Visa policy of Suriname

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

A foreign national wishing to enter Suriname must obtain a visa unless he or she is a citizen of one of the eligible visa exempt countries.[1] Surinamese visas are documents issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its subsequent diplomatic missions abroad, with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map

Visa policy map of Suriname

Visa exemption

Citizens of the following countries and territories do not require a tourist visa to enter Suriname for up to 90 days.[2]

Visa is also not required for holders of a Persons of Surinamese Origin (PSA) document or for holders of a proof of being of Surinamese origin.

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Haiti, Indonesia and Uruguay and holders of diplomatic passports of Venezuela do not require a visa.

Citizens of the following countries are granted a visa on arrival (tourist card) at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol for €30, or at Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport or any Surinamese representation abroad for US$35.[3][2]

Visa on arrival for visitors arriving from a country without Suriname representation can be issued for a maximum stay of 2 months, provided holding pre-arranged approval.

See also

References

  1. "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. 2.0 2.1 Visa Requirements
  3. 3.0 3.1 Introduction "Tourist card" in the Republic of Suriname
  4. "Visa Information for Suriname: Holders of Normal Passports from Singapore". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA).