ||||
Irina Hasnaş | 1954 | Romanian | ||||
Birgit Havenstein | 1954 | German | ||||
Anders Hillborg | 1954 | Swedish | ||||
Vladimír Hirsch | 1954 | Czech | avantgarde | |||
Brenda Hutchinson | 1954 | American | ||||
Stephen Jaffe | 1954 | American | ||||
Denise Kelly | 1954 | Irish | ||||
Eric Moe | 1954 | American | ||||
John Musto | 1954 | American | ||||
Şerban Nichifor | 1954 | Romanian | ||||
Betty Olivero | 1954 | Israeli | ||||
Cecilie Ore | 1954 | Norwegian | ||||
Tobias Picker | 1954 | American | ||||
Arturo Rodas | 1954 | Franco-Ecuadorian | Arcaica, a concerto for percussion & orchestra; 24.5 Preludes for piano; El Árbol de los Pájaros (The birds tree): opera "for the voice of the instruments" | avant-garde, polystylism | ||
Jan Sandström | 1954 | Swedish | Motorbike Concerto, Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Rekviem | |||
Paweł Szymański | 1954 | Polish | ||||
Carl Vine | 1954 | Australian | ||||
René Wohlhauser | 1954 | Swiss | ||||
Bob Chilcott | 1955 | British | choral music | |||
David Conte | 1955 | American | ||||
Pascal Dusapin | 1955 | French | Perelà, uomo di fumo | |||
Roland Dyens | 1955 | Tunisian-French | ||||
Mark Edgley Smith | 1955 | 2008 | English | |||
Ludovico Einaudi | 1955 | Italian | minimalism | |||
Juraj Filas | 1955 | Slovak | ||||
Diamanda Galás | 1955 | American | ||||
Kyle Gann | 1955 | American | Just intonation | |||
Naji Hakim | 1955 | Lebanese-French | ||||
Toshio Hosokawa | 1955 | Japanese | Vision of Lear, Circulating Ocean, Voiceless Voice in Hiroshima | Neo-impressionism | ||
David A. Jaffe | 1955 | American | "Silicon Valley Breakdown"; "The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World" | computer music, folk-music-influenced | ||
Olli Kortekangas | 1955 | Finnish | ||||
Bernardo Kuczer | 1955 | Argentinian | Civilización o Barbarie | electronic music | ||
Jukka Linkola | 1955 | Finnish | ||||
Pedro Luís Neves | 1955 | Portuguese | ||||
Michael Obst | 1955 | German | Solaris | electronic music | ||
Gérard Pape | 1955 | American | electronic music | |||
Bright Sheng | 1955 | Chinese | The Silver River | folk-influenced | ||
Tibor Szemző | 1955 | Hungarian | ||||
Krassimir Taskov | 1955 | Bulgarian | ||||
Ian Venables | 1955 | English | Songs of Eternity and Sorrow, Remember This | |||
Ye Xiaogang | 1955 | Chinese | ||||
Eduardo Alonso-Crespo | 1956 | Argentine | ||||
Javier Álvarez | 1956 | Mexican | Metro Chabacano, Temazcal | |||
Regina Harris Baiocchi | 1956 | American | ||||
Sally Beamish | 1956 | British | ||||
Chiara Benati | 1956 | Italian | ||||
Tim Brady | 1956 | Canadian | ||||
Richard Danielpour | 1956 | American | Margaret Garner | |||
Daniel Dorff | 1956 | American | ||||
Anne Dudley | 1956 | English | ||||
Dror Elimelech | 1956 | Israeli | ||||
Michelle Ekizian | 1956 | American | ||||
Miguel Frasconi | 1956 | American | ||||
Kenneth Fuchs | 1956 | American | Falling Man (for baritone voice and orchestra, text by Don DeLillo, adapted by J. D. McClatchy) | American Symphonic School | ||
Vladimír Godár | 1956 | Slovak | ||||
Michael Gordon | 1956 | American | ||||
Philip Grange | 1956 | English | ||||
Guo Wenjing | 1956 | Chinese | opera | |||
Madeleine Isaksson | 1956 | Swedish | ||||
Jouni Kaipainen | 1956 | Finnish | ||||
Makiko Kinoshita | 1956 | Japanese | ||||
Graeme Koehne | 1956 | Australian | Inflight Entertainment (oboe concerto); Tivoli Dances | |||
Leon Milo | 1956 | American | TimeTexture – for piano and electronics | electroacoustic music | ||
Thomas Pernes | 1956 | Austrian | avant-garde | |||
Paul Phillips | 1956 | American | ||||
Iris ter Schiphorst | 1956 | German | ||||
Oliver Schroer | 1956 | 2008 | Canadian | |||
Stefano Scodanibbio | 1956 | 2012 | Italian | |||
Laurence Traiger | 1956 | American | ||||
Miguel del Águila | 1957 | Uruguayan-born American | Piano Concerto, Violin Concerto, Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, Concerto for Clarinet and 15 Instruments, Conga for Orchestra, Wind Quintet No. 2 | |||
Masamichi Amano | 1957 | Japanese | ||||
Gheorghi Arnaoudov | 1957 | Bulgarian | minimalism | |||
Charles Roland Berry | 1957 | American | ||||
Linda Bouchard | 1957 | Canadian | ||||
Mary Ellen Childs | 1957 | American | ||||
James Clarke | 1957 | English | ||||
Chaya Czernowin | 1957 | Israeli | ||||
Alexandre Danilevsky | 1957 | Russian-born French | ||||
Andrew Ford | 1957 | English-born Australian | ||||
Ellen Fullman | 1957 | American | ||||
Jiří Gemrot | 1957 | Czech | ||||
Regina Irman | 1957 | Swiss | ||||
Ivo Josipović | 1957 | Croatian | ||||
Elena Kats-Chernin | 1957 | Australian | ||||
Camille Kerger | 1957 | Luxembourg | ||||
Kim Jin-hi | 1957 | South Korean | ||||
David Lang | 1957 | American | The Little Match Girl Passion | |||
Jorge Liderman | 1957 | 2008 | American | |||
Paul Moravec | 1957 | American | Spiritdance; Chamber Symphony; Tempest Fantasy; The Time Gallery | |||
Zurab Nadarejshvili | 1957 | Georgian | ||||
Pan Shiji | 1957 | Taiwanese | String Quartet no. 4 | |||
Gerhard Präsent | 1957 | Austrian | Himmelslicht; Missa minima; Trio intricato | |||
Gerhard Schedl | 1957 | 2000 | Austrian | Slow, Cello Concerto | ||
Petros Shoujounian | 1957 | Armenian-Canadian | ||||
Cong Su | 1957 | Chinese | ||||
Tan Dun | 1957 | Chinese | Water Passion after St. Matthew | Extended technique, folk-influenced; also composer of film music: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | ||
Michael Glenn Williams | 1957 | American | ||||
Falko Steinbach | 1957 | German | ||||
Eve Beglarian | 1958 | American | ||||
Karl Gottfried Brunotte | 1958 | German | ||||
Giulio Castagnoli | 1958 | Italian | Concerto for Cello and Double Orchestra; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra; Missa Sancti Evasii | |||
Oscar van Dillen | 1958 | Dutch | ||||
Paul Elwood | 1958 | American | ||||
Suzanne Giraud | 1958 | French | ||||
Hanna Havrylets' | 1958 | Ukrainian | ||||
Richard Kastle | 1958 | American | Neoclassical | |||
Mark Kilstofte | 1958 | American | ||||
Magnus Lindberg | 1958 | Finnish | Kraft; Clarinet Concerto | |||
Jun Miyake | 1958 | Japanese | ||||
Esa-Pekka Salonen | 1958 | Finnish | LA Variations; Insomnia | |||
Thomas Simaku | 1958 | Albanian | ||||
Bent Sørensen | 1958 | Danish | ||||
Rafał Stradomski | 1958 | Polish | ||||
Nigel Westlake | 1958 | Australian | ||||
Julia Wolfe | 1958 | American | ||||
Sinta Wullur | 1958 | Indonesian-Dutch | ||||
Akio Yasuraoka | 1958 | Japanese | ||||
Jay Alan Yim | 1958 | American | ||||
Andrew York | 1958 | American | ||||
Hiroaki Zakōji | 1958 | 1987 | Japanese | |||
Davide Zannoni | 1958 | Italian | ||||
Caroline Ansink | 1959 | Dutch | ||||
Richard Barrett | 1959 | Welsh | ||||
Sebastian Currier | 1959 | American | ||||
Paul Doornbusch | 1959 | Australian | computer music, electroacoustic music | |||
Alfio Fazio | 1959 | Italian | ||||
Vladimír Franz | 1959 | Czech | ||||
Lucio Garau | 1959 | Italian | ||||
James Harley | 1959 | Canadian | ||||
Adina Izarra | 1959 | Venezuelan | ||||
Vakhtang Kakhidze | 1959 | Georgian | ||||
Shigeru Kan-no | 1959 | Japanese | Play Station Cycles; Simulation Cycles | |||
Ana Lara | 1959 | Mexican | ||||
James MacMillan | 1959 | Scottish | The Sacrifice; Veni veni Emmanuel (percussion concerto); The Confession of Isobel Gowdie; St. John Passion; 3 symphonies | |||
Steve Martland | 1959 | 2013 | English | |||
John Palmer | 1959 | British | ||||
Victor Rasgado | 1959 | Mexican | ||||
Erkki-Sven Tüür | 1959 | Estonian | 6 symphonies; Violin Concerto; Piano Concerto; Searching for Roots | |||
Nobuo Uematsu | 1959 | Japanese | Liberi Fatali | |||
Robert Ian Winstin | 1959 | 2010 | American | |||
Maria de Alvear | 1960 | Spanish-German | ||||
Dirk Brossé | 1960 | Belgian | ||||
George Benjamin | 1960 | English | Sudden Time; Antara | |||
Nigel Clarke | 1960 | English | Samurai; A Richer Dust (Symphony No 1.); The Miraculous Violin; Mysteries of the Horizon (Trumpet/Cornet Concerto); Earthrise; Gagarin | |||
Sidney Corbett | 1960 | American | ||||
Nathan Currier | 1960 | American | Gaian Variations | |||
Karlheinz Essl, Jr. | 1960 | Austrian | ||||
Detlev Glanert | 1960 | German | operas Leyla und Medjnun, Caligula, Solaris | |||
Osvaldo Golijov | 1960 | Argentine | ||||
Annie Gosfield | 1960 | American | ||||
Julian Grant | 1960 | English | ||||
Georg Hajdu | 1960 | German | ||||
Aaron Jay Kernis | 1960 | American | Musica Instrumentalis, Colored Field | |||
Priti Paintal | 1960 | Indian | ||||
Alexander Shchetynsky | 1960 | Ukrainian | ||||
William Susman | 1960 | American | Marimba Montuño (solo); Camille (chamber ensmeble); Trailing Vortices (chamber orchestra); Fate of the Lhapa (film score) | postminimalism; also composer of film music: Native New Yorker | ||
Mark-Anthony Turnage | 1960 | English | Greek; From All Sides; Mambo, Blue and Tarantella (violin concerto); From the Wreckage (trumpet concerto); Fractured Lines (percussion concerto); Five Views of a Mouth (flute concerto); A Fast Stomp | |||
Ana-Maria Avram | 1961 | Romanian | spectral music | |||
John Burge | 1961 | Canadian | ||||
Unsuk Chin | 1961 | South Korean | Alice in Wonderland; Violin Concerto; Fantasie mécanique; Cantatrix Sopranica | |||
Marc-André Dalbavie | 1961 | French | ||||
Nailia Galiamova | 1961 | Uzbekistani | ||||
Lucio Gregoretti | 1961 | Italian | ||||
Jorge Grundman | 1961 | Spanish | ||||
Daron Hagen | 1961 | American | ||||
Jake Heggie | 1961 | American | Dead Man Walking | |||
Hanna Kulenty | 1961 | Polish | Ad Unum, Breathe, The Mother of Black Winged-Dreams, Trumpet Concerto, String Quartet No. 4 | |||
Lowell Liebermann | 1961 | American | ||||
Peter Machajdík | 1961 | Slovak / German | Namah; Double Bayan Concerto; Farewell Fanfares; Lasea; Nell'autunno del suo abbraccio insonne | postminimalism, electronic music | ||
Alo Mattiisen | 1961 | 1996 | Estonian | |||
Erica Muhl | 1961 | American | Consolation | |||
Remilson Nery | 1961 | Brazilian | works for classical guitar, piano, strings, brass, woodwinds, percussion, chamber music,including mixed choir and children’s choir | |||
Michael Torke | 1961 | American | "Vanada"; Javelin; Rapture (percussion concerto); Ecstatic Orange | |||
Roman Turovsky-Savchuk | 1961 | Ukrainian/American | Tombeau for Omelyan Kovch | historicist–Neo-Baroque | ||
Mohamed Abdelwahab Abdelfattah | 1962 | Egypt | Die Wunderzahl, String Quartet No. 2 "Monamnamat" | electroacoustic, postmodernism | ||
Michael Abels | 1962 | American | Global Warming | |||
Sylvia Constantinidis | 1962 | Venezuelan-American | ||||
Arne Eigenfeldt | 1962 | Canadian | ||||
Carl Faia | 1962 | American | ||||
Stefano Gervasoni | 1962 | Italian | ||||
Jack Gibbons | 1962 | English | Ave Verum Corpus, choral works, Serenade for string orchestra, song cycles, piano works | |||
Jennifer Higdon | 1962 | American | ||||
Craig Hella Johnson | 1962 | American | numerous choral compositions and arrangements | |||
Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf | 1962 | German | ||||
P. Q. Phan | 1962 | Vietnamese | ||||
Surendran Reddy | 1962 | 2010 | South African | |||
Rudi Spring | 1962 | German | Heimkunft, chamber symphonies, song cycles | |||
Kaoru Wada | 1962 | Japanese | ||||
Graham Waterhouse | 1962 | English | Piccolo Quintet, Three Pieces for Solo Cello, Gestural Variations | |||
Sandeep Bhagwati | 1963 | Indian | opera Ramanujan | |||
Michel Bosc | 1963 | French | ||||
Philip Cashian | 1963 | British | ||||
Graham Fitkin | 1963 | British | ||||
Michael Zev Gordon | 1963 | British | ||||
Svante Henryson | 1963 | Swedish | ||||
Sophie Lacaze | 1963 | French | ||||
Shinkichi Mitsumune | 1963 | Japanese | ||||
John Pickard | 1963 | British | ||||
Fausto Romitelli | 1963 | 2004 | Italian | |||
Calliope Tsoupaki | 1963 | Greek | ||||
Hana Vejvodová | 1963 | 1994 | Czech | Brass Quintet | ||
Edson Zampronha | 1963 | Brazilian | Lamenti, Recycling Collaging Sampling, Concert for Piano N.1, Modelagem X-a | |||
Luca Belcastro | 1964 | Italian | ||||
Marco Betta | 1964 | Italian | ||||
Scott Boerma | 1964 | American | ||||
Boris Böhmann | 1964 | German | ||||
Gregers Brinch | 1964 | Danish | ||||
Judy Dunaway | 1964 | American | avant-garde | |||
Julia Gomelskaya | 1964 | Ukrainian | ||||
Fiona Joy Hawkins | 1964 | Australian | ||||
Jun Nagao | 1964 | Japanese | ||||
Javier Parrado | 1964 | Bolivian | ||||
Cristian Pațurcă | 1964 | 2011 | Romanian | |||
Richard Rijnvos | 1964 | Dutch | Block Beuys | |||
Anton Batagov | 1965 | Russian | post-minimalist | |||
Irina Bogushevskaya | 1965 | Russian | ||||
Zana Clarke | 1965 | Australian | ||||
Carin Bartosch Edström | 1965 | Swedish | ||||
Moritz Eggert | 1965 | German | ||||
Thierry Escaich | 1965 | French | ||||
Yoshiki Hayashi | 1965 | Japanese | ||||
Yuri Khanon | 1965 | Russian | The Shagreen Bone, The Symphony of Dogs, The Middle Symphony, Agonia Dei, What Zarathustra Said Indeed | polystylism, neoclassicism | ||
Gordon McPherson | 1965 | Scottish | ||||
Peter Nardone | 1965 | Scottish | ||||
Bernd Redmann | 1965 | German | opera Die Gehetzten, orchestra Fiasko, chamber Migrant | |||
Georgia Spiropoulos | 1965 | Greek | Klama, for mixed choir & live electronics | Avant-garde | ||
Paul Steenhuisen | 1965 | Canadian | ||||
Mats Wendt | 1965 | Swedish | Eddan–The Invincible Sword of the Elf-Smith | |||
Roberto Carnevale | 1966 | Italian | Linae (1992–1995) | |||
Nicholas Frances Chase | 1966 | American | ||||
Juan J. Colomer | 1966 | Spanish | La complicidad del espectro | |||
Jan Müller-Wieland | 1966 | German | operas Gastspiel, Komödie ohne Titel, Das Märchen der 672. Nacht | |||
John Psathas | 1966 | New Zealand | ||||
Juan María Solare | 1966 | Argentine | ||||
Donald Reid Womack | 1966 | American | ||||
Julian Anderson | 1967 | British | ||||
Mark Applebaum | 1967 | American | ||||
Derek Bermel | 1967 | American | ||||
Sansan Chien | 1967 | 2011 | Chinese | |||
Salvatore Di Vittorio | 1967 | Italian | ||||
Amos Elkana | 1967 | Israeli | ||||
Jens Josef | 1967 | German | Musik für Flöte(n), Viola und Kontrabass, chamber music | |||
Andreas Kunstein | 1967 | Dutch | ||||
Olli Mustonen | 1967 | Finnish | ||||
Alberto Posadas | 1967 | Spanish | ||||
Eric Qin | 1967 | 1993 | American | experimental music | ||
Christopher Theofanidis | 1967 | American | ||||
Xu Yi | 1967 | Chinese | ||||
Jun Yamaguchi | 1967 | Japanese | ||||
Hiroyuki Yamamoto | 1967 | Japanese | ||||
Laura Andel | 1968 | Argentine | ||||
Joe Cutler | 1968 | British | ||||
Jens Joneleit | 1968 | German | operas Der Brand, Piero &‐ Ende der Nacht, Metanoia. Über das Denken hinaus | |||
Johannes Kretz | 1968 | Austrian | ||||
Francisco Lara | 1968 | Spanish | ||||
Olga Neuwirth | 1968 | Austrian | avant-garde | |||
Roxanna Panufnik | 1968 | English | ||||
Alwynne Pritchard | 1968 | British | ||||
Nicola Campogrande | 1969 | Italian | ||||
Andrea Cera | 1969 | Italian | electroacoustic | |||
Johanna Doderer | 1969 | Austrian | opera | |||
Ciarán Farrell | 1969 | Irish | ||||
Pierre Kolp | 1969 | Belgian | avant-garde | |||
Yannis Kyriakides | 1969 | Cypriot | ||||
Jocelyn Morlock | 1969 | Canadian | ||||
Patrick Nunn | 1969 | British | ||||
Roy Zu-Arets | 1969 | American-Israeli | ||||
Michel van der Aa | 1970 | Dutch | After Life | |||
Rodolfo Acosta | 1970 | Colombian | ||||
David Bruce | 1970 | British-American | ||||
Fred Momotenko | 1970 | Russian-Dutch | ||||
Sara Carvalho | 1970 | Portuguese | ||||
Graziella Concas | 1970 | Italian | ||||
Donnacha Dennehy | 1970 | Irish | ||||
Daniel Felsenfeld | 1970 | American | Insomnia Redux | |||
Fazıl Say | 1970 | Turkish | ||||
Eric Whitacre | 1970 | American | Cloudburst, Lux Aurumque, Water Night | choral music | ||
Thomas Adès | 1971 | English | Powder Her Face; Asyla; Traced Overhead | |||
Yoshino Aoki | 1971 | Japanese | ||||
Richard Causton | 1971 | English | ||||
Carlo Forlivesi | 1971 | Italian | Requiem | |||
Michael Hersch | 1971 | American | Symphony No. 1; Fracta; Arraché | |||
Klaus Lang | 1971 | Austrian | ||||
Paweł Mykietyn | 1971 | Polish | ||||
Takatomi Nobunaga | 1971 | Japanese | String Quartet | |||
Guto Puw | 1971 | Welsh | ||||
Tomomi Adachi | 1972 | Japanese | ||||
Natasha Barrett | 1972 | British | electroacoustic | |||
Hiba Kawas | 1972 | Lebanese | ||||
Bappa Mazumder | 1972 | Bangladeshi | ||||
Kevin Puts | 1972 | American | ||||
André Ristic | 1972 | Canadian | ||||
Lera Auerbach | 1973 | Russian | ||||
Fred Jonny Berg | 1973 | Norwegian | ||||
J. Ryan Garber | 1973 | American | Parabolisms; Resonances | |||
Nihad Hrustanbegovic | 1973 | Bosnian – Dutch | Stork suite; Sevdah Medieval Rhapsody | Minimalism; also a composer of film music, and an improviser | ||
Mindia Khitarishvili | 1973 | Georgian | ||||
Jörg Widmann | 1973 | Germany | The Face in the Mirror (opera); string quartets | |||
Kristoffer Zegers | 1973 | Dutch | ||||
Marek Brezovský | 1974 | 1994 | Slovak | |||
Derek Charke | 1974 | Canadian | Past Winters Solstice, for piano trio | |||
Julian Cochran | 1974 | English-born Australian | ||||
Tim Benjamin | 1975 | Anglo-French | ||||
Avner Dorman | 1975 | Israeli | ||||
Bongani Ndodana-Breen | 1975 | South African | ||||
Olesya Rostovskaya | 1975 | Russian | Concert for oboe | |||
Đuro Živković | 1975 | Serbian-Swedish | ||||
Pritom Ahmed | 1976 | Bangladeshi | ||||
Svitlana Azarova | 1976 | Ukrainian Dutch | Diagram for 5 cellos | |||
Tomi Räisänen | 1976 | Finnish | A Walk Through the Fields of Symmetry | |||
Frederik Magle | 1977 | Danish | Concerto for organ and orchestra | |||
Wu Fei | 1977 | Chinese | ||||
Daniel Hensel | 1978 | German | ||||
Jimmy Lopez | 1978 | Peruvian | Arco de luz | |||
Tarik O'Regan | 1978 | British-American | ||||
Mehdi Hosseini | 1979 | Iranian | ||||
Christophe Bertrand | 1981 | 2010 | French | |||
Javier Pérez Garrido | 1985 | Spanish | ||||
Fernando Lopes-Graça | 1906 | 1994 | Portuguese |
Categories:
- Articles with hCards
- Wikipedia articles needing clarification from March 2013
- Wikipedia articles needing clarification from April 2013
- Articles containing Latin-language text
- Wikipedia articles needing clarification from May 2013
- Wikipedia articles needing clarification from February 2015
- 20th-century classical composers
- Lists of composers
- Lists of 20th-century people