United Kingdom local elections, 2016

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
United Kingdom local elections, 2016

← 2015 5 May 2016 2017 →

124 councils in England
4 directly elected mayors in England
40 Police and Crime Commissioners in England and Wales[1]
  Jeremy Corbyn April 2016.jpg David Cameron
Leader Jeremy Corbyn David Cameron
Party Labour Conservative
Leader since 12 September 2015 6 December 2005
Councils 58 38
Councils +/– Increase 0§ Decrease 1
Councillors 1,326 842
Councillors +/– Decrease 18 Decrease 48

  Tim Farron Nigel Farage
Leader Tim Farron Nigel Farage
Party Liberal Democrat UKIP
Leader since 16 July 2015 5 November 2010
Councils 4 0
Councils +/– Increase 1 Steady
Councillors 378 58
Councillors +/– Increase 45 Increase 25

The 2016 United Kingdom local elections were held on Thursday 5 May 2016.[2][3]

England

Council control following the 2016 local elections in England.
  Labour
  No election in 2016

Full results as reported by BBC News:[4]

Party Councils +/- Seats +/-
Labour 58 0 1,326 −18
Conservative 38 −1 842 −48
Liberal Democrat 4 1 378 45
Independent 0 0 77 −3
UKIP 0 0 58 25
Green 0 0 45 −3
Residents Association 0 0 39 8
Liberal 0 0 4 −1
Respect 0 0 0 −5
No overall control 24 0 n/a n/a

Metropolitan boroughs

Whole metropolitan council

3 of 36 metropolitan boroughs had all of their seats up for election.[5]

Council Previous control Result Details
Knowsley Labour Labour Details
Rotherham [6] Labour Labour Details
Sheffield Labour Labour Details

One-third of metropolitan council

32 of 36 metropolitan boroughs had one-third of their seats up for election.[5]

Council Previous control Result Details
Barnsley Labour Labour Details
Birmingham Labour Labour Details
Bolton Labour Labour Details
Bradford Labour Labour Details
Bury Labour Labour Details
Calderdale No overall control
(Con–Lib Dem coalition)
No overall control
Details
Coventry Labour Labour Details
Dudley Labour No overall control
Details
Gateshead Labour Labour Details
Kirklees No overall control
(Labour minority)
No overall control
(Labour minority)
Details
Leeds Labour Labour Details
Liverpool Labour Labour Details
Manchester Labour Labour Details
Newcastle upon Tyne Labour Labour Details
North Tyneside Labour Labour Details
Oldham Labour Labour Details
Rochdale Labour Labour Details
St Helens Labour Labour Details
Salford Labour Labour Details
Sandwell Labour Labour Details
Sefton Labour Labour Details
Solihull Conservative Conservative Details
South Tyneside Labour Labour Details
Stockport No overall control
(Lib Dem–Ind minority)
No overall control
(Labour minority)
Details
Sunderland Labour Labour Details
Tameside Labour Labour Details
Trafford Conservative Conservative Details
Wakefield Labour Labour Details
Walsall No overall control
(Con–UKIP–Ind)
No overall control
(Lab–Lib Dem)
Details
Wigan Labour Labour Details
Wirral Labour Labour Details
Wolverhampton Labour Labour Details

Unitary authorities

Whole unitary council

3 unitary authorities had all of their seats up for election.[5]

Council Previous control Result Details
Bristol No overall control
(Labour minority)
Labour Details
Peterborough No overall control
(Con minority)
Conservative Details
Warrington Labour Labour Details

One-third of unitary council

16 unitary authorities had one-third of their seats up for election.[5]

Council Previous control Result Details
Blackburn with Darwen Labour Labour Details
Derby Labour Labour Details
Halton Labour Labour Details
Hartlepool Labour Labour Details
Kingston upon Hull Labour Labour Details
Milton Keynes No overall control
(Lab minority)
No overall control

(Lab-LibDem Coalition)

Details
North East Lincolnshire No overall control
(Lab–Lib Dem coalition)
No overall control Details
Plymouth No overall control
(Lab–Con coalition)
No overall control

(Con-UKIP coalition)

Details
Portsmouth No overall control
(Con with UKIP support)
No overall control Details
Reading Labour Labour Details
Slough Labour Labour Details
Southampton Labour Labour Details
Southend-on-Sea No overall control
(Ind–Lab–Lib Dem coalition)
No overall control Details
Swindon Conservative Conservative Details
Thurrock No overall control
(Lab minority)
No overall control
Details
Wokingham Conservative Conservative Details

District Councils

Whole district council

12 District Councils had all of their seats up for election.[5]

Council Previous control Result Details
Cherwell Conservative Conservative Details
Colchester No overall control
(Lib Dem–Lab–Ind coalition)
No overall control Details
Elmbridge Conservative No overall control Details
Exeter Labour Labour Details
Gloucester Conservative Conservative Details
Lincoln Labour Labour Details
Rochford Conservative Conservative Details
Stroud No overall control
(Lab–Green–Lib Dem coalition)
No overall control Details
Watford No overall control
(Lib Dem minority)
Liberal Democrat Details
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative Conservative Details
Winchester Conservative Conservative Details
Woking Conservative Conservative Details

Half of council

7 non-metropolitan district councils had half of their seats up for election.[5]

Council Previous control Result Details
Adur Conservative Conservative Details
Cheltenham Liberal Democrat Liberal Democrat Details
Fareham Conservative Conservative Details
Gosport Conservative Conservative Details
Hastings Labour Labour Details
Nuneaton and Bedworth Labour Labour Details
Oxford Labour Labour Details

One-third of district council

51 non-metropolitan district councils had one-third of their seats up for election.[5]

Council Previous control Result Details
Amber Valley Conservative Conservative Details
Basildon No overall control
(Con minority)
No overall control Details
Basingstoke and Deane Conservative Conservative Details
Brentwood Conservative Conservative Details
Broxbourne Conservative Conservative Details
Burnley Labour Labour Details
Cambridge Labour Labour Details
Cannock Chase Labour Labour Details
Carlisle Labour Labour Details
Castle Point Conservative Conservative Details
Chorley Labour Labour Details
Craven Conservative Conservative Details
Crawley Labour Labour Details
Daventry Conservative Conservative Details
Eastleigh Liberal Democrat Liberal Democrat Details
Epping Forest Conservative Conservative Details
Great Yarmouth No overall control
(Lab minority)
No overall control Details
Harlow Labour Labour Details
Harrogate Conservative Conservative Details
Hart No overall control No overall control Details
Havant Conservative Conservative Details
Huntingdonshire Conservative Conservative Details
Hyndburn Labour Labour Details
Ipswich Labour Labour Details
Maidstone No overall control
(Lib Dem–Ind minority)
No overall control Details
Mole Valley Conservative Conservative Details
Newcastle-under-Lyme No overall control
(Lab minority)
No overall control Details
North Hertfordshire Conservative Conservative Details
Norwich Labour Labour Details
Pendle No overall control
(Con–Lib Dem coalition)
No overall control Details
Preston Labour Labour Details
Redditch Labour Labour Details
Reigate and Banstead Conservative Conservative Details
Rossendale Labour Labour Details
Rugby No overall control No overall control Details
Runnymede Conservative Conservative Details
Rushmoor Conservative Conservative Details
St Albans Conservative Conservative Details
South Cambridgeshire Conservative Conservative Details
South Lakeland Liberal Democrat Liberal Democrat Details
Stevenage Labour Labour Details
Tamworth Conservative Conservative Details
Tandridge Conservative Conservative Details
Three Rivers No overall control
(Lib Dem minority)
No overall control Details
Tunbridge Wells Conservative Conservative Details
West Lancashire Labour Labour Details
West Oxfordshire Conservative Conservative Details
Weymouth and Portland No overall control
(Con minority)
No overall control Details
Worcester Conservative No overall control
(Lab minority)
Details
Worthing Conservative Conservative Details
Wyre Forest Conservative Conservative Details

Mayoral elections

4 direct mayoral elections were held.[5]

Local Authority Previous Mayor Mayor-elect Details
London Boris Johnson (Conservative) Sadiq Khan (Labour) Details
Bristol George Ferguson (Bristol 1st) Marvin Rees (Labour) Details
Liverpool Joe Anderson (Labour) Joe Anderson (Labour) Details
Salford Ian Stewart (Labour) Paul Dennett (Labour) Details

Police and Crime Commissioner elections

36 elections for Police and Crime Commissioners were held.

Police Force Area Previous Commissioner Commissioner-elect
Avon and Somerset Sue Mountstevens (Independent) Sue Mountstevens (Independent)
Bedfordshire Olly Martins (Labour) Kathryn Holloway (Conservative)
Cambridgeshire Sir Graham Bright (Conservative) Jason Ablewhite (Conservative)
Cheshire John Dwyer (Conservative) David Keane (Labour)
Cleveland Barry Coppinger (Labour) Barry Coppinger (Labour)
Cumbria Richard Rhodes (Conservative) Peter McCall (Conservative)
Derbyshire Alan Charles (Labour) Hardyal Dhindsa (Labour)
Devon and Cornwall Tony Hogg (Conservative) Alison Hernandez (Conservative)
Dorset Martyn Underhill (Independent) Martyn Underhill (Independent)
Durham Ron Hogg (Labour) Ron Hogg (Labour)
Essex Nick Alston (Conservative) Roger Hirst (Conservative)
Gloucestershire Martin Surl (Independent) Martin Surl (Independent)
Hampshire Simon Hayes (Independent) Michael Lane (Conservative)
Hertfordshire David Lloyd (Conservative) David Lloyd (Conservative)
Humberside Matthew Grove (Conservative) Keith Hunter (Labour)
Kent Police Ann Barnes (Independent) Matthew Scott (Conservative)
Lancashire Clive Grunshaw (Labour) Clive Grunshaw (Labour)
Leicestershire Sir Clive Loader (Conservative) Willy Bach (Labour)
Lincolnshire Police Alan Hardwick (Independent) Marc Jones (Conservative)
Merseyside Jane Kennedy (Labour) Jane Kennedy (Labour)
Norfolk Stephen Bett (Independent) Lorne Green (Conservative)
North Yorkshire Julia Mulligan (Conservative) Julia Mulligan (Conservative)
Northamptonshire Adam Simmonds (Conservative) Stephen Mold (Conservative)
Northumbria Vera Baird (Labour) Vera Baird (Labour)
Nottinghamshire Paddy Tipping (Labour) Paddy Tipping (Labour)
South Yorkshire Alan Billings (Labour) Alan Billings (Labour)
Staffordshire Matthew Ellis (Conservative) Matthew Ellis (Conservative)
Suffolk Tim Passmore (Conservative) Tim Passmore (Conservative)
Surrey Kevin Hurley (Independent) David Munro (Conservative)
Sussex Katy Bourne (Conservative) Katy Bourne (Conservative)
Thames Valley Anthony Stansfeld (Conservative) Anthony Stansfeld (Conservative)
Warwickshire Ron Ball (Independent) Philip Seccombe (Conservative)
West Mercia Police Bill Longmore (Independent) John-Paul Campion (Conservative)
West Midlands David Jamieson (Labour) David Jamieson (Labour)
West Yorkshire Mark Burns-Williamson (Labour) Mark Burns-Williamson (Labour)
Wiltshire Angus Macpherson (Conservative) Angus Macpherson (Conservative)

Wales

Police and Crime Commissioner elections

4 elections for Police and Crime Commissioners were held.

Police Force Area Previous Commissioner Commissioner-elect
Dyfed-Powys Christopher Salmon (Conservative) Dafydd Llywelyn (Plaid Cymru)
Gwent Ian Johnston (Independent) Jeffrey Cuthbert (Labour)
North Wales Winston Roddick (Independent) Arfon Jones (Plaid Cymru)
South Wales Alun Michael (Labour) Alun Michael (Labour)

See also

Other elections being held in the UK on the same day

External links

References

  1. http://www.tusc.org.uk/txt/340.pdf
  2. "The Electoral Commission".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "Representation of the People Act 1983, Section 37".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "Local Election Results 2016 - BBC News". bbc.co.uk.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and London". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "Local Government report into Rotherham Council".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>