Taekwondo at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's +67 kg
Women's +67 kg at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | State Sports Centre | ||||||||||||
Date | 30 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 12 from 12 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Taekwondo at the 2000 Summer Olympics |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | ||||
58 kg | 49 kg | ||||
68 kg | 57 kg | ||||
80 kg | 67 kg | ||||
+80 kg | +67 kg |
The women's +67 kg competition in taekwondo at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney took place on September 30 at the State Sports Centre.
Chinese taekwondo jin Chen Zhong steadily piled up points to edge 29-year-old Russian veteran Natalia Ivanova 8–3 for the gold medal in the women's heavyweight class.[1][2] Meanwhile, lone Canadian fighter Dominique Bosshart mounted a six-point onslaught in the third round to kick out and overwhelm 1999 European Champion Nataša Vezmar of Croatia for the bronze medal, delivering a marvelous 11–8 record.[1][3][4]
Contents
Competition format
The main bracket consisted of a single elimination tournament, culminating in the gold medal match. The taekwondo fighters eliminated in earlier rounds by the two finalists of the main bracket advanced directly to the repechage tournament. These matches determined the bronze medal winner for the event.[5]
Schedule
All times are Greece Standard Time (UTC+2)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Saturday, 30 September 2000 | 09:00 11:30 15:30 20:30 |
Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final |
Results
- Legend
- PTG — Won by points gap
- SUP — Won by superiority
- OT — Won on over time (Golden Point)
- WO — Walkover
Main bracket
Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||||||||||||
22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Wan Yuen (MAS) | 4 | Myriam Baverel (FRA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Myriam Baverel (FRA) | 8 | 22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Tanya White (AUS) | 0 | Chen Zhong (CHN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Chen Zhong (CHN) | 6 | Chen Zhong (CHN) | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Mounia Bourguigue (MAR) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Zhong (CHN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Natalia Ivanova (RUS) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Natalia Ivanova (RUS) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Veera Liukkonen (FIN) | 4 | Dominique Bosshart (CAN) | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Dominique Bosshart (CAN) | 5 | Natalia Ivanova (RUS) | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Ireane Ruíz (ESP) | 3 | Nataša Vezmar (CRO) | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Sonallis Mayan (CUB) | 0 | Ireane Ruíz (ESP) | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Nataša Vezmar (CRO) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Repechage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||
22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Dominique Bosshart (CAN) | 9 | ||||||||||||
Dominique Bosshart (CAN) | 11 | ||||||||||||
Nataša Vezmar (CRO) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Nataša Vezmar (CRO) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Mounia Bourguigue (MAR) | 3 | Mounia Bourguigue (MAR) | 1 | ||||||||||
Tanya White (AUS) | 1 | ||||||||||||
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.