Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Qualification
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
This article details the qualifying phase for rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics. The majority of the spots were awarded based on the results at the 2015 World Rowing Championships, held at Lac d'Aiguebelette, France from August 30 to September 6, 2015.[1][2] Places gained there were awarded to National Olympic Committees, not to specific athletes. Further berths are distributed to the nations at four continental qualifying regattas in Asia and Oceania, Africa, Latin America, and Europe (with the additional participation of the United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand), the latter being the final Olympic qualification regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Summary
Nation | Men | Women | Crews | Athletes | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M1x | M2- | M2x | M4- | M4x | M8+ | LM2x | LM4- | W1x | W2- | W2x | W4x | W8+ | LW2x | |||
Algeria | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Angola | X | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Australia | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 8 | 20 | ||||||
Austria | X | X | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Azerbaijan | X | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Bahamas | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Belarus | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 10 | |||||||||
Belgium | ? | ? | 1 | ? | ||||||||||||
Bermuda | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | X | X | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Bulgaria | X | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Canada | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7 | 26 | |||||||
Chile | X | X | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
China | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7 | 17 | |||||||
Croatia | X | X | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Cuba | X | X | X | X | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 8 | |||||||||
Denmark | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 10 | |||||||||
Ecuador | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Egypt | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Estonia | X | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||
France | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7 | 18 | |||||||
Germany | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 10 | 35 | ||||
Great Britain | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 12 | 43 | ||
Greece | X | X | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Hong Kong | X | X | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Hungary | X | X | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
India | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Indonesia | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Iran | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Iraq | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ireland | X | X | X | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
Italy | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 | 16 | ||||||||
Japan | X | X | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Kazakhstan | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Libya | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Lithuania | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 10 | |||||||||
Mexico | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Netherlands | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 8 | 36 | ||||||
New Zealand | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 10 | 34 | ||||
Nigeria | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Norway | X | X | X | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
Paraguay | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Peru | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Poland | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 8 | 26 | ||||||
Romania | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 19 | |||||||||
Russia | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 | 32 | ||||||||
Serbia | X | X | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Singapore | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
South Africa | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | 12 | |||||||||
South Korea | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Spain | X | X | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Sweden | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Switzerland | X | X | X | X | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Thailand | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Togo | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Trinidad and Tobago | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Tunisia | X | X | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Turkey | X | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Ukraine | X | X | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
United States | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 11 | 41 | |||
Uruguay | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Vanuatu | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Venezuela | X | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Vietnam | X | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | X | X | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Total: 69 NOCs | 32 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 20 | 13 | 32 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 215 | 550 |
Timeline
Event | Date | Venue |
---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | August 30 – September 6, 2015 | Lac d'Aiguebelette[2] |
African Continental Qualification Regatta | October 5–7, 2015 | Tunis[3] |
Latin America Continental Qualification Regatta | March 22–24, 2016 | Valparaiso |
Asia & Oceania Continental Qualification Regatta | April 23–25, 2016 | Chungju |
European and Final Qualification Regatta | May 22–24, 2016 | Lucerne[1] |
Men's events
Single sculls
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rower |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | Czech Republic | |
2 | New Zealand | Mahé Drysdale | |
3 | Lithuania | Mindaugas Griškonis | |
4 | Norway | ||
5 | Croatia | Damir Martin | |
6 | Cuba | ||
7 | Belarus | ||
8 | Great Britain | ||
9 | Poland | Natan Węgrzycki-Szymczyk | |
Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta | 1 | South Korea | Kim Dong-yong |
2 | India | Dattu Baban Bhokanal | |
3 | Indonesia | Memo | |
4 | Thailand | Jaruwat Saensuk | |
5 | Kazakhstan | Vladislav Yakovlev | |
6 | Iraq | Mohammed Jasim Al-Khafaji | |
7 | Uzbekistan | Shakhboz Kholmirzayev | |
African Qualification Regatta | 1 | Egypt | Abdelkhalek El-Banna |
2 | Tunisia | Mohamed Taieb | |
3 | Algeria | Sid Ali Boudina | |
4 | Zimbabwe | Peter Purcell-Gilpin | |
Latin American Qualification Regatta | 1 | Mexico | Juan Carlos Contreras |
2 | Argentina | Brian Rosso | |
3 | Peru | Renzo Leon Garcia | |
4 | Uruguay | Jhonatan Esquievel | |
5 | Venezuela | Vicent Jackson | |
6 | Ecuador | Bryan Sola Zambrano | |
7 | Paraguay | Arturo Rivarola | |
European Qualification Regatta | 1 | Belgium * | |
2 | Australia | ||
3 | Hungary | Bendegúz Pétervári-Molnár | |
Tripartite Invitation | N/A | Libya | |
N/A | Vanuatu | ||
Total | 32 |
Information updated after choices made by NOCs after Latin American qualification regatta.[4]
* NOC must decide which boat to confirm for the Games due to the one-boat quota rule on each gender at the Continental Qualification Regatta.
Double sculls
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | Croatia | Martin Sinković Valent Sinković |
2 | Lithuania | Rolandas Maščinskas Saulius Ritter |
|
3 | New Zealand | Chris Harris Robbie Manson |
|
4 | Germany | ||
5 | Australia | ||
6 | France | ||
7 | Azerbaijan | ||
8 | Great Britain | ||
9 | Cuba | ||
10 | Italy | ||
11 | Bulgaria | Georgi Bozhilov Kristian Vasilev |
|
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | Norway | |
2 | Serbia | ||
Total | 13 |
Lightweight double sculls
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | France | |
2 | Great Britain | ||
3 | Norway | Kristoffer Brun Are Strandli |
|
4 | South Africa | ||
5 | Italy | ||
6 | Germany | ||
7 | Poland | ||
8 | United States | Andrew Campbell Joshua Konieczny |
|
9 | Austria | Bernhard Sieber Paul Sieber |
|
10 | Switzerland | Michael Schmid Daniel Wiederkehr |
|
11 | Ireland | Paul O'Donovan Gary O'Donovan |
|
Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta | 1 | China | |
2 | Japan | ||
3 | Hong Kong | ||
African Qualification Regatta | 1 | Angola+ | André Matias Jean-Luc Rasamoelina |
Latin American Qualification Regatta | 1 | Brazil | William Giaretton Xavier Vela |
2 | Cuba | ||
3 | Chile | ||
European Qualification Regatta | 1 | Belgium * | |
2 | Turkey | ||
Total | 20 |
+ EGY won LM2x and M1x at Continental Qualification Regatta, but NOC had to decide which boat to confirm for the Games due to the one-boat quota rule on each gender at the Continental Qualification Regatta. EGY chose M1x, hence LM2x place went to ANG.
Information updated after choices made by NOCs after Latin American qualification regatta.[4]
* NOC must decide which boat to confirm for the Games due to the one-boat quota rule on each gender at the Continental Qualification Regatta.
Quadruple sculls
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | Germany | |
2 | Australia | ||
3 | Estonia | Tõnu Endrekson Andrei Jämsä Allar Raja Kaspar Taimsoo |
|
4 | Great Britain | ||
5 | Switzerland | ||
6 | Lithuania | Aurimas Adomavičius Martynas Džiaugys Žygimantas Gališanskis Dominykas Jančionis |
|
7 | Poland | ||
8 | Ukraine | ||
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | Russia | |
2 | Canada | ||
Total | 10 |
Pair
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | New Zealand | Hamish Bond Eric Murray |
2 | Great Britain | ||
3 | Serbia | Nenad Beđik Miloš Vasić |
|
4 | Netherlands | ||
5 | Italy | ||
6 | Australia | ||
7 | South Africa | ||
8 | France | ||
9 | United States | ||
10 | Spain | ||
11 | Romania | Alexandru Palamariu Cristi Ilie Pîrghie |
|
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | Czech Republic | |
2 | Hungary | Béla Simon Adrián Juhász |
|
Total | 13 |
Four
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | Italy | |
2 | Australia | ||
3 | Great Britain | ||
4 | Canada | ||
5 | Germany | ||
6 | Netherlands | ||
7 | United States | ||
8 | Belarus | ||
9 | Greece | ||
10 | Russia | ||
11 | Romania | Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae Marius Vasile Cozmiuc Adrian Damii Toader-Andrei Gontaru |
|
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | South Africa | |
2 | France | ||
Total | 13 |
Lightweight four
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | Switzerland | Mario Gyr Simon Niepmann Simon Schürch Lucas Tramèr |
2 | Denmark | Jacob Barsøe Morten Jørgensen Kasper Winther Jørgensen Jacob Søgaard |
|
3 | France | ||
4 | New Zealand | Alistair Bond James Hunter James Lassche Peter Taylor |
|
5 | Netherlands | ||
6 | Italy | ||
7 | United States | ||
8 | China | ||
9 | Great Britain | ||
10 | Czech Republic | ||
11 | Canada | ||
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | Russia | |
2 | Germany | ||
Total | 13 |
Eight
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | Great Britain | |
2 | Germany | ||
3 | Netherlands | ||
4 | New Zealand | Michael Brake Isaac Grainger Stephen Jones Alex Kennedy Shaun Kirkham Tom Murray Brook Robertson Joe Wright Caleb Shepherd (cox) |
|
5 | Russia | ||
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | United States | Mike DiSanto Sam Dommer Austin Hack Alex Karwoski Stephen Kasprzyk Rob Munn Glenn Ochal Hans Struzyna Sam Ojserkis (cox) |
2 | Poland | ||
Total | 7 |
Women's events
Single sculls
Information updated after choices made by NOCs after Latin American qualification regatta.[4]
Double sculls
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | New Zealand | Eve MacFarlane Zoe Stevenson |
2 | Greece | ||
3 | Germany | ||
4 | Poland | ||
5 | Lithuania | Milda Valčiukaitė Donata Vištartaitė |
|
6 | Great Britain | ||
7 | China | ||
8 | France | ||
9 | Belarus | ||
10 | Australia | ||
11 | United States | Meghan O'Leary Ellen Tomek |
|
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | Czech Republic | |
2 | Denmark | ||
Total | 13 |
Lightweight double sculls
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | New Zealand | Julia Edward Sophie Mackenzie |
2 | Great Britain | ||
3 | South Africa | ||
4 | Canada | Lindsay Jennerich Patricia Obee |
|
5 | Denmark | Anne Lolk Juliane Elander Rasmussen |
|
6 | Germany | ||
7 | China | ||
8 | Poland | ||
9 | Ireland | Sinead Jennings Claire Lambe |
|
10 | Russia | ||
11 | United States | Kate Bertko Devery Karz |
|
Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta | 1 | Japan | |
2 | Vietnam | ||
3 | Hong Kong | ||
African Qualification Regatta | 1 | Tunisia | Nour El-Houda Ettaieb Khadija Krimi |
Latin American Qualification Regatta | 1 | Brazil | Fernanda Nunes Vanessa Cozzi |
2 | Cuba | ||
3 | Chile | Melita Abraham Josefa Veliz |
|
European Qualification Regatta | 1 | Netherlands | |
2 | Romania | Gianina-Elena Beleaga Ionela-Livia Lehaci |
|
Total | 20 |
Quadruple sculls
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | United States | |
2 | Germany | ||
3 | Netherlands | ||
4 | Poland | ||
5 | Australia | ||
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | China | |
2 | Ukraine | ||
Total | 7 |
Pair
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | Great Britain | |
2 | New Zealand | Genevieve Behrent Rebecca Scown |
|
3 | United States | Grace Luczak Felice Mueller |
|
4 | Denmark | Anne Dsane Andersen Lærke Rasmussen |
|
5 | South Africa | ||
6 | Canada | Jennifer Martins Cristy Nurse |
|
7 | Romania | Cristina Grigoraș Laura Oprea |
|
8 | Germany | ||
9 | France | ||
10 | Belarus | ||
11 | |||
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | Spain | |
2 | China | ||
3 | Italy | ||
4 | Poland | ||
Total | 15 |
Eight
Event | # | Nation | Qualified rowers |
---|---|---|---|
2015 World Rowing Championships | 1 | United States | |
2 | New Zealand | Genevieve Behrent Kelsey Bevan Emma Dyke Kerri Gowler Grace Prendergast Kayla Pratt Rebecca Scown Ruby Tew Frances Turner (cox) |
|
3 | Canada | Ashley Brzozowicz Susanne Grainger Jennifer Martins Natalie Mastracci Cristy Nurse Lisa Roman Christine Roper Lauren Wilkinson Lesley Thompson (cox) |
|
4 | Great Britain | ||
5 | Russia | ||
Final Olympic Qualification Regatta | 1 | Romania | Madalina Beres Andreea Boghian Adelina Bogus Roxana Cogianu Irina Dorneanu Laura Oprea Mihaela Petrila Ioana Strungaru Daniela Druncea (cox) |
2 | Netherlands | ||
Total | 7 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedrowing_qual
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.