Template:Chicago Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to:
navigation
,
search
v
t
e
Chicago Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame
1990–99
1991
Ortez Alderson
(posthumous)
Jon-Henri Damski
James W. Flint
Gay Chicago
Renee C. Hanover
Howard Brown Health Center
Judith S. Johns
Carol A. Johnson
William B. Kelley
Marie J. Kuda
Chuck Renslow
Adrienne J. Smith
Max C. Smith
Richard B. Turner
1992
Gary Chichester
Ann Christophersen
Thom Dombkowski
Henry Gerber
(posthumous)
Richard Lee Gray
Vernita Gray
Peg Grey
Pearl M. Hart
(posthumous)
Horizons Community Services
Harley McMillen
Scott McPherson
Metropolitan Sports Association
Dom Orejudos
(posthumous)
Mary D. Powers
Daniel Sotomayor
(posthumous)
Valerie Taylor
1993
Ad Hoc Committee of Proud Black Lesbians and Gays
Robert Sloane Basker
E. Kitch Childs
(Posthumous)
Jerrold Cohen
(posthumous)
Robert T. Ford
Richard Garrin
Jeff Graubart-Cervone
Joel Hall
Nancy Lanoue
Sid L. Mohn
Mountain Moving Coffeehouse
Kathy Osterman
(posthumous)
Richard W. Pfeiffer
Linda S. Rodgers
Ron Sable
Bruce C. Scott
Marge Summit
Joanne E. Trapani
Al Wardell
1994
Robert J. Adams
Tracy Baim
George S. Buse
James A. Bussen
Lori Cannon
John Chester
Chicago House and Social Service Agency
Samuel F. Davis, Jr.
(posthumous)
Adrienne J. Goodman
Earnest E. Hite, Jr.
Bruce Koff
Ellis B. Levin
Lionheart Gay Theatre Company
Open Hand Chicago
Gregory A. Sprague
(posthumous)
Elizabeth E. Tocci
Steven F. Wakefield
1995
Caryn Berman
Samson Chan
(posthumous)
T. Chris Cothran
Sarah Craig
(posthumous)
Frontrunners Frontwalkers Chicago
Jean V. Hardisty
Nick Kelly
[
citation needed
]
Dawn Clark Netsch
José Pena
Queer Nation
Chicago
David B. Sindt
(posthumous)
Armando L. Smith
James Monroe Smith
Tom Tunney
Yvonne Zipter
1996
Jacqueline Anderson
Bailiwick Repertory's Pride Series
Jack Delaney
Gerber/Hart Library and Archives
Arlene Halko
Greg Harris
Frankie Knuckles
Tony Midnite
Mary Morten
Ifti Nasim
Charlotte Newfeld
Norm Sloan
Tiffani St. Cloud
1997
Toni Armstrong, Jr.
Miguel Ayala
Roger Chaffin
James C. Darby
Dignity Chicago
Ida Greathouse
(posthumous)
John Hammell
(posthumous)
Rick Karlin
Corinne J. Kawecki
Larry McKeon
David G. Ostrow
Mary Ann Smith
1998
Carrie Barnett
Thomas Chiola
Laurie J. Dittman
Jeannette Howard Foster
(posthumous)
Jorjet Harper
Arthur L. Johnston
Ira H. Jones
(posthumous)
Clifford P. Kelley
Dorothy Klefstad
LesBiGay Radio
Renae Ogletree
Dean Robert Ogren
Victor A. Salvo, Jr.
Modesto "Tico" Valle
Luule Vess
1999
Ava Allen
John J. Balester
David Brian Bell
(posthumous)
Randy Duncan
Rick Garcia
Lorraine Hansberry
(posthumous)
Derrick Allen Hicks
Billie Jean King
Lesbian Community Cancer Project
Adrene Perom
Norman L. Sandfield
Gregg Shapiro
Jesse White
Phill Wilson
2000–09
2000
ACT UP
/Chicago
Association of Latin Men for Action
Lorrainne Sade Baskerville
Henry Blake Fuller
Chicago Chapter of
GLSEN
Phil A. Hannema
Sarah Hoagland
Nancy J. Katz
Danny Kopelson
Patricia S. McCombs
Helen Shiller
Rene A. Van Hulle, Jr.
Israel Wright
2001
Lora Branch
Robert Castillo
Chicago Gay Men's Chorus
Keith Elliott
Sara Feigenholtz
Frank Goley
(posthumous) and
Robert Maddox
Chuck Hyde
Antonio David Jimenez
[
citation needed
]
Michael A. Leppen
Ellen A. Meyers
Kathryn Munzer
Studs Terkel
2002
Affinity Community Services
Evette Cardona
C. C. Carter
Jim Gates
[
citation needed
]
Louis I. Lang
Mattachine Midwest
NAMES Project
Chicago Chapter
Charles Edward Nelson II
Mona Noriega
Christina Smith
Lauren Sugerman
2003
Angel Abcede
About Face Theatre
AIDS Legal Council of Chicago
Buddies' Restaurant and Bar
Tania Callaway
(posthumous)
Armand R. Cerbone
Chicago Black Lesbians and Gays
R. Sue Connolly
Robert Bonvouloir Foster
(posthumous)
The Graham Family
Tonda L. Hughes
Patricia M. Logue
John Pennycuff
Laurence E. Spang
Sheron Denise Webb
Albert N. Williams
2004
Roger Brown
(posthumous)
Christopher Clason
(posthumous)
Charles E. Clifton
(posthumous)
Frank Galati
Ralph Paul Gernhardt
Suzanne Marie Kraus
Lincoln Park Lagooners
Mulryan and York
, Attorneys at Law
PFLAG
/Chicago
Julio Rodriguez
[
citation needed
]
Nan Schaffer
Terri Worman
2005
Alexandra Scott Billings
Megan Carney
Aldo Castillo
John D'Emilio
Equality Illinois
Merry Mary
Mike McHale
Jim Pickett
Juan Reed
Carol Ronen
C. Michael Savage
(posthumous)
Catherine Sikora
Lawrence E. Sloan
(posthumous)
Test Positive Aware Network
2006
Margaret C. Anderson
and
Jane Heap
(posthumous)
Congregation Or Chadash
Jacques Cristion
(posthumous)
Richard M. Daley
Marigold Bowl
Jill M. Metz
Charles R. Middleton
Edward Negron
Laird Petersen
Sidetrack
Star Gaze
Richard M. Uyvari
2007
American Veterans for Equal Rights
David Blatt
and
David Moore
Carol Moseley Braun
Robbin Burr
Chicago Games
, Inc.]]
Tarrina Dikes
Martin Gapshis
Jeffrey E. McCour
(posthumous)
Carlos T. Mock
Chilli Pepper
A Real Read
Karen C. Sendziak
Patrick Sheahan
Harold Washington
(posthumous)
Vera Washington
2008
Jane Addams
(posthumous)
Suzanne Arnold
Artemis Singers
Kevin G. Boyer
Michal Brody
Sam Coady
Gregory R. Dell
Katherine (Kit) Duffy
Eddie Dugan
(posthumous)
Murray Edelman
Wanda Lust
(posthumous)
Joe La Pat
(posthumous)
Jesus Salgueiro
and
Art Smith
Guy Warner
2009
AIDS Foundation of Chicago
Paula Basta
Lou Conte
Lori A. Cooper
Marcia J. Lipetz
Amy Maggio
Joey McDonald
[
citation needed
]
Mike Quigley
Frank M. Robinson
Jane M. Hussein Saks
Zaida Sanabia
Patrick Sinozich
Marilyn Urso
2010–19
2010
Claudia Allen
American Civil Liberties Union
of Illinois
Asians & Friends
– Chicago
Chicago History Museum
Dan Di Leo
(Posthumous)
Scot Free
Bob Gammie
International Mr. Leather
E. Patrick Johnson
David Ernesto Munar
Achy Obejas
Paul G. Oostenbrug
Jose R. Rios
Stan Sloan
Mark E. Wojcik
2011
Paul Adams
(posthumous)
Greg Cameron
Antonia Flores
(posthumous)
Grant Lynn Ford
Robert Garofalo
Good Shepherd Parish Metropolitan Community Church
Ted Grady
Marcia Hill
Tony Jackson
(posthumous)
Jenner & Block
LLP
Owen Keehnen
Lakeside Pride Music Ensembles
The Night Ministry
Brett Shingledecker
Jon Simmons
(posthumous)
2012
Lois L. Bates
(posthumous)
Chi-Town Squares
Chicago Black Gay Men's Caucus
St. Sukie de la Croix
Sanford E. Gaylord
William W. Greaves
Keith R. Green
Mark Ishaug
David Orr
Proud to Run
, Chicago
Bill Pry
Chuck Rodocker
Heather C. Sawyer
Laura S. Washington
Honey West
2013
Gaylon Alcaraz
James L. Alexander
James L. Bennett
Jorge Cestou
Rocco J. Claps
Rudolph Johnson, Jr.
(posthumous)
Lambda Legal - Midwest Regional Office
Lee A. Newell II
Paté
Andrew Patner
POW-WOW
Laura Ricketts
Neil Steinberg
Burr Tillstrom
(posthumous)
Brenda Webb
David Zak
2014
Gerald Arpino
Jennifer Brier
Kelly Cassidy
Terry Cosgrove
Christina Kahrl
Edward Mogul
Lisa Marie Pickens
Debra Shore
Ross A. Slotten, M.D.
Bennet Williams
Out & Proud in Chicago
Silk Road Rising
Lucretia Clay-Ward
Heather A. Steans
Clarence N. Wood
Category
:
Templates needing substitution checking
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Request account
Namespaces
Template
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Main page
Recent changes
Random page
Help
Infogalactic News
Buy an account
Tools
What links here
Related changes
Special pages
Printable version
Permanent link
Page information