Table tennis – Men's singles
at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad
|
Venue |
Seoul National University Gymnasium |
Date |
23 September to 1 October 1988 |
Competitors |
64 from 35 nations |
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
These are the results of the men's singles competition, one of two events for male competitors in table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.
Medalists
Group stage
Group A
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
CHN |
HUN |
GBR |
BEL |
FRA |
USA |
BRA |
TUN |
1 |
Jiang Jialiang (CHN) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
1 |
459 |
323 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
2 |
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
6 |
1 |
19 |
8 |
543 |
445 |
1-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-2 |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3 |
Alan Cooke (GBR) |
5 |
2 |
16 |
7 |
462 |
372 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
4 |
Jean-Michel Saive (BEL) |
4 |
3 |
14 |
11 |
470 |
431 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
5 |
Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA) |
3 |
4 |
14 |
13 |
512 |
484 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
1-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
6 |
Sean O'Neill (USA) |
2 |
5 |
6 |
16 |
332 |
424 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-0 |
7 |
Carlos Kawai Issamu (BRA) |
1 |
6 |
5 |
18 |
368 |
456 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-0 |
8 |
22x20px Joudi Lofti (TUN) |
0 |
7 |
0 |
21 |
230 |
441 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
X |
Group B
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
SWE |
CHN |
FRG |
FRA |
TPE |
INA |
NZL |
MRI |
1 |
Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
2 |
465 |
327 |
X |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
2 |
Xu Zengcai (CHN) |
6 |
1 |
20 |
3 |
460 |
290 |
2-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3 |
Georg Böhm (FRG) |
5 |
2 |
15 |
8 |
446 |
369 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
4 |
Patrick Birocheau (FRA) |
3 |
4 |
11 |
14 |
422 |
436 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-1 |
2-3 |
3-0 |
5 |
Chih Chin-Long (TPE) |
3 |
4 |
11 |
12 |
407 |
417 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
6 |
Tonny Meringgi (INA) |
2 |
5 |
7 |
17 |
363 |
469 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-0 |
7 |
Barry Griffiths (NZL) |
2 |
5 |
9 |
18 |
452 |
522 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
3-2 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-1 |
8 |
Gilany Hosnani (MRI) |
0 |
7 |
1 |
21 |
271 |
456 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
Group C
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
AUT |
CHN |
HKG |
TPE |
HUN |
NGR |
IRQ |
MRI |
1 |
Ding Yi (AUT) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
3 |
476 |
336 |
X |
3-1 |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
2 |
Chen Longcan (CHN) |
6 |
1 |
19 |
6 |
495 |
366 |
1-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3 |
22x20px Lo Chuen Tsung (HKG) |
5 |
2 |
19 |
7 |
500 |
382 |
2-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
4 |
Wu Wen-Chia (TPE) |
3 |
4 |
11 |
12 |
417 |
391 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
1-3 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
5 |
Zsolt Harczi (HUN) |
3 |
4 |
11 |
13 |
401 |
436 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
3-1 |
X |
2-3 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
6 |
Yom Bankole (NGR) |
3 |
4 |
10 |
15 |
390 |
448 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
3-2 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
7 |
22x20px Ali Hussain (IRQ) |
1 |
6 |
4 |
19 |
345 |
459 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-0 |
8 |
Alain Choo Choy (MRI) |
0 |
7 |
1 |
21 |
252 |
458 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
X |
Group D
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
POL |
YUG |
FRG |
JPN |
NGR |
AUS |
IND |
VEN |
1 |
Andrzej Grubba (POL) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
1 |
460 |
310 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
2 |
Zoran Primorac (YUG) |
5 |
2 |
16 |
7 |
452 |
389 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
1-3 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3 |
Jörg Roßkopf (FRG) |
5 |
2 |
16 |
11 |
514 |
462 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-2 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
4 |
Yoshihito Miyazaki (JPN) |
4 |
3 |
14 |
9 |
407 |
398 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
5 |
Atanda Musa (NGR) |
4 |
3 |
14 |
12 |
484 |
473 |
0-3 |
3-1 |
2-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
6 |
Gary Haberl (AUS) |
2 |
5 |
9 |
17 |
448 |
490 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-0 |
7 |
Sujay Ghorpade (IND) |
1 |
6 |
6 |
20 |
383 |
515 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-2 |
8 |
22x20px Francisco López (VEN) |
0 |
7 |
2 |
21 |
361 |
472 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
X |
Group E
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
KOR |
SWE |
JPN |
IND |
BUL |
POL |
CHI |
EGY |
1 |
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
5 |
514 |
394 |
X |
3-2 |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
2 |
Jörgen Persson (SWE) |
6 |
1 |
20 |
7 |
516 |
384 |
2-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3 |
Kiyoshi Saito (JPN) |
5 |
2 |
19 |
6 |
499 |
397 |
2-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
4 |
Kamlesh Mehta (IND) |
4 |
3 |
13 |
12 |
470 |
457 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
5 |
Mariano Domuschiev (BUL) |
3 |
4 |
10 |
15 |
425 |
473 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-2 |
3-1 |
6 |
Piotr Molenda (POL) |
2 |
5 |
8 |
17 |
405 |
474 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-1 |
7 |
Jorge Gambra (CHI) |
1 |
6 |
7 |
18 |
413 |
490 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-0 |
8 |
Sherif El-Saket (EGY) |
0 |
7 |
3 |
21 |
324 |
497 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
X |
Group F
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
SWE |
GBR |
TPE |
PAK |
YUG |
BRA |
EGY |
DOM |
1 |
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
7 |
558 |
414 |
X |
3-0 |
3-2 |
3-1 |
3-2 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
2 |
Desmond Douglas (GBR) |
6 |
1 |
18 |
5 |
451 |
350 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3 |
Huang Huei-Chieh (TPE) |
5 |
2 |
18 |
7 |
469 |
388 |
2-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
4 |
Farjad Saif (PAK) |
3 |
4 |
11 |
14 |
439 |
485 |
1-3 |
0 3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
1-3 |
3-1 |
5 |
Zoran Kalinić (YUG) |
3 |
4 |
13 |
14 |
503 |
493 |
2-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
6 |
Cláudio Kano (BRA) |
2 |
5 |
10 |
16 |
452 |
488 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
7 |
Ashraf Helmy (EGY) |
2 |
5 |
7 |
17 |
381 |
475 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
3-1 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-1 |
8 |
Raymundo Fermín (DOM) |
0 |
7 |
3 |
21 |
331 |
491 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
Group G
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
KOR |
POL |
TCH |
GBR |
HKG |
CAN |
DOM |
TUN |
1 |
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
1 |
463 |
308 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
2 |
Leszek Kucharski (POL) |
6 |
1 |
18 |
8 |
504 |
445 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3 |
Jindřich Panský (TCH) |
5 |
2 |
16 |
10 |
501 |
480 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
4 |
Carl Prean (GBR) |
4 |
3 |
15 |
11 |
508 |
445 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-1 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
5 |
22x20px Vong Vong Ju (HKG) |
3 |
4 |
11 |
16 |
496 |
524 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-2 |
3-0 |
6 |
Joe Ng (CAN) |
2 |
5 |
11 |
15 |
481 |
500 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
7 |
Mario Álvarez (DOM) |
1 |
6 |
7 |
18 |
404 |
487 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
2-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-0 |
8 |
22x20px Mourad Sta (TUN) |
0 |
7 |
1 |
21 |
289 |
457 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
X |
Group H
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
YUG |
JPN |
HKG |
KOR |
URS |
ITA |
CHI |
JAM |
1 |
Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) |
7 |
0 |
21 |
4 |
514 |
388 |
X |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-2 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
2 |
Seiji Ono (JPN) |
5 |
2 |
18 |
11 |
557 |
515 |
1-3 |
X |
3-2 |
3-1 |
2-3 |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3 |
22x20px Liu Fuk Man (HKG) |
5 |
2 |
17 |
9 |
495 |
411 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-2 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
4 |
Kim Wan (KOR) |
4 |
3 |
14 |
11 |
477 |
423 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-1 |
3-1 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
5 |
Andrey Mazunov (URS) |
4 |
3 |
17 |
11 |
542 |
401 |
2-3 |
3-2 |
2-3 |
1-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-0 |
3-0 |
6 |
Massimo Costantini (ITA) |
2 |
5 |
10 |
17 |
471 |
521 |
1-3 |
2-3 |
0-3 |
1-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-0 |
3-2 |
7 |
Marcos Núñez (CHI) |
1 |
6 |
3 |
19 |
331 |
435 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
X |
3-1 |
8 |
Garfield Jones (JAM) |
0 |
7 |
3 |
21 |
293 |
486 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-3 |
2-3 |
1-3 |
X |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 |
|
Quarterfinals |
|
Semifinals |
|
Gold/Bronze medal match |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jiang Jialiang (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Jiang Jialiang (CHN) |
1 |
|
|
Desmond Douglas (GBR) |
1 |
|
|
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
3 |
|
21-18, 21-18, 22-24, 21-13 |
21-16, 12-21, 13-21, 20-22 |
|
Seiji Ono (JPN) |
0 |
|
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
0 |
|
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
3 |
|
|
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
22-24, 17-21, 16-21 |
10-21, 22-24, 9-21 |
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
Zoran Primorac (YUG) |
0 |
|
|
|
Jörgen Persson (SWE) |
1 |
|
21-19, 21-7, 21-15 |
19-21, 21-16, 21-15, 21-9 |
|
Jörgen Persson (SWE) |
3 |
|
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
Andrzej Grubba (POL) |
1 |
|
|
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
1 |
21-18, 21-10, 19-21, 21-19 |
17-21, 21-19, 21-11, 23-21 |
|
Yi Ding (AUT) |
1 |
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
3 |
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
3 |
|
|
|
Chen Longcan (CHN) |
2 |
|
6-21, 14-21,21-16, 11-21 |
21-19, 7-21, 11-21, 21-19, 21-19 |
|
Chen Longcan (CHN) |
3 |
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
0 |
|
Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) |
0 |
|
|
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
3 |
|
21-13, 21-18, 21-11 |
18-21, 9-21, 14-21 |
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
3 |
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
3 |
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
3 |
|
Xu Zengcai (CHN) |
2 |
|
|
|
Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) |
2 |
|
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
1 |
17-21, 19-21, 21-10, 21-19, 21-7 |
17-21, 21-17, 20-22, 21-17, 21-18 |
14-21, 21-17, 21-17, 21-16 |
|
Leszek Kucharski (POL) |
2 |
|
Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) |
3 |
|
23-21, 20-22, 21-17, 17-21, 14-21 |
References