From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
[…] General

Types and organization of courts

References

  1. Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
  2. Blackstone's Commentaries, Book III., Ch. 3., p. 25, Yale Law School, Avalon Project
  3. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices [ . . . ]" (italics added); 28 U.S.C. § 43(b): "Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service." (italics added); 28 U.S.C. § 132(b) (in part): "Each district court shall consist of the district judge or judges for the district in regular active service." (italics added); 28 U.S.C. § 151 (in part): "In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district [ . . . ]" (italics added).
  4. 4.0 4.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
  5. Centre National De Ressources Textuelles et Lexicales
  6. The Federalist No. 81, footnote 3.
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 Jurisdiction, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School.