1991 French Open – Men's Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's Doubles | |
---|---|
1991 French Open | |
Champion | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
Runner-up | Rick Leach Jim Pugh |
Final score | 6–0, 7–6 |
The Men's Doubles event at the 1991 French Open tennis tournament was held from 27 May until 9 June 1991 on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. John Fitzgerald and Anders Järryd won the title, defeating Goran Ivanišević and Petr Korda in the final.[1]
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Luke Jensen Laurie Warder |
6 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
9 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
7 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
9 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Grant Connell Glenn Michibata |
0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Paul Haarhuis Mark Koevermans |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Grant Connell Glenn Michibata |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Rick Leach Jim Pugh |
0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Tom Nijssen Cyril Suk |
4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Rick Leach Jim Pugh |
6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Rick Leach Jim Pugh |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Javier Frana Leonardo Lavalle |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Gary Muller Danie Visser |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Javier Frana Leonardo Lavalle |
6 | 6 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Davis D Pate |
7 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lozano C Miniussi |
6 | 6 | 6 | J Lozano C Miniussi |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Clavet C Costa |
6 | 7 | F Clavet C Costa |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brown D Rostagno |
4 | 6 | J Lozano C Miniussi |
7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Raoux F Santoro |
6 | 1 | 15 | L Jensen L Warder |
5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Beckman S Melville |
7 | 6 | C Beckman S Melville |
6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bahrami E Winogradsky |
6 | 3 | 4 | 15 | L Jensen L Warder |
2 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | L Jensen L Warder |
3 | 6 | 6 | 15 | L Jensen L Warder |
6 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd |
7 | 6 | 9 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd |
7 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Mattar D Pérez |
5 | 2 | 9 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Engel O Jonsson |
6 | 7 | D Engel O Jonsson |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Benhabiles C Pioline |
4 | 6 | 9 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh L Pimek |
6 | 2 | 8 | J Eltingh L Pimek |
3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Garnett G Van Emburgh |
3 | 6 | 6 | J Eltingh L Pimek |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
HJ Davids J Siemerink |
6 | 6 | HJ Davids J Siemerink |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Grabb P McEnroe |
4 | 3 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Galbraith T Witsken |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S DeVries D Macpherson |
6 | 6 | S DeVries D Macpherson |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Flach D Nargiso |
2 | 7 | 3 | T Carbonell H de la Peña |
6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell H de la Peña |
6 | 6 | 6 | S DeVries D Macpherson |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Larsson N Kulti |
7 | 6 | 10 | 13 | P Haarhuis M Koevermans |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg D Wheaton |
6 | 7 | 12 | R Reneberg D Wheaton |
5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kinnear S Salumaa |
3 | 2 | 13 | P Haarhuis M Koevermans |
7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | P Haarhuis M Koevermans |
6 | 6 | 13 | P Haarhuis M Koevermans |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde |
6 | 6 | 6 | G Connell G Michibata |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Henricsson N Utgren |
4 | 3 | 12 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JL Aparisi V Solves |
2 | 6 | 1 | G Luza C Motta |
1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Luza C Motta |
6 | 4 | 6 | 12 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde |
6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm J Oncins |
6 | 3 | 6 | G Connell G Michibata |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Bloom P Wekesa |
7 | 6 | G Bloom P Wekesa |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kruger P Norval |
7 | 6 | 10 | 6 | G Connell G Michibata |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Connell G Michibata |
6 | 7 | 12 |
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Forget J Hlasek |
4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gunnarsson M Mortensen |
6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | G Forget J Hlasek |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Oosting D Vacek |
5 | 7 | 6 | M Oosting D Vacek |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Patridge K Thorne |
7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | G Forget J Hlasek |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cannon R Smith |
6 | 5 | T Nijssen C Suk |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Nijssen C Suk |
7 | 7 | T Nijssen C Suk |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke P Lundgren |
4 | 5 | 11 | D Cahill M Kratzmann |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Cahill M Kratzmann |
6 | 7 | T Nijssen C Suk |
4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | G Ivanišević P Korda |
7 | 6 | 6 | 3 | R Leach J Pugh |
6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | JP Fleurian M Rosset |
6 | 7 | 4 | 14 | G Ivanišević P Korda |
6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Evernden J Rive |
4 | 6 | R Krajicek M Schapers |
4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Krajicek M Schapers |
6 | 7 | R Krajicek M Schapers |
6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Pearce B Talbot |
5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | R Leach J Pugh |
1 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Bates N Brown |
7 | 4 | 6 | J Bates N Brown |
7 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Gorriz A Olhovskiy |
4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | R Leach J Pugh |
6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Leach J Pugh |
6 | 2 | 6 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | G Muller D Visser |
7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Delaître R Gilbert |
6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | G Muller D Visser |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Stankovič R Vogel |
4 | 6 | N Borwick S Youl |
6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Borwick S Youl |
6 | 7 | 7 | G Muller D Visser |
7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Boetsch T Champion |
6 | 7 | 10 | U Riglewski M Stich |
6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Annacone N Pereira |
2 | 6 | WC | A Boetsch T Champion |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Sánchez S Živojinović |
2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | U Riglewski M Stich |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | U Riglewski M Stich |
6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | G Muller D Visser |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Flach R Seguso |
6 | 6 | 2 | J Frana L Lavalle |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Albano A González Mora |
1 | 4 | 16 | K Flach R Seguso |
7 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana L Lavalle |
6 | 3 | 6 | J Frana L Lavalle |
5 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JC Báguena T Svantesson |
3 | 6 | 1 | J Frana L Lavalle |
7 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Flégl G Prpić |
7 | 6 | 2 | S Casal E Sánchez |
6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Masur J Stoltenberg |
6 | 4 | V Flégl G Prpić |
4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Båthman R Bergh |
3 | 4 | 2 | S Casal E Sánchez |
6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Casal E Sánchez |
6 | 6 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Main Draw, ITFTennis.com.