San Diego Film Critics Society Awards 2010
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
15th SDFCS Awards
December 14, 2010
Best Film:
Winter's Bone
Best Director:
Darren Aronofsky
Black Swan
The 15th San Diego Film Critics Society Awards were announced on December 14, 2010.[1] [2]
Contents
- 1 Winners and nominees
- 1.1 Best Actor
- 1.2 Best Actress
- 1.3 Best Animated Film
- 1.4 Best Cinematography
- 1.5 Best Director
- 1.6 Best Documentary
- 1.7 Best Editing
- 1.8 Best Ensemble Performance
- 1.9 Best Film
- 1.10 Best Foreign Language Film
- 1.11 Best Production Design
- 1.12 Best Score
- 1.13 Best Original Screenplay
- 1.14 Best Adapted Screenplay
- 1.15 Best Supporting Actor
- 1.16 Best Supporting Actress
- 1.17 Body of Work
- 2 References
Winners and nominees
Best Actor
- Aaron Eckhart – Rabbit Hole
- Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
- Colin Firth – The King's Speech
- James Franco – 127 Hours
Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone
- Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go
- Natalie Portman – Black Swan
- Tilda Swinton – I Am Love
- Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
Best Animated Film
Best Cinematography
- 127 Hours – Anthony Dod Mantle and Enrique Chediak
- Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I – Eduardo Serra
- Shutter Island – Robert Richardson
Best Director
- Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
- David Fincher – The Social Network
- Debra Granik – Winter's Bone
- Christopher Nolan – Inception
Best Documentary
Best Editing
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
- 127 Hours – Jon Harris
- Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
- Inception – Lee Smith
- The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Best Ensemble Performance
Best Film
Best Foreign Language Film
I Am Love (Io sono l'amore) • Italy
- Biutiful • Mexico
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Män som hatar kvinnor) • Sweden
- Mother (Madeo) • South Korea
- No One Knows About Persian Cats (Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh) • Iran
Best Production Design
Shutter Island – Dante Ferretti
- Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg
- Black Swan – Therese De Prez
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I – Stuart Craig
- Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas
Best Score
Never Let Me Go – Rachel Portman
- 127 Hours – A. R. Rahman
- Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman
- Black Swan – Clint Mansell
- The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Best Original Screenplay
Four Lions – Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong and Sam Bain
- Inception – Christopher Nolan
- The King's Speech – David Seidler
- Ondine – Neil Jordan
- Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
- Scott Pilgrim vs. the World – Edgar Wright and Michael Bacall
- Shutter Island – Laeta Kalogridis
- The Town – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Aaron Stockard
- Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
Best Supporting Actor
- Christian Bale – The Fighter
- John Hurt – 44 Inch Chest
- Jeremy Renner – The Town
- Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
Lesley Manville – Another Year
- Dale Dickey – Winter's Bone
- Melissa Leo – The Fighter
- Blake Lively – The Town
- Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
Body of Work
Rebecca Hall – Red Riding 1974, Please Give and The Town