List of National Debate Tournament winners

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

National Debate Tournament champions

Wake Forest University maintains a list of champions, runners-up, and semi-finalists.[1]

Year National Champions School
1947 W. Scott Nobles & Gerald Sanders Southeastern State College
1948 Keith Parks & David Cotton North Texas State College (University of North Texas)
1949 Oscar Newton & Mitchell Latoff University of Alabama
1950 Richard O'Connell & Thomas Hayes University of Vermont
1951 James Q. Wilson & Holt Spicer University of Redlands
1952 James Q. Wilson & Holt Spicer University of Redlands
1953 Gerald Kogan & Lawrence Perlmutter University of Miami
1954 William Amold & Hubert Bell University of Kansas
1955 Dennis Holt & Elis Storey University of Alabama
1956 George Walker & James Murphy United States Military Academy
1957 Norman Lefstein & Phillip Hubbart Augustana College
1958 William Welsh & Richard Kirshberg Northwestern University
1959 William Welsh & Richard Kirshberg Northwestern University
1960 Anthony Roisman & Saul Baernstein Dartmouth College
1961 Laurence Tribe & Gene Clements Harvard University
1962 Dale Williams & Sarah Benson Ohio State University
1963 Fank Wohl & Stephen Kessler Dartmouth College
1964 Raoul Kennedy & Douglas Pipes University of the Pacific
1965 John Wittig & Barnett Pearce Carson-Newman College
1966 Bill Snyder & Mike Denger Northwestern University
1967 Tom Brewer & John Isaacson Dartmouth College
1968 Robert Shields & Lee Thompson Wichita State University
1969 Richard Lewis & Joel Perwin Harvard University
1970 Robert McCulloh & David Jeans University of Kansas
1971 Don Hornstein & Barrett McInerney University of California, Los Angeles
1972 Mike Clough & Mike Fernandez University of California, Santa Barbara
1973 Elliot Mincberg & Ron Marmer Northwestern University
1974 Charles Garvin & Greg Rosenbaum Harvard University
1975 Jay Hurst & David Kent Baylor University
1976 Robin Rowland & Frank Cross University of Kansas
1977 John Walker & David Ottoson Georgetown University
1978 Mark Cotham & Stuart H. Singer Northwestern University
1979 Michael King & John Bredehoft Harvard University
1980 Don Dripps and Tom Fulkerson Northwestern University
1981 Michael Alberty & Stephen Marzen University of Pittsburgh
1982 Dave Sutherland & Dan Sutherland University of Louisville
1983 Mark Gidley & Rodger Payne University of Kansas
1984 Leonard Gail & Mark Koulogeorge Dartmouth College
1985 Jonathan Massey & Ed Swaine Harvard University
1986 David Brownell & Ouita Papka University of Kentucky
1987 Griffin Vincent & Lyn Robbins Baylor University
1988 Shaun Martin & Rob Wick Dartmouth College
1989 Martin Loeber & Daniel Plants Baylor University
1990 David Coale & Alex Lennon Harvard University
1991 Roger Cole and Marc Rubinstein University of Redlands
1992 Ahilan Arulanantham & Kevin Kuswa Georgetown University
1993 Ara Lovitt & Steven Sklaver Dartmouth College
1994 Sean McCaffity & Jody Washington Northwestern University
1995 Sean McCaffity & Jody Terry Northwestern University
1996 Kate Shuster & David Heidt Emory University
1997 Daveed Gartenstein-Ross & Brian Prestes Wake Forest University
1998 Michael Gottlieb & Ryan Sparacino Northwestern University
1999 Michael Gottlieb & Ryan Sparacino Northwestern University
2000 Michael Horowitz & Jon Paul Lupo Emory University
2001 Andy Peterson & Andy Ryan University of Iowa
2002 Jake Foster & Jonathan Paul Northwestern University
2003 Geoff Garen & Tristan Morales Northwestern University
2004 Greta Stahl & Dave Strauss Michigan State University
2005 Tristan Morales & Josh Branson Northwestern University
2006 Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan Michigan State University
2007 Aimi Hamraie & Julie Hoehn Emory University
2008 Seth Gannon & Alex Lamballe Wake Forest University
2009 Brett Bricker & Nate Johnson University of Kansas
2010 Carly Wunderlich & Eric Lanning Michigan State University
2011 Matt Fisher & Stephanie Spies Northwestern University
2012 Andrew Arsht & Andrew Markoff Georgetown University
2013 Elijah Smith & Ryan Wash Emporia State University
2014 Andrew Arsht & Andrew Markoff Georgetown University
2015 Alex Miles & Arjun Vellayappan Northwestern University
2016 David Herman & Hemanth Sanjeev Harvard University

Rex Copeland Award

The Rex Copeland award, presented on the eve of the NDT, goes to the team with the best season-long performance, ranked #1 among the 16 teams with automatic bids to the tournament.[2] Rex Copeland, a debater at Samford University, was murdered by his debate coach, William Slagle, in 1989.

Wake Forest University maintains a list of the top 5 finishers for the Copeland Award.[3]

Academic Year Copeland Award Winner School
TOP FIRST ROUND TEAMS - (Prior to establishing the Copeland Award)
1972–1973 Stewart Jay & Bradley Ziff Georgetown University
1973–1974 Charles Garvin & Greg Rosenbaum Harvard University
1974–1975 Thomas Rollins & Bradley Ziff Georgetown University
1975–1976 Robert Feldhake & Richard Godfrey Augustana College
1976–1977 David Ottoson & John Walker Georgetown University
1977–1978 David Ottoson & Tom Rollins Georgetown University
1978–1979 Chris Wonnell & Susan Winkler Northwestern University
1979–1980 James Kirkland & John Thompson Georgetown University
1980–1981 Cy Smith & Mark Weinhardt Dartmouth College
1981–1982 Mark Gidley & Zac Grant University of Kansas
1982–1983 Melanie Gardner & Erik Walker Samford University
1983–1984 Leonard Gail & Mark Koulogeorge Dartmouth College
1984–1985 David Bloom & Greg Mastel Claremont McKenna College
1985–1986 Dan Povinelli & Mark Friedman University of Massachusetts Amherst
1986–1987 Griffin Vincent & Lyn Robbins Baylor University
1987–1988 Ben Attias & Gordon Mitchell Northwestern University
1988–1989 Martin Loeber & Daniel Plants Baylor University
Copeland Award Winner
1989–1990 David Coale & Alex Lennon Harvard University
1990–1991 Roger Cole and Marc Rubinstein University of Redlands
1991–1992 Kenny Agran & Ara Lovitt Dartmouth College
1992–1993 Ara Lovitt & Steven Sklaver Dartmouth College
1993–1994 Paul Skiermont & Jason Patil University of Kentucky
1994–1995 John Hughes & Adrienne Brovero Wake Forest University
1995–1996 Sean McCaffity and Mason Miller Northwestern University
1996–1997 Scott Hessell and Corey Stoughton University of Michigan
1997–1998 George Kouros and Anjan Sahni Emory University
1998–1999 Michael Gottlieb & Ryan Sparacino Northwestern University
1999–2000 Kristen Langwell & Andy Ryan University of Iowa
2000–2001 Randy Luskey & Dan Shalmon University of California, Berkeley
2001–2002 Alex Berger & Ben Thorpe Dartmouth College
2002–2003 Geoff Garen & Tristan Morales Northwestern University
2003–2004 Dan Shalmon & Tejinder Singh University of California, Berkeley
2004–2005 Tristan Morales & Josh Branson Northwestern University
2005–2006 Michael Klinger & Nikhil Mirchandani Harvard University
2006–2007 Brent Culpepper & Kevin Rabinowitz University of Georgia
2007–2008 Jacob Polin & Michael Burshteyn University of California, Berkeley
2008–2009 Matt Fisher & John Warden Northwestern University
2009–2010 Stephen Weil & Ovais Inamullah Emory University
2010–2011 Stephen Weil & Ovais Inamullah Emory University
2011–2012 Ryan Beiermeister & Layne Kirshon Northwestern University
2012–2013 Andrew Arsht & Andrew Markoff Georgetown University
2013–2014 Alex Miles & Arjun Vellayappan Northwestern University
2014–2015 Alex Miles & Arjun Vellayappan Northwestern University
2015–2016 David Herman & Hemanth Sanjeev Harvard University

References

  1. "National Debate Tournament Previous Winners". groups.wfu.edu. Retrieved 9 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. "National Debate Tournament Copeland Award". Retrieved 26 April 2012.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "National Debate Tournament Copeland Award". groups.wfu.edu. Retrieved 9 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>