Although Medals of Honor can be awarded only to members of the U.S. armed forces, being a U.S. citizen is not a prerequisite for eligibility to receive the medal. Since the American Civil War, hundreds of people born outside the United States have received the medal, the most recent of these recipients being Pedro Cano and Jesus S. Duran who received their medals in March 2014 for actions performed during World War II and the Vietnam War respectively. The large number of foreign-born recipients during the 19th and early 20th centuries was mostly due to immigration waves from Europe.
Image |
Name |
Country of birth |
Rank |
Branch |
Place of action |
Date of action |
Notes/Reference |
|
Michael Aheam |
Ireland |
Paymaster's Steward |
Navy |
Cherbourg, France |
June 19, 1864 |
|
|
Frederick Alber |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia |
May 12, 1864 |
|
|
James Allen |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
South Mountain, Maryland |
September 14, 1862 |
|
|
Robert Anderson |
Ireland |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
On board the USS Crusader and the USS Keokuk |
1863 |
|
|
William J. Archinal |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Matthew Arther |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
On board the USS Carondelet |
February 6–14, 1862 |
|
|
Charles Asten |
Canada |
Quarter Gunner |
Navy |
On board the USS Signal |
May 5, 1864 |
|
|
James Avery |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Frederick Ballen |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 3, 1863 |
|
|
Augustus Barry |
Ireland |
Sergeant Major |
Army |
|
1863–1865 |
|
|
David L. Bass |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
Philip Baybutt |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Luray, Virginia |
September 24, 1864 |
|
|
Philip Bazaar |
Chile |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
Jean J. Beaufort |
France |
Corporal |
Army |
Port Hudson, Louisiana |
May 20, 1863 |
|
|
Richard Beddows |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia |
May 18, 1864 |
|
|
John P. Beech |
England, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia |
May 12, 1864 |
|
|
Terrence Begley |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Cold Harbor, Virginia |
June 3, 1864 |
|
|
George H. Bell |
England, United Kingdom |
Captain of the Afterguard |
Navy |
Galveston Bay |
November 7, 1861 |
|
|
Charles Bieger |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Ivy Farm, Mississippi |
February 22, 1864 |
|
|
William R. D. Blackwood |
Ireland |
Surgeon |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
April 2, 1865 |
|
|
William Blagheen |
England, United Kingdom |
Ship's Cook |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Charles Blucher |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Fort Harrison, Virginia |
September 29, 1864 |
|
|
Frank Bois |
Canada |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 27, 1863 |
|
|
Nicholas Boquet |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Wilson's Creek, Missouri |
August 10, 1861 |
|
|
Thomas Bourne |
England, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Varuna |
April 24, 1862 |
|
|
Charles Bradley |
Ireland |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Louisville |
January 10–11, 1863 |
|
|
Thomas W. Bradley |
England, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Chancellorsville, Virginia |
May 3, 1863 |
|
|
Felix Brannigan |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Chancellorsville, Virginia |
May 2, 1863 |
|
|
Christopher Brennan |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Mississippi |
April 24–25, 1862 |
|
|
Andrew Brinn |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
Port Hudson, Louisiana |
March 14, 1863 |
|
|
August F. Bronner |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Battle of White Oak Swamp and Malvern Hill, Virginia |
June 30–July 1, 1862 |
|
|
John Brosnan |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
June 17, 1864 |
|
|
Edward Brown, Jr. |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Fredericksburg, Virginia |
May 3–4, 1863 |
|
|
John Brown |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Captain of the Forecastle |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
Born as Thomas Hayes |
|
John Harties Brown |
Canada |
Captain |
Army |
Franklin, Tennessee |
November 30, 1864 |
|
|
Robert Brown |
Norway |
Captain of the Top |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Denis Buckley* |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Peachtree Creek, Georgia |
July 20, 1864 |
|
|
James H. Burbank |
Netherlands |
Sergeant |
Army |
Blackwater River, Virginia |
October 3, 1862 |
|
|
Joseph Burger |
Austria |
Private |
Army |
Nolensville, Tennessee |
February 15, 1863 |
|
|
E. Michael Burk |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia |
May 12, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas Burke |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Hanover Courthouse, Virginia |
June 30, 1863 |
|
|
Albert Burton |
England, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
James Byrnes |
Ireland |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Louisville |
January 10–11, 1863 |
|
|
William Campbell |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Hugh Carey |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania |
July 2, 1863 |
|
|
John J. Carter |
Ireland |
Second Lieutenant |
Army |
Antietam, Maryland |
September 17, 1862 |
|
|
Orlando E. Caruana |
Malta |
Private |
Army |
New Bern, North Carolina and South Mountain, Maryland |
March 14 and September 14, 1862 |
|
|
David P. Casey |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Cold Harbor, Virginia |
June 3, 1864 |
|
|
Michael Cassidy |
Ireland |
Landsman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Ovila Cayer |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Second Battle of the Weldon Railroad, Virginia |
August 19, 1864 |
|
|
John Chapman |
France |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Sayler's Creek, Virginia |
April 6, 1865 |
Born as Charles Felix Kauffman |
|
Louis G. Chaput |
Canada |
Landsman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Robert J. Coffey |
Canada |
Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of Salem Church, Virginia |
May 4, 1863 |
|
|
Abraham Cohn |
Germany |
Sergeant Major |
Army |
Wilderness, Virginia and Petersburg, Virginia |
May 6 and July 30, 1864 |
|
|
Patrick Colbert |
Ireland |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Plymouth, North Carolina |
October 31, 1864 |
|
|
Charles H. T. Collis |
Ireland |
Colonel |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
December 13, 1862 |
|
|
Sam Collyer |
France |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
July 30, 1864 |
Born as Walter Jamieson |
|
Martin Conboy |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Williamsburg, Virginia |
May 5, 1862 |
|
|
Thomas Connor |
Ireland |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
James Connors |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Fisher's Hill, Virginia |
September 22, 1864 |
|
|
John H. Cook |
England, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Pleasant Hill, Louisiana |
April 9, 1864 |
|
|
John L. M. Cooper |
Ireland |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama
Mobile, Alabama |
August 5, 1864
April 26, 1865 |
Double MOH recipient |
|
Thomas E. Corcoran |
Ireland |
Landsman |
Navy |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 27, 1863 |
|
|
Richard H. Cosgriff |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Columbus, Georgia |
April 16, 1865 |
|
|
Thomas Cosgrove |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Drewry's Bluff, Virginia |
May 15, 1864 |
|
|
John Creed |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Fisher's Hill, Virginia |
September 22, 1864 |
|
|
James E. Croft |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Allatoona, Georgia |
October 5, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas Cullen |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Battle of Bristoe Station, Virginia |
October 14, 1863 |
|
|
Richard J. Curran |
Ireland |
Assistant Surgeon |
Army |
Antietam, Maryland |
September 17, 1862 |
|
|
Andrew Davidson |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
July 30, 1864 |
|
|
Joseph Davis |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Corporal |
Army |
Franklin, Tennessee |
November 30, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas Davis |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Sayler's Creek, Virginia |
April 6, 1865 |
|
|
John C. Delaney |
England, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of Dabney's Mill, Virginia |
February 6, 1865 |
|
|
John Dempster |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
December 24–25, 1864 and January 13–15, 1865 |
|
|
Luigi P. di Cesnola |
Italy |
Colonel |
Army |
Aldie, Virginia |
June 17, 1863 |
|
|
David Dickie |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Hubert Dilger |
Germany |
Captain |
Army |
Chancellorsville, Virginia |
May 2, 1863 |
|
|
Robert F. Dodd |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
July 30, 1864 |
|
|
Edward E. Dodds |
Canada |
Sergeant |
Army |
Ashby Gap, Virginia |
July 19, 1864 |
|
|
John C. Donnelly |
England, United Kingdom |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Timothy Donoghue |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Fredericksburg, Virginia |
December 13, 1862 |
|
|
Patrick H. Doody |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Cold Harbor, Virginia |
June 7, 1864 |
|
|
William Doolen |
Ireland |
Coal Heaver |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
George H. Dore |
England, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania |
July 3, 1863 |
|
|
August Dorley |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Mount Pleasant, Alabama |
April 11, 1865 |
|
|
Allan H. Dougall |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Battle of Bentonville, North Carolina |
March 19, 1865 |
|
|
Michael Dougherty |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Jefferson, Virginia[disambiguation needed] |
October 12, 1863 |
|
|
Patrick Dougherty |
Ireland |
Landsman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Henry Dow |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 27, 1863 |
|
|
William Downey |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Ashepoo River, South Carolina |
May 24, 1864 |
|
|
James Drury |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
First Battle of the Weldon Railroad, Virginia |
June 23, 1864 |
|
|
Richard D. Dunphy |
Ireland |
Coal Heaver |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
David Edwards |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Five Forks, Virginia |
April 1, 1865 |
|
|
William Ellis |
England, United Kingdom |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Dardanelle, Arkansas |
January 14, 1865 |
|
|
Richard Enderlin |
Germany |
Musician |
Army |
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania |
July 1–3, 1863 |
|
|
Edmund English |
Ireland |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Wilderness, Virginia |
May 6, 1864 |
|
|
John P. Erickson |
England, United Kingdom |
Captain of the Forecastle |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
December 24, 1864 and January 22, 1865 |
|
|
Thomas Evans |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Piedmont, Virginia |
June 5, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas T. Fallon |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Williamsburg, Virginia
Battle of Fair Oaks, Virginia
Big Shanty, Georgia |
May 5, 1862
May 30–31, 1862
June 14–15, 1864 |
|
|
John M. Farquhar |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Sergeant Major |
Army |
Battle of Stones River, Tennessee |
December 31, 1862 |
|
|
Frank E. Fesq |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
April 2, 1865 |
|
|
Thomas Fitzpatrick |
Canada |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas Flood |
Ireland |
Cabin boy |
Navy |
On board the USS Pensacola |
April 24–25, 1862 |
|
|
Christopher Flynn |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania |
July 3, 1863 |
|
|
George W. Ford |
Ireland |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Battle of Sayler's Creek, Virginia |
April 6, 1865 |
|
|
Frederick W. Fout |
Germany |
Second Lieutenant |
Army |
Harpers Ferry, West Virginia |
September 15, 1862 |
|
|
Henry Fox |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Jackson, Tennessee |
December 23, 1862 |
|
|
Joseph Frantz |
France |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
William W. Fraser |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Martin Freeman |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Civilian Pilot |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Franz Frey |
Switzerland |
Corporal |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Frederick Füger |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania |
July 3, 1863 |
|
|
Richard Gasson* |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of Chaffin's Farm, Virginia |
September 29, 1864 |
|
|
William Gardner |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
William Garrett |
Isle of Man |
Sergeant |
Army |
Nashville, Tennessee |
December 16, 1864 |
|
|
William Garvin |
Canada |
Captain of the Forecastle |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
December 23, 1864 |
|
|
Nicholas Geschwind |
France |
Captain |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
John C. Gilmore |
Canada |
Major |
Army |
Fredericksburg, Virginia |
May 3, 1863 |
|
|
Patrick Ginley |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Second Battle of Ream's Station, Virginia |
August 25, 1864 |
|
|
Joseph Gion |
France |
Private |
Army |
Chancellorsville, Virginia |
May 2, 1863 |
|
|
George Green |
England, United Kingdom |
Corporal |
Army |
Missionary Ridge, Tennessee |
November 25, 1863 |
|
|
Ignatz Gresser |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Antietam, Maryland |
September 17, 1862 |
|
|
James H. Gribben |
Ireland |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Battle of Sayler's Creek, Virginia |
April 6, 1865 |
|
|
John Griffiths |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Captain of the Forecastle |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
George Grueb |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Chaffin's Farm, Virginia |
September 29, 1864 |
|
|
Asel Hagerty |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Sayler's Creek, Virginia |
April 6, 1865 |
|
|
Henry A. Hammel |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of Grand Gulf, Mississippi |
April 28–29, 1863 |
|
|
John H. Harbourne |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
June 17, 1864 |
|
|
John Harris |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Captain of the Forecastle |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
John H. Havron |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
April 2, 1865 |
|
|
Joseph C. Hibson |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Fort Wagner, South Carolina |
July 13–18, 1863 |
|
|
Thomas J. Higgins |
Canada |
Sergeant |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Patrick Highland |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
April 2, 1865 |
|
|
James Hill |
England, United Kingdom |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Battle of Champion Hill, Mississippi |
May 16, 1863 |
|
|
Heinrich Hoffman |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Battle of Sayler's Creek, Virginia |
April 6, 1865 |
|
|
Michael C. Horgan |
Ireland |
Landsman |
Navy |
Plymouth, North Carolina |
October 31, 1864 |
|
|
Samuel B. Horne |
Ireland |
Captain |
Army |
Fort Harrison, Virginia |
September 29, 1864 |
|
|
George L. Houghton |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Elk River (Tennessee), Tennessee |
July 2, 1863 |
|
|
Peter Howard |
France |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Mississippi |
March 14, 1863 |
|
|
Michael Hudson |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Marine Corps |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas W. Hyde |
Italy |
Major |
Army |
Antietam, Maryland |
September 17, 1862 |
Born to American parents |
|
Joseph Irlam |
England, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Francis Irsch |
Germany |
Captain |
Army |
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania |
July 1, 1863 |
|
|
Thomas Irving |
England, United Kingdom |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Charleston Harbor, South Carolina |
November 16, 1863 |
|
|
Nicholas Irwin |
Denmark |
Seaman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
James Jardine |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Thomas Jenkins |
Australia |
Seaman |
Navy |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 27, 1863 |
|
|
James T. Jennings |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Second Battle of the Weldon Railroad, Virginia |
August 20, 1864 |
|
|
William F. John |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Henry Johnson |
Norway |
Seaman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
John Johnson |
Norway |
Private |
Army |
Fredericksburg, Virginia |
December 13, 1862 |
|
|
Andrew Jones |
Ireland |
Chief Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Luther Kaltenbach |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Nashville, Tennessee |
December 16, 1864 |
|
|
Peter Kappesser |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Lookout Mountain, Tennessee |
November 24, 1863 |
|
|
John Kane |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
April 2, 1865 |
|
|
Leopold Karpeles |
Czech Republic |
Sergeant |
Army |
Wilderness, Virginia |
May 6, 1864 |
|
|
August Kauss |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Battle of Five Forks, Virginia |
April 1, 1865 |
|
|
Joseph Keele |
Ireland |
Sergeant Major |
Army |
Battle of North Anna, Virginia |
May 23, 1864 |
|
|
Joseph Keene |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Fredericksburg, Virginia |
December 13, 1862 |
|
|
Barnett Kenna |
England, United Kingdom |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
John Kennedy |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Trevilian Station, Virginia |
June 11, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas R. Kerr |
Ireland |
Captain |
Army |
Moorefield, West Virginia |
August 7, 1864 |
|
|
Henry Klein |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Sayler's Creek, Virginia |
April 6, 1865 |
|
|
Joseph S. Labill |
France |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Bartlett Laffey |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Yazoo City, Mississippi |
March 5, 1864 |
|
|
Julius Langbein |
Germany |
Musician |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
April 19, 1862 |
|
|
Pierre Leon |
France |
Captain of the Forecastle |
Navy |
Yazoo River, Mississippi |
December 23–27, 1862 |
|
|
Frank Leslie |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Front Royal, Virginia |
August 15, 1864 |
|
|
Adolphe Libaire |
France |
Captain |
Army |
Antietam, Maryland |
September 17, 1862 |
|
|
Benjamin Lloyd |
England, United Kingdom |
Coal Heaver |
Navy |
On board the USS Wyalusing |
May 25, 1864 |
|
|
Hugh Logan |
Ireland |
Captain of the Forecastle |
Navy |
On board the USS Rhode Island |
December 30, 1862 |
|
|
John Lonergan |
Ireland |
Captain |
Army |
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania |
July 2, 1863 |
|
|
William Lord |
England, United Kingdom |
Musician |
Army |
Drewry's Bluff, Virginia |
May 16, 1864 |
|
|
William Ludgate |
England, United Kingdom |
Captain |
Army |
Farmville, Virginia |
April 7, 1865 |
|
|
Carl Ludwig |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
June 18, 1864 |
His MOH citation lists his country of birth as France |
|
James Machon |
England, United Kingdom |
Cabin boy |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Alexander Mack |
Netherlands |
Captain of the Top |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Michael Madden |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Mason's Island, Maryland |
September 3, 1861 |
|
|
William Madden |
England, United Kingdom |
Coal Heaver |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Harry J. Mandy |
England, United Kingdom |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Front Royal, Virginia |
August 15, 1864 |
|
|
Richard C. Mangam |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Hatcher's Run, Virginia |
April 2, 1865 |
|
|
Edward S. Martin |
Ireland |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
James Martin II |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Marine Corps |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
William Martin |
Germany |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Yazoo River, Mississippi |
December 27, 1862 |
|
|
William Martin |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Varuna |
April 24, 1862 |
|
|
Charles McAnally |
Ireland |
Second Lieutenant |
Army |
Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia |
May 12, 1864 |
|
|
Patrick H. McEnroe |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Winchester, Virginia |
September 19, 1864 |
|
|
Owen McGough |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
First Battle of Bull Run, Virginia |
July 21, 1861 |
|
|
John McGowan |
Ireland |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
On board the USS Varuna |
April 24, 1862 |
|
|
James McIntosh |
Canada |
Captain of the Top |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
George McKee |
Ireland |
Color Sergeant |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
April 2, 1865 |
|
|
James McLeod |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Captain of the Foretop |
Navy |
On board the USS Pensacola |
April 24–25, 1862 |
|
|
Martin T. McMahon |
Canada |
Captain |
Army |
Battle of White Oak Swamp, Virginia |
June 30, 1862 |
|
|
John P. McVeane* |
Canada |
Corporal |
Army |
Fredericksburg, Virginia |
May 4, 1863 |
|
|
Thomas Meagher |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of Chaffin's Farm, Virginia |
September 29, 1864 |
|
|
Andrew Miller |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Marine Corps |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Henry A. Miller |
Germany |
Captain |
Army |
Fort Blakely, Alabama |
April 9, 1865 |
|
|
James Miller |
Denmark |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
Johns Island, South Carolina |
December 25, 1863 |
|
|
John Miller |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Waynesboro, Virginia |
March 2, 1865 |
Born as Henry Fey |
|
George W. Mindil |
Germany |
Captain |
Army |
Williamsburg, Virginia |
May 5, 1862 |
|
|
Hugh Molloy |
Ireland |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Harrisonburg, Louisiana |
March 2, 1864 |
|
|
John G. Morrison |
Ireland |
Coxswain |
Navy |
On board the USS Carondelet |
July 15, 1862 |
|
|
Charles E. Morse |
France |
Sergeant |
Army |
Wilderness, Virginia |
May 5, 1864 |
|
|
St. Clair A. Mulholland |
Ireland |
Major |
Army |
Chancellorsville, Virginia |
May 4–5, 1863 |
|
|
Patrick Mullen |
Ireland |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Wyandank
On board the USS Don |
March 17, 1865
May 1, 1865 |
Double MOH recipient |
|
Charles J. Murphy |
England, United Kingdom |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
First Battle of Bull Run, Virginia |
July 21, 1861 |
|
|
Dennis Murphy |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Corinth, Mississippi |
October 3, 1862 |
|
|
Michael C. Murphy |
Ireland |
Lieutenant Colonel |
Army |
Battle of North Anna, Virginia |
May 24, 1864 |
|
|
Patrick Murphy |
Ireland |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
Image |
Name |
Country of birth |
Rank |
Branch |
Place of action |
Date of action |
Notes/Reference |
|
Christopher Nugent |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Marine Corps |
On board the USS Fort Henry |
June 15, 1863 |
|
|
James R. O'Beirne |
Ireland |
Captain |
Army |
Battle of Seven Pines, Virginia |
May 31 – June 1, 1862 |
|
|
Peter O'Brien |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Waynesboro, Virginia |
March 2, 1865 |
|
|
Thomas O'Connell |
Ireland |
Coal Heaver |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Albert O'Connor |
Canada |
Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of Hatcher's Run, Virginia |
March 31 – April 1, 1865 |
|
|
John O'Dea |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Menomen O'Donnell |
Ireland |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi and Fort DeRussy, Louisiana |
May 22, 1863 and March 14, 1864 |
|
|
Paul A. Oliver |
At sea (English Channel) |
Captain |
Army |
Resaca, Georgia |
May 15, 1864 |
|
|
David Orbansky |
Poland |
Private |
Army |
Shiloh, Tennessee and Vicksburg, Mississippi |
April 1862 and 1863 |
|
|
John Ortega |
Spain |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Saratoga |
1864 |
|
|
Albert Oss |
Belgium |
Private |
Army |
Chancellorsville, Virginia |
May 3, 1863 |
|
|
Joachim Pease |
Canada |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Kearsarge |
June 19, 1864 |
|
|
William R. Pelham |
Canada |
Landsman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
William Phinney |
Norway |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Frederick Phisterer |
Germany |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Battle of Stones River, Tennessee |
December 31, 1862 |
|
|
George C. Platt |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Fairfield, Pennsylvania |
July 3, 1863 |
|
|
George H. Plowman |
England, United Kingdom |
Sergeant Major |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
June 17, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas Plunkett |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Fredericksburg, Virginia |
December 11, 1862 |
|
|
William H. Powell |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Major |
Army |
Sinking Ceek Valley, Virginia |
November 26, 1862 |
|
|
George Prance |
France |
Captain of the Main Top |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
December 24–25, 1864 and January 13–15, 1865 |
|
|
John Preston |
Ireland |
Landsman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
George Pyne |
England, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
St. Marks, Florida |
March 5–6, 1865 |
|
|
James Quinlan |
Ireland |
Major |
Army |
Savage's Station, Virginia |
June 29, 1862 |
|
|
John Rannahan |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Marine Corps |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
Charles A. Read |
Sweden |
Coxswain |
Navy |
On board the USS Kearsarge |
June 19, 1864 |
|
|
George Reynolds |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Winchester, Virginia |
September 19, 1864 |
|
|
Carlos H. Rich |
Canada |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Wilderness, Virginia |
May 5, 1864 |
|
|
James S. Roantree |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Marine Corps |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Charles Robinson |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Yazoo River, Mississippi |
December 23–27, 1862 |
|
|
Peter J. Ryan |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Winchester, Virginia |
September 19, 1864 |
|
|
Martin E. Scheibner |
Russia |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Mine Run, Virginia |
November 27, 1863 |
|
|
John Schiller |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Chaffin's Farm, Virginia |
September 29, 1864 |
Born as John Schilling |
|
Conrad Schmidt |
Germany |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Winchester, Virginia |
September 19, 1864 |
|
|
George Schutt |
Ireland |
Coxswain |
Navy |
St. Marks, Florida |
March 5–6, 1865 |
|
|
Theodore Schwan |
Germany |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Battle of Peebles' Farm, Virginia |
October 1, 1864 |
|
|
Alexander Scott |
Canada |
Corporal |
Army |
Battle of Monocacy, Maryland |
July 9, 1864 |
|
|
William J. Sewell |
Ireland |
Colonel |
Army |
Chancellorsville, Virginia |
May 3, 1863 |
|
|
Charles Shambaugh |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Battle of Glendale, Virginia |
June 30, 1862 |
|
|
Hendrick Sharp |
Spain |
Seaman |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
John Shilling |
England, United Kingdom |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Second Battle of the Weldon Railroad, Virginia |
August 21, 1864 |
|
|
John Shivers |
Canada |
Private |
Marine Corps |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
Charles J. Simons |
India |
Sergeant |
Army |
Petersburg, Virginia |
July 30, 1864 |
|
|
Oloff Smith |
Sweden |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas Smith |
England, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
St. Marks, Florida |
March 5–6, 1865 |
|
|
William Smith |
Ireland |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
On board the USS Kearsarge |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
Robert Sommers |
Germany |
Chief Quartermaster |
Navy |
On board the USS Ticonderoga |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
Julius Stahel |
Hungary |
Major General |
Army |
Piedmont, Virginia |
June 5, 1864 |
|
|
George H. Stockman |
Germany |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
James Stoddard |
Canada |
Seaman |
Navy |
Yazoo City, Mississippi |
March 5, 1864 |
|
|
Timothy Sullivan |
Ireland |
Coxswain |
Navy |
On board the USS Louisville |
1863 |
|
|
John Swanson |
Sweden |
Seaman |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
Born as Jacob Johnson |
|
James Sweeney |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia |
October 19, 1864 |
|
|
James Tallentine* |
England, United Kingdom |
Quarter Gunner |
Navy |
Plymouth, North Carolina |
October 31, 1864 |
|
|
Joseph Taylor |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Second Battle of the Weldon Railroad, Virginia |
August 18, 1864 |
|
|
Henry A. Thompson |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Marine Corps |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
Born as Roderick P. Connelly |
|
J. Harry Thompson |
England, United Kingdom |
Surgeon |
Army |
New Bern, North Carolina |
March 14, 1862 |
|
|
John M. Tobin |
Ireland |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
Malvern Hill, Virginia |
July 1, 1862 |
|
|
William Toomer |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Ernst Torgler |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of Ezra Church, Georgia |
July 28, 1864 |
|
|
George Uhrl |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Battle of White Oak Swamp, Virginia |
June 30, 1862 |
|
|
John Vale |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Nolensville, Tennessee |
February 15, 1863 |
|
|
Victor Vifquain |
Belgium |
Lieutenant Colonel |
Army |
Fort Blakely, Alabama |
April 9, 1865 |
|
|
Ernest von Vegesack |
Sweden |
Major |
Army |
Battle of Gaines's Mill, Virginia |
June 27, 1862 |
|
|
Maurice Wagg |
England, United Kingdom |
Coxswain |
Navy |
On board the USS Rhode Island |
December 30, 1862 |
|
|
John Walsh |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia |
October 19, 1864 |
|
|
Martin Wambsgan |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia |
October 19, 1864 |
|
|
Thomas M. Wells |
Ireland |
Chief Bugler |
Army |
Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia |
October 19, 1864 |
|
|
William Wells |
Germany |
Quartermaster |
Navy |
Mobile Bay, Alabama |
August 5, 1864 |
|
|
Edward Welsh |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
William Westerhold |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia |
May 12, 1864 |
|
|
Patrick H. White |
Ireland |
Captain |
Army |
Vicksburg, Mississippi |
May 22, 1863 |
|
|
Augustus Williams |
Norway |
Seaman |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
January 15, 1865 |
|
|
Peter Williams |
Norway |
Seaman |
Navy |
Hampton Roads, Virginia |
March 9, 1862 |
|
|
William Williams |
Ireland |
Landsman |
Navy |
Charleston Harbor, South Carolina |
November 16, 1863 |
|
|
Richard Willis |
England, United Kingdom |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Fort Fisher, North Carolina |
December 24–25, 1864 and January 13–15, 1865 |
|
|
Mark Wood |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Great Locomotive Chase, Georgia |
April 1862 |
|
|
John Woon |
England, United Kingdom |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Mississippi River, Mississippi |
April 29, 1863 |
|
|
John L. Younker |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Cedar Mountain, Virginia |
August 9, 1862 |
|
Image |
Name |
Country of birth |
Rank |
Branch |
Place of action |
Date of action |
Notes/Reference |
|
James Anderson |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Near Wichita River, Texas |
October 5, 1870 |
Born as James Anderson Smythe |
|
Richard Barrett |
Ireland |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Sycamore Canyon, Arizona |
May 23, 1872 |
|
|
James J. Bell |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Big Horn, Montana |
July 9, 1876 |
|
|
Frederick Bergendahl |
Sweden |
Private |
Army |
Staked Plains, Texas |
December 8, 1874 |
|
|
Frank Bratling* |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Fort Selden, New Mexico |
July 8, 1873 – July 11, 1873 |
|
|
James Brogan |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Simon Valley, Arizona |
December 14, 1877 |
|
|
Oscar Burkard |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Near Leech Lake, Minnesota |
October 5, 1898 |
|
|
Edmond Butler |
Ireland |
Captain |
Army |
Wolf Mountains, Montana |
January 8, 1877 |
|
|
Denis Byrne |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Cedar Creek, Montana |
October 1876 – January 1877 |
|
|
Thomas J. Callan |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Little Bighorn, Montana |
June 25, 1876 – June 26, 1876 |
|
|
John Connor |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Near Wichita River, Texas |
July 12, 1870 |
|
|
William Evans |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Big Horn, Montana |
July 9, 1876 |
|
|
Henry Falcott |
France |
Sergeant |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
Daniel Farren |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
James Fegan |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Plum Creek, Kansas |
March 1868 |
|
|
Hermann Fichter |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Whetstone Mountains, Arizona |
May 5, 1871 |
|
|
John H. Foley |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Near Platte River, Nebraska |
April 26, 1872 |
|
|
Nicholas Foran |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
William Foster |
England, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Near Red River, Texas |
September 29, 1872 |
|
|
Christopher Freemeyer |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Cedar Creek, Montana |
October 21, 1876 – January 8, 1877 |
|
|
Charles Gardner |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
Born as Simon Suhler |
|
Thomas H. Gay |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
Frederick W. Gerber |
Germany |
Sergeant Major |
Army |
|
1839–1871 |
Awarded the Medal of Honor for his entire career, rather than a single action |
|
Albert Glawinski |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Near Powder River, Montana |
March 17, 1876 |
|
|
Patrick Golden |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
John Green |
Germany |
Major |
Army |
Lava Beds, California |
January 17, 1873 |
|
|
Mathew H. Hamilton |
Australia |
Private |
Army |
Wounded Knee Creek, South Dakota |
December 29, 1890 |
|
|
Mosher A. Harding |
Canada |
Blacksmith |
Army |
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona |
October 20, 1869 |
|
|
Henry Hogan |
Ireland |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Cedar Creek, Montana
Bear Paw Mountains, Montana |
October 1876 – January 8, 1877
September 30, 1877 |
Double MOH recipient |
|
Bernard J. D. Irwin |
Ireland |
Assistant Surgeon |
Army |
Apache Pass, Arizona |
February 13, 1861 – February 14, 1861 |
|
|
John James |
England, United Kingdom |
Corporal |
Army |
Near Washita River, Texas |
September 9, 1874 – September 11, 1874 |
|
|
Bernhard Jetter |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
South Dakota |
December 1890 |
|
|
John Keenan |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
John Kilmartin |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Whetstone Mountains, Arizona |
May 5, 1871 |
|
|
Albert Knaak |
Switzerland |
Private |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
Wendelin Kreher* |
Germany |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Cedar Creek, Montana |
October 21, 1876 – January 8, 1877 |
|
|
Patrick J. Leonard |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Little Blue, Nebraska |
May 15, 1870 |
|
|
Patrick T. Leonard |
Ireland |
Corporal |
Army |
Near Fort Hartsuff, Nebraska |
April 26, 1876 |
|
|
Thomas Little |
Barbados |
Bugler |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
Herbert Mahers |
Canada |
Private |
Army |
Seneca Mountain, Arizona |
August 25, 1869 |
|
|
Gregory Mahoney |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Near Red River, Texas |
September 26, 1874 – September 28, 1874 |
|
|
John May |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Near Washita River, Texas |
July 12, 1870 |
|
|
Bernard McCann* |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Cedar Creek, Montana |
October 21, 1876 – January 8, 1877 |
|
|
Michael M. McCarthy |
Canada |
First Sergeant |
Army |
White Bird Canyon, Idaho |
June 1876 – January 1877 |
|
|
George H. Morgan |
Canada |
Second Lieutenant |
Army |
Big Dry Fork, Arizona |
July 17, 1882 |
Born to an American mother |
|
Jeremiah J. Murphy |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Near Powder River, Montana |
March 17, 1876 |
|
|
Adam Neder |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
South Dakota |
December 1890 |
|
|
Henry Newman |
Germany |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Whetstone Mountains, Arizona |
July 13, 1872 |
|
|
John Nihill |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Whetstone Mountains, Arizona |
July 13, 1872 |
|
|
Richard J. Nolan |
Ireland |
Farrier |
Army |
Near White Clay Creek, South Dakota |
December 30, 1890 |
|
|
Moses Orr |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
Winter of 1872/1873 |
|
|
John F. O'Sullivan |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Staked Plains, Texas |
December 8, 1874 |
|
|
William R. Parnell |
Ireland |
First Lieutenant |
Army |
White Bird Canyon, Idaho |
June 17, 1877 |
|
|
Isaac Payne |
Mexico |
Trumpeter |
Army |
Near Pecos River, Texas |
April 25, 1875 |
Born to Black Seminoles |
|
James Pym |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Little Bighorn, Montana |
June 25, 1876 |
|
|
Theodore Ragnar |
Sweden |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Near White Clay Creek, South Dakota |
December 30, 1890 |
|
|
Henry Rodenburg |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Cedar Creek, Montana |
October 21, 1876 – January 8, 1877 |
|
|
Patrick Rogan |
Ireland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Big Hole, Montana |
August 9, 1877 |
|
|
Stanislaus Roy |
France |
Sergeant |
Army |
Little Bighorn, Montana |
June 25, 1876 |
|
|
John Schnitzer |
Germany |
Wagoner |
Army |
Horseshoe Canyon, New Mexico |
April 22, 1882 |
|
|
Julius Schou |
Denmark |
Corporal |
Army |
|
1876 |
|
|
Rudolph Stauffer |
Switzerland |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Near Camp Hualpai, Arizona |
May – November 1872 |
|
|
Christian Steiner |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona |
October 20, 1869 |
|
|
Julius H. Stickoffer |
Switzerland |
Saddler |
Army |
Cienega Springs, Utah |
November 11, 1868 |
|
|
James Sumner |
England, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona |
October 20, 1869 |
|
|
John Thompson |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Army |
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona |
October 20, 1869 |
|
|
Peter Thompson |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Private |
Army |
Little Bighorn, Montana |
June 25, 1876 |
|
|
John Tracy |
Ireland |
Private |
Army |
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona |
October 20, 1869 |
Born as Henry G. Nabers |
|
Jacob Trautman |
Germany |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Wounded Knee Creek, South Dakota |
December 29, 1890 |
|
|
Ernest Veuve |
Switzerland |
Sergeant |
Army |
Staked Plains, Texas |
November 3, 1874 |
|
|
Otto Voit |
Germany |
Saddler |
Army |
Little Bighorn, Montana |
June 25, 1876 |
|
|
Rudolph von Medem |
Germany |
Sergeant |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
1872–1873 |
|
|
Paul H. Weinert |
Germany |
Corporal |
Army |
Wounded Knee Creek, South Dakota |
December 29, 1890 |
|
|
Jacob Widmer |
Germany |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Near Milk River, Colorado |
September 29, 1879 |
|
|
Henry Wilkens |
Germany |
First Sergeant |
Army |
Little Muddy Creek, Montana and Camas Meadows, Idaho |
May 7, 1877 and August 20, 1877 |
|
|
Charles Windolph |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Little Bighorn, Montana |
June 25, 1876 – June 26, 1876 |
|
|
George G. Wortman |
Canada |
Sergeant |
Army |
Arizona Territory |
August – October 1868 |
|
|
Hermann Ziegner |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
South Dakota |
December 29, 1890 – December 30, 1890 |
|
Image |
Name |
Country of birth |
Rank |
Branch |
Place of action |
Date of action |
Notes/Reference |
|
Edward G. Allen |
Netherlands |
Boatswain's Mate First Class |
Navy |
China |
June 13, 1900 – June 22, 1900 |
|
|
James Cooney |
Ireland |
Private |
Marine Corps |
Tientsin, China |
July 13, 1900 |
|
|
John O. Dahlgren |
Sweden |
Corporal |
Marine Corps |
Beijing, China |
June 20, 1900 – July 16, 1900 |
|
|
Hans A. Hansen |
Germany |
Seaman |
Navy |
China |
June 13, 1900 – June 22, 1900 |
|
|
Henry W. Heisch |
Germany |
Private |
Marine Corps |
Tientsin, China |
June 20, 1900 |
|
|
Martin Hunt |
Ireland |
Private |
Marine Corps |
Beijing, China |
June 20, 1900 – July 16, 1900 |
|
|
Joseph Killackey |
Ireland |
Landman |
Navy |
China |
June 13, 1900 – June 22, 1900 |
|
|
Carl E. Petersen |
Germany |
Chief Machinist |
Navy |
Beijing, China |
June 28, 1900 – August 17, 1900 |
|
|
William Seach |
England, United Kingdom |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
China |
June 13, 1900 – June 22, 1900 |
|
|
Peter Stewart |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Gunnery Sergeant |
Marine Corps |
China |
June 13, 1900 – June 22, 1900 |
|
|
Karl Thomas* |
Germany |
Coxswain |
Navy |
China |
June 13, 1900 – June 22, 1900 |
|
|
Martin T. Torgerson |
Norway |
Gunner's Mate Third Class |
Navy |
China |
June 13, 1900 – June 22, 1900 |
|
|
Robert H. Von Schlick |
Germany |
Private |
Army |
Tientsin, China |
July 13, 1900 |
|
|
Edward A. Walker |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Sergeant |
Marine Corps |
Beijing, China |
June 20, 1900 – July 16, 1900 |
|
|
Axel Westermark |
Finland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Beijing, China |
June 28, 1900 – August 17, 1900 |
|
Image |
Name |
Country of birth |
Rank |
Branch |
Place of action |
Date of action |
Notes/Reference |
|
William Ahern |
Ireland |
Watertender |
Navy |
On board the USS Puritan |
July 1, 1897 |
|
|
William Anderson |
Sweden |
Coxswain |
Navy |
On board the USS Powhatan |
June 28, 1878 |
|
|
Richard Bates |
Wales, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
Eastport, Maine |
May 10, 1866 |
|
|
Heinrich Behnke |
Germany |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Iowa |
January 25, 1905 |
|
|
William H. Belpitt |
Australia |
Captain of the Afterguard |
Navy |
Fuzhou, China |
October 7, 1884 |
|
|
James Benson |
Denmark |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Ossipee |
June 20, 1872 |
Joined the Navy from Japan |
|
Ernest H. Bjorkman |
Sweden |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Block Island, Rhode Island |
January 21, 1903 |
|
|
John Brown |
Denmark |
Captain of the Afterguard |
Navy |
Eastport, Maine |
May 10, 1866 |
|
|
Thomas Burke |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Eastport, Maine |
May 10, 1866 |
|
|
Thomas Cahey |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Manila Bay, Philippines |
March 31, 1901 |
|
|
August Chandron |
France |
Seaman Apprentice |
Navy |
Alexandria, Egypt |
November 21, 1885 |
|
|
Demetri Corahorgi |
Italy |
Fireman First Class |
Navy |
On board the USS Iowa |
January 25, 1905 |
|
|
Thomas Cramen |
Ireland |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Portsmouth |
February 7, 1882 |
|
|
John Davis |
Jamaica |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Toulon, France |
February 1881 |
|
|
John Dempsey |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Shanghai, China |
January 23, 1875 |
|
|
Austin Denham |
England, United Kingdom |
Seaman |
Navy |
Greytown, Nicaragua |
April 12, 1872 |
|
|
Thomas Eadie |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Chief Gunner's Mate |
Navy |
Cape Cod, Massachusetts |
December 18, 1927 |
|
|
Walter Elmore |
England, United Kingdom |
Landman |
Navy |
Mediterranean |
October 1, 1878 |
Joined the Navy from France |
|
John Everetts |
Canada |
Gunner's Mate Third Class |
Navy |
On board the USS Cushing |
February 11, 1898 |
|
|
Isaac L. Fasseur |
Netherlands |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Callao, Peru |
June 13, 1884 |
Joined the Navy from Chile |
|
John Flannagan |
Ireland |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Le Havre, France |
October 26, 1878 |
|
|
Edward Floyd |
Ireland |
Boilermaker |
Navy |
On board the USS Iowa |
January 25, 1905 |
|
|
Alphonse Girandy |
Guadeloupe |
Seaman |
Navy |
Manila Bay, Philippines |
March 31, 1901 |
|
|
Rade Grbitch |
Austria-Hungary, now Serbia |
Seaman |
Navy |
San Diego, California |
July 21, 1905 |
|
|
William Halford |
England, United Kingdom |
Coxswain |
Navy |
Pacific Ocean |
November 18, 1870 – December 19, 1870 |
|
|
Luovi Halling |
Sweden |
Boatswain's Mate First Class |
Navy |
Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts |
September 15, 1904 |
|
|
George Hill |
England, United Kingdom |
Chief Quarter Gunner |
Navy |
Greytown, Nicaragua |
April 12, 1872 |
|
|
Johannes J. Johannessen |
Norway |
Chief Watertender |
Navy |
On board the USS Iowa |
January 25, 1905 |
Joined the Navy from Japan |
|
William Johnson |
Saint Vincent |
Cooper |
Navy |
Mare Island, California |
November 14, 1879 |
|
|
Thomas Kersey |
Canada |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Plymouth |
July 26, 1876 |
|
|
Hugh King |
Ireland |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Delaware River |
September 7, 1871 |
|
|
John King |
Ireland |
Watertender |
Navy |
On board the USS Vicksburg
On board the USS Salem |
May 29, 1901
September 13, 1909 |
Double MOH recipient |
|
Robert Klein |
Germany |
Chief Carpenter's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Raleigh |
January 25, 1904 |
Joined the Navy from France |
|
Patrick J. Kyle |
Ireland |
Landman |
Navy |
Port Mahon, Minorca |
March 13, 1879 |
|
|
Emile Lejeune |
France |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Plymouth |
June 6, 1876 |
|
|
George Low |
Canada |
Seaman |
Navy |
New Orleans, Louisiana |
February 15, 1881 |
Born as George Low Evatt |
|
Edward Maddin |
Canada |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Lisbon, Portugal |
January 9, 1876 |
|
|
Joseph Matthews |
Malta |
Captain of the Top |
Navy |
On board the USS Constitution |
February 13, 1879 |
|
|
James H. McDonald |
Scotland, United Kingdom |
Chief Metalsmith |
Navy |
Isles of Shoals, New Hampshire |
May 23, 1939 |
|
|
Mons Monssen |
Norway |
Chief Gunner's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Missouri |
April 13, 1904 |
|
|
Philip Moore |
Canada |
Seaman |
Navy |
Genoa, Italy |
September 21, 1880 |
|
|
William Morse |
Germany |
Seaman |
Navy |
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
September 19, 1880 |
|
|
Joseph B. Noil |
Canada |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Powhatan |
December 26, 1872 |
|
|
Isadore Nordstrom |
Sweden |
Chief Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Kearsarge |
April 13, 1906 |
|
|
August Ohmsen |
Germany |
Master-at-Arms |
Navy |
On board the USS Tallapoosa |
August 21, 1884 |
|
|
Ludwig A. Olsen |
Norway |
Captain of the Hold |
Navy |
Honolulu, Hawaii
Callao, Peru |
March 16, 1883
June 13, 1884 |
Double MOH recipient |
|
John O'Neal |
Ireland |
Boatswain's Mate |
Navy |
Greytown, Nicaragua |
April 12, 1872 |
|
|
Christian Osepins |
Netherlands |
Master-at-Arms |
Navy |
Hampton Roads, Virginia |
May 7, 1882 |
|
|
Alexander Peters |
Russia |
Boatswain's Mate First Class |
Navy |
Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts |
September 15, 1904 |
|
|
Richard Pile |
Barbados |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Greytown, Nicaragua |
April 12, 1872 |
|
|
Patrick Regan |
Ireland |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Coquimbo, Chile |
July 30, 1873 |
|
|
Patrick Reid |
Ireland |
Chief Watertender |
Navy |
On board the USS North Dakota |
September 8, 1910 |
|
|
John Robinson |
Cuba |
Captain of the Hold |
Navy |
Pensacola Bay, Florida |
January 19, 1867 |
|
|
Thomas Robinson |
Norway |
Captain of the Afterguard |
Navy |
New Orleans, Louisiana |
July 15, 1866 |
|
|
Henry L. Simpson |
England, United Kingdom |
Fireman First Class |
Navy |
Monrovia, Liberia |
October 31, 1877 |
|
|
James Smith |
Kingdom of Hawaii |
Seaman |
Navy |
Greytown, Nicaragua |
April 12, 1872 |
|
|
John Smith |
Bermuda |
Seaman |
Navy |
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
September 19, 1880 |
|
|
Thomas Smith |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
Pará, Brazil |
October 1, 1878 |
|
|
Wilhelm Smith |
Germany |
Gunner's Mate First Class |
Navy |
On board the USS New York |
January 24, 1916 |
|
|
Thomas Stanton |
Ireland |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS North Dakota |
September 8, 1910 |
|
|
Robert A. Sweeney |
Canada |
Ordinary Seaman |
Navy |
Hampton Roads, Virginia
On board the USS Jamestown |
October 26, 1881
December 20, 1883 |
Double MOH recipient |
|
August P. Teytand |
West Indies |
Quartermaster Third Class |
Navy |
Block Island, Rhode Island |
January 21, 1903 |
|
|
James Thayer |
Ireland |
Ship's Corporal |
Navy |
On board the USS Constitution |
November 16, 1879 |
|
|
Michael Thornton |
Ireland |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Leyden |
August 26, 1881 |
|
|
Paul Tobin |
France |
Landman |
Navy |
Hamburg, Germany |
July 3, 1871 |
|
|
Telesforo Trinidad |
Philippines |
Fireman Second Class |
Navy |
On board the USS San Diego |
January 21, 1915 |
|
|
Alexander H. Turvelin |
Russia |
Seaman |
Navy |
Toulon, France |
February 1881 |
|
|
Adam Weissel |
Germany |
Cook |
Navy |
On board the USS Minnesota |
August 26, 1881 |
|
|
Karl Westa |
Norway |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS North Dakota |
September 8, 1910 |
|
|
Antonio Williams |
Malta |
Seaman |
Navy |
On board the USS Huron |
November 24, 1877 |
|
|
Henry Williams |
Canada |
Carpenter's Mate |
Navy |
On board the USS Constitution |
February 13, 1879 |
|
|
August Wilson |
Germany |
Boilermaker |
Navy |
On board the USS Puritan |
July 1, 1897 |
|