Citizenship of the United States
[…] 82. Should American Samoans be citizens? Danny Cevallos. CNN. February 11, 2014. Retrieved March 7, 2015.
  83. 8 FAM 302.6 Acquisition by Birth in The Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands . U.S. Department of State. 8 FAM 302.6-8 CNMI Applicants Claiming National Status. Retrieved July 18, 2018.
  84. 8 FAM 302.1 Historical Background to Acquisition by Birth in U.S. Territories and Possessions U.S. Department of State. 8 FAM 302.1-3(C) Status of Inhabitants of Territories Not Mentioned in the Immigration and Nationality Act(INA). Retrieved July 18, 2018.
  85. 8 U.S.C. § 1408(4) ("Unless otherwise provided in section 1401 of this title, the following shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth: ... (4) A person born outside the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a national, but not a citizen, of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than seven years in any continuous period of ten years—(A) during which the national parent was not outside the United States or its outlying possessions for a continuous period of more than one year, and (B) at least five years of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.") (emphasis added); Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 153 (2001) ("The word 'shall' is ordinarily the language of command.") (internal quotation marks omitted).
  86. 8 FAM 302.8 Acquisition by Birth Abroad to Non-Citizen U.S. National Parent(s). Foreign Affairs Manual. U.S. Department of State.