This is a list of Members of Parliament elected to the 32nd Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 1922 general election, held on 15 November 1922.
For a complete list of constituency elections results, see Constituency election results in the United Kingdom general election, 1922.
Notable newcomers to the House of Commons included Clement Attlee, Gwilym Lloyd George, John Wheatley, Sidney Webb, A. V. Alexander, Manny Shinwell, Douglas Hogg (1st Viscount Hailsham), Noel Skelton, Lord Erskine and Sir Archibald Sinclair.
A
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Aberavon |
Ramsay MacDonald |
Labour |
Aberdare |
George Hall |
Labour |
Aberdeen North |
Frank Herbert Rose |
Labour |
Aberdeen South |
Frederick Thomson |
Conservative |
Aberdeenshire Central |
Murdoch McKenzie Wood |
Liberal |
Aberdeenshire East |
Frederick Martin |
Liberal |
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine |
Hon. Arthur Murray |
Liberal |
Abertillery |
George Barker |
Labour |
Abingdon |
Arthur Loyd |
Conservative |
Accrington |
Charles Roden Buxton |
Labour |
Acton |
Sir Harry Brittain |
Conservative |
Aldershot |
Viscount Wolmer |
Conservative |
Altrincham |
Sir George Hamilton |
Conservative |
Anglesey |
Sir Owen Thomas |
Independent Labour |
Antrim
(Two members) |
Charles Curtis Craig |
Ulster Unionist |
Hon. Hugh O'Neill |
Ulster Unionist |
Armagh |
Sir William Allen |
Ulster Unionist |
Argyll |
Sir William Sutherland |
National Liberal |
Ashford |
Samuel Strang Steel |
Conservative |
Ashton-under-Lyne |
Sir Walter de Frece |
Conservative |
Aylesbury |
Lionel Nathan de Rothschild |
Conservative |
Ayr Burghs |
Sir John Baird, Bt |
Conservative |
Ayrshire North and Bute |
Aylmer Hunter-Weston |
Conservative |
Ayrshire South |
James Brown |
Labour |
B
|
Balham and Tooting |
Sir Alfred Butt |
Conservative |
Banbury |
Albert Edmondson |
Conservative |
Banffshire |
Charles Barrie |
National Liberal |
Barkston Ash |
George Lane-Fox |
Conservative |
Barnard Castle |
John Edwin Rogerson |
Conservative |
Barnsley |
John Potts |
Labour |
Barnstaple |
Basil Peto |
Conservative |
Barrow-in-Furness |
Daniel Somerville |
Conservative |
Basingstoke |
Sir Arthur Richard Holbrook |
Conservative |
Bassetlaw |
Sir William Hume-Williams |
Conservative |
Bath |
Charles Talbot Foxcroft |
Conservative |
Batley and Morley |
Ben Turner |
Labour |
Battersea North |
Shapurji Saklatvala |
Communist |
Battersea South |
Viscount Curzon |
Conservative |
Bedford |
Richard Wells |
Conservative |
Bedfordshire Mid |
Frederick Caesar Linfield |
Liberal |
Bedwellty |
Charles Edwards |
Labour |
Belfast, East |
Herbert Dixon |
Ulster Unionist |
Belfast, North |
Thomas Edward McConnell |
Ulster Unionist |
Belfast, South |
Thomas Moles |
Ulster Unionist |
Belfast, West |
Sir Robert Lynn |
Ulster Unionist |
Belper |
John Hancock |
Liberal |
Bermondsey West |
Alfred Salter |
Labour |
Berwick and Haddington |
Walter Waring |
National Liberal |
Berwick-on-Tweed |
Hilton Philipson |
National Liberal |
Bethnal Green North-East |
Garnham Edmonds |
Liberal |
Bethnal Green South-West |
Percy Harris |
Liberal |
Bewdley |
Stanley Baldwin |
Conservative |
Birkenhead East |
Henry Graham White |
Liberal |
Birkenhead West |
William Henry Stott |
Conservative |
Birmingham Aston |
Evelyn Cecil |
Conservative |
Birmingham Deritend |
John Smedley Crooke |
Conservative |
Birmingham Duddeston |
Sir Ernest Varvill Hiley |
Conservative |
Birmingham Edgbaston |
Sir Francis Lowe, Bt |
Conservative |
Birmingham Erdington |
Sir Arthur Steel-Maitland, Bt |
Conservative |
Birmingham Handsworth |
Oliver Locker-Lampson |
Conservative |
Birmingham King's Norton |
Sir Herbert Austin |
Conservative |
Birmingham Ladywood |
Neville Chamberlain |
Conservative |
Birmingham Moseley |
Sir Patrick Hannon |
Conservative |
Birmingham Sparkbrook |
Leo Amery |
Conservative |
Birmingham West |
Sir Austen Chamberlain |
Conservative |
Birmingham Yardley |
Alfred Roger Jephcott |
Conservative |
Bishop Auckland |
Ben Spoor |
Labour |
Blackburn
(Two members) |
Sir Sydney Henn |
Conservative |
Sir Henry Norman, Bt |
National Liberal |
Blackpool |
Leonard Greenham Star Molloy |
Conservative |
Blaydon |
William Whiteley |
Labour |
Bodmin |
Isaac Foot |
Liberal |
Bolton
(Two members) |
William Russell |
Conservative |
William Edge |
National Liberal |
Bootle |
James Burnie |
Liberal |
Bosworth |
Guy Paget |
Conservative |
Bothwell |
John Robertson |
Labour |
Bournemouth |
Sir Henry Page Croft |
Conservative |
Bow and Bromley |
George Lansbury |
Labour |
Bradford Central |
William Leach |
Labour |
Bradford East |
Fred Jowett |
Labour |
Bradford North |
Archibald Boyd-Carpenter |
Conservative |
Bradford South |
Herbert Harvey Spencer |
Liberal |
Brecon and Radnor |
William Albert Jenkins |
National Liberal |
Brentford and Chiswick |
Walter Grant Peterson Morden |
Conservative |
Bridgwater |
Robert Sanders |
Conservative |
Brigg |
Sir Berkeley Sheffield, Bt |
Conservative |
Brighton
(Two members) |
Sir Alfred Cooper Rawson |
Conservative |
George Tryon |
Conservative |
Bristol Central |
Thomas Inskip |
Conservative |
Bristol East |
Harold Morris |
National Liberal |
Bristol North |
Henry Guest |
Liberal |
Bristol South |
Sir Beddoe Rees |
National Liberal |
Bristol West |
George Gibbs |
Conservative |
Brixton |
Davison Dalziel |
Conservative |
Bromley |
Hon. Cuthbert James |
Conservative |
Broxtowe |
George Alfred Spencer |
Labour |
Buckingham |
George Bowyer |
Conservative |
Buckrose |
Sir Guy Gaunt |
Conservative |
Burnley |
Dan Irving |
Labour |
Burslem |
Andrew MacLaren |
Labour |
Burton |
John Gretton |
Conservative |
Bury |
Charles Ainsworth |
Conservative |
Bury St Edmunds |
Hon. Walter Guinness |
Conservative |
C
|
Caerphilly |
Morgan Jones |
Labour |
Caithness and Sutherland |
Sir Archibald Sinclair, Bt |
National Liberal |
Camberwell North |
Charles Ammon |
Labour |
Camberwell North-West |
Thomas James Macnamara |
National Liberal |
Camborne |
Algernon Moreing |
National Liberal |
Cambridge |
Sir George Newton |
Conservative |
Cambridgeshire |
Harold Stannus Gray |
Conservative |
Cambridge University
(Two members) |
James Ramsay Montagu Butler |
Independent Liberal |
John Frederick Peel Rawlinson |
Conservative |
Cannock |
William Murdoch Adamson |
Labour |
Canterbury |
Ronald McNeill |
Conservative |
Cardiff Central |
James Childs Gould |
Conservative |
Cardiff East |
Lewis Lougher |
Conservative |
Cardiff South |
Sir James Cory, Bt |
Conservative |
Cardiganshire |
Ernest Evans |
National Liberal |
Carlisle |
George Middleton |
Labour |
Carmarthen |
John Hinds |
National Liberal |
Carnarvon |
David Lloyd George |
National Liberal |
Carnarvonshire |
Robert Thomas Jones |
Labour |
Chatham |
John Moore-Brabazon |
Conservative |
Chelmsford |
Ernest George Pretyman |
Conservative |
Chelsea |
Sir Samuel Hoare, Bt |
Conservative |
Cheltenham |
Sir James Agg-Gardner |
Conservative |
Chertsey |
Philip Richardson |
Conservative |
Chester |
Sir Charles Cayzer, Bt |
Conservative |
Chesterfield |
Barnet Kenyon |
Liberal |
Chester-le-Street |
Jack Lawson |
Labour |
Chichester |
Sir William Bird |
Conservative |
Chippenham |
Alfred Bonwick |
Liberal |
Chislehurst |
Robert Chancellor Nesbitt |
Conservative |
Chorley |
Douglas Hacking |
Conservative |
Cirencester and Tewkesbury |
Sir Thomas Davies |
Conservative |
City of London
(Two members) |
Sir Frederick Banbury, Bt |
Conservative |
Edward Grenfell |
Conservative |
Clapham |
Sir John Leigh, Bt |
Conservative |
Clay Cross |
Charles Duncan |
Labour |
Cleveland |
Park Goff |
Conservative |
Clitheroe |
Sir William Brass |
Conservative |
Coatbridge |
James C. Welsh |
Labour |
Colchester |
Sir Laming Worthington-Evans, Bt |
Conservative |
Colne Valley |
Philip Snowden |
Labour |
Combined English Universities
(Two members) |
Sir Martin Conway |
Conservative |
Herbert Fisher |
National Liberal |
Combined Scottish Universities
(Three members) |
Dugald Cowan |
Liberal |
Sir Henry Craik |
Conservative |
Sir George Andreas Berry |
Conservative |
Consett |
Herbert Dunnico |
Labour |
Cornwall North |
Sir George Croydon Marks |
National Liberal |
Coventry |
Edward Manville |
Conservative |
Crewe |
Edward George Hemmerde |
Labour |
Croydon North |
Glyn Mason |
Conservative |
Croydon South |
Sir Allan Macgregor Smith |
Conservative |
Cumberland North |
Hon. Donald Howard |
Conservative |
D
|
Darlington |
Herbert Pease |
Conservative |
Dartford |
George William Symonds Jarrett |
Constitutionalist |
Darwen |
Sir Frank Sanderson, Bt |
Conservative |
Daventry |
Hon. Edward FitzRoy |
Conservative |
Denbigh |
John Cledwyn Davies |
National Liberal |
Deptford |
C. W. Bowerman |
Labour |
Derby
(Two members) |
James Henry Thomas |
Labour |
Charles Henry Roberts |
Liberal |
Derbyshire North-East |
Frank Lee |
Labour |
Derbyshire South |
Henry Dubs Lorimer |
Conservative |
Derbyshire West |
Charles Frederick White |
Liberal |
Devizes |
William Cory Heward Bell |
Conservative |
Dewsbury |
Benjamin Riley |
Labour |
Doncaster |
Wilfred Paling |
Labour |
Don Valley |
Tom Williams |
Labour |
Dorset East |
Gordon Hall Caine |
Independent Conservative |
Dorset North |
John Emlyn-Jones |
National Liberal |
Dorset South |
Robert Yerburgh |
Conservative |
Dorset West |
Philip Colfox |
Conservative |
Dover |
Hon. John Astor |
Conservative |
Down
(Two members) |
David Reid |
Ulster Unionist |
John Morrow Simms |
Ulster Unionist |
Dudley |
Cyril Edward Lloyd |
Conservative |
Dulwich |
Sir Frederick Hall |
Conservative |
Dumbarton Burghs |
David Kirkwood |
Labour |
Dunbartonshire |
William Raeburn |
Conservative |
Dumfriesshire |
William Chapple |
Liberal |
Dundee
(Two members) |
E. D. Morel |
Labour |
Edwin Scrymgeour |
Scottish Prohibition |
Dunfermline Burghs |
William McLean Watson |
Labour |
Durham |
Joshua Ritson |
Labour |
E
|
Ealing |
Sir Herbert Nield |
Conservative |
Eastbourne |
Rupert Gwynne |
Conservative |
East Grinstead |
Henry Cautley |
Conservative |
East Ham North |
Charles Williamson Crook |
Conservative |
East Ham South |
Alfred Barnes |
Labour Co-op |
Ebbw Vale |
Evan Davies |
Labour |
Eccles |
John Buckle |
Labour |
Eddisbury |
Harry Barnston |
Conservative |
Edinburgh Central |
William Graham |
Labour |
Edinburgh East |
James Myles Hogge |
Liberal |
Edinburgh North |
Patrick Ford |
Conservative |
Edinburgh South |
Samuel Chapman |
Conservative |
Edinburgh West |
Vivian Phillipps |
Liberal |
Edmonton |
Francis Alfred Broad |
Labour |
Elland |
William Cornforth Robinson |
Labour |
Enfield |
Thomas Fermor-Hesketh |
Conservative |
Epping |
Richard Beale Colvin |
Conservative |
Epsom |
Sir Rowland Blades, Bt |
Conservative |
Essex South East |
Frank Hilder |
Conservative |
Evesham |
Bolton Eyres-Monsell |
Conservative |
Exeter |
Sir Robert Newman, Bt |
Conservative |
Eye |
Alexander Lyle-Samuel |
Liberal |
F
|
Fareham |
Sir John Humphrey Davidson |
Conservative |
Farnham |
Arthur Samuel |
Conservative |
Farnworth |
Thomas Greenall |
Labour |
Faversham |
Granville Wheler |
Conservative |
Fermanagh and Tyrone
(Two members) |
Thomas Harbison |
Irish Nationalist |
Cahir Healy |
Irish Nationalist |
Fife East |
Sir James Duncan Millar |
Liberal |
Fife West |
William Adamson |
Labour |
Finchley |
John Pretyman Newman |
Conservative |
Finsbury |
Martin Archer-Shee |
Conservative |
Flintshire |
Thomas Henry Parry |
National Liberal |
Forest of Dean |
James Wignall |
Labour |
Forfarshire |
James Falconer |
Liberal |
Frome |
Percy Angier Hurd |
Conservative |
Fulham East |
Sir Kenyon Pascoe Vaughan-Morgan |
Conservative |
Fulham West |
Sir Cyril Stephen Cobb |
Conservative |
Fylde |
Lord Stanley |
Conservative |
G
|
Gainsborough |
John Elsdale Molson |
Conservative |
Galloway |
Cecil Dudgeon |
Liberal |
Gateshead |
John Brotherton |
Labour |
Gillingham |
Sir Gerald Hohler |
Conservative |
Glasgow Bridgeton |
James Maxton |
Labour |
Glasgow Camlachie |
Campbell Stephen |
Labour |
Glasgow Cathcart |
John Primrose Hay |
Labour |
Glasgow Central |
Andrew Bonar Law |
Conservative |
Glasgow Gorbals |
George Buchanan |
Labour |
Glasgow Govan |
Neil Maclean |
Labour |
Glasgow Hillhead |
Sir Robert Horne |
Conservative |
Glasgow Kelvingrove |
William Hutchison |
Conservative |
Glasgow Maryhill |
John William Muir |
Labour |
Glasgow Partick |
Sir Robert John Collie |
National Liberal |
Glasgow Pollok |
Sir John Gilmour, Bt |
Conservative |
Glasgow St. Rollox |
James Stewart |
Labour |
Glasgow Shettleston |
John Wheatley |
Labour |
Glasgow Springburn |
George Hardie |
Labour |
Glasgow Tradeston |
Thomas Henderson |
Labour Co-op |
Gloucester |
Sir James Bruton |
Conservative |
Gower |
David Grenfell |
Labour |
Grantham |
Robert Pattinson |
Liberal |
Gravesend |
Alexander Richardson |
Conservative |
Great Yarmouth |
Arthur Harbord |
Liberal |
Greenock |
Sir Godfrey Collins |
Liberal |
Greenwich |
George Hopwood Hume |
Conservative |
Grimsby |
Tom Sutcliffe |
Conservative |
Guildford |
Sir Henry Buckingham |
Conservative |
H
|
Hackney Central |
Sir Arthur Lever, Bt |
National Liberal |
Hackney North |
Sir Walter Greene |
Conservative |
Hackney South |
Clifford Erskine-Bolst |
Conservative |
Halifax |
John Henry Whitley |
Liberal |
Hamilton |
Duncan Macgregor Graham |
Labour |
Hammersmith North |
Sir Henry Foreman |
Conservative |
Hammersmith South |
Sir William Bull, Bt |
Conservative |
Hampstead |
George Balfour |
Conservative |
Hanley |
Myles Harper Parker |
Labour |
Harborough |
Sir Keith Fraser, Bt |
Conservative |
Harrow |
Oswald Mosley |
Independent |
The Hartlepools |
William Jowitt |
Liberal |
Harwich |
Albert Ernest Hillary |
Liberal |
Hastings |
Lord Eustace Percy |
Conservative |
Hemel Hempstead |
John Davidson |
Conservative |
Hemsworth |
John Guest |
Labour |
Hendon |
Philip Lloyd-Greame |
Conservative |
Henley |
Reginald Terrell |
Conservative |
Hereford |
Samuel Roberts |
Conservative |
Hertford |
Sir Murray Sueter |
Conservative |
Hexham |
Clifton Brown |
Conservative |
Heywood and Radcliffe |
Abraham England |
National Liberal |
High Peak |
Sir Samuel Hill-Wood, Bt |
Conservative |
Hitchin |
Lord Robert Cecil |
Conservative |
Holborn |
James Remnant |
Conservative |
Holderness |
William Audley Bowdler |
Liberal |
Holland-with-Boston |
William Stapleton Royce |
Labour |
Honiton |
Clive Morrison-Bell |
Conservative |
Horncastle |
Samuel Pattinson |
Liberal |
Hornsey |
Viscount Ednam |
Conservative |
Horsham and Worthing |
The Earl Winterton |
Conservative |
Houghton-le-Spring |
Robert Richardson |
Labour |
Howdenshire |
Hon. Stanley Jackson |
Conservative |
Huddersfield |
Sir Arthur Harold Marshall |
Liberal |
Hull Central |
Hon. Joseph Kenworthy |
Liberal |
Hull East |
Roger Lumley |
Conservative |
Hull North West |
Lambert Ward |
Conservative |
Hull South West |
Cyril Entwistle |
Liberal |
Huntingdonshire |
Charles Kenneth Murchison |
Conservative |
Hythe |
Sir Philip Sassoon, Bt |
Conservative |
I
|
Ilford |
Sir Fredric Wise |
Conservative |
Ilkeston |
George Oliver |
Labour |
Ince |
Stephen Walsh |
Labour |
Inverness |
Sir Murdoch Macdonald |
National Liberal |
Ipswich |
John Ganzoni |
Conservative |
Isle of Ely |
Norman Coates |
Conservative |
Isle of Thanet |
Hon. Esmond Harmsworth |
Conservative |
Isle of Wight |
Sir Edgar Chatfeild-Clarke |
Liberal |
Islington East |
Austin Hudson |
Conservative |
Islington North |
Sir Newton Moore |
Conservative |
Islington South |
Charles Samuel Garland |
Conservative |
Islington West |
James Despencer-Robertson |
Conservative |
J
|
Jarrow |
Robert John Wilson |
Labour |
K
|
Keighley |
Hastings Lees-Smith |
Labour |
Kennington |
Francis Capel Harrison |
Conservative |
Kensington North |
Percy George Gates |
Conservative |
Kensington South |
Sir William Davison |
Conservative |
Kettering |
Owen Parker |
Conservative |
Kidderminster |
Sir John Wardlaw-Milne |
Conservative |
Kilmarnock |
Hon. Alexander Shaw |
National Liberal |
King’s Lynn |
Sir Neville Jodrell |
Conservative |
Kingston-upon-Thames |
Sir Frederick Penny |
Conservative |
Kingswinford |
Charles Henry Sitch |
Labour |
Kinross & West Perthshire |
James Gardiner |
National Liberal |
Kirkcaldy District of Burghs |
Sir Robert Hutchison |
National Liberal |
Knutsford |
Sir Ernest Makins |
Conservative |
L
|
Lambeth North |
Frank Briant |
Liberal |
Lanark |
Walter Elliot |
Conservative |
Lanarkshire North |
Joseph Sullivan |
Labour |
Lancaster |
John Edward Singleton |
Conservative |
Leeds Central |
Arthur Wellesley Willey |
Conservative |
Leeds North |
Hugh Myddleton Butler |
Conservative |
Leeds North East |
Sir John Dearman Birchall |
Conservative |
Leeds South |
Henry Charles Charleton |
Labour |
Leeds South East |
James O'Grady |
Labour |
Leeds West |
John Murray |
National Liberal |
Leek |
William Bromfield |
Labour |
Leicester East |
Arthur Evans |
National Liberal |
Leicester South |
William George Waterhouse Reynolds |
Conservative |
Leicester West |
Alfred Hill |
Labour |
Leigh |
Henry Twist |
Labour |
Leith |
William Wedgwood Benn |
Liberal |
Leominster |
Ernest Shepperson |
Conservative |
Lewes |
William Campion |
Conservative |
Lewisham East |
Sir Assheton Pownall |
Conservative |
Lewisham West |
Sir Philip Dawson |
Conservative |
Leyton East |
Ernest Edward Alexander |
Conservative |
Leyton West |
James Cassels |
Conservative |
Lichfield |
Sir Courtenay Warner, Bt |
National Liberal |
Lincoln |
Alfred Thomas Davies |
Conservative |
Linlithgow |
Manny Shinwell |
Labour |
Liverpool Edge Hill |
William Rutherford |
Conservative |
Liverpool Everton |
John Harmood-Banner |
Conservative |
Liverpool Exchange |
Sir Leslie Scott |
Conservative |
Liverpool Fairfield |
Jack Cohen |
Conservative |
Liverpool Kirkdale |
John Pennefather |
Conservative |
Liverpool Scotland |
T. P. O'Connor |
Irish Nationalist |
Liverpool East Toxteth |
James Stuart Rankin |
Conservative |
Liverpool West Toxteth |
Sir Robert Houston, Bt |
Conservative |
Liverpool Walton |
Sir Harry Chilcott |
Conservative |
Liverpool Wavertree |
Sir Harold Smith |
Conservative |
Liverpool West Derby |
Sir William Reginald Hall |
Conservative |
Llandaff and Barry |
William Cope |
Conservative |
Llanelli |
John Henry Williams |
Labour |
Londonderry |
Sir Malcolm Macnaghten |
Ulster Unionist |
London University |
Sir Sydney Russell-Wells |
Conservative |
Lonsdale |
Capt Nigel Kennedy |
Conservative |
Loughborough |
Louis Spears |
National Liberal |
Louth |
Margaret Wintringham |
Liberal |
Lowestoft |
Sir Gervais Rentoul |
Conservative |
Ludlow |
Viscount Windsor |
Conservative |
Luton |
Sir John Prescott Hewett |
Conservative |
M
|
Macclesfield |
John Remer |
Conservative |
Maidstone |
Carlyon Bellairs |
Conservative |
Maldon |
Edward Ruggles-Brise |
Conservative |
Manchester Ardwick |
Thomas Lowth |
Labour |
Manchester Blackley |
Harold Briggs |
Conservative |
Manchester Clayton |
William Henry Flanagan |
Conservative |
Manchester Exchange |
Sir Edwin Stockton |
Conservative |
Manchester Gorton |
John Hodge |
Labour |
Manchester Hulme |
Joseph Nall |
Conservative |
Manchester Moss Side |
Gerald Berkeley Hurst |
Conservative |
Manchester Platting |
J. R. Clynes |
Labour |
Manchester Rusholme |
John Henry Thorpe |
Conservative |
Manchester Withington |
Thomas Watts |
Conservative |
Mansfield |
Albert Bennett |
Liberal |
Melton |
Sir Charles Yate, Bt |
Conservative |
Merioneth |
Sir Henry Haydn Jones |
Liberal |
Merthyr |
R. C. Wallhead |
Labour |
Middlesbrough East |
John Wesley Brown |
Conservative |
Middlesbrough West |
Trevelyan Thomson |
Liberal |
Middleton and Prestwich |
Sir Ryland Adkins |
National Liberal |
Midlothian North |
George Aitken Clark Hutchison |
Conservative |
Midlothian South and Peebles |
Joseph Westwood |
Labour |
Mitcham |
Thomas Cato Worsfold |
Conservative |
Monmouth |
Leolin Forestier-Walker |
Conservative |
Montgomery |
David Davies |
Liberal |
Montrose Burghs |
John Leng Sturrock |
National Liberal |
Moray & Nairn |
Thomas Maule Guthrie |
National Liberal |
Morpeth |
John Cairns |
Labour |
Mossley |
Austin Hopkinson |
Independent |
Motherwell |
Walton Newbold |
Communist |
N
|
Neath |
Sir William Jenkins |
Labour |
Nelson and Colne |
Arthur Greenwood |
Labour |
Newark |
The Marquess of Titchfield |
Conservative |
Newbury |
Howard Clifton Brown |
Conservative |
Newcastle-under-Lyme |
Josiah Wedgwood |
Labour |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central |
Charles Trevelyan |
Labour |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne East |
Joseph Nicholas Bell |
Labour |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne North |
Nicholas Grattan-Doyle |
Conservative |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne West |
David Adams |
Labour |
New Forest and Christchurch |
Wilfrid Ashley |
Conservative |
Newport |
Reginald Clarry |
Conservative |
Newton |
Robert Young |
Labour |
Norfolk East |
Michael Falcon |
Conservative |
Norfolk North |
Noel Buxton |
Labour |
Norfolk South |
Thomas William Hay |
Conservative |
Norfolk South West |
Richard Winfrey |
Liberal |
Normanton |
Frederick Hall |
Labour |
Northampton |
Charles McCurdy |
National Liberal |
Northwich |
Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart |
Conservative |
Norwich
(Two members) |
George Henry Roberts |
Independent |
Hilton Young |
National Liberal |
Norwood |
Sir Walter Greaves-Lord |
Conservative |
Nottingham Central |
Reginald Berkeley |
Liberal |
Nottingham East |
John Plowright Houfton |
Conservative |
Nottingham South |
Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck |
Conservative |
Nottingham West |
Arthur Hayday |
Labour |
Nuneaton |
Sir Henry Maddocks |
Conservative |
O
|
Ogmore |
Vernon Hartshorn |
Labour |
Oldham
(Two members) |
Edward Grigg |
National Liberal |
William John Tout |
Labour |
Orkney and Shetland |
Sir Robert William Hamilton |
Liberal |
Ormskirk |
Francis Nicholas Blundell |
Conservative |
Oswestry |
William Bridgeman |
Conservative |
Oxford |
Frank Gray |
Liberal |
Oxford University
(Two members) |
Lord Hugh Cecil |
Conservative |
Sir Charles Oman |
Conservative |
P
|
Paddington North |
Sir William Perring |
Conservative |
Paddington South |
Douglas King |
Conservative |
Paisley |
H. H. Asquith |
Liberal |
Peckham |
Collingwood Hughes |
Conservative |
Pembrokeshire |
Gwilym Lloyd George |
National Liberal |
Penistone |
William Pringle |
Liberal |
Penrith and Cockermouth |
Levi Collison |
Liberal |
Penryn and Falmouth |
Denis Shipwright |
Conservative |
Perth |
Noel Skelton |
Conservative |
Peterborough |
Henry Brassey |
Conservative |
Petersfield |
William Graham Nicholson |
Conservative |
Plymouth Devonport |
Sir Clement Kinloch-Cooke |
Conservative |
Plymouth Drake |
Sir Arthur Shirley Benn |
Conservative |
Plymouth Sutton |
The Viscountess Astor |
Conservative |
Pontefract |
Tom Smith |
Labour |
Pontypool |
Thomas Griffiths |
Labour |
Pontypridd |
Thomas Isaac Mardy Jones |
Labour |
Poplar South |
Samuel March |
Labour |
Portsmouth Central |
Frank John Privett |
Conservative |
Portsmouth North |
Sir Bertram Falle, Bt |
Conservative |
Portsmouth South |
Herbert Cayzer |
Conservative |
Preston
(Two members) |
James Philip Hodge |
Liberal |
Thomas Shaw |
Labour |
Pudsey and Otley |
Frederick Hawksworth Fawkes |
Conservative |
Putney |
Samuel Samuel |
Conservative |
Q
|
Queen's University of Belfast |
Sir William Whitla |
Ulster Unionist |
R
|
Reading |
Hon. Edward Cadogan |
Conservative |
Reigate |
George Cockerill |
Conservative |
Renfrewshire, East |
Robert Nichol |
Labour |
Renfrewshire, West |
Robert Murray |
Labour |
Rhondda East |
David Watts-Morgan |
Labour |
Rhondda West |
William John |
Labour |
Richmond (Yorkshire) |
Sir Murrough Wilson |
Conservative |
Richmond upon Thames |
Harry Becker |
Independent Conservative |
Ripon |
Hon. E. F. L. Wood |
Conservative |
Rochdale |
Stanley Burgess |
Labour |
Romford |
Albert Edward Martin |
National Liberal |
Ross and Cromarty |
Ian Macpherson |
National Liberal |
Rossendale |
David Halstead |
Conservative |
Rotherham |
Frederic Arthur Kelley |
Conservative |
Rotherhithe |
John Lort-Williams |
Conservative |
Rother Valley |
Thomas Grundy |
Labour |
Rothwell |
William Lunn |
Labour |
Roxburgh and Selkirk |
Sir Thomas Henderson |
National Liberal |
Royton |
Sir Wilfrid Sugden |
Conservative |
Rugby |
Euan Wallace |
Conservative |
Rushcliffe |
Sir Henry Betterton |
Conservative |
Rutherglen |
William Wright |
Labour |
Rutland and Stamford |
Charles Harvey Dixon |
Conservative |
Rye |
George Courthope |
Conservative |
S
|
Saffron Walden |
William Foot Mitchell |
Conservative |
St Albans |
Sir Francis Edward Fremantle |
Conservative |
St Helens |
Sir James Sexton |
Labour |
St Ives |
John Anthony Hawke |
Conservative |
St Marylebone |
Sir Douglas Hogg |
Conservative |
St Pancras North |
John William Lorden |
Conservative |
St Pancras South East |
John Wells Wainwright Hopkins |
Conservative |
St Pancras South West |
Richard Whieldon Barnett |
Conservative |
Salford North |
Ben Tillett |
Labour |
Salford South |
Anderson Barlow |
Conservative |
Salford West |
Frederick Wolfe Astbury |
Conservative |
Salisbury |
Hugh Morrison |
Conservative |
Scarborough and Whitby |
Sidney Herbert |
Conservative |
Seaham |
Sidney Webb |
Labour |
Sedgefield |
John Herriotts |
Labour |
Sevenoaks |
Sir Thomas Jewell Bennett |
Conservative |
Sheffield Attercliffe |
Cecil Henry Wilson |
Labour |
Sheffield, Brightside |
Arthur Ponsonby |
Labour |
Sheffield, Central |
James Hope |
Conservative |
Sheffield, Ecclesall |
Sir Samuel Roberts, Bt |
Conservative |
Sheffield, Hallam |
Frederick Sykes |
Conservative |
Sheffield, Hillsborough |
A. V. Alexander |
Labour Co-op |
Sheffield, Park |
Henry Kenyon Stephenson |
National Liberal |
Shipley |
Sir Henry Norman Rae |
National Liberal |
Shoreditch |
Ernest Griffith Price |
National Liberal |
Shrewsbury |
Viscount Sandon |
Conservative |
Skipton |
Richard Foulis Roundell |
Conservative |
Smethwick |
John Davison |
Labour |
Southampton
(Two members) |
Edwin King Perkins |
Conservative |
Lord Apsley |
Conservative |
Southend-on-Sea |
Viscount Elveden |
Conservative |
South Molton |
George Lambert |
Liberal |
Southport |
Godfrey White |
Conservative |
South Shields |
Edward Augustine St Aubyn Harney |
Liberal |
Southwark Central |
James Daniel Gilbert |
National Liberal |
Southwark North |
Edward Anthony Strauss |
National Liberal |
Southwark South East |
Maurice Alexander |
National Liberal |
Sowerby |
William Algernon Simpson-Hinchliffe |
Conservative |
Spelthorne |
Philip Pilditch |
Conservative |
Spennymoor |
Joseph Batey |
Labour |
Spen Valley |
Sir John Simon |
Liberal |
Stafford |
Hon. William Ormsby-Gore |
Conservative |
Stalybridge and Hyde |
John Phillips Rhodes |
Conservative |
Stepney Limehouse |
Clement Attlee |
Labour |
Stepney Mile End |
Sir Walter Preston |
Conservative |
Stirling and Falkirk Burghs |
Hugh Murnin |
Labour |
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan |
Lauchlin MacNeill Weir |
Labour |
Stirlingshire West |
Thomas Johnston |
Labour |
Stockport
(Two members) |
William Greenwood |
Conservative |
Henry Fildes |
National Liberal |
Stockton on Tees |
John Bertrand Watson |
National Liberal |
Stoke Newington |
George Jones |
Conservative |
Stoke-on-Trent Stoke |
John Ward |
National Liberal |
Stone |
Joseph Lamb |
Conservative |
Stourbridge |
Douglas Pielou |
Conservative |
Streatham |
Sir William Lane-Mitchell |
Conservative |
Stretford |
Thomas Robinson |
National Liberal |
Stroud |
Stanley William Tubbs |
Conservative |
Sudbury |
Herbert Mercer |
Conservative |
Sunderland
(Two members) |
Luke Thompson |
Conservative |
Sir Walter Raine |
Conservative |
Surrey East |
James Francis Wallace Galbraith |
Conservative |
Swansea East |
David Williams |
Labour |
Swansea West |
Sir Alfred Mond, Bt |
National Liberal |
Swindon |
Sir Reginald Mitchell Banks |
Conservative |
T
|
Tamworth |
Sir Percy Newson, Bt |
Conservative |
Taunton |
John Hope Simpson |
Liberal |
Tavistock |
Maxwell Ruthven Thornton |
Liberal |
Thirsk and Malton |
Edmund Turton |
Conservative |
Thornbury |
Herbert Charles Woodcock |
Conservative |
Tiverton |
Herbert Sparkes |
Conservative |
Tonbridge |
Herbert Spender-Clay |
Conservative |
Torquay |
Charles Rosdew Burn |
Conservative |
Totnes |
Samuel Emile Harvey |
Conservative |
Tottenham North |
Robert Morrison |
Labour Co-op |
Tottenham South |
Patrick Bernard Malone |
Conservative |
Twickenham |
Sir William Joynson-Hicks, Bt |
Conservative |
Tynemouth |
Sir Alexander West Russell |
Conservative |
U
|
University of Wales |
Thomas Arthur Lewis |
National Liberal |
Uxbridge |
Dennistoun Burney |
Conservative |
W
|
Wakefield |
Robert Ellis |
Conservative |
Wallasey |
Robert Burton Chadwick |
Conservative |
Wallsend |
Sir Patrick Hastings |
Labour |
Walsall |
Patrick Collins |
Liberal |
Walthamstow East |
Sir (Louis) Stanley Johnson |
Conservative |
Walthamstow West |
Valentine McEntee |
Labour |
Wandsworth Central |
Sir John Norton-Griffiths, Bt |
Conservative |
Wansbeck |
George Warne |
Labour |
Warrington |
Alec Cunningham-Reid |
Conservative |
Warwick and Leamington |
Ernest Pollock |
Conservative |
Waterloo |
Albert Buckley |
Conservative |
Watford |
Dennis Herbert |
Conservative |
Wednesbury |
Alfred Short |
Labour |
Wellingborough |
Geoffrey Shakespeare |
National Liberal |
Wells |
Robert Bruford |
Conservative |
Wentworth |
George Henry Hirst |
Labour |
West Bromwich |
Frederick Roberts |
Labour |
Westbury |
Charles Darbishire |
Liberal |
Western Isles |
William Dingwall Mitchell Cotts |
National Liberal |
West Ham Plaistow |
Will Thorne |
Labour |
West Ham Silvertown |
Jack Jones |
Labour |
West Ham Stratford |
Thomas Edward Groves |
Labour |
West Ham Upton |
David Margesson |
Conservative |
Westhoughton |
Rhys Davies |
Labour |
Westminster Abbey |
John Sanctuary Nicholson |
Conservative |
Westminster St George's |
James Malcolm Monteith Erskine |
Independent Conservative |
Westmorland |
John Wakefield Weston |
Conservative |
Weston-super-Mare |
Lord Erskine |
Conservative |
Whitechapel |
Charles James Mathew |
Labour |
Whitehaven |
Thomas Gavan Duffy |
Labour |
Widnes |
Christopher Clayton |
Conservative |
Wigan |
John Parkinson |
Labour |
Willesden East |
Sir Harry Mallaby-Deeley, Bt |
Conservative |
Willesden West |
George James Furness |
Conservative |
Wimbledon |
Sir Joseph Hood, Bt |
Conservative |
Winchester |
George Hennessy |
Conservative |
Windsor |
Sir Annesley Somerville |
Conservative |
Wirral |
Gershom Stewart |
Conservative |
Wolverhampton Bilston |
Charles Howard-Bury |
Conservative |
Wolverhampton East |
George Rennie Thorne |
Liberal |
Wolverhampton West |
Robert Bird |
Conservative |
Woodbridge |
Sir Arthur Churchman, Bt |
Conservative |
Wood Green |
Godfrey Locker-Lampson |
Conservative |
Woolwich East |
Harry Snell |
Labour |
Woolwich West |
Sir Kingsley Wood |
Conservative |
Worcester |
Richard Robert Fairbairn |
Liberal |
Workington |
Thomas Cape |
Labour |
The Wrekin |
Howard Stransom Button |
Conservative |
Wrexham |
Robert Richards |
Labour |
Wycombe |
William Baring du Pré |
Conservative |
Y
|
Yeovil |
Hon. Aubrey Herbert |
Conservative |
York |
John George Butcher |
Conservative |
By elections
See the list of United Kingdom by-elections.
Sources
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
See also