2008–09 Liga III
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Season | 2008–09 |
---|---|
← 2007–08
2009–10 →
|
The 2008–09 Liga III season was the 53rd season of Liga III, the third tier of the Romanian football league system.
The winners of each division got promoted to the 2009–10 Liga II season. There were also two playoff tournaments held at neutral venues involving the second placed teams, one with those from series 1, 2 and 3, the other with those from series 4, 5, and 6. The winners of the playoffs also got promoted to the 2009–10 Liga II season. The bottom three from each division were relegated at the end of the season to the Liga IV. From the 15th placed teams, another three were relegated. To determine these teams, separate standings were computed, using only the games played against clubs ranked 1st through 14th.
Contents
Standings
Seria I
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSM Râmnicu Sărat (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | Oţelul II Galaţi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Pambac Bacău |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | CSM Focşani |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | CS Panciu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Laminorul Roman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Aerostar Bacău |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Petrolul ZF 1948 Berca |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Rapid CFR Suceava |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Politehnica II Iaşi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | CFR Paşcani |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Cetatea Târgu Neamţ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Willy 2001 Bacău |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamţ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Rarăul Câmpulung Moldovenesc (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | FCM Bacău II 1 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | FC Bârlad 1 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | Luceafărul Mihai Eminescu 1 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
1 FCM Bacău II, FC Bârlad and Luceafărul Mihai Eminescu withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost all remaining matches with 3-0.
Seria II
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steaua II Bucureşti (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | CS Ovidiu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Rapid II Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Unirea Slobozia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Săgeata Stejaru |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Dunărea Călăraşi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Politehnica Galaţi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | CF Brăila |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Farul II Constanţa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Portul Constanţa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | CS Eforie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Callatis Mangalia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Rocar Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | CSM Medgidia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Viitorul Însurăţei (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Inter Gaz Bucureşti 3 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | CS Năvodari 2 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | FCM Câmpina 2 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
2 FCM Câmpina and CS Năvodari withdrew from the championship in the first part and all their results were canceled.
-
3 Inter Gaz Bucureşti withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost all remaining matches with 3-0.
Seria III
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Victoria Brăneşti (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | Tricolorul Breaza (P) (O) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Conpet Ploieşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Petrolistul Kaproni Boldeşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Juventus Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | ASC Clinceni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Petrolul Videle |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Electrosid Titu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Unirea Tărlungeni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | ACS Berceni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | Chimia Brazi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | AFC Filipeştii de Pădure |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | CF Predeal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Victoria Bod |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Royal Braşov (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | FC Săcele 5 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | Progresul II Bucureşti 5 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | Petrolul II Ploieşti 4 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
4 Petrolul II Ploieşti withdrew from the championship in the first part and all its results were canceled.
-
5 FC Săcele and Progresul II Bucureşti withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost all remaining matches with 3-0.
Seria IV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | FC Caracal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Victoria 2008 Adunaţii Copăceni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Muscelul Câmpulung |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Viitorul Pucioasa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Minerul Motru |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Alro Slatina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Jiul Rovinari |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Armata Craiova |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | Minerul Jilţ Mătăsari |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Argeş II Piteşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Prometeu Craiova |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Energia Rovinari |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Progresul Corabia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Petrom Chimia Craiova (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | 2007 Balş (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | CFR Craiova 6 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
6 CFR Craiova withdrew from the championship in the first part and all its results were canceled.
Seria V
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fortuna Covaci (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | CS Ineu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Minerul Valea Copcii |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Viitorul Sânandrei |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Building Vânju Mare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | CFR Marmosim Simeria |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | FC Timişoara II |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Naţional Sebiş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Progresul Gătaia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Alto Albina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | Gloria CTP Arad |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Calor Timişoara |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Dacia Orăştie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Nova Mama Mia Becicherecu Mic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Unirea Sânnicolau Mare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | CS Vulcan (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | FCM Reşiţa 7 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | Corvinul Hunedoara 7 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
7 FCM Reşiţa and Corvinul Hunedoara withdrew from the championship in the first part and all their results were canceled.
Seria VI
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Baia Mare (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | Silvania Şimleu Silvaniei (P) (O) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | CFR II Cluj-Napoca |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | CSM Sebeş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Bihorul Beiuş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | ASA Unirea Ungheni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | FC Zalău |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Avântul Reghin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Sănătatea Servicii Publice Cluj-Napoca |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | FC Cisnădie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | Gaz Metan Târgu Mureş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Gloria 1922 II Bistriţa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Seso Iara |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Ena Inter Făgăraş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Unirea Dej |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Bihor II Oradea (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | Liberty II Salonta (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | Marmaţia 96 Sighetu Marmaţiei (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Playoffs
Group 1
- 10 June 2009 - Municipal Stadium - Oţelul II Galaţi - Tricolorul Breaza 0-3
- 13 June 2009 - Municipal Stadium - Tricolorul Breaza - CS Ovidiu 3-1
- 17 June 2009 - Municipal Stadium - CS Ovidiu - Oţelul II Galaţi 1-3
- Tricolorul Breaza Promoted
Group 2
- 10 June 2009 - Cetate Stadium - FC Caracal - Silvania Şimleu Silvaniei 0-2
- 13 June 2009 - Cetate Stadium - Silvania Şimleu Silvaniei - CS Ineu 3-1
- 17 June 2009 - Cetate Stadium - FC Caracal - CS Ineu Cancelled
- Silvania Şimleu Silvaniei Promoted