2005–06 Royal League
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. The Royal League 2005-06 fixtures and results.
Contents
Rules
Initially, the twelve participating teams are placed into three groups with four clubs each. These face each other home and away. The group winners and runners-up qualify for the quarter finals, along with the two best 3rd position-teams. From here on, the tournament is purely played as a two-legged knockout tournament, except from the final.
Bonuses
A wide variety of bonuses are paid in the Royal League 2005–06. A complete list is found below. All amounts are in Norwegian kroner.
- Qualification to Royal League
- Qualification to the tournament - 1,250,000 NOK (£ 141,525)
- Qualification to quarterfinals
- Group winner - 1,250,000 NOK (£ 141,525)
- Group runner-up - 1,000,000 NOK (£ 113,220)
- Group third place - 500,000 NOK (£ 56,610)
- Match bonus
- Win in group stage - 250,000 NOK (£ 28,305)
- Draw in group stage - 125,000 NOK (£ 14,152.50)
- Win in quarter- or semifinals - 400,000 NOK (£ 45,288)
- Draw in quarter- or semifinals - 200,000 NOK (£ 22,644)
- Win in the final (final champion) - 3,000,000 NOK (£ 339,660)
- Loss in the final (final runner-up) - 1,000,000 NOK (£ 113,220)
- Spectator bonus (for achieving a certain average attendance in home games, except the final)
- Over 3,000 - 100,000 NOK (£ 11,322)
- Over 4,000 - 150,000 NOK (£ 16,983)
- Over 5,000 - 200,000 NOK (£ 22,644)
- Over 6,000 - 300,000 NOK (£ 33,966)
- Over 7,000 - 400,000 NOK (£ 45,288)
- Over 8,000 - 500,000 NOK (£ 56,610)
- Over 9,000 - 600,000 NOK (£ 67,932)
- Over 10,000 - 800,000 NOK (£ 90,576)
- Over 15,000 - 1,000,000 NOK (£ 113,220)
Group stage
Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:
- Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
- Total goals scored in all group matches.
- Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
- Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
- Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
- Draw.
Teams that clinched a spot in the quarter-finals are indicated in bold type.
Teams eliminated from Royal League are indicated in italic type.
Group 1
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Midtjylland | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | +8 |
2. Hammarby IF | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 |
3. Vålerenga IF | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 |
4. IK Start | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 16 | -8 |
Thursday 24 November | 18:00 | Midtjylland | 4–0 | Vålerenga | SAS Arena | Att: 3,154 | |
18:00 | Start | 2–4 | Hammarby | Odd Stadion | Att: 639 | ||
Sunday 27 November |
16:00 |
Vålerenga |
3–1 |
Start |
Ullevaal |
Att: 2,940 |
|
Thursday 8 December |
18:00 |
Start |
1–1 |
Midtjylland |
Odd Stadion |
Att: 63 |
|
20:35 | Hammarby | 0–0 | Vålerenga | Söderstadion | Att: 6,061 | ||
Sunday 11 December |
15:55 |
Start |
3–3 |
Vålerenga |
Odd Stadion |
Att: 429 |
|
Monday 12 December | 19:00 | Hammarby | 2–2 | Midtjylland | Söderstadion | Att: 6,104 | |
Thursday 9 February |
19:00 |
Midtjylland |
4–1 |
Hammarby |
SAS Arena |
Att: 3,052 |
|
Sunday 12 February |
13:30 |
Vålerenga |
0–1 |
Midtjylland |
Vallhall Arena |
Att: 2,653 |
|
16:00 | Hammarby | 4–0 | Start | Södertälje Fotbollsarena | Att: 4,153 | ||
Thursday 16 February |
20:35 |
Midtjylland |
1–1 |
Start |
SAS Arena |
Att: 3,370 |
|
20:35 | Vålerenga | 2–1 | Hammarby | Vallhall Arena | Att: 2,178 |
Group 2
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Lillestrøm SK | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 |
2. FC Copenhagen | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
3. Brøndby IF | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
4. Kalmar FF | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 |
Thursday 10 November | 20:35 | Kalmar FF | 1–1 | Brøndby | Fredriksskans | Att: 4,540 | |
Thursday 24 November | 20:30 | Lillestrøm | 0–0 | Copenhagen | Åråsen Stadion | Att: 2,289 | |
Sunday 27 November |
14:00 |
Lillestrøm |
0–0 |
Kalmar FF |
Åråsen Stadion |
Att: 1,777 |
|
Thursday 8 December |
18:00 |
Kalmar FF |
0–2 |
Lillestrøm |
Fredriksskans |
Att: 3,002 |
|
20:35 | Copenhagen | 1–1 | Brøndby | Parken | Att: 17,644 | ||
Sunday 11 December |
16:00 |
Kalmar FF |
1–0 |
Copenhagen |
Fredriksskans |
Att: 3,315 |
|
18:05 | Brøndby | 0–1 | Lillestrøm | Brøndby Stadion | Att: 7,481 | ||
Thursday 9 February |
20:35 |
Brøndby |
1–2 |
Copenhagen |
Brøndby Stadion |
Att: 12,345 |
|
Sunday 12 February |
16:00 |
Brøndby |
2–0 |
Kalmar FF |
Brøndby Stadion |
Att: 7,851 |
|
16:00 | Copenhagen | 1–1 | Lillestrøm | Parken | Att: 7,067 | ||
Thursday 16 February |
20:35 |
Copenhagen |
1–1 |
Kalmar FF |
Parken |
Att: 5,432 |
|
20:35 | Lillestrøm | 2–2 | Brøndby | Tønsberg Gressbane | Att: 323 |
Group 3
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Djurgårdens IF | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 |
2. Lyn Oslo | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
3. IFK Göteborg | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
4. Aalborg BK | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
Thursday 24 November | 19:00 | Lyn | 1–0 | Göteborg | Tønsberg Gressbane | Att: 890 | |
20:35 | Aalborg | 1–3 | Djurgården | Aalborg Stadion | Att: 5,246 | ||
Sunday 27 November |
16:00 |
Djurgården |
0–1 |
Göteborg |
Södertälje Fotbollsarena |
Att: 2,238 |
|
Thursday 8 December |
18:00 |
Göteborg |
3–3 |
Aalborg |
Ullevi |
Att: 4,178 |
|
20:30 | Lyn | 1–2 | Djurgården | Ullevaal | Att: 1,050 | ||
Sunday 11 December |
15:00 |
Göteborg |
1–3 |
Lyn |
Ullevi |
Att: 6,277 |
|
Tuesday 13 December | 19:00 | Djurgården | 2–1 | Aalborg | Södertälje Fotbollsarena | Att: 1,309 | |
Thursday 9 February |
19:00 |
Aalborg |
2–1 |
Lyn |
Aalborg Stadion |
Att: 3,012 |
|
Sunday 12 February |
16:00 |
Göteborg |
2–0 |
Djurgården |
Ullevi |
Att: 3,349 |
|
16:00 | Lyn | 0–0 | Aalborg | Vallhall Arena | Att: 1,040 | ||
Thursday 16 February |
20:35 |
Aalborg |
0–0 |
Göteborg |
Aalborg Stadion |
Att: 3,771 |
|
20:35 | Djurgården | 1–1 | Lyn | Södertälje Fotbollsarena | Att: 1,244 |
3rd placed teams
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. IFK Göteborg | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
2. Vålerenga IF | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 |
3. Brøndby IF | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
Knockout stages
Quarter-finals, first leg
Thursday 23 February
18:00 |
Lyn | 1–3 | Midtjylland |
---|---|---|
Theorin 45' | Kærgård 9', 60' Sørensen 11' |
Tønsberg Gressbane, Tønsberg
Attendance: 303 Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden) |
Thursday 23 February
18:30 |
Djurgården | 2–1 | Vålerenga |
---|---|---|
Hysén 9', 67' | Berre 82' |
Södertälje Fotbollsarena, Södertälje
Attendance: 1,130 Referee: Mikael Svendsen (Denmark) |
Thursday 23 February
20:35 |
Copenhagen | 2–0 | Hammarby |
---|---|---|
Santos 55' Allbäck 56' |
Parken, Copenhagen
Attendance: 6,011 Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway) |
Thursday, February 23
20:35 |
Göteborg | 0–0 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Ullevi, Gothenburg
Attendance: 2,228 Referee: Peter Rasmussen (Denmark) |
Quarter-finals, second leg
Thursday, March 9
18:30 |
Midtjylland | 1–0 | Lyn |
---|---|---|
Sørensen 54' |
SAS Arena, Herning
Attendance: 3,313 Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden) |
Midtjylland win 4–1 on aggregate |
Thursday, March 9
20:35 |
Hammarby | 2–0 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Andersson 87', 90' | ||
Penalties | ||
von Schlebrügge Andersson Fischbein |
0–3 | Jacobsen Hutchinson Pimpong |
Copenhagen win 3–0 on penalties after playing 2–2 on aggregate |
Djurgården win 5–2 on aggregate |
Saturday, March 11
14:00 |
Lillestrøm | 2–0 | Göteborg |
---|---|---|
Occean 10', 70' |
Tønsberg Gressbane, Tønsberg
Attendance: 586 Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark) |
Lillestrøm win 2–0 on aggregate |
Semi-finals, first leg
Thursday, March 16
20:35 |
Copenhagen | 3–1 | Midtjylland |
---|---|---|
Silberbauer 13' Ijeh 25' Hangeland 73' |
Reid 87' |
Parken, Copenhagen
Attendance: 9,232 Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway) |
Thursday, March 16
20:35 |
Djurgården | 1–3 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Håkansson (pen) 77' | Koren 19' Andersson 68’ Storm (og) 86' |
Södertälje Fotbollsarena, Södertälje
Attendance: 2,180 Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark) |
Semi-finals, second leg
Thursday, March 23
20:35 |
Midtjylland | 0–4 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Ijeh 24', 43' Silberbauer 32' Kvist 62' |
SAS Arena, Herning
Attendance: 5,285 Referee: Daniel Stålhammar (Sweden) |
Copenhagen win 7–1 on aggregate |
Sunday, March 26
15:30 |
Lillestrøm | 1–0 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
Koren (pen) 24' |
Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrøm
Attendance: 4,301 Referee: Thomas Vejlgaard (Denmark) |
Lillestrøm win 4–1 on aggregate |
Final
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Thursday, April 9
20:35 |
Copenhagen | 1–0 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Pimpong 89' |
Parken, Copenhagen
Attendance: 13,617 Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden) |
2005-06 champions |
---|
FC Copenhagen Second title |
Top scorers
Goal scorer | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|
Tobias Hysén | Djurgården | 6 |
Klaus Kærgård | Midtjylland | 6 |
Petter Andersson | Hammarby | 4 |
Morten Berre | Vålerenga | 4 |
Dennis Sørensen | Midtjylland | 4 |
Jeffrey Aubynn | Hammarby | 3 |
Peter Ijeh | Copenhagen | 3 |
David Johansson | Hammarby | 3 |
Todi Jónsson | Start | 3 |
Olivier Occean | Lillestrøm | 3 |
Stefan Selakovic | Göteborg | 3 |
Jo Tessem | Lyn | 3 |