Table tennis – Women's singles
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
|
Venue |
Georgia World Congress Center |
Date |
24 July to 31 July 1996 |
Competitors |
63 from 37 nations |
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
These are the results of the women's singles competition, one of two events for female competitors in table tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.
Medalists
Group stage
Group A
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
CHN |
SWE |
GBR |
UGA |
1 |
Deng Yaping (CHN) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
126 |
53 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Marie Svensson (SWE) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
103 |
81 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Lisa Lomas (GBR) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
90 |
101 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
June Kyakobye (UGA) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
42 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group B
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
CHN |
JPN |
FRA |
UGA |
1 |
Qiao Hong (CHN) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
126 |
71 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Rika Sato (JPN) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
118 |
89 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Xiaoming Wang-Dréchou (FRA) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
103 |
97 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Mary Musoke (UGA) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
36 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group C
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
TPE |
NZL |
ITA |
LIB |
1 |
Chen Jing (TPE) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
145 |
88 |
X |
2-0 |
2-1 |
2-0 |
2 |
Chunli Li (NZL) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
109 |
76 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Alessia Arisi (ITA) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
116 |
120 |
1-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Larissa Chouaib (LIB) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
40 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group D
Group E
Group F
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
CAN |
KOR |
NED |
1 |
Lijuan Geng (CAN) |
2 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
84 |
58 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Park Gyeong-Ae (KOR) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
71 |
74 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
3 |
Gerdie Keen (NED) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
61 |
84 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group G
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
GER |
JPN |
CRO |
TUN |
1 |
Nicole Struse (GER) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
144 |
80 |
X |
2-1 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Taeko Todo (JPN) |
2 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
93 |
95 |
1-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Tamara Boroš (CRO) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
92 |
110 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
22x20px Sonia Touati (TUN) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
40 |
84 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group H
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
JPN |
RUS |
CZE |
DOM |
1 |
Chire Koyama (JPN) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
141 |
110 |
X |
2-1 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Irina Palina (RUS) |
2 |
1 |
5 |
2 |
134 |
104 |
1-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Jana Dobešová (CZE) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
108 |
102 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Blanca Alejo (DOM) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
59 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group I
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
PRK |
GER |
RUS |
NGR |
1 |
Kim Hyon-Hui (PRK) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
128 |
100 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Jie Schöpp (GER) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
120 |
88 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Elena Timina (RUS) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
108 |
113 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Olufunke Oshonaike (NGR) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
71 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group J
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
SIN |
PRK |
TPE |
CAN |
1 |
Jing Junhong (SIN) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
146 |
105 |
X |
2-1 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Kim Hyang-Mi (PRK) |
2 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
159 |
135 |
1-2 |
X |
2-1 |
2-0 |
3 |
Xu Jing (TPE) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
120 |
123 |
0-2 |
1-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Petra Cada (CAN) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
64 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group K
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
KOR |
GER |
TPE |
TKM |
1 |
Park Hae-Jeong (KOR) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
128 |
86 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Olga Nemes (GER) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
120 |
100 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Chen Chiu-Tan (TPE) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
104 |
103 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Aida Steshenko (TKM) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
63 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group L
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
PRK |
KOR |
SWE |
PER |
1 |
Tu Jong-Sil (PRK) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
126 |
78 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Yu Ji-Hye (KOR) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
135 |
105 |
0-2 |
X |
2-1 |
2-0 |
3 |
Åsa Svensson (SWE) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
116 |
131 |
0-2 |
1-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Eliana González (PER) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
63 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group M
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
HUN |
ITA |
AUS |
INA |
1 |
Csilla Bátorfi (HUN) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
126 |
95 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
2 |
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova (ITA) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
119 |
97 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Shirley Zhou (AUS) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
106 |
97 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Rossy Pratiwi Dipoyanti (INA) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
64 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group N
Group O
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
HKG |
USA |
HUN |
BRA |
1 |
22x20px Chan Tan Lui (HKG) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
144 |
108 |
X |
2-0 |
2-1 |
2-0 |
2 |
Lily Hugh-Yip (USA) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
106 |
97 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Krisztina Tóth (HUN) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
134 |
121 |
1-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
4 |
Monica Doti (BRA) |
0 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
68 |
126 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
X |
Group P
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
|
SUI |
BRA |
ROU |
NGR |
1 |
Dai-Yong Tu (SUI) |
3 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
148 |
95 |
X |
2-0 |
2-1 |
2-0 |
2 |
Lyanne Kosaka (BRA) |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
99 |
105 |
0-2 |
X |
2-0 |
2-0 |
3 |
Emilia Ciosu (ROU) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
5 |
151 |
157 |
1-2 |
0-2 |
X |
2-1 |
4 |
Bose Kaffo (NGR) |
0 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
103 |
144 |
0-2 |
0-2 |
1-2 |
X |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 |
|
Quarterfinals |
|
Semifinals |
|
Gold/Bronze medal match |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deng Yaping (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Deng Yaping (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Park Hae-Jung (KOR) |
0 |
|
|
|
Nicole Struse (GER) |
0 |
|
21-14, 21-19, 24-22 |
21-16, 21-9, 21-13 |
|
Yong Tu (SUI) |
1 |
|
|
Deng Yaping (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Nicole Struse (GER) |
3 |
|
|
|
Liu Wei (CHN) |
1 |
|
21-18, 9-21, 16-21, 17-21 |
21-23, 21-17, 21-19, 21-9 |
|
22x20px Chai Po Wa (HKG) |
1 |
|
Kim Hyon-Hui (PRK) |
0 |
|
Kim Hyon-Hui (PRK) |
3 |
|
|
|
Liu Wei (CHN) |
3 |
|
16-21, 20-22, 21-14, 20-22 |
12-21, 20-22, 14-21 |
|
Otilia Badescu (ROU) |
0 |
|
|
Deng Yaping (CHN) |
3 |
|
Liu Wei (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
|
Chen Jing (TPE) |
2 |
18-21, 16-21, 13-21 |
21-14, 21-17, 20-22, 17-21, 21-5 |
|
Chen Jing (TPE) |
3 |
|
Chen Jing (TPE) |
3 |
|
Csilla Bátorfi (HUN) |
1 |
|
|
|
22x20px Chan Tan Lui (HKG) |
0 |
|
21-13, 21-14, 15-21, 21-14 |
21-12, 21-15, 21-19 |
|
22x20px Chan Tan Lui (HKG) |
3 |
|
Chen Jing (TPE) |
3 |
|
Lijuan Geng (CAN) |
1 |
|
|
|
Qiao Hong (CHN) |
0 |
|
14-21, 21-17, 21-11, 21-14 |
21-9, 23-21, 21-17 |
|
Chire Koyama (JPN) |
3 |
|
Chire Koyama (JPN) |
0 |
|
Liu Wei (CHN) |
1 |
|
Tu Jong-Sil (PRK) |
2 |
|
|
|
Qiao Hong (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Qiao Hong (CHN) |
3 |
21-12, 22-20, 16-21, 17-21, 21-16 |
18-21, 19-21, 16-21 |
17-21, 21-15, 19-21, 11-21 |
|
Jing Junhong (SIN) |
0 |
|
Qiao Hong (CHN) |
3 |
|
9-21, 12-21, 14-21 |
References