Russian Army order of battle (1812)
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
The Imperial Russian Army in 1812 consists of 3 main armies and other military formations. Commander in Chief Emperor of the Army was Alexander I.
Contents
First Western Army
General of the Infantry Prince Michael Andreas Barclay de Tolly[1])
- 1st Infantry Corps[2] (Lieutenant General Count Peter Wittgenstein)
- 5th Infantry Division (Major General Gregor von Berg)
- 1st Brigade, 5th ID
- 2nd Brigade, 5th ID
- Perm Infantry Regiment
- 3rd Brigade (Rifle), 5th ID
- 23rd Rifle Regiment
- 24th Rifle Regiment
- 5th Divisional Artillery Brigade
- 14th Infantry Division (Major General Ivan Sazonov)
- 1st Brigade
- 2nd Brigade
- 3rd Brigade
- 25th and 26th Rifle Regiments
- 14th Artillery Brigade
- 1st Cavalry Division (Major General Pyotr Kahovskiy)
- 1st Cavalry Brigade
- 5th Cavalry Brigade
- 5th Infantry Division (Major General Gregor von Berg)
- 2nd Infantry Corps (Lieutenant General Karl Gustav von Baggovut)
- 4th Infantry Division (Major General Duke Eugene of Württemberg)
- 1st Brigade
- 2nd Brigade
- Minsk Infantry Regiment
- 3rd Brigade (Rifle)
- 4th Rifle Regiment
- 34th Rifle Regiment
- 4th Divisional Artillery
- 17th Infantry Division (Major General Zakhar Olsufiev)
- 1st Brigade
- Ryazan Infantry Regiment
- Brest Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Brigade
- 3rd Brigade
- 17th Divisional Artillery
- Elizabethgrad Hussar Regiment
- 1st Brigade
- 4th Infantry Division (Major General Duke Eugene of Württemberg)
- 3rd Infantry Corps (Lieutenant General Nikolai Tuchkov)
- 1st Grenadier Division (Major General Count Pavel Stroganov)
- 1st Grenadier Brigade
- Life Grenadiers Regiment
- 2nd Grenadier Brigade
- Pavlov Grenadiers Regiment
- Ekaterinslav Grenadiers Regiment
- 3rd Grenadier Brigade
- Saint Petersburg Grenadiers Regiment
- 1st Grenadier Brigade
- 3rd Infantry Division (Major General Pyotr Konovnitsin)
- 1st Brigade
- Revel Regiment
- Muromsk Regiment
- 2nd Brigade
- Tchernigov Regiment
- Kaporask Regiment
- 3rd Brigade (Rifle)
- 20th Rifle Regiment
- 21st Rifle Regtiment.
- 3rd Divisional Artillery
- Life Guard Cossack Regiment
- 1st Brigade
- 1st Grenadier Division (Major General Count Pavel Stroganov)
- 4th Infantry Corps (Lieutenant General Count Pavel Shuvalov)
- 11th Infantry Division (Major General Nikolai Bakhmetiev)
- 1st Brigade
- 2nd Brigade
- 3rd Brigade
- 11th Divisional Artillery
- 23rd Infantry Division (Major General Alexey Bakhmetiev)
- 11th Infantry Division (Major General Nikolai Bakhmetiev)
- 5th Reserve Guards Infantry Corps (Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich of Russia)
- Guard Infantry Division (Major General Alexey Yermolov)
- 1st Guards Infantry Brigade
- 2nd Guards Infantry Brigade
- 3rd Guards Infantry Brigade
- 1st Combined Grenadier Division [3]
- 1st Grenadier Brigade
- 2nd Grenadier Brigade
- 1st Cuirassier Division (Major General Nikolay Depreradovich)
- 1st Cuirassier Brigade
- Guard Regiment of Horse
- Chevalier-Guard Regiment
- 2nd Cuirassier Brigade
- His Imperial Majesty's Own Lifeguard Cuirassiers Regiment
- Her Imperial Majesty's Own Lifeguard Cuirassiers Regiment
- Astrakhan Cuirassier Regiment
- 1st Cuirassier Brigade
- Guard Infantry Division (Major General Alexey Yermolov)
- 6th Infantry Corps (General of infantry Dmitry Dokhturov)
- 7th Infantry Division (Lieutenant General Pyotr Kaptsevich)
- 1st Brigade
- Moscow Infantry Regiment
- Pskov Infantry Regiment
- 2nd Brigade
- 3rd Brigade (Rifle)
- 11th Rifle Regiment
- 40th Jaeger Regiment
- 7th Divisional Artillery
- 1st Brigade
- 24th Infantry Division (Major General Pyotr Likhachyov)
- 1st Brigade
- 2nd Brigade
- Tomsk Infantry Regiment
- 3rd Brigade
- 19th Rifle Regt.
- 40th Rifle Regt.
- Sumsk Hussar Regiment
- 24th Divisional Artillery
- 7th Infantry Division (Lieutenant General Pyotr Kaptsevich)
- 1st Reserve Cavalry Corps (General aide-de-camp Fyodor Uvarov)
- 1st Guards Cavalry Brigade
- Life Guard Hussar Regiment
- Lifeguard Uhlan Regiment
- Lifeguard Dragoon Regiment
- 2nd Brigade
- Kazan Dragoons Regiment
- 1st Guards Cavalry Brigade
- 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps (General aide-de-camp Baron Fyodor Korf)
- 1st Brigade
- Pskov Dragoons Regiment
- Moscow Dragoons Regiment
- 2nd Brigade
- 1st Brigade
- 3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps (Major General Count Pyotr von der Pahlen)
- 1st Brigade
- 2nd Brigade
- Orenburg Dragoon Regiment
- The "flying" Cossack Corps (General of cavalry Count Matvei Platov)
2nd Army of the West
General of infantry Prince Pyotr Bagration
- 7th Infantry Corps (Lieutenant General Nikolay Raevsky)
- 7th Infantry Division
- 12th Infantry Division
- 8th Infantry Corps (Lieutenant General Nikolay Borozdin)
- 2nd Grenadier Division
- 1st Grenadier Brigade
- Moscow Grenadier Regiment
- Kiev Grenadier Regiment
- 2nd Grenadier Brigade
- 3rd Grenadier Brigade
- 2nd Divisional Artillery
- 1st Grenadier Brigade
- 27th Infantry Division
- 2nd Combined Grenadier Division
- 2nd Cuirassier Division
- 2nd Grenadier Division
- 4th Reserve Cavalry Corps (Major General Count Karl Sivers)
- 1st Brigade
- 2nd Brigade
- Kiev Dragoon Regiment
- Cossack detachment (General Major Ivan K. Krasnov)
3rd Reserve Army of Observation
General of cavalry Alexander Tormasov
- Corps of General of infantry Sergei Kamenskii; composed of
- 18th Infantry Division
- Corps of Lieutenant General Yevgeni Markov; composed of the:
- 15th Infantry Division
- 9th Infantry Division
- Corps of Lieutenant General Baron Fabian Gottlieb von Osten-Sacken
- Cavalry Corps of Major General Count Charles de Lambert
- 5th Cavalry Division
- 8th Cavalry Division
Danube Army
Admiral Pavel Chichagov
- 1st Corps (General of cavalry Count Andrault de Langeron); made up of the:
- 22nd Infantry Division
- 2nd Corps (Lieutenant General Count Pyotr Essen);
- 3rd Corps (Lieutenant General Alexander Voinov);
- 4th Corps (Lieutenant General Andreas Burchard Friedrich von Saß (Andrey Pavlovich Zass)); made up of the:
- 8th Infantry Division
- 7th Cavalry Division
- Reserve of the Army (Lieutenant General Ivan Sabaneev)
Separate Corps and detachments
- Corps of Riga (Lieutenant General Magnus Gustav (Ivan) von Essen);
- Corps of Finland (Lieutenant General (Faddey) Fabian Steinheil);
- 1st Reserve Corps (General aide-de-camp Baron Yegor Meller-Zakomelsky);
- 2nd Reserve Corps (Lieutenant General Fyodor Ertel);
- Bobruysk detachment (Major General Gavriil Ignatiev (Ignatyev));
- Smolensk Reserve Corps (General aide-de-camp Baron Ferdinand von Wintzingerode);
- Kaluga Reserve Corps (General of infantry Count of Serbian origin Mikhail Miloradovich);
- 27th Infantry Division (Major General Dmitri Neverovskii);
- Serbian detachment (Major General Nikolai Liders)
See also
- French invasion of Russia (1812)
- La Grande Armée
- List of Russian commanders in the Patriotic War of 1812
References
- ↑ Michael de Tolly was appointed the commander-in-chief of the 1st Army on 19 March 1812. However, after arrival of Emperor Alexander I in Vilnius, the latter became de jure and de facto a commander-in-chief.
- ↑ In June 1812 the 1st Infantry Corps was excluded from the 1st Army and left by the Northern Dvina for protection of Saint Petersburg
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- (Russian) The Russian Army in June 1812 by Aleksandr Podmazo
- (English) The Russian Army of 1812