South Korea at the 1999 Asian Winter Games
South Korea at the 4th Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||
1999 Asian Winter Games in Gangwon | ||||||||||
Competitors | 101 | |||||||||
Medals Rank: 2 |
Gold 11 |
Silver 10 |
Bronze 14 |
Total 35 |
||||||
Asian Games history (summary) | ||||||||||
Asian Games | ||||||||||
Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games | ||||||||||
Asian Beach Games | ||||||||||
Asian Youth Games | ||||||||||
East Asian Games history | ||||||||||
East Asian Games | ||||||||||
South Korea (IOC designation:Korea) participated in the 1999 Asian Winter Games held in Yongpyong, Chuncheon and Gangneung in Gangwon, South Korea from January 30, 1999 to February 6, 1999.
Contents
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
Biathlon | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Cross-country skiing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Figure skating | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Short track speed skating | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13 |
Speed skating | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
Medalists
Gold
- Men's Slalom - Hur Seung-Wook
- Men's Super Giant Slalom - Hur Seung-Wook
- Women's Super Giant Slalom - You Hye-Min
- Men's 500 m - Lee Jun-Hwan
- Men's 1500 m - Kim Dong-Sung
- Men's 3000 m - Kim Dong-Sung
- Women's 1500 m - Kim Yoon-Mi
- Women's 3000 m - Kim Moon-Jung
- Women's 3000 m Relay - Team Korea
- Men's 1000 m - Choi Jae-Bong
- Men's 1500 m - Choi Jae-Bong
Silver
- Men's Giant Slalom - Hur Seung-Wook
- Women's Giant Slalom - You Hye-Min
- Women's Super Giant Slalom - Yang Woo-Young
- Men's 1000 m - Kim Dong-Sung
- Men's 3000 m - Lee Jun-Hwan
- Women's 500 m - Choi Min-Kyung
- Men's 500 m - Jegal Seong-Ryeol
- Men's 1000 m - Lee Kyu-Hyuk
- Men's 1500 m - Chun Joo-Hyun
- Men's 5000 m - Moon Jun
Bronze
- Men's Slalom - Choi Moon-Sung
- Men's Giant Slalom - Lee Ki-Hyun
- Men's Super Giant Slalom - Choi Moon-Sung
- Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay - Team Korea
- Women's 4 x 7.5 km Relay - Team Korea
- Ice Dancing - Yang Tae Hwa and Lee Chuen Gun
- Men's 4 x 10 km Relay - Team Korea
- Men's 1500 m - Lee Jun-Hwan
- Men's 5000 m Relay - Team Korea
- Women's 1000 m - Kim Yoon-Mi
- Women's 3000 m - Choi Min-Kyung
- Men's 1000 m - Chun Joo-Hyun
- Men's 10000 m - Moon Jun
Participation details
Alpine skiing
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Biathlon
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Cross-country skiing
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Figure skating
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Short-track speed skating
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Speed skating
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
References
Template:NOCin1999AsianWinterGames <templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>