From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
[…] General

Types and organization of courts

References

  1. Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
  2. Blackstone's Commentaries, Book III., Ch. 3., p. 25, Yale Law School, Avalon Project
  3. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices [ . . . ]" (italics added); 28 U.S.C. § 43(b): "Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service." (italics added); 28 U.S.C. § 132(b) (in part): "Each district court shall consist of the district judge or judges for the district in regular active service." (italics added); 28 U.S.C. § 151 (in part): "In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district [ . . . ]" (italics added).