List of Oakland Athletics minor league affiliates

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The Oakland Athletics farm system consists of seven minor league affiliates.[1] This list documents the history of their minor league affiliates since from 1923.

1963 to present

Year Triple-A Double-A A-Advanced A Short-Season A Rookie Foreign Rookie
2016 Nashville Sounds Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Beloit Snappers Vermont Lake Monsters AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2015 Nashville Sounds Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Beloit Snappers Vermont Lake Monsters AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2014 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Beloit Snappers Vermont Lake Monsters AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2013 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Beloit Snappers Vermont Lake Monsters AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2012 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Burlington Bees Vermont Lake Monsters AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2011 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Burlington Bees Vermont Lake Monsters AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2010 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2009 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
2008 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics 1 & 2
2007 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics 1 & 2
2006 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics 1 & 2
2005 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Stockton Ports Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics 1 & 2
2004 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Modesto A's Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics 1 & 2
2003 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Modesto A's Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics 1 & 2
2002 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Modesto A's
Visalia Oaks
Kane County Cougars Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics East & West
2001 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Modesto A's
Visalia Oaks
Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics East & West
2000 Sacramento River Cats Midland RockHounds Modesto A's
Visalia Oaks
Vancouver Canadians AZL Athletics DSL Athletics East & West
1999 Vancouver Canadians Midland RockHounds Modesto A's
Visalia Oaks
Southern Oregon Timberjacks AZL Athletics DSL Athletics East & West
1998 Edmonton Trappers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's
Visalia Oaks
Southern Oregon Timberjacks AZL Athletics DSL Athletics East & West
1997 Edmonton Trappers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's
Visalia Oaks
Southern Oregon Timberjacks AZL Athletics DSL Athletics East & West
1996 Edmonton Trappers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's West Michigan Whitecaps Southern Oregon Timberjacks AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1995 Edmonton Trappers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's West Michigan Whitecaps Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1994 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's West Michigan Whitecaps Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1993 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's Madison Muskies Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1992 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's Madison Muskies Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1991 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's Madison Muskies Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1990 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's Madison Muskies Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1989 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics DSL Athletics
1988 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Southern Oregon A's AZL Athletics
1987 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Medford A's
1986 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Medford A's
1985 Tacoma Tigers Huntsville Stars Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Medford A's Pocatello Gems
1984 Tacoma Tigers Albany-Colonie A's Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Medford A's Idaho Falls A's
1983 Tacoma Tigers Albany A's Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Medford A's Idaho Falls A's
1982 Tacoma Tigers West Haven A's Modesto A's
Madison Muskies
Medford A's Idaho Falls A's
1981 Tacoma Tigers West Haven A's Modesto A's Medford A's
1980 Ogden A's West Haven Whitecaps Modesto A's Medford A's
1979 Ogden A's Waterbury A's Modesto A's Medford A's
1978 Vancouver Canadians Jersey City A's Modesto A's Bend Timber Hawks
1977 San Jose Missions Chattanooga Lookouts Modesto A's Medicine Hat A's
1976 Tucson Toros Chattanooga Lookouts Modesto A's Boise A's
1975 Tucson Toros Birmingham A's Modesto A's Boise A's
1974 Tucson Toros Birmingham A's Burlington Bees Lewiston Broncs
1973 Tucson Toros Birmingham A's Burlington Bees Lewiston Broncs
1972 Iowa Oaks Birmingham A's Burlington Bees Coos Bay-North Bend A's
1971 Iowa Oaks Birmingham A's Burlington Bees Coos Bay-North Bend A's
1970 Iowa Oaks Birmingham A's Burlington Bees Coos Bay-North Bend A's
1969 Iowa Oaks Birmingham A's Burlington Bees
Lodi Crushers
Tri-City A's
1968 Vancouver Mounties Birmingham A's Burlington Bees
Leesburg Athletics
Peninsula Grays
GCL Athletics
1967 Vancouver Mounties Birmingham A's Burlington Bees
Leesburg Athletics
Peninsula Grays
GCL Athletics
1966 Vancouver Mounties Mobile A's Burlington Bees
Leesburg Athletics
Modesto Reds
Lewiston Broncs
1965 Vancouver Mounties Birmingham Barons Lewiston Broncs
Burlington Bees
Leesburg Athletics
Shelby Rebels
1964 Dallas Rangers Birmingham Barons Lewiston Broncs
Daytona Beach Islanders
Burlington Bees
Wytheville A's
1963 Portland Beavers Binghamton Triplets Lewiston Broncs
Daytona Beach Islanders
Burlington Bees

1902 to 1962

Organized baseball reclassified its minor league system prior to the 1963 season. The classification of leagues as B, C, D, and E changed to the current A-based rankings: Triple-A, Double-A, A-Advanced, Class A, Short-Season A, and Rookie. Many leagues were reclassified. Class D would be equivalent to the Rookie level today.

Year Triple-A Double-A A B C D
1962 Portland Beavers Albuquerque Dukes Binghamton Triplets Lewiston Broncs Minot Mallards Daytona Beach Islanders
1961 Hawaii Islanders Shreveport Sports Portsmouth-Norfolk Tides Lewiston Broncs Visalia A's Albuquerque Dukes
Sarasota Sun Sox
1960 Dallas-Fort Worth Rangers Shreveport Sports Sioux City Soos
Lewiston Broncs
Visalia A's Albuquerque Dukes
Sanford Greyhounds
1959 Portland Beavers Shreveport Sports Albany Senators Sioux City Soos Pocatello A's Grand Island A's
Plainview A's
Olean A's
1958 Buffalo Bisons Little Rock Travelers Albany Senators Rochester/Winona A's Pocatello A's Grand Island A's
Plainview A's
Selma Cloverleafs
1957 Buffalo Bisons Little Rock Travelers Columbia Gems Abilene Blue Sox Pocatello A's
Crowley Millers
Seminole Oilers
Grand Island A's
Mattoon Athletics
1956 Columbus Jets Columbia Gems Abilene Blue Sox Pocatello Bannocks
Crowley Millers
Seminole Oilers
Fitzgerald A's
Grand Island A's
1955 Columbus Jets Savannah Athletics Lancaster Red Roses
Hot Springs Bathers
Burlington A's Welch Miners/Marion A's
Seminole Oilers
1954 Ottawa Athletics Savannah Athletics Lancaster Red Roses Drummondville A's Hopkinsville Hoppers
Welch Miners
1953 Ottawa Athletics Savannah Indians
Williamsport A's
Fayetteville Highlanders St. Hyacinthe A's Cordele A's
Hopkinsville Hoppers
Welch Miners
1952 Ottawa Athletics Savannah Indians
Lincoln A's
Fayetteville A's
Harrisburg Senators
St. Hyacinthe A's Lexington Indians
Cordele A's
Corning A's
1951 Savannah Indians
Lincoln A's
Fayetteville A's
Salisbury A's
Rome Colonels Lexington Indians
Cordele A's
Corning A's
1950 Buffalo Bisons Savannah Indians
Lincoln A's
Fayetteville A's
Sunbury A's
West Palm Beach Indians
Youngstown A's Lexington A's
Red Springs Red Robins
Welch Miners
Portsmouth A's
Tarboro A's
Cordele A's
1949 Savannah Indians
Lincoln A's
Martinsville A's Kewanee A's
Youngstown A's
Lexington A's
Red Springs Red Robins
Welch Miners
Portsmouth A's
Moultrie A's
Tarboro A's
1948 Savannah Indians
Lincoln A's
Martinsville A's
Moline/Kewanee A's
Lexington A's
Federalsburg A's
Red Springs Red Robins
Welch Miners
Portsmouth A's
Moultrie A's
1947 Birmingham Barons Savannah Indians
Lincoln A's
Lancaster Red Roses Martinsville A's
Moline A's
Niagara Falls Frontiers
Lexington A's
Federalsburg A's
Nyack Rocklands
Red Springs Red Robins
Welch Miners
1946 Toronto Maple Leafs Savannah Indians Lancaster Red Roses Martinsville A's
Kingston Ponies
Lexington A's
Federalsburg A's
1945 Toronto Maple Leafs Lancaster Red Roses Martinsville A's Lexington A's
1944 Elmira Pioneers Lancaster Red Roses
1943 Elmira Pioneers Wilmington Blue Rocks
1942 Williamsport Grays Wilmington Blue Rocks Newport News Builders
1941 Toronto Maple Leafs Williamsport Grays Wilmington Blue Rocks Newport News Pilots Federalsburg A's
1940 Toronto Maple Leafs Williamsport Grays Wilmington Blue Rocks Federalsburg A's
1939 Williamsport Grays Federalsburg A's
Lexington Indians
Abbeville A's
1938 Williamsport Grays Federalsburg A's
Lexington Indians
1937 Williamsport Grays Federalsburg A's
1936 Williamsport Grays Richmond Colts Cleveland A's
1935 Williamsport Grays Richmond Colts
1934 Williamsport Grays
1933 Williamsport Grays
1932 Portland Beavers
1924 Shreveport Gassers
1923 Shreveport Gassers

References

  1. "Athletics Affiliates". Oakland Athletics. Major League Baseball. Retrieved August 23, 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links