Peru at the 2012 Summer Olympics
Peru at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 16 in 9 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Gladys Tejeda (opening)[1] Inés Melchor (closing) |
|||||||||||
Medals Rank: 80 |
Gold 0 |
Silver 0 |
Bronze 0 |
Total 0 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Peru competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's seventeenth appearance at the Olympics, having only missed the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki.
The Comité Olímpico Peruano sent a total of 16 athletes, 9 men and 7 women, to compete in 9 sports, tying its record with Barcelona in 1992. Three athletes had competed in Beijing, including taekwondo jin Peter López, who narrowly missed out on a medal in Beijing in the bronze medal match. Marathon runner Gladys Tejeda, who competed at her first Olympics, became the nation's first female flag bearer at the opening ceremony since 2000. Peru, however, failed to win a single Olympic medal, continuing a drought that began at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, where Juan Giha won the silver for skeet shooting.
Contents
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Peruvian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[2][3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mario Bazán | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:51.95 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Raúl Pacheco | Marathon | N/A | 2:15:35 | 21 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Wilma Arizapana | Marathon | 2:35:09 | 55 |
Inés Melchor | 2:28:54 | 25 | |
Gladys Tejeda | 2:32:07 | 43 |
Badminton
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Rodrigo Pacheco | Men's singles | Lee H-i (KOR) L 12–21, 7–21 |
N/A | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Claudia Rivero | Women's singles | Li Xr (CHN) L 5–21, 6–21 |
Marín (ESP) L 17–21, 7–21 |
3 | Did not advance |
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Peru has qualified 1 judoka
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Juan Postigos | Men's −60 kg | Verde (ITA) L 0001–1000 |
Did not advance |
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Peru has qualified the following boat.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Víctor Aspíllaga | Single sculls | 7:13.79 | 5 R | 7:10.54 | 3 SE/F | Bye | 7:53.76 | 2 FE | 7:35.88 | 27 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Peru has qualified 1 boat for each of the following events
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Paloma Schmidt | Laser Radial | 35 | 30 | 36 | 36 | 30 | 39 | 33 | 32 | 32 | EL | 310 | 39 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race;
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Nicolás Pacheco | Skeet | 109 | 32 | Did not advance |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Peru qualified one athlete and has gained two "Universality places" from the FINA.[4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mauricio Fiol Villanueva | 200 m butterfly | 1:59.02 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Sebastián Jahnsen | 200 m freestyle | 1:52.36 | 34 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Andrea Cedrón | 400 m freestyle | 4:24.18 | 33 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Peru has qualified one man.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Peter López | Men's −68 kg | Fejzić (SRB)[5] L 3–5 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Peru has qualified 1 athlete.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Silvana Saldarriaga | Women's −63 kg | 75 | 10 | 97 | 9 | 172 | 10 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ http://elcomercio.pe/deportes/1452089/noticia-peter-lopez-enfrentara-al-serbio-damir-fejzic-este-jueves-londres-2012