United States congressional delegations from Oregon

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

These are tables of congressional delegations from Oregon to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Wyden
Senator Ron Wyden
(D)
Merkley
Senator Jeff Merkley
(D)

Bomamici
Walden
Blumenauer
DeFazio
Schrader
Oregon's current delegation

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Delazon Smith (D) 35th (February 14, 1859–
March 3, 1859)
Joseph Lane (D)
Vacant[1] 36th (1859–1861)
Edward D. Baker[2] (R)
37th (1861–1863) James W. Nesmith (D)
Benjamin Stark[3] (D)
Benjamin F. Harding (D)
38th (1863–1865)
George Henry Williams (R) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Henry W. Corbett (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James K. Kelly (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John H. Mitchell (R)
44th (1875–1877)
La Fayette Grover (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James H. Slater (D)
47th (1881–1883)
Joseph N. Dolph (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Vacant[1]
John H. Mitchell (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
George W. McBride (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Vacant[1]
Joseph Simon (R)
56th (1899–1901)
John H. Mitchell[2] (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Charles W. Fulton (R)
59th (1905–1907)
John M. Gearin[3] (D)
Frederick W. Mulkey (R)
Jonathan Bourne, Jr. (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) George E. Chamberlain (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Harry Lane[2] (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Charles L. McNary[3] (R)
Frederick W. Mulkey[4] (R)
Charles L. McNary[2] (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Robert N. Stanfield (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Frederick Steiwer[4] (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
Alfred Evan Reames[3] (D)
Alexander G. Barry (R)
76th (1939–1941) Rufus C. Holman (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Guy Cordon (R)
79th (1945–1947) Wayne L. Morse (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955) Wayne L. Morse (Ind)
Richard L. Neuberger[2] (D) 84th (1955–1957) Wayne L. Morse (D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Hall S. Lusk[3] (D)
Maurine Brown Neuberger (D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Mark Hatfield (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Packwood[4] (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Ron Wyden (D)
Gordon Smith (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Jeff Merkley (D) 111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

1849 - 1859: One non-voting Delegate

See also: Oregon Territory's at-large congressional district.
Congress Delegate
31st (1849–1851) Samuel Thurston (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Joseph Lane (D)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857- February 14, 1859)

1859 - 1893: One seat

After statehood on February 14, 1859, Oregon had one seat, elected At-large statewide.

Congress At-large representative
35th
(February 15, 1859 – March 3, 1859)
La Fayette Grover (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Lansing Stout (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
Andrew J. Thayer (D)
George K. Shiel[5] (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
John R. McBride (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
James Henry Dickey Henderson (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Rufus Mallory (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Joseph Showalter Smith (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
James Harvey Slater (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Joseph Gardner Wilson[6] (R)
James W. Nesmith (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
George Augustus La Dow[6] (D)
Lafayette Lane (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Richard Williams (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Whiteaker (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Melvin Clark George (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Binger Hermann (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)

1893 - 1913: Two seats

Starting in 1893, Oregon had two seats, elected in districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd
53rd
(1893–1895)
Binger Hermann (R) William R. Ellis (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Thomas H. Tongue[2] (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Malcolm Adelbert Moody (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
John N. Williamson (R)
Binger Hermann (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Willis C. Hawley (R) William R. Ellis (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Walter Lafferty (R)

1913 - 1943: Three seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
63rd
(1913–1915)
Willis C. Hawley (R) Nicholas J. Sinnott[4] (R) Walter Lafferty (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Clifton N. McArthur (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
Elton Watkins (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Maurice Edgar Crumpacker[2] (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Robert R. Butler[2] (R) Franklin F. Korell (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Charles H. Martin (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
James W. Mott (R) Walter M. Pierce (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
William A. Ekwall (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Nan Wood Honeyman (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Homer D. Angell (R)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943 - 1983: Four seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
78th
(1943–1945)
James W. Mott[2] (R) Lowell Stockman (R) Homer D. Angell (R) Harris Ellsworth (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
A. Walter Norblad[2] (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Sam Coon (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Edith Green[4] (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Al Ullman (D) Charles O. Porter (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Edwin Russell Durno (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Robert B. Duncan (D)
Wendell Wyatt (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John R. Dellenback (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Les AuCoin (D) Robert B. Duncan (D) James H. Weaver (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Denny Smith (R) Ron Wyden (D)

1983 - present: Five seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
98th
(1983–1985)
Les AuCoin (D) Robert F. Smith (R) Ron Wyden[4] (D) James H. Weaver (D) Denny Smith (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Peter DeFazio (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Michael J. Kopetski (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Elizabeth Furse (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
  Wes Cooley (R) Jim Bunn (R)
  Earl Blumenauer (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Robert F. Smith (R) Darlene Hooley (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
David Wu[4] (D) Greg Walden (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Kurt Schrader (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
 
  Suzanne Bonamici (D)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Oregon

As of April 2015, there are nine former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Oregon who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Jim Weaver 1975 - 1987 4th (1927-08-08) August 8, 1927 (age 91)
Bob F. Smith 1983 - 1995
1997 - 1999
2nd (1931-06-16) June 16, 1931 (age 87)
Elizabeth Furse 1993 - 1999 1st (1936-10-13) October 13, 1936 (age 82)
Darlene Hooley 1997 - 2009 5th (1939-04-04) April 4, 1939 (age 79)
Les AuCoin 1975 - 1993 1st (1942-10-21) October 21, 1942 (age 76)
Ron Wyden 1981 - 1996 3rd (1949-05-03) May 3, 1949 (age 69)
Michael J. Kopetski 1991 - 1995 5th (1949-10-27) October 27, 1949 (age 69)
David Wu 1999 - 2011 1st (1955-04-08) April 8, 1955 (age 63)
Jim Bunn 1995 - 1997 5th (1956-12-12) December 12, 1956 (age 61)

Living former U.S. Senators from Oregon

As of April 2015, there are two former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Oregon who are currently living at this time, one from Class 2 and one from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Bob Packwood 1969–1995 3 (1932-09-11) September 11, 1932 (age 86)
Gordon H. Smith 1997–2009 2 (1952-05-25) May 25, 1952 (age 66)

Footnotes

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Seat was vacant due to failure of legislature to elect a senator by the beginning of the Congress.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 Died.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Appointed to office, then replaced by an elected successor.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 Resigned.
  5. Successfully contested the election of the representative who was replaced.
  6. 6.0 6.1 Died before Congress assembled.

Key to party colors

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated