Multiple medallists
The following Team USA competitors won multiple medals at the 2012 Paralympic Games.
Archery
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Women
Athlete |
Event |
Ranking round |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Finals |
Score |
Seed |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Lee Ford |
Individual recurve standing |
417 |
19 |
Schett (GER)
W 6–5 |
Yan (CHN)
L 6–4 |
Did not advance |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men–track
- Men–field
- Women–track
- Women–field
Boccia
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Individual
Athlete |
Event |
Seeding matches |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final / BM |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Austin Hanson |
Mixed individual BC3 |
Kato (JPN)
W 6–1 |
N/A |
Gauthier (CAN)
L 1-7 |
Did not advance |
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Road
Track
- Pursuit
- Sprint
- Time trial
Equestrian
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Individual
- Team
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
5-a-side football is for vision-impaired athletes. All competitors wear eyeshades to account for varying levels of sight, except for the goalkeeper who may be sighted. 7-a-side football is for cerebral palsy sufferers. Athletes who classify as C5-C8 can take part in this sport, with C5 being most disabled. At least one C5 or C6 player, and no more than three C8 players, may be on the field at a given time.
The following is the United States squad in the football 7-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[1] view · talk
- Group play
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Ukraine (UKR) |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
17 |
2 |
+15 |
7 |
Brazil (BRA) |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
12 |
1 |
+11 |
7 |
Great Britain (GBR) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
10 |
−5 |
3 |
United States (USA) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
21 |
−21 |
0 |
- 5th–8th place semi-finals
- 7th/8th place match
Goalball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list |
Group stage |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Finals |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
From:
|
Sweden
W 5–1 |
4 |
China
L 0–5 |
|
|
|
Australia
L 1–2 |
Japan
W 3–0 |
Canada
L 0–1 |
- Group stage
|
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
|
Eliminated |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Canada |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
3 |
+3 |
9 |
Japan |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
+2 |
7 |
Sweden |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
11 |
11 |
0 |
7 |
United States |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
9 |
4 |
+5 |
6 |
Australia |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
17 |
−10 |
0 |
30 August 2012
21:00
v |
United States |
5 – 1 |
Sweden |
Copper Box, London
Referees: Yasser Oman (EGY), Warrick Jackes (AUS) |
Armbruster 3
Czechowski 1
Miller 1 |
Report |
Jälmestål 1 |
|
|
|
- Quarter-final
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Powerlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Sitting volleyball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Women's tournament
Team |
Group stage[2] |
Quarter-finals |
Semi-finals |
Finals |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
United States |
China
L 1–3 |
2 |
N/A |
Semi-final
Ukraine
W 3–0 |
Final
China
L 1–3 |
|
Slovenia
L 0–3 |
Brazil
L 0–3 |
- Roster
The following is the American roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[3] view · talk
№ |
Name |
Date of birth |
Position |
2012 club |
1 |
Lora Webster |
August 26, 1986 |
|
|
3 |
Brenda Maymon |
June 4, 1985 |
|
|
4 |
Michelle Gerlosky |
March 20, 1983 |
|
|
5 |
Kathryn Holloway |
June 8, 1986 |
|
|
6 |
Heather Erickson |
May 9, 1993 |
|
|
7 |
Monique Burkland |
August 11, 1989 |
|
|
10 |
Kari Miller |
April 16, 1977 |
|
|
11 |
Allison Aldrich |
January 19, 1988 |
|
|
13 |
Nichole Millage |
March 27, 1977 |
|
|
14 |
Kaleo Kanahele |
June 11, 1996 |
|
|
15 |
Kendra Lancaster |
July 2, 1987 |
|
|
- Group stage
|
Pts |
Matches |
Sets |
Points |
Rank |
Team |
W |
L |
W |
L |
Ratio |
W |
L |
Ratio |
1 |
China |
6 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
2 |
4.500 |
275 |
138 |
1.993 |
2 |
United States |
5 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
2 |
3.500 |
245 |
187 |
1.310 |
3 |
Brazil |
4 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
8 |
0.500 |
242 |
273 |
0.886 |
4 |
Slovenia |
3 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
9 |
0.222 |
176 |
260 |
0.677 |
August 31, 2012
16:00
v |
China |
3 – 1 |
United States |
ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Ute Fischer (GER), Khalid Shanishah (LBA)
Report(s): Report |
22
32
25
25
104 |
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total |
25
30
23
17
95 |
September 1, 2012
19:00
v |
United States |
3 – 0 |
Slovenia |
ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Masoud Yazdan Panah (IRI), France Marcoux (CAN)
Report(s): Report |
25
25
25
75 |
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total |
8
15
8
31 |
September 3, 2012
19:00
v |
United States |
3 – 0 |
Brazil |
ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Jung Mal-Soon (KOR), Khalid Shanishah (LBA)
Report(s): Report |
25
25
25
75 |
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total |
13
20
19
52 |
- Semi-final
September 5, 2012
16:00
v |
Ukraine |
0 – 3 |
United States |
ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Dominik Raca (CRO), Stephen Giugni (AUS)
Report(s): Report |
14
13
19
46 |
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total |
25
25
25
75 |
- Gold medal match
September 7, 2012
21:00
v |
United States |
1 – 3 |
China |
ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Janko Plesnik (SLO), Ute Fischer (GER)
Report(s): Report |
25
15
30
15
85 |
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total |
22
25
32
25
104 |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
- Women
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
- Women
Wheelchair basketball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The United States have qualified one men's team and one women's team in wheelchair basketball through their results at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship.[4][5] Competing athletes are given eight-level classification points specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower numbers representing a higher degree of disability. The sum of the classification points of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.[6]
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Group stage
|
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Tiebreaker |
Australia |
5 |
5 |
0 |
372 |
259 |
+113 |
10 |
|
Turkey |
5 |
3 |
2 |
331 |
302 |
+29 |
8 |
+6 |
United States |
5 |
3 |
2 |
330 |
259 |
+71 |
8 |
−1 |
Spain |
5 |
3 |
2 |
322 |
292 |
+30 |
8 |
−5 |
Italy |
5 |
1 |
4 |
260 |
309 |
−49 |
6 |
|
South Africa |
5 |
0 |
5 |
204 |
398 |
−194 |
5 |
|
- Quarter-final
Germany |
46–57 |
United States |
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 17–11, 9–12, 9–20 |
Pts: Bienek 18
Rebs: Bienek 13
Asts: three players 3 |
|
Pts: three players 10
Rebs: Turek 8
Asts: Schulte 6 |
- Semi-final
- Bronze medal match
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list
(classification points) |
Group stage[7] |
Quarter-final |
Semi-final |
Final |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
From:
|
China
W 68–65 |
2 Q |
Canada
W 67–55 |
Australia
L 39–40 |
Bronze medal match
Netherlands
L 47–71 |
4 |
France
W 63–24 |
Germany
L 48–54 |
Mexico
W 67–33 |
- Group stage
|
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Germany |
4 |
4 |
0 |
254 |
158 |
+96 |
8 |
United States |
4 |
3 |
1 |
246 |
176 |
+70 |
7 |
China |
4 |
2 |
2 |
240 |
204 |
+36 |
6 |
Mexico |
4 |
1 |
3 |
157 |
230 |
−73 |
5 |
France |
4 |
0 |
4 |
132 |
261 |
−129 |
4 |
China |
65–68 (OT) |
United States |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 11–12, 18–12, 15–26, Overtime: 4–7 |
Pts: Cheng 22
Rebs: Fu 13
Asts: Long 5 |
|
Pts: Murray 30
Rebs: Murray 14
Asts: Murray 8 |
- Quarter-final
- Semi-final
Australia |
40–39 |
United States |
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 16–14, 12–2, 2–11 |
Pts: three players 8
Rebs: Merritt 6
Asts: three players 3 |
|
Pts: Murray 18
Rebs: Murray, Schneider 9
Asts: Murray 3 |
- Bronze medal match
Wheelchair fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Wheelchair rugby
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list |
Group stage[8] |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Finals |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition
Result |
Rank |
From:
|
France
W 70–44 |
1 |
N/A |
Canada
L 49–50 |
Bronze Medal
Japan
W 53–43 |
|
Great Britain
W 56–44 |
Japan
W 64–48 |
|
Qualified for the semifinals |
|
Eliminated |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
G |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
United States (USA) |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
190 |
136 |
+54 |
6 |
Japan (JPN) |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
164 |
159 |
+5 |
4 |
Great Britain (GBR) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
140 |
157 |
–17 |
2 |
France (FRA) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
150 |
192 |
–42 |
0 |
Japan v United States
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 2,959
Referee: Philip Washbourn (NZL), Dave Woods (GBR)
|
United States v France
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 6,259
Referee: Pierre-Alexandre Brière (CAN), Dave Woods (GBR)
|
- Semi-finals
United States v Canada
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 4,324
Referee: Alexander Schreiner (GER), Chris van de Riet (NED)
|
- Bronze medal game
United States v Japan
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 7,852
Referee: Pierre-Alexandre Briére (CAN), Philip Washbourn (NZL)
|
Wheelchair tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete |
Event |
Round of 64 |
Round of 32 |
Round of 16 |
Quarterfinals |
Semifinals |
Final / BM |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank |
Steve Baldwin |
Men's singles |
Sanada (JPN)
L 1–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance |
Jon Rydberg |
Ledesma (ARG)
W 6–7, 6–3, 6–1 |
Jeremiasz (FRA)
L 6–7, 1–6 |
Did not advance |
Stephen Welch |
Mathonsi (RSA)
W 6–2, 6–7, 6–1 |
Gerrard (BEL)
L 6–7, 2–6 |
Did not advance |
Noah Yablong |
Yusuf (NGR)
L 2–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance |
Emmy Kaiser |
Women's singles |
N/A |
Hwang (KOR)
W 6–2, 3–6. 7–5 |
Shuker (GBR)
L 0–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance |
Mackenzie Soldan |
N/A |
Vega (COL)
W 6–4, 6–0 |
Buis (NED)
L 2–6, 0–6 |
Did not advance |
Bryan Barten |
Quad singles |
N/A |
Innocenti (ITA)
W 6–3, 6–4 |
Gershony (ISR)
L 1–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance |
Nicholas Taylor |
N/A |
Kawano (JPN)
W 6–1, 7–5 |
Hard (SWE)
W 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Wagner (USA)
L 2–6, 1–6 |
Bronze final
Weinberg (ISR)
W 1–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
|
David Wagner |
N/A |
Sithole (RSA)
W 6–1, 7–5 |
Kramer (ISR)
W 6–3, 6–0 |
Taylor (USA)
W 6–2, 6–1 |
Gershony (ISR)
L 3–6, 1–6 |
|
Steve Baldwin
Noah Yablong |
Men's doubles |
N/A |
Olsson,
Vikstrom (SUI)
L 0–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance |
Jon Rydberg
Stephen Welch |
N/A |
Pomme,
Santos (BRA)
L 6–1, 3–6, 6–7 |
Did not advance |
Emmy Kaiser
Mackenzie Soldan |
Women's doubles |
N/A |
Ellerbrock,
Kruger (GER)
L 7–5, 2–6, 5–7 |
Did not advance |
Nicholas Taylor
David Wagner |
Quad doubles |
N/A |
Bye |
Gershony,
Weinberg (ISR)
W 6–3, 7–6 |
Lapthorne,
Norfolk (ISR)
W 6–2, 5–7, 6–2 |
|
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Group stage
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
See also
|
Africa |
|
America |
|
Asia |
|
Europe |
|
Oceania |
|
|