Swimming at the 2014 Commonwealth Games – Men's 50 metre butterfly
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's 50 metre butterfly | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Tollcross International Swimming Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 24 July 2014 25 July 2014 (final) |
(heats & semis)|||||||||
Competitors | 50 from 32 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 22.93 GR | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
Swimming at the 2014 Commonwealth Games |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||||||
50 m | men | women | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||||
100 m S8 | women | |||||
100 m S9 | men | |||||
200 m | men | women | ||||
200 m S14 | men | |||||
400 m | men | women | ||||
800 m | women | |||||
1500 m | men | |||||
Backstroke | ||||||
50 m | men | women | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||||
200 m | men | women | ||||
Breaststroke | ||||||
50 m | men | women | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||||
100 m SB9 | women | |||||
200 m | men | women | ||||
Butterfly | ||||||
50 m | men | women | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||||
200 m | men | women | ||||
Individual medley | ||||||
200 m | men | women | ||||
200 m SM8 | men | |||||
200 m SM10 | women | |||||
400 m | men | women | ||||
Freestyle relay | ||||||
4×100 m | men | women | ||||
4×200 m | men | women | ||||
Medley relay | ||||||
4×100 m | men | women | ||||
The men's 50 metre butterfly event at the 2014 Commonwealth Games as part of the swimming programme took place on 24 and 25 July at the Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Glasgow, Scotland.
The medals were presented by Agnes Tjongarero, President of Namibian National Olympic Committee and the quaichs were presented by Raymond Williamson, Lord Dean of Guild of Glasgow.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Commonwealth Games records were as follows.
World record | Rafael Muñoz (ESP) | 22.43 | Malaga, Spain | 5 April 2009 | [1][2] |
Games record | Roland Schoeman (RSA) | 23.14 | Melbourne, Australia | 17 March 2006 | |
Commonwealth record | ' |
The following records were established during the competition:
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 July | Final | Benjamin Proud | England | 22.93 | GR |
Results
Heats
Semifinals
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 4 | Benjamin Proud | England | 23.16 | Q |
2 | 1 | 3 | Roland Schoeman | South Africa | 23.25 | Q |
3 | 2 | 5 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 23.29 | Q |
4 | 1 | 5 | Adam Barrett | England | 23.41 | Q |
5 | 1 | 4 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 23.48 | Q |
6 | 2 | 6 | Jayden Hadler | Australia | 23.67 | Q |
7 | 1 | 6 | Chris Wright | Australia | 23.78 | Q |
8 | 2 | 2 | Brett Fraser | Cayman Islands | 23.96 | Q |
9 | 2 | 3 | Jason Dunford | Kenya | 24.03 | |
10 | 1 | 2 | Coleman Allen | Canada | 24.25 | |
11 | 1 | 7 | Kenneth To | Australia | 24.26 | |
12 | 2 | 7 | Tom Laxton | Wales | 24.31 | |
13 | 1 | 8 | Miles Munro | Guernsey | 24.49 | |
14 | 1 | 1 | Elvis Burrows | Bahamas | 24.74 | |
15 | 2 | 1 | Gamal Assaad | Canada | 24.75 | |
16 | 2 | 8 | Alexandre Bakhtiarov | Cyprus | 24.95 |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Benjamin Proud | England | 22.93 | GR | |
5 | Roland Schoeman | South Africa | 23.13 | ||
3 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 23.36 | ||
4 | 6 | Adam Barrett | England | 23.43 | |
5 | 8 | Brett Fraser | Cayman Islands | 23.66 | |
6 | 7 | Jayden Hadler | Australia | 23.76 | |
7 | 2 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 23.96 | |
8 | 1 | Chris Wright | Australia | 23.97 |