North Down (Assembly constituency)

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
North Down
County Constituency
for the Northern Ireland Assembly
NorthDownConstituency.svg
North Down shown within Northern Ireland
Districts Ards and North Down
Current constituency
Created 1973
Assembly Members Steven Agnew
Alan Chambers
Gordon Dunne
Alex Easton
Stephen Farry
Peter Weir

North Down is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Assembly, 1973. It usually shares boundaries with the North Down UK Parliament constituency, however the boundaries of the two constituencies were slightly different from 1983 to 1986 as the Assembly boundaries had not caught up with Parliamentary boundary changes and from 1996 to 1997 when members of the Northern Ireland Forum had been elected from the newly drawn Parliamentary constituencies but the 51st Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected in 1992 under the 1983–95 constituency boundaries, was still in session.

Members were then elected from the constituency to the 1975 Constitutional Convention, the 1982 Assembly, the 1996 Forum and then to the current Assembly from 1998.

For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see North Down (UK Parliament constituency).

Members

Northern Ireland Assembly (1973)

In 1973, elections were held to the Assembly set up under the Sunningdale Agreement. The seven members elected from North Down were:

Election MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1973 Charles Poots
(DUP)
James Kilfedder
(UUP)
John Brooke
(UUP)
William Brownlow
(UUP)
Robert Campbell
(UUP)
Lord Dunleath
(Alliance Party)
Bertie McConnell
(Alliance Party)
Anti-Sunningdale Pro-Sunningdale

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Northern Ireland Constitutional Convention (1975)

In 1975, elections were held to a Constitutional Convention which sought (unsuccessfully) to generate a consensus on the future of the province. The seven members elected from North Down were:

Election MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1975 George Green
(Vanguard)
Charles Poots
(DUP)
James Kilfedder
(UUP)
John Taylor
(UUP)
Viscount Brookeborough
(UPNI)
Lord Dunleath
(Alliance Party)
Bertie McConnell
(Alliance Party)

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Northern Ireland Assembly (1982)

In 1982, elections were held for an Assembly for Northern Ireland to hold the Secretary of State to account, in the hope that this would be the first step towards restoring devolution. North Down elected 8 members as follows:

Election MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1982 Simpson Gibson
(DUP)
Wesley Pentland
(DUP)
James Kilfedder
(UPUP)
John Taylor
(UUP)
William Bleakes
(UUP)
Robert McCartney
(UUP)
Lord Dunleath
(Alliance Party)
John Cushnahan
(Alliance Party)

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Northern Ireland Forum (1996)

In the 1996 election to the Northern Ireland Peace Forum, 5 Forum members were elected from North Down. They were as follows:

Election MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1996 St Clair McAlister
(DUP)
Alan McFarland
(UUP)
Peter Weir
(UUP)
Robert McCartney
(UKUP)
Oliver Napier
(Alliance Party)

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Northern Ireland Assembly (1998–present)

Election MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1998 Jane Morrice
(NI Women's Coalition)
Peter Weir
(UUP /
DUP)
Alan McFarland
(UUP)
John Gorman
(UUP)
Robert McCartney
(UK Unionist)
Eileen Bell
(Alliance Party)
2003 Alex Easton
(DUP)
Leslie Cree
(UUP)
2007 Brian Wilson
(Greens)
Stephen Farry
(Alliance Party)
2011 Gordon Dunne
(DUP)
Steven Agnew
(Greens)
2016 Alan Chambers
(UUP)

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Elections

Northern Ireland Assembly

2016

2016 Assembly election: North Down - 6 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11
DUP Alex Easton 19.7 6,357
DUP Gordon Dunne 12.4 4,004 4,610.48
Green (NI) Steven Agnew 12.7 4,109 4,142.32 4,229.44 4,239.56 4,310.56 4,490.12 4,523.20 4,607.20
UUP Alan Chambers 10.2 3,275 3,379.16 3,387.16 3,465.24 3,467.24 3,482.24 3,644.08 3,757.76 3,931.28 4,174.92 5,264.92
DUP Peter Weir 9.6 3,085 3,890.28 3,892.56 3,904.04 3,906.04 3,910.32 4,032.60 4,112.96 4,385.72 4,588.76 4,712.76
Alliance Stephen Farry 9.3 3,012 3,036.92 3,051.20 3,063.20 3,090.20 3,289.04 3,298.04 3,372.60 3,410.72 3,834.96 4,049.36
Alliance Andrew Muir 7.4 2,387 2,395.96 2,407.24 2,415.80 2,437.80 2,521.80 2,526.80 2,583.80 2,613.80 2,920.64 3,076.20
UUP Carl McClean 4.6 1,495 1,545.68 1,549.68 1,640.72 1,642 1,652 1,719.08 1,818.76 1,902.88 2,054.40
Independent Brian Wilson 4.4 1,415 1,430.12 1,449.40 1,451.24 1,467.24 1,512.24 1,519.80 1,580.36 1,678.48
UKIP Bill Piper 2.1 681 706.48 706.76 716.60 722.60 730.60 902.60 955.72
NI Conservatives Frank Shivers 2.1 672 683.76 686.76 693.40 694.04 696.04 713.04
TUV John Brennan 1.9 610 641.92 641.92 646.76 646.76 650.76
SDLP Conal Browne 1.3 426 428.24 441.24 441.52 589.52
Sinn Féin Therese McCartney 1.0 307 307.56 314.84 314.84
UUP Chris Eisenstadt 0.7 217 234.92 235.92
NI Labour Maria Lourenco 0.5 177 180.08
Electorate: 65,760   Valid: 32,229   Spoilt: 368 (1.13%)   Quota: 4,605   Turnout: 49.57

2011

2011 Assembly election: North Down - 6 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11
DUP Alex Easton 18.4% 5,175
DUP Gordon Dunne 13.3% 3,741 4,121
DUP Peter Weir 12.4% 3,496 4,101
UUP Leslie Cree 5.6% 1,585 1,609 1,610 1,678 1,692 2,796 2,853 3,310 3,361 4,410
Alliance Stephen Farry 11.1% 3,131 3,153 3,173 3,218 3,486 3,515 3,522 3,739 3,745 4,078
Green (NI) Steven Agnew 7.9% 2,207 2,220 2,262 2,315 2,553 2,605 2,615 2,812 2,820 3,193 3,229
Alliance Anne Wilson 7.5% 2,100 2,115 2,134 2,172 2,448 2,483 2,492 2,659 2,664 3,078 3,130
Independent Alan McFarland 6.7% 1,879 1,905 1,911 2,012 2,048 2,083 2,095 2,604 2,619
Independent Alan Chambers 6.3% 1,765 1,795 1,796 1,862 1,894 1,980 1,989
UUP Colin Breen 4.8% 1,343 1,359 1,360 1,443 1,449
SDLP Liam Logan 2.7% 768 772 953 961
UKIP Fred McGlade 2.2% 615 624 624
Sinn Féin Conor Kennan 1.0% 293 295
Electorate: 62,170   Valid: 28,098   Spoilt: 430 (1.51%)   Quota: 4,015   Turnout: 45.89%

2007

2007 Assembly election: North Down – 6 Seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10
DUP Alex Easton 16.1% 4,946
Alliance Stephen Farry 10.2% 3,131 3,135 3,144 3,202 3,337 3,511 3,875 4,466
UUP Leslie Cree 9.6% 2,937 2,953 2,966 3,017 3,112 3,393 3,466 3,531 3,789 4,687
Green (NI) Brian Wilson 9.2% 2,839 2,843 2,855 2,928 3,059 3,209 3,472 4,113 4,334 4,572
DUP Peter Weir 11.0% 3,376 3,507 3,513 3,566 3,615 3,688 3,749 3,755 4,231 4,380
UUP Alan McFarland 7.3% 2,245 2,251 2,253 2,283 2,402 2,481 2,579 2,641 2,941 3,986
DUP Alan Graham 7.0% 2,147 2,501 2,509 2,560 2,595 2,701 2,737 2,746 3,185 3,255
UUP Marion Smith 6.8% 2,098 2,103 2,107 2,163 2,234 2,331 2,398 2,457 2,641
UK Unionist Robert McCartney 5.9% 1,806 1,816 1,824 1,862 1,950 2,044 2,099 2,119
SDLP Liam Logan 3.6% 1,115 1,116 1,118 1,382 1,399 1,427 1,674
Independent Brian Rowan 3.9% 1,194 1,195 1,202 1,241 1,290 1,376
Independent Alan Chambers 3.7% 1,129 1,133 1,172 1,190 1,257
NI Conservatives James Leslie 2.8% 864 866 872 888
Sinn Féin Deaglan Page 1.3% 390 390 391
PUP Elaine Martin 1.2% 367 371 376
Independent Christopher Carter 0.4% 123 124
Electorate: 57,525   Valid: 30,707   Spoilt: 223 (0.72%)   Quota: 4,387   Turnout: 53.77%

2003

2003 Assembly election: North Down – 6 Seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11 Count 12 Count 13 Count 14
UUP Leslie Cree 12.6% 3,900 3,908 3,919 3,920 3,950 3,989 4,019 4,032 4,073 4,305 4,402 4,482
Alliance Eileen Bell 6.3% 1,951 1,957 1,962 1,970 1,983 1,992 2,008 2,595 2,820 2,946 3,602 4,137 5,237
UUP Alan McFarland 11.1% 3,421 3,429 3,437 3,439 3,467 3,514 3,557 3,570 3,606 3,730 3,833 4,083 4,292 4,502
UK Unionist Robert McCartney 10.9% 3,374 3,387 3,485 3,488 3,513 3,590 3,639 3,648 3,675 3,847 3,912 4,046 4,072 4,102
DUP Peter Weir 11.9% 3,675 3,681 3,704 3,704 3,761 3,802 3,822 3,826 3,839 3,906 3,922 4,018 4,026 4,031
DUP Alex Easton 11.6% 3,570 3,579 3,589 3,589 3,611 3,650 3,663 3,667 3,689 3,770 3,783 3,821 3,827 3,839
UUP Diana Peacocke 8.3% 2,566 2,568 2,587 2,589 2,623 2,636 2,677 2,688 2,729 2,795 2,934 3,065 3,258 3,418
SDLP Liam Logan 4.9% 1,519 1,522 1,523 1,732 1,734 1,738 1,741 1,785 1,851 1,870 2,077 2,158
Independent Brian Wilson 4.4% 1,350 1,355 1,357 1,359 1,371 1,415 1,429 1,437 1,489 1,598 1,718
NI Women's Coalition Jane Morrice 3.8% 1,181 1,188 1,192 1,201 1,219 1,242 1,259 1,287 1,478 1,587
Independent Alan Chambers 3.5% 1,077 1,099 1,102 1,102 1,119 1,185 1,206 1,214 1,242
Green (NI) John Barry 2.4% 730 733 734 748 762 768 786 800
Alliance Stephen Farry 2.3% 704 708 711 722 728 740 751
NI Conservatives Julian Robertson 1.6% 491 492 497 497 501 508
Independent Alan Field 1.4% 428 430 432 432 448
PUP David Rose 1.0% 316 317 327 327
Sinn Féin Maria George 0.9% 264 265 265
UKIP Tom Sheridan 0.7% 209 210
Independent Christopher Carter 0.4% 109
Electorate: 57,422   Valid: 30,835   Spoilt: 481 (1.54%)   Quota: 4,406   Turnout: 54.54%

1998

1998 Assembly election: North Down – 6 Seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11 Count 12
UK Unionist Robert McCartney 21.9% 8,188
UUP Alan McFarland 12.5% 4,653 4,856 4,984 5,108 5,274 5,466
UUP John Gorman 12.6% 4,719 4,798 4,922 4,954 5,049 5,346
Alliance Eileen Bell 9.8% 3,669 3,686 3,795 3,801 4,269 4,374 4,579 4,588 5,985
NI Women's Coalition Jane Morrice 4.8% 1,808 1,836 1,918 1,932 2,056 2,232 2,460 2,478 2,720 3,028 3,086 4,898
UUP Peter Weir 7.4% 2,775 2,851 2,890 2,930 3,050 3,180 3,664 3,748 3,920 4,122 4,593 4,751
DUP Alan Graham 4.2% 1,558 1,829 1,880 2,748 2,778 2,929 3,137 3,147 3,168 3,171 4,424 4,443
SDLP Marietta Farrell 5.5% 2,048 2,051 2,085 2,086 2,134 2,194 2,237 2,239 2,327 2,450 2,458
UK Unionist Elizabeth Roche 0.5% 173 1,798 1,847 1,993 2,019 2,063 2,225 2,230 2,256 2,265
Alliance Gavin Walker 4.6% 1,699 1,710 1,753 1,758 1,910 1,966 2,089 2,095
Independent Alan Chambers 3.7% 1,382 1,455 1,532 1,554 1,645 1,751
PUP Stewart Currie 3.7% 1,376 1,416 1,522 1,556 1,583
Independent Brian Wilson 3.6% 1,327 1,361 1,389 1,396
DUP St Clair McAlister 2.7% 1,013 1,291 1,354
NI Conservatives Leonard Fee 0.9% 337 365
Ulster Democratic Tom Lindsay 0.7% 265 295
Labour Party NI Vanessa Baird-Gunning 0.6% 212 218
Independent Christopher Carter 0.2% 72 77
Natural Law Andrea Gribben 0.1% 39 42
Electorate: 62,942   Valid: 37,313   Spoilt: 561 (1.48%)   Quota: 5,331   Turnout: 60.17%

1996 Forum

Successful candidates are shown in bold.[1]

Party Candidate(s) Votes Percentage
UUP Peter Weir
Alan McFarland
Roy Bradford
John Shields
Irene Cree
9,270 25.6
UK Unionist Robert McCartney
Valerie Kinghan
Patricia Watson
7,579 20.9
DUP St Clair McAlister
Ruby Cooling
Cecil Noble
6,699 18.5
Alliance Oliver Napier
Brian Wilson
Eileen Bell
Larry Thompson
Jane Copeland
6,186 17.1
SDLP Owen Adams
John Burke
1,798 5.0
PUP Victor Ash
Samuel Curry
Neil Mehaffy
Kenneth Sterrit
1,694 4.7
Ulster Democratic James McCullough
Thomas Lindsay
651 1.8
NI Women's Coalition Emma McGuigan
Ann Marie Foster
Jane Morrice
496 1.4
NI Conservatives Ann Thompson
Bruce Mulligan
444 1.2
Independent Chambers Alan Chambers
James Arbuthnot
Robert Irvine
334 0.9
Green (NI) Paddy McEvoy
Mary Ringland
283 0.8
Sinn Féin Máirtín Ó Muilleoir
John Smith
275 0.8
Labour coalition John Magennis
Sean McGouran
171 0.5
Independent DUP Thomas O'Brien
William Baxter
97 0.3
Democratic Left Daryl Armitage
Tim Davis
95 0.3
Workers' Party Dessie O'Hagan
Colum Mullan
60 0.2
Ulster Independence Geoffrey Watson
Glenn Pollock
49 0.1
Independent Voice Christopher Carter
Fidelma Carter
49 0.1
Natural Law Peter McGowan
Thomas Mullins
15 0.0

1982 Assembly Election

1982 Assembly Election: North Down - 8 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11 Count 12 Count 13
Ulster Popular Unionist James Kilfedder 25.6% 13,958
UUP John Taylor 10.7% 5,852 7,258
DUP Simpson Gibson 8.2% 4,500 4,856 4,913 4,942 4,985 6,391
Alliance John Cushnahan 8.1% 4,416 4,492 4,501 4,502 4,936 4,943 6,068 6,069
Alliance Lord Dunleath 7.0% 3,841 4,210 4,284 4,293 4,881 4,919 5,960 5,961 6,161
DUP Wesley Pentland 6.1% 3,340 3,621 3,705 3,723 3,761 4,089 4,097 4,345 4,486 6,930
UUP Robert McCartney 6.9% 3,782 4,403 4,583 4,606 4,997 5,015 5,030 5,033 5,860 5,978 6,131
UUP William Bleakes 4.9% 2,692 2,930 3,028 3,049 3,202 3,241 3,244 3,246 4,401 4,778 5,278 5,336 5,383
Ulster Popular Unionist George Green 1.8% 958 4,266 4,472 4,508 4,596 4,679 4,685 4,689 4,967 5,126 5,330 5,364 5,377
DUP Charles Poots 5.1% 2,811 3,024 3,083 3,100 3,124 3,315 3,318 3,362 3,436
UUP Hazel Bradford 3.6% 1,966 2,448 2,694 2,722 2,931 3,028 3,033 3,037
SDLP Patrick Doherty 4.6% 2,536 2,546 2,547 2,549 2,567 2,568
DUP Thomas Gourley 3.8% 2,060 2,277 2,315 2,333 2,392
Alliance Brian Wilson 1.9% 1,055 1,118 1,135 1,136
UUP David McNarry 1.2% 671 827 924 936
UUUP Robert Gabbey 0.3% 181 217 228
Electorate: 103,619   Valid: 54,619   Spoilt: 1,182 (2.12%)   Quota: 6,069   Turnout: 55,801 (53.85%)

1975 Constitutional Convention

1975 Constitutional Convention election: North Down - 7 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8
UUP James Kilfedder 37.5% 21,693
UUP John Taylor 12.5% 7,238
Vanguard George Green 7.6% 4,408 8,063
DUP Charles Poots 5.1% 2,962 6,778 7,072 7,137 7,209 7,228
Alliance Lord Dunleath 8.0% 4,616 5,109 5,119 5,201 5,569 7,182 9,226
Alliance Bertie McConnell 5.4% 3,099 3,420 3,427 3,549 3,619 4,377 5,710 7,064
Unionist Party NI Viscount Brookeborough 6.1% 3,555 4,435 4,459 4,873 6,340 6,416 6,480 6,535
UUP Neil Oliver 2.2% 1,257 5,727 6,180 6,333 6,453 6,494 6,508 6,515
SDLP Sean Hollywood 6.9% 3,988 4,005 4,006 4,014 4,056 4,150
Alliance Keith Jones 4.2% 2,424 2,550 2,553 2,586 2,646
Unionist Party NI William Brownlow 2.8% 1,638 1,939 1,950 2,281
Unionist Party NI Robert Campbell 1.6% 901 1,263 1,288
Electorate: 93,884   Valid: 57,779   Spoilt: 989 (1.68%)   Quota: 7,223   Turnout: 62.60%

1973 Assembly Election

Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
UUP Jim Kilfedder 20,684 Elected
UUP John Brooke 6,160 Elected
Alliance Lord Dunleath 4,482 Elected
DUP Charles Poots 4,364 Elected
UUP Robert Campbell 3,760 Elected
Alliance Bertie McConnell 3,271 Elected
SDLP Patrick McHenry 2,833 Not elected
UUP William Brownlow 2,620 Elected
Vanguard George Green 2,425 Not elected
UUP Andrew Donaldson 1,950 Not elected
UUP Kathleen McClure 1,796 Not elected
Alliance Cecilia Linehan 1,493 Not elected
NI Labour William Allen 1,354 Not elected
Vanguard Kenneth Leckey 1,290 Not elected
UUP Hans Jess 1,227 Not elected
Alliance John Marks 699 Not elected
NI Labour Kenneth Young 601 Not elected
Vanguard David Trimble 446 Not elected

References

  1. 1996 Candidates – North Down, Northern Ireland Elections]

Lua error in Module:Coordinates at line 668: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found.