Prix d'Aumale

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Prix d'Aumale
Group 3 race
Location Chantilly Racecourse
Chantilly, France
Inaugurated 1921
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Website france-galop.com
Race information
Distance 1,600 metres (1 mile)
Surface Turf
Track Right-handed
Qualification Two-year-old fillies
exc. G2 / dual G3 winners
Weight 55 kg
Penalties
3 kg for Group 3 winners
Purse €80,000 (2014)
1st: €40,000

The Prix d'Aumale is a Group 3 flat horse race in France open to two-year-old thoroughbred fillies. It is run at Chantilly over a distance of 1,600 metres (about 1 mile), and it is scheduled to take place each year in September.

History

The earliest version of the Prix d'Aumale was established in 1835. It was staged at Chantilly until the end of the July Monarchy in 1848.

The present event is named after Henri d'Orléans (1822–1897), who inherited the title Duc d'Aumale. Upon his death the Duc bequeathed his Chantilly estate, including the racecourse and the château, to the Institut de France.

The modern Prix d'Aumale was introduced in 1921. It originally took place at Chantilly, and was contested by horses of either gender.

The event was abandoned during World War II, with no running from 1940 to 1945. In the post-war years it was held at Longchamp (1946–47, 1949–51, 1955), Chantilly (1948) and Deauville (1952–54). It began a longer spell at Chantilly in 1956.

The race was restricted to fillies and transferred to Longchamp in 1966. It was not run from 1969 to 1971, and resumed at Longchamp in 1972. It returned to Chantilly in 1973, and was given Group 3 status in 1979.

Since the 1970s, the venue of the Prix d'Aumale has been switched between Chantilly (1973–82, 1997–2001, 2004–09, 2012-14) and Longchamp (1983–96, 2002–03, 2010–2011).

Records

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Rae JohnstoneNinon (1934), Bland Caress (1935), Balaton (1946), Amour Drake (1948), Pharsale (1950), Chateau Latour (1955)
  • Roger Poincelet – Noory (1952), Beigler Bey (1953), Iadwiga (1958), Tapageur (1962), Neptunus (1963), Ailes du Chant (1966)

Leading trainer (6 wins):

  • François BoutinAntrona (1975), Play It Safe (1981), Air Distingue (1982), Coup de Folie (1984), Mackla (1989), Ghostly (1994)

Leading owner (4 wins):

  • Jean Stern – White Wing (1922), Arpette (1932), Amalaric (1933), Star (1960)

Winners since 1979

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1979 Indigene Jean-Pierre Lefèvre Philippe Lallié Lawrence Gelb
1980 Ukraine Girl Yves Saint-Martin Robert Collet Meg Mullion
1981 Play It Safe Philippe Paquet François Boutin Diana Firestone
1982 Air Distingue Jean-Luc Kessas François Boutin Martha Miller
1983 Eastern Dawn Freddy Head Jean de Roualle Martha Miller
1984 Coup de Folie Cash Asmussen François Boutin Stavros Niarchos
1985 Galunpe Jean-Luc Kessas Bernard Sécly J. M. Aubry-Dumand
1986 Princesse du Bourg Daniel Vignali Raymond Touflan Adolf Bader
1987 Riviere d'Or Gary W. Moore Criquette Head Jacques Wertheimer
1988 Mary Linoa Alain Lequeux David Smaga David Smaga 1:40.20
1989 Mackla Freddy Head François Boutin Mrs Gerry Oldham 1:43.50
1990 Magic Night Dominique Boeuf Philippe Demercastel Mrs P. Demercastel 1:41.00
1991 Guislaine Dominique Boeuf Pascal Bary Jean-Louis Bouchard 1:40.20
1992 Kindergarten Steve Cauthen André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 1:44.60
1993 Bonash Pat Eddery André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 1:49.20
1994 Ghostly Cash Asmussen François Boutin Ecurie Skymarc Farm 1:45.50
1995 Shake The Yoke Dominique Boeuf Elie Lellouche Serge Brunswick 1:43.60
1996 Joyeuse Entree Gérald Mossé Alain de Royer-Dupré Marquesa de Moratalla 1:39.10
1997 Anna Palariva Olivier Peslier André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 1:38.10
1998 Saytarra Frankie Dettori David Loder Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 1:42.70
1999 Dignify Sylvain Guillot David Loder Godolphin 1:41.70
2000 Green Minstrel Olivier Peslier Jean-Marie Béguigné Xavier Beau 1:42.80
2001 Quad's Melody Thierry Jarnet Jean-Marie Béguigné Ecurie Fabien Ouaki 1:47.40
2002 Loving Pride Ronan Thomas Criquette Head-Maarek Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:39.20
2003 Green Noon Yann Lerner Carlos Lerner Martine Gerles 1:37.50
2004 Birthstone Christophe Lemaire Henri-Alex Pantall Sheikh Mohammed 1:38.90
2005 Sirene Doloise Stéphane Pasquier Alain Bonin C. Hennel de Beaupréau 1:39.10
2006 Poltava Dominique Boeuf David Smaga Malcolm Parrish 1:39.40
2007 Top Toss Christophe Soumillon Yves de Nicolay Ecurie Skymarc Farm 1:40.90
2008 Soneva Christophe Soumillon Yves de Nicolay Arno Curty 1:41.80
2009 Middle Club Ioritz Mendizabal Richard Hannon, Sr. Bob McCreery 1:37.50
2010 Helleborine Stéphane Pasquier Criquette Head-Maarek Khalid Abdullah 1:47.90
2011 Zantenda Olivier Peslier Freddy Head Wertheimer et Frère 1:40.70
2012 Peace Burg Ioritz Mendizabal Jacques Heloury Ecurie D. Primes 1:41.03
2013 Lesstalk in Paris Ioritz Mendizabal Jean-Claude Rouget Ecurie J-L Tepper 1:38.91
2014 Shahah Pierre-Charles Boudot André Fabre Al Shaqab Racing 1:37.96

Earlier winners

  • 1921: Zariba
  • 1922: White Wing
  • 1923: Doddles
  • 1924: Pervencheres
  • 1925: Diplomate
  • 1926: Fairy Legend
  • 1927: Cestona
  • 1928: Negron
  • 1929: Diademe
  • 1930: Taraskoia
  • 1931: Shelley
  • 1932: Arpette
  • 1933: Amalaric
  • 1934: Ninon
  • 1935: Bland Caress
  • 1936: May Wong
  • 1937: Castel Fusano
  • 1938: Ravioli
  • 1939: Lighthouse
  • 1940–45: no race
  • 1946: Balaton
  • 1947:
  • 1948: Amour Drake
  • 1949: Nuit de Folies
  • 1950: Pharsale
  • 1951: Faubourg
  • 1952: Noory
  • 1953: Beigler Bey
  • 1954: Soleil Royal
  • 1955: Chateau Latour
  • 1956: Jabot
  • 1957: Yla
  • 1958: Iadwiga
  • 1959: Drago
  • 1960: Star
  • 1961: Hodell
  • 1962: Tapageur
  • 1963: Neptunus
  • 1964: Prince du Vent
  • 1965: Nasambi
  • 1966: Ailes du Chant
  • 1967: Ortanique
  • 1968: Kerande
  • 1969–71: no race
  • 1972: Amira
  • 1973: Tropical Cream
  • 1974: Seventh Heaven
  • 1975: Antrona
  • 1976: Proud Event
  • 1977: Pink Valley
  • 1978: Dunette

See also

References