The 1997 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by three French teams -- Lyon, Bastia, and Auxerre. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.
Group stage
Teams that clinched a spot in the semi-finals are indicated in bold type.
Group 1
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Dinamo-93 Minsk |
1-0 |
SC Heerenveen |
Aalborg Boldspilklub |
2-0 |
Polonia Warszawa |
June 28/29 1997 |
Polonia Warszawa |
1-4 |
Dinamo-93 Minsk |
MSV Duisburg |
2-0 |
Aalborg Boldspilklub |
July 5/6 1997 |
Dinamo-93 Minsk |
0-1 |
MSV Duisburg |
SC Heerenveen |
0-0 |
Polonia Warszawa |
July 12/13 1997 |
Aalborg Boldspilklub |
2-1 |
Dinamo-93 Minsk |
MSV Duisburg |
2-0 |
SC Heerenveen |
July 19/20 1997 |
Polonia Warszawa |
0-0 |
MSV Duisburg |
SC Heerenveen |
8-2 |
Aalborg Boldspilklub |
Group 2
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Grazer AK |
2-0 |
Silkeborg IF |
NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac |
0-1 |
SC Bastia |
June 28/29 1997 |
Silkeborg IF |
5-0 |
NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac |
Ebbw Vale A.F.C. |
0-0 |
Grazer AK |
July 5/6 1997 |
SC Bastia |
1-0 |
Silkeborg IF |
NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac |
4-0 |
Ebbw Vale A.F.C. |
July 12/13 1997 |
Grazer AK |
1-3 |
NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac |
Ebbw Vale A.F.C. |
1-2 |
SC Bastia |
July 19/20 1997 |
Silkeborg IF |
6-1 |
Ebbw Vale A.F.C. |
SC Bastia |
1-2 |
Grazer AK |
Group 3
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Lausanne Sports |
4-1 |
Nea Salamis FC |
Ards F.C. |
0-1 |
R. Antwerp F.C. |
June 28/29 1997 |
Nea Salamis FC |
4-1 |
Ards F.C. |
AJ Auxerre |
1-1 |
Lausanne Sports |
July 5/6 1997 |
Ards F.C. |
0-3 |
AJ Auxerre |
R. Antwerp F.C. |
4-0 |
Nea Salamis FC |
July 12/13 1997 |
Lausanne Sports |
6-0 |
Ards F.C. |
AJ Auxerre |
5-0 |
R. Antwerp F.C. |
July 19/20 1997 |
R. Antwerp F.C. |
2-2 |
Lausanne Sports |
Nea Salamis FC |
1-10 |
AJ Auxerre |
Group 4
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC |
1-3 |
1. FC Köln |
Standard Liège |
0-0 |
FC Aarau |
June 28/29 1997 |
FC Aarau |
0-1 |
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC |
Cork City F.C. |
0-0 |
Standard Liège |
July 5/6 1997 |
1. FC Köln |
3-0 |
FC Aarau |
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC |
0-0 |
Cork City F.C. |
July 12/13 1997 |
Cork City F.C. |
0-2 |
1. FC Köln |
Standard Liège |
0-0 |
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC |
July 19/20 1997 |
1. FC Köln |
1-1 |
Standard Liège |
FC Aarau |
0-0 |
Cork City F.C. |
Group 5
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
B36 Tórshavn |
0-5 |
K.R.C. Genk |
Panachaiki |
1-1 |
Stabæk |
June 28/29 1997 |
Stabæk |
5-0 |
B36 Tórshavn |
FC Dynamo Moscow |
2-1 |
Panachaiki |
July 5/6 1997 |
B36 Tórshavn |
0-1 |
FC Dynamo Moscow |
K.R.C. Genk |
4-3 |
Stabæk |
July 12/13 1997 |
FC Dynamo Moscow |
3-2 |
K.R.C. Genk |
Panachaiki |
4-2 |
B36 Tórshavn |
July 19/20 1997 |
Stabæk |
1-1 |
FC Dynamo Moscow |
K.R.C. Genk |
4-2 |
Panachaiki |
Group 6
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Leiftur |
1-2 |
Hamburger SV |
Samsunspor |
2-0 |
Odense BK |
June 28/29 1997 |
Odense BK |
3-4 |
Leiftur |
FBK Kaunas |
0-1 |
Samsunspor |
July 5/6 1997 |
Leiftur |
2-3 |
FBK Kaunas |
Hamburger SV |
2-1 |
Odense BK |
July 12/13 1997 |
Samsunspor |
3-0 |
Leiftur |
FBK Kaunas |
1-2 |
Hamburger SV |
July 19/20 1997 |
Odense BK |
2-2 |
FBK Kaunas |
Hamburger SV |
3-1 |
Samsunspor |
Group 7
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
FC Universitate Riga |
1-5 |
Istanbulspor AS |
Östers IF |
1-4 |
Vasas SC |
June 28/29 1997 |
Werder Bremen |
2-1 |
Östers IF |
Vasas SC |
3-0 |
FC Universitate Riga |
July 5/6 1997 |
FC Universitate Riga |
0-3 |
Werder Bremen |
Istanbulspor AS |
2-0 |
Vasas SC |
July 12/13 1997 |
Östers IF |
2-1 |
FC Universitate Riga |
Werder Bremen |
0-0 |
Istanbulspor AS |
July 19/20 1997 |
Vasas SC |
2-0 |
Werder Bremen |
Istanbulspor AS |
3-2 |
Östers IF |
Group 8
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Kongsvinger I.L. |
1-1 |
K.F.C. Lommel S.K. |
FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula |
0-1 |
Halmstads BK |
June 28/29 1997 |
Halmstads BK |
2-1 |
Kongsvinger I.L. |
Turun Palloseura |
1-2 |
FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula |
July 5/6 1997 |
K.F.C. Lommel S.K. |
1-1 |
Halmstads BK |
Kongsvinger I.L. |
0-2 |
Turun Palloseura |
July 12/13 1997 |
FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula |
2-0 |
Kongsvinger I.L. |
Turun Palloseura |
1-1 |
K.F.C. Lommel S.K. |
July 19/20 1997 |
K.F.C. Lommel S.K. |
3-2 |
FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula |
Halmstads BK |
6-1 |
Turun Palloseura |
Group 9
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
MŠK Žilina |
3-1 |
FK Austria Wien |
Odra Wodzisław |
2-4 |
Rapid Bucureşti |
June 28/29 1997 |
Olympique Lyonnais |
5-2 |
Odra Wodzisław |
Rapid Bucureşti |
2-0 |
MŠK Žilina |
July 5/6 1997 |
MŠK Žilina |
0-5 |
Olympique Lyonnais |
FK Austria Wien |
1-1 |
Rapid Bucureşti |
July 12/13 1997 |
Odra Wodzisław |
0-0 |
MŠK Žilina |
Olympique Lyonnais |
2-0 |
FK Austria Wien |
July 19/20 1997 |
FK Austria Wien |
1-5 |
Odra Wodzisław |
Rapid Bucureşti |
1-2 |
Olympique Lyonnais |
Group 10
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Gloria Bistriţa |
1-2 |
Montpellier HSC |
F.C. Groningen |
1-0 |
FK Cukaricki Stankom |
June 28/29 1997 |
FK Cukaricki Stankom |
3-2 |
Gloria Bistriţa |
PFC Spartak Varna |
0-2 |
F.C. Groningen |
July 5/6 1997 |
Gloria Bistriţa |
2-1 |
PFC Spartak Varna |
Montpellier HSC |
3-1 |
FK Cukaricki Stankom |
July 12/13 1997 |
PFC Spartak Varna |
1-1 |
Montpellier HSC |
F.C. Groningen |
4-1 |
Gloria Bistriţa |
July 19/20 1997 |
FK Cukaricki Stankom |
3-0 |
PFC Spartak Varna |
Montpellier HSC |
3-0 |
F.C. Groningen |
Group 11
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
Proleter Zrenjanin |
4-0 |
Maccabi Haifa F.C. |
NK Publikum |
1-1 |
Antalyaspor |
June 28/29 1997 |
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorodd |
1-0 |
Proleter Zrenjanin |
Maccabi Haifa F.C. |
0-1 |
NK Publikum |
July 5/6 1997 |
NK Publikum |
1-2 |
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod |
Antalyaspor |
0-2 |
Maccabi Haifa F.C. |
July 12/13 1997 |
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod |
1-0 |
Antalyaspor |
Proleter Zrenjanin |
0-0 |
NK Publikum |
July 19/20 1997 |
Maccabi Haifa F.C. |
0-4 |
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod |
Antalyaspor |
1-0 |
Proleter Zrenjanin |
Group 12
|
|
|
|
June 21/22 1997 |
SV Ried |
3-1 |
Iraklis |
Merani-91 Tbilisi |
0-2 |
FC Torpedo Moscow |
June 28/29 1997 |
Floriana FC |
1-2 |
SV Ried |
Iraklis |
2-0 |
Merani-91 Tbilisi |
July 5/6 1997 |
FC Torpedo Moscow |
4-1 |
Iraklis |
Merani-91 Tbilisi |
5-0 |
Floriana FC |
July 12/13 1997 |
Floriana FC |
0-1 |
FC Torpedo Moscow |
SV Ried |
1-3 |
Merani-91 Tbilisi |
July 19/20 1997 |
FC Torpedo Moscow |
2-0 |
SV Ried |
Iraklis |
1-0 |
Floriana FC |
Semi-finals
1 Auxerre progressed to the Finals on away goals.
2 Montpellier progressed to the Finals on away goals.
Finals
See also
External links
|
Not UEFA-administered (with knockout rounds)
|
|
|
Not UEFA-administered (only group stages)
|
|
|
UEFA-administered – winners progress to UEFA Cup
|
|
|
|