14th Daytime Emmy Awards
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
14th Daytime Emmy Awards | |
---|---|
Date | 1987 |
Country | Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 446: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). |
Presented by | Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 446: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). |
Official website | <strong%20class= "error"><span%20class="scribunto-error"%20id="mw-scribunto-error-2">Lua%20error%20in%20Module:Wikidata%20at%20line%20446:%20attempt%20to%20index%20field%20'wikibase'%20(a%20nil%20value). http://<strong%20class="error"><span%20class="scribunto-error"%20id="mw-scribunto-error-2">Lua%20error%20in%20Module:Wikidata%20at%20line%20446:%20attempt%20to%20index%20field%20'wikibase'%20(a%20nil%20value). |
The 14th Daytime Emmy Awards were held in 1987 to commemorate excellence in daytime programming from the previous year (1986).
Winners in each category are in bold.
Contents
- 1 Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
- 2 Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
- 3 Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- 4 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
- 5 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- 6 Outstanding Young Man in a Daytime Drama Series
- 7 Outstanding Ingenue in a Daytime Drama Series
- 8 Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Drama Series
- 9 Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Writing
- 10 Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Directing
- 11 Outstanding Game Show
- 12 Outstanding Game Show Host
- 13 Outstanding Animated Program
- 14 References
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
- Scott Bryce (Craig Montgomery, As the World Turns)
- Larry Bryggman (John Dixon, As the World Turns)
- A Martinez (Cruz Castillo, Santa Barbara)
- Eric Braeden (Victor Newman, The Young and the Restless)
- Terry Lester (Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- Susan Lucci (Erica Kane, All My Children)
- Elizabeth Hubbard (Lucinda Walsh, As the World Turns)
- Frances Reid (Alice Horton, Days of Our Lives)
- Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne, Guiding Light)
- Marcy Walker (Eden Capwell, Santa Barbara)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
- Gregg Marx (Tom Hughes, As the World Turns)
- Anthony Call (Herb Callison, One Life to Live)
- Al Freeman, Jr. (Ed Hall, One Life to Live)
- Justin Deas (Keith Timmons, Santa Barbara)
- Richard Eden (Brick Wallace, Santa Barbara)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- Kathleen Noone (Ellen Dalton, All My Children)
- Lisa Brown (Iva Snyder, As the World Turns)
- Kathleen Widdoes (Emma Snyder, As the World Turns)
- Peggy McCay (Caroline Brady, Days of Our Lives)
- Robin Mattson (Gina Lockridge, Santa Barbara)
Outstanding Young Man in a Daytime Drama Series
- Michael E. Knight (Tad Martin, All My Children)
- Brian Bloom (Dusty Donovan, As the World Turns)
- Jon Hensley (Holden Snyder, As the World Turns)
- Billy Warlock (Frankie Brady, Days of Our Lives)
- Grant Show (Rick Hyde, Ryan's Hope)
Outstanding Ingenue in a Daytime Drama Series
- Martha Byrne (Lily Walsh, As the World Turns)
- Krista Tesreau (Mindy Lewis, Guiding Light)
- Robin Wright (Kelly Capwell, Santa Barbara)
- Jane Krakowski (T.R. Kendall, Search for Tomorrow)
- Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore, The Young and the Restless)
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Drama Series
- John Wesley Shipp (Martin Ellis, Santa Barbara)
- Pamela Blair (Maida Andrews, All My Children)
- Terrence Mann (Jester, As the World Turns)
- Celeste Holm (Clara Woodhouse and Lydia Woodhouse, Loving)
- Eileen Heckart (Ruth Perkins, One Life to Live)
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Writing
- Days of our Lives
- The Young and the Restless
- One Life to Live
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Directing
- All My Children
- Days of our Lives
- As the World Turns
- The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Game Show
- The $25,000 Pyramid - A Bob-Sande Stewart Production for CBS (Syn. by 20th Century Fox)
- Jeopardy! - A Merv Griffin Production (Syn. by KingWorld)
- The Price Is Right - A Mark Goodson Production for CBS
- Wheel of Fortune - A Merv Griffin Production for NBC (Syn. by KingWorld)
Outstanding Game Show Host
- Bob Barker (The Price Is Right)
- Dick Clark (The $25,000 Pyramid)
- Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
- Alex Trebek (Jeopardy!)
Outstanding Animated Program
- Jim Henson, Margaret Loesch, Lee Gunther, Bob Richardson, Robert Shellhorn and Jeffrey Scott (Muppet Babies)
- Joe Ruby, Ken Spears, Janice Karman and Ross Bagdasarian Jr. (Alvin and the Chipmunks)
- Joe Ruby, Ken Spears and Cosmo Anzilotti (It's Punky Brewster)
- Freddy Monnickendam, William Hanna, Joseph Barbera and Bob Hathcock (The Smurfs)
- Fred Wolf and Art Vitello (Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears)
References
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.