List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 2014–19

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)

This is a list of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom in the 2014 to 2019 session, ordered by name.

See European Parliament election, 2014 (United Kingdom) for further information on these elections in the UK, and European Parliament election, 2014 for discussion on likely changes to the Parliamentary Groups.

Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)

Contribution of UK political parties within European Parliament political groups

The UK has representation with 73 of the 751 seats of the European Parliament with party contributions within political groups as follows:

National party MEPs Political group Governance
UK Independence Party
22 / 45
EFDD Opposition and non-aligned
Labour Party
20 / 190
S&D Commission majority
Conservative Party
20 / 75
ECR Opposition and non-aligned
Green Party
3 / 50
Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned
Scottish National Party
2 / 50
Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned
Ulster Unionist Party
1 / 75
ECR Opposition and non-aligned
Liberal Democrats
1 / 73
ALDE Commission majority
Sinn Féin
1 / 52
GUE/NGL Opposition and non-aligned
Plaid Cymru
1 / 50
Greens/EFA Opposition and non-aligned
Independent
1 / 38
ENF Opposition and non-aligned
Democratic Unionist Party
1 / 15
Non-Inscrits Opposition and non-aligned
No UK representation
0 / 216
EPP Commission majority

Current members

This table can be sorted by constituency, party or party group: click the symbol at the top of the appropriate column.

Name Constituency National Party EP Group
Stuart Agnew East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Tim Aker East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Lucy Anderson London      Labour Party      S&D
Martina Anderson Northern Ireland      Sinn Féin      EUL-NGL
Jonathan Arnott North East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Richard Ashworth South East England      Conservative Party      ECR
Janice Atkinson South East England      Independent[1]      ENF
Amjad Bashir Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party[2]      ECR
Gerard Batten London      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Catherine Bearder South East England      Liberal Democrats      ALDE
Paul Brannen North East England      Labour Party      S&D
Daniel Dalton West Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
David Campbell Bannerman East of England      Conservative Party      ECR
Louise Bours North West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Jim Carver West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
David Coburn Scotland      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Jane Collins Yorkshire and the Humber      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Richard Corbett Yorkshire and the Humber      Labour Party      S&D
Seb Dance London      Labour Party      S&D
The Earl of Dartmouth South West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Nirj Deva South East England      Conservative Party      ECR
Anneliese Dodds South East England      Labour Party      S&D
Diane Dodds Northern Ireland      Democratic Unionist Party      NI
Ian Duncan Scotland      Conservative Party      ECR
Bill Etheridge West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Jill Evans Wales      Plaid Cymru      Greens–EFA
Nigel Farage South East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Ray Finch South East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Vicky Ford East of England      Conservative Party      ECR
Jacqueline Foster North West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Ashley Fox South West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Nathan Gill Wales      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Neena Gill West Midlands      Labour Party      S&D
Julie Girling South West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Theresa Griffin North West England      Labour Party      S&D
Daniel Hannan South East England      Conservative Party      ECR
Roger Helmer East Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Mary Honeyball London      Labour Party      S&D
Mike Hookem Yorkshire and the Humber      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Richard Howitt East of England      Labour Party      S&D
Ian Hudghton Scotland      Scottish National Party      Greens–EFA
Diane James South East England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Syed Kamall London      Conservative Party      ECR
Saj Karim North West England      Conservative Party      ECR
Afzal Khan North West England      Labour Party      S&D
Timothy Kirkhope Yorkshire and the Humber      Conservative Party      ECR
Jude Kirton-Darling North East England      Labour Party      S&D
Jean Lambert London      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA
Andrew Lewer East Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
David Martin Scotland      Labour Party      S&D
Linda McAvan Yorkshire and the Humber      Labour Party      S&D
Emma McClarkin East Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
Anthea McIntyre West Midlands      Conservative Party      ECR
Clare Moody South West England      Labour Party      S&D
Claude Moraes London      Labour Party      S&D
Jim Nicholson Northern Ireland      Ulster Unionist Party      ECR
Paul Nuttall North West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Patrick O'Flynn East of England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Margot Parker East Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Julia Reid South West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Molly Scott Cato South West England      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA
Jill Seymour West Midlands      UK Independence Party      EFDD
Siôn Simon West Midlands      Labour Party      S&D
Alyn Smith Scotland      Scottish National Party      Greens–EFA
Catherine Stihler Scotland      Labour Party      S&D
Kay Swinburne Wales      Conservative Party      ECR
Charles Tannock London      Conservative Party      ECR
Keith Taylor South East England      Green Party (England and Wales)      Greens–EFA
Geoffrey Van Orden East of England      Conservative Party      ECR
Derek Vaughan Wales      Labour Party      S&D
Julie Ward North West England      Labour Party      S&D
Glenis Willmott East Midlands      Labour Party      S&D
Steven Woolfe North West England      UK Independence Party      EFDD

Former members

Name Region Party Date Reason for departure
Philip Bradbourn West Midlands      Conservative Party 19 December 2014 Died in office

Notes

  1. Janice Atkinson was elected for the UK Independence Party but was expelled from the party in 2015. She joined ENF in June 2015.
  2. Amjad Bashir was elected for the UK Independence Party but joined the Conservative Party in January 2015.

References

External links