United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Wisconsin's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Wisconsin to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives

Current Representatives

List of members of the Wisconsinite United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the Cook Partisan Voting Index (CPVI). The delegation has a total of 8 members, including 5 Republicans and 3 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st Paul Ryan--113th Congress--.png Paul Ryan (R-Burlington) Republican R+3 January 3, 1999 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Mark Pocan, official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg Mark Pocan (D-Madison) Democratic D+17 January 3, 2013 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Ron kind portrait.jpg Ron Kind (D-La Crosse) Democratic D+6 January 3, 1997 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th GSM Official Headshot.jpg Gwen Moore (D-Milwaukee) Democratic D+23 January 3, 2005 – present 400px
5th Jim Sensenbrenner.jpg Jim Sensenbrenner (R-Menomonee Falls) Republican R+13 January 3, 2003 – present 400px
6th Glenn Grothman official congressional photo.jpg Glenn Grothman (R-Campbellsport) Republican R+5 January 3, 2015 – present 400px
7th Sean Duffy, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Sean Duffy (R-Wausau) Republican R+2 January 3, 2011 – present 400px
8th Reid Ribble, Official Portrait, 112th Congress 2.jpg Reid Ribble (R-Green Bay) Republican R+2 January 3, 2011 – present 400px

Delegation timeline (1835 – present)

Tables showing membership in the Wisconsin federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Delegates from Wisconsin Territory

Congress Delegate
24th
(1835–1837)
George Wallace Jones (D)
25th
(1837–1839)
James Duane Doty (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Henry Dodge (D)
28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
Morgan Lewis Martin (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
John Hubbard Tweedy (W)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)

Members of the United States House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
30th
(1847–1849)
William Pitt Lynde (D) Mason Cook Darling (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Charles Durkee (FS) Orsamus Cole (W) James Duane Doty (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ben C. Eastman (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Daniel Wells, Jr. (D) John B. Macy (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Cadwallader C. Washburn (R) Charles Billinghurst (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
John F. Potter (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Charles H. Larrabee (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
  Luther Hanchett1 (R) A. Scott Sloan (R)
  Walter D. McIndoe (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
James S. Brown (D) Ithamar Conkey Sloan (R) Amasa Cobb (R) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Ezra Wheeler (D) Walter D. McIndoe (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Halbert Eleazer Paine (R) Philetus Sawyer (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Benjamin F. Hopkins1 (R) Cadwallader C. Washburn (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
 
  David Atwood
42nd
(1871–1873)
Alexander Mitchell (D) Gerry Whiting Hazelton (R) J. Allen Barber (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Charles Grandison Williams (R) Alexander Mitchell (D) Charles Augustus Eldredge (D) Philetus Sawyer (R) Jeremiah McLain Rusk (R) Alexander S. McDill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien B. Caswell (R) Henry Sterling Magoon (R) William Pitt Lynde (D) Samuel D. Burchard (D) Alanson M. Kimball (R) George W. Cate (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
George Cochrane Hazelton (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Gabriel Bouck (D) Herman Leon Humphrey (R) Thaddeus C. Pound (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Peter Victor Deuster (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Richard W. Guenther (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Winans (D) Daniel Hadley Sumner (D) Burr W. Jones (D) Joseph Rankin (D) Gilbert Motier Woodward (D) William T. Price(R) Isaac Stephenson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
  Lucien B. Caswell (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Robert M. La Follette, Sr. (R) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) Ormsby B. Thomas (R)
  Thomas R. Hudd (D) Hugh H. Price (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Richard W. Guenther (R) Henry Smith
(Labor)
Charles B. Clark (R) Nils P. Haugen (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles Barwig (D) Isaac W. Van Schaick (R) George H. Brickner (D) Myron Hawley McCord (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Clinton Babbitt (D) Allen R. Bushnell (D) John L. Mitchell (D) Lucas Miltiades Miller (D) Frank Potter Coburn (D) Thomas Lynch (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
  Henry A. Cooper (R) Joseph W. Babcock (R) Peter J. Somers (D) Owen A. Wells (D) George B. Shaw (R) Lyman E. Barnes (D) Nils P. Haugen (R)
  Michael Griffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Edward Sauerhering (R) Theobald Otjen (R) Samuel Stebbins Barney (R) Samuel Andrew Cook (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Alexander Stewart (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James H. Davidson (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Herman Bjorn Dahle (R) John J. Esch (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Webster E. Brown
58th
(1903–1905)
Henry Cullen Adams (R) William H. Stafford (R) Charles H. Weisse (D) James H. Davidson (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Webster E. Brown (R) John J. Jenkins (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
 
  John M. Nelson
60th
(1907–1909)
James William Murphy (D) William J. Cary (R) Gustav Küstermann (R) Elmer Addison Morse (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Arthur W. Kopp (R) Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Victor L. Berger (Soc) Michael Edmund Burke (D) Thomas Frank Konop (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Michael Edmund Burke (D) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Michael K. Reilly (D) Edward E. Browne (R) James A. Frear (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
  Edward Voigt (R) James H. Davidson (R) David Guy Classon (R)
  Florian Lampert (R) Adolphus Peter Nelson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Clifford Ellsworth Randall (R) James Gideon Monahan (R) John C. Kleczka (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc)
67th
(1921–1923)
Henry A. Cooper (R) John M. Nelson (R) William H. Stafford (R) Joseph D. Beck (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John C. Schafer (R) Victor L. Berger (Soc) George J. Schneider (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles A. Kading (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
  William H. Stafford (R) Merlin Hull (R)
  Michael K. Reilly (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  Gardner R. Withrow (R) Gerald J. Boileau (R)
  Thomas Ryum Amlie
73rd
(1933–1935)
George Washington Blanchard (R) Charles W. Henney (D) Gardner R. Withrow (R) Raymond Joseph Cannon (D) Thomas David Patrick O'Malley (D) Gerald J. Boileau (R) James Frederic Hughes (D) James A. Frear (R) Hubert H. Peavey (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Thomas Ryum Amlie (Prog) Harry Sauthoff (Prog) Gardner R. Withrow (Prog) Gerald J. Boileau (Prog) George J. Schneider (Prog) Merlin Hull (Prog) Bernard J. Gehrmann (Prog)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Stephen Bolles (R) Charles Hawks, Jr. (R) Harry W. Griswold (R) John C. Schafer (R) Lewis D. Thill (R) Frank B. Keefe (R) Reid F. Murray (R) Joshua L. Johns (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
  Harry Sauthoff (Prog) William H. Stevenson (R) Thaddeus Wasielewski (D)
  Lawrence H. Smith (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Howard J. McMurray (D) Lavern Dilweg (D) Alvin E. O'Konski (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Robert K. Henry (R) Andrew J. Biemiller (D) John W. Byrnes (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Glenn R. Davis (R) John C. Brophy (R) Charles J. Kersten (R) Merlin Hull (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gardner R. Withrow (R) Clement J. Zablocki (D) Andrew J. Biemiller (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Charles J. Kersten (R) William K. Van Pelt (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
  Melvin R. Laird (R)
  Lester Johnson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Henry S. Reuss (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Donald Edgar Tewes (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Gerald T. Flynn (D) Robert Kastenmeier (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) Vernon Wallace Thomson (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) John Abner Race (D) Glenn R. Davis (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) William A. Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
 
  David R. Obey (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Les Aspin (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Harold Vernon Froehlich (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Alvin Baldus (D) Robert John Cornell (D) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Thomas E. Petri (R) Toby Roth (R) Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Steve Gunderson (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
  James P. Moody (D)
  Gerald D. Kleczka (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Scott L. Klug (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
  Thomas M. Barrett (D)
  Peter Barca (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Mark W. Neumann (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Ron Kind (D) Jay W. Johnson (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Paul Ryan (R) Tammy Baldwin (D) Mark Green (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Gwen Moore (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Steve Kagen (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Sean Duffy (R) Reid Ribble (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Mark Pocan (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Glenn Grothman (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
District
Key
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated


United States Senate

Current delegation
Tammy Baldwin
Senator Tammy Baldwin
(D)
Ron Johnson
Senator Ron Johnson
(R)

Senate delegation timeline (1847 – present)

Tables showing membership in the Wisconsin federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Henry Dodge (D) 30th (1847–1849) Isaac P. Walker (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Charles Durkee (R)
James R. Doolittle (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Timothy O. Howe (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Matthew H. Carpenter (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Angus Cameron (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Matthew H. Carpenter1 (R)
Philetus Sawyer (R) 47th (1881–1883) Angus Cameron (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) John Coit Spooner (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William F. Vilas (D)
John L. Mitchell (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) John Coit Spooner2 (R)
Joseph V. Quarles (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Robert M. La Follette, Sr.1,3 (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Isaac Stephenson (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Paul O. Husting1 (D)
65th (1917–1919)
Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr. (R)
70th (1927–1929) John J. Blaine (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) F. Ryan Duffy (D)
Robert M. La Follette, Jr.
(Prog)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Alexander Wiley (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Joseph McCarthy1 (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William Proxmire (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Gaylord A. Nelson (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Herb Kohl (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Russ Feingold (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Ron Johnson (R)
Tammy Baldwin (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated


Living former U.S. Senators from Wisconsin

As of April 2015, there are three former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Wisconsin who are currently living at this time, one from Class 1 and two from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Bob Kasten 1981–1993 2 (1942-06-19) June 19, 1942 (age 76)
Herb Kohl 1989–2013 1 (1935-02-07) February 7, 1935 (age 83)
Russ Feingold 1993–2011 2 (1953-03-02) March 2, 1953 (age 65)

See also

References

  1. "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Retrieved February 2, 2014.