From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Member |
Party |
Electorate |
State |
Term of office |
Charles Adermann |
Country |
Fisher |
Qld |
1943–1972 |
Ian Allan |
Country |
Gwydir |
NSW |
1953–1969 |
Charles Anderson |
Country |
Hume |
NSW |
1949–1951, 1955–1961 |
Doug Anthony |
Country |
Richmond |
NSW |
1957–1984 |
William Aston |
Liberal |
Phillip |
NSW |
1955–1961, 1963–1972 |
Henry Bandidt |
Country |
Wide Bay |
Qld |
1958–1961 |
Lance Barnard |
Labor |
Bass |
Tas |
1954–1975 |
Charles Barnes |
Country |
McPherson |
Qld |
1958–1972 |
Sir Garfield Barwick |
Liberal |
Parramatta |
NSW |
1958–1964 |
Jeff Bate |
Liberal |
Macarthur |
NSW |
1949–1972 |
Noel Beaton [6] |
Labor |
Bendigo |
Vic |
1960–1969 |
Kim Beazley |
Labor |
Fremantle |
WA |
1945–1977 |
Alan Bird |
Labor |
Batman |
Vic |
1949–1962 |
Francis Bland |
Liberal |
Warringah |
NSW |
1951–1961 |
George Bowden |
Country |
Gippsland |
Vic |
1943–1961 |
Wilfred Brimblecombe |
Country |
Maranoa |
Qld |
1951–1966 |
Peter Browne |
Liberal |
Kalgoorlie |
WA |
1958–1961 |
Gordon Bryant |
Labor |
Wills |
Vic |
1955–1980 |
Alexander Buchanan |
Liberal |
McMillan |
Vic |
1955–1972 |
Leslie Bury |
Liberal |
Wentworth |
NSW |
1956–1974 |
Dr Jim Cairns |
Labor |
Yarra |
Vic |
1955–1977 |
Clyde Cameron |
Labor |
Hindmarsh |
SA |
1949–1980 |
Hon Dr Donald Cameron |
Liberal |
Oxley |
Qld |
1949–1961 |
Hon Arthur Calwell |
Labor |
Melbourne |
Vic |
1940–1972 |
Rt Hon Richard Casey [3] |
Liberal |
La Trobe |
Vic |
1931–1940, 1949–1960 |
Doug Cash |
Liberal |
Stirling |
WA |
1958–1961 |
Fred Chaney |
Liberal |
Perth |
WA |
1955–1969 |
Don Chipp [7] |
Liberal |
Higinbotham |
Vic |
1960–1977 |
Arthur Chresby |
Liberal |
Griffith |
Qld |
1958–1961 |
Hon Percy Clarey [6] |
Labor |
Bendigo |
Vic |
1949–1960 |
Joe Clark |
Labor |
Darling |
NSW |
1934–1969 |
Lionel Clay |
Labor |
St George |
NSW |
1958–1963 |
Richard Cleaver |
Liberal |
Swan |
WA |
1955–1969 |
Jim Cope |
Labor |
Watson |
NSW |
1955–1975 |
Dominic Costa |
Labor |
Banks |
NSW |
1949–1969 |
Frank Courtnay |
Labor |
Darebin |
Vic |
1958–1969 |
Hon John Cramer |
Liberal |
Bennelong |
NSW |
1949–1974 |
Frank Crean |
Labor |
Melbourne Ports |
Vic |
1951–1977 |
Dan Curtin |
Labor |
Kingsford-Smith |
NSW |
1949–1969 |
Fred Daly |
Labor |
Grayndler |
NSW |
1943–1975 |
Hon Charles Davidson |
Country |
Dawson |
Qld |
1946–1963 |
Ron Davies |
Labor |
Braddon |
Tas |
1958–1975 |
Frank Davis |
Liberal |
Deakin |
Vic |
1949–1966 |
Roger Dean |
Liberal |
Robertson |
NSW |
1949–1964 |
Hon Alec Downer |
Liberal |
Angas |
SA |
1949–1964 |
Hon David Drummond |
Country |
New England |
NSW |
1949–1963 |
Nigel Drury |
Liberal |
Ryan |
Qld |
1949–1975 |
Gil Duthie |
Labor |
Wilmot |
Tas |
1946–1975 |
John England [5] |
Country |
Calare |
NSW |
1960–1975 |
Dudley Erwin |
Liberal |
Ballaarat |
Vic |
1955–1975 |
Rt Hon Dr H.V. Evatt [2] |
Labor |
Hunter |
NSW |
1940–1960 |
Laurie Failes |
Country |
Lawson |
NSW |
1949–1969 |
David Fairbairn |
Liberal |
Farrer |
NSW |
1949–1975 |
Hon Allen Fairhall |
Liberal |
Paterson |
NSW |
1949–1969 |
Bill Falkinder |
Liberal |
Franklin |
Tas |
1946–1966 |
Dr Jim Forbes |
Liberal |
Barker |
SA |
1956–1975 |
Max Fox |
Liberal |
Henty |
Vic |
1955–1974 |
Allan Fraser |
Labor |
Eden-Monaro |
NSW |
1943–1966, 1969–1972 |
James Fraser [1] |
Labor |
Australian Capital Territory |
ACT |
1951–1970 |
Malcolm Fraser |
Liberal |
Wannon |
Vic |
1955–1983 |
Gordon Freeth |
Liberal |
Forrest |
WA |
1949–1969 |
Bill Fulton |
Labor |
Leichhardt |
Qld |
1958–1975 |
Pat Galvin |
Labor |
Kingston |
SA |
1951–1966 |
Charles Griffiths |
Labor |
Shortland |
NSW |
1949–1972 |
Hugh Halbert |
Liberal |
Moore |
WA |
1958–1961 |
Len Hamilton |
Country |
Canning |
WA |
1946–1961 |
Jim Harrison |
Labor |
Blaxland |
NSW |
1949–1969 |
Hon Paul Hasluck |
Liberal |
Curtin |
WA |
1949–1969 |
William Haworth |
Liberal |
Isaacs |
Vic |
1949–1969 |
Leslie Haylen |
Labor |
Parkes |
NSW |
1943–1963 |
Rt Hon Harold Holt |
Liberal |
Higgins |
Vic |
1935–1967 |
Mac Holten |
Country |
Indi |
Vic |
1958–1977 |
John Howse [5] |
Liberal |
Calare |
NSW |
1946–1960 |
Peter Howson |
Liberal |
Fawkner |
Vic |
1955–1972 |
Alan Hulme |
Liberal |
Petrie |
Qld |
1949–1961, 1963–1972 |
William Jack |
Liberal |
North Sydney |
NSW |
1949–1966 |
Bert James [2] |
Labor |
Hunter |
NSW |
1960–1980 |
John Jess [3] |
Liberal |
La Trobe |
Vic |
1960–1972 |
Les Johnson |
Labor |
Hughes |
NSW |
1955–1966, 1969–1984 |
Charles Jones |
Labor |
Newcastle |
NSW |
1958–1983 |
Percy Joske [4] |
Liberal |
Balaclava |
Vic |
1951–1960 |
Victor Kearney |
Labor |
Cunningham |
NSW |
1956–1963 |
Bert Kelly |
Liberal |
Wakefield |
SA |
1958–1977 |
Hon Wilfrid Kent Hughes |
Liberal |
Chisholm |
Vic |
1949–1970 |
Jim Killen |
Liberal |
Moreton |
Qld |
1955–1983 |
Bob King |
Country |
Wimmera |
Vic |
1958–1977 |
Hon George Lawson |
Labor |
Brisbane |
Qld |
1931–1961 |
Robert Lindsay |
Liberal |
Flinders |
Vic |
1954–1966 |
Tony Luchetti |
Labor |
Macquarie |
NSW |
1951–1975 |
Philip Lucock |
Country |
Lyne |
NSW |
1953–1980 |
Malcolm McColm |
Liberal |
Bowman |
Qld |
1949–1961 |
Rt Hon John McEwen |
Country |
Murray |
Vic |
1934–1971 |
Hector McIvor |
Labor |
Gellibrand |
Vic |
1955–1972 |
Dan Mackinnon |
Liberal |
Corangamite |
Vic |
1949–1951, 1953–1966 |
Hon John McLeay |
Liberal |
Boothby |
SA |
1949–1966 |
Hon William McMahon |
Liberal |
Lowe |
NSW |
1949–1982 |
Hon Norman Makin |
Labor |
Bonython |
SA |
1919–1946, 1954–1963 |
Rt Hon Robert Menzies |
Liberal |
Kooyong |
Vic |
1934–1966 |
Dan Minogue |
Labor |
West Sydney |
NSW |
1949–1969 |
John Murray |
Liberal |
Herbert |
Qld |
1958–1961 |
Jock Nelson [1] |
Labor |
Northern Territory |
NT |
1949–1966 |
William O'Connor |
Labor |
Dalley |
NSW |
1946–1969 |
Hubert Opperman |
Liberal |
Corio |
Vic |
1949–1967 |
Hon Frederick Osborne |
Liberal |
Evans |
NSW |
1949–1961 |
Rt Hon Sir Earle Page |
Country |
Cowper |
NSW |
1919–1961 |
Henry Pearce |
Liberal |
Capricornia |
Qld |
1949–1961 |
Ted Peters |
Labor |
Scullin |
Vic |
1949–1969 |
Hon Reg Pollard |
Labor |
Lalor |
Vic |
1937–1966 |
Len Reynolds |
Labor |
Barton |
NSW |
1958–1966, 1969–1975 |
Hon Bill Riordan |
Labor |
Kennedy |
Qld |
1936–1966 |
Hon Hugh Roberton |
Country |
Riverina |
NSW |
1949–1965 |
Edgar Russell |
Labor |
Grey |
SA |
1943–1963 |
Joe Sexton |
Labor |
Adelaide |
SA |
1958–1966 |
Billy Snedden |
Liberal |
Bruce |
Vic |
1955–1983 |
Frank Stewart |
Labor |
Lang |
NSW |
1953–1979 |
Philip Stokes |
Liberal |
Maribyrnong |
Vic |
1955–1969 |
Reginald Swartz |
Liberal |
Darling Downs |
Qld |
1949–1972 |
Albert Thompson |
Labor |
Port Adelaide |
SA |
1946–1963 |
Frank Timson [7] |
Liberal |
Higinbotham |
Vic |
1949–1960 |
Hon Athol Townley |
Liberal |
Denison |
Tas |
1949–1964 |
Winton Turnbull |
Country |
Mallee |
Vic |
1946–1972 |
Harry Turner |
Liberal |
Bradfield |
NSW |
1952–1974 |
Tom Uren |
Labor |
Reid |
NSW |
1958–1990 |
Hon Eddie Ward |
Labor |
East Sydney |
NSW |
1931, 1932–1963 |
Bill Wentworth |
Liberal |
Mackellar |
NSW |
1949–1977 |
Roy Wheeler |
Liberal |
Mitchell |
NSW |
1949–1961 |
Gough Whitlam |
Labor |
Werriwa |
NSW |
1952–1978 |
Ray Whittorn [4] |
Liberal |
Balaclava |
Vic |
1960–1974 |
Bruce Wight |
Liberal |
Lilley |
Qld |
1949–1961 |
Keith Wilson |
Liberal |
Sturt |
SA |
1949–1954, 1955–1966 |
- 1 At this time, the members for the Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory could only vote on matters relating to their respective territories.
- 2 The Labor member for Hunter, Dr H.V. Evatt, resigned on 10 February 1960; Labor candidate Bert James won the resulting by-election on 9 April.
- 3 The Liberal member for La Trobe, Richard Casey, resigned on 10 February 1960; Liberal candidate John Jess won the resulting by-election on 9 April.
- 4 The Liberal member for Balaclava, Percy Joske, resigned on 2 June 1960; Liberal candidate Ray Whittorn won the resulting by-election on 16 July.
- 5 The Liberal member for Calare, John Howse, resigned on 28 September 1960; Country Party candidate John England won the resulting by-election on 5 November.
- 6 The Labor member for Bendigo, Percy Clarey, died on 17 May 1960; Labor candidate Noel Beaton won the resulting by-election on 16 July.
- 7 The Liberal member for Higinbotham, Frank Timson, died on 16 October 1960; Liberal candidate Don Chipp won the resulting by-election on 10 November.
See also