The 2008 Rolex Sports Car Series season was the ninth season of the Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series presented by Crown Royal Cask No. 16. The 14-race championship for Daytona Prototypes (DP) and 13-race championship for Grand Touring (GT) cars began January 26, 2008 and concluded on September 20, 2008. New Jersey Motorsports Park replaced Iowa Speedway. At 15 races, it was the longest Rolex Sports Car Series season.
Chip Ganassi Racing drivers Scott Pruett and Memo Rojas won the DP drivers' championship, with Riley and Pontiac won the chassis and engine manufacturers' championships, respectively. In the GT class, Kelly Collins and Paul Edwards won the drivers' championship and brought Pontiac the manufacturers' championship.
Schedule
All 200 or 250-mile (400 km) events have a maximum time limit of 2 hours and 45 minutes. 2008 season marked New Jersey Motorsports Park's Rolex Sports Car Series debut.
Television
- All races will be shown in the United States and Canada on Speed Channel with the exception of the first 90 minutes of the Rolex 24 at Daytona, which will be shown on Fox.
- The Rolex 24 at Daytona will be broadcast in high-definition for the first time ever.
- The series will also be broadcast to Europe, Latin America, and South America by SportKlub and Speed Latin America.
- The ESPN Family of Networks will broadcast one-hour highlight shows to other countries not receiving full broadcasts.[1]
Changes
Rules
- For 2008 all participants will use Pirelli P-Zero racing tires until the end of 2010 season before Pirelli return to Formula One in 2011.
- A driver must now drive at least 30 minutes in a race to receive championship points.
- Safety car pit lane procedure has changed:
- DP cars pit on first lap after pit lane opens
- GT cars pit on second lap after pit lane opens
Competition Adjustments
- May 27, 2008:
- Corvette prep 2 w/ solid axle minimum weight reduced to 2,575 lb (1,168 kg).
- Pontiac GTO and GXP.R minimum weight increased to 2,800 lb (1,300 kg). w/ solid axle or 2,912 lb (1,321 kg). w/ DP transaxle
- Pontiac GTO and GXP.R maximum rear weight percentage reduced from 51% to 49%
- June 17, 2008:
- Porsche 911 minimum ride height decreased from 3.5 inches (89 mm) to 2.5 inches (64 mm)
Season Results
Driver standings
DP
Pos |
Driver(s) |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
WGL |
LEX |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
WGL |
SON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
1 |
Scott Pruett |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
13 |
6 |
9 |
9 |
408 |
Memo Rojas |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
13 |
6 |
9 |
9 |
2 |
Jon Fogarty |
2 |
6 |
4 |
14 |
4 |
8 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
8 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
378 |
Alex Gurney |
2 |
6 |
4 |
14 |
4 |
8 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
8 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
3 |
J. C. France |
11 |
7 |
8 |
13 |
7 |
9 |
5 |
4 |
7 |
4 |
12 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
340 |
João Barbosa |
11 |
7 |
8 |
13 |
7 |
9 |
5 |
4 |
7 |
4 |
12 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
Darren Law |
13 |
19 |
11 |
19 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
9 |
10 |
10 |
334 |
David Donohue |
13 |
19 |
11 |
19 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
9 |
10 |
10 |
5 |
Mark Wilkins |
19 |
8 |
15 |
6 |
6 |
7 |
4 |
18 |
15 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
6 |
332 |
Brian Frisselle |
19 |
8 |
15 |
6 |
6 |
7 |
4 |
18 |
15 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
6 |
6 |
Max Angelelli |
5 |
14 |
18 |
17 |
8 |
3 |
10 |
20 |
6 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
328 |
7 |
Mark Patterson |
6 |
3 |
5 |
9 |
16 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
4 |
18 |
8 |
12 |
1 |
13 |
325 |
8 |
Nic Jönsson |
4 |
11 |
3 |
16 |
9 |
10 |
9 |
3 |
13 |
12 |
5 |
5 |
13 |
5 |
321 |
Ricardo Zonta |
4 |
11 |
3 |
16 |
9 |
10 |
9 |
3 |
13 |
12 |
5 |
5 |
13 |
5 |
9 |
Ian James |
9 |
16 |
6 |
4 |
10 |
6 |
16 |
19 |
3 |
7 |
9 |
14 |
7 |
1 |
315 |
John Pew |
9 |
16 |
6 |
4 |
10 |
6 |
16 |
19 |
3 |
7 |
9 |
14 |
7 |
1 |
10 |
Oswaldo Negri, Jr. |
6 |
3 |
5 |
9 |
16 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
4 |
18† |
8 |
12 |
1 |
13 |
312 |
Pos |
Driver(s) |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
WGL |
LEX |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
WGL |
SON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
|
Colour |
Result |
Gold |
Winner |
Silver |
2nd place |
Bronze |
3rd place |
Green |
Points finish |
Blue |
Non-points finish |
Non-classified finish (NC) |
Purple |
Retired (Ret) |
Red |
Did not qualify (DNQ) |
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ) |
Black |
Disqualified (DSQ) |
White |
Did not start (DNS) |
Withdrew (WD) |
Race cancelled (C) |
Blank |
Did not participate (DNP) |
Excluded (EX) |
|
GT
Pos |
Driver(s) |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
LRP |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
1 |
Kelly Collins |
7 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
4 |
6 |
7 |
9 |
1 |
373 |
Paul Edwards |
7 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
4 |
6 |
7 |
9 |
1 |
2 |
Andrew Davis |
9 |
24 |
1 |
1 |
17 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
364 |
Robin Liddell |
9 |
24 |
1 |
1 |
17 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
Nick Ham |
1 |
5 |
13 |
11 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
5 |
351 |
Sylvain Tremblay |
1 |
5 |
13 |
11 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
5 |
4 |
Tim George, Jr. |
3 |
2 |
12 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
24 |
20 |
9 |
3 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
330 |
5 |
Bryce Miller |
2 |
13 |
6 |
19 |
10 |
10 |
11 |
19 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
301 |
6 |
Ted Ballou |
2 |
13 |
6 |
19 |
10 |
10 |
11 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
11 |
4 |
7 |
301 |
7 |
Spencer Pumpelly |
3 |
2 |
12 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
24 |
20† |
9 |
5 |
11 |
4 |
7 |
297 |
8 |
Dirk Werner |
8 |
4 |
3 |
24 |
12 |
15 |
25† |
19 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
275 |
9 |
Leh Keen |
19 |
12 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
14 |
21 |
1 |
20 |
10 |
5 |
5 |
13 |
274 |
10 |
Eric Lux |
19 |
12 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
14 |
21† |
1 |
20 |
10 |
5 |
5 |
13 |
264 |
Pos |
Driver(s) |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
LRP |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
|
Colour |
Result |
Gold |
Winner |
Silver |
2nd place |
Bronze |
3rd place |
Green |
Points finish |
Blue |
Non-points finish |
Non-classified finish (NC) |
Purple |
Retired (Ret) |
Red |
Did not qualify (DNQ) |
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ) |
Black |
Disqualified (DSQ) |
White |
Did not start (DNS) |
Withdrew (WD) |
Race cancelled (C) |
Blank |
Did not participate (DNP) |
Excluded (EX) |
|
†: Did not complete 30 minutes of driving, and was not awarded points
- Tiebreakers: Driver with the highest number of superior finishes is ranked higher
Manufacturer Standings
DP Engine
Pos |
Engine |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
WGL |
SON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
1 |
Pontiac |
2 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
442 |
2 |
Ford |
6 |
3 |
5 |
4 |
6 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
415 |
3 |
Lexus |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
13 |
6 |
9 |
9 |
408 |
4 |
Porsche |
10 |
2 |
8 |
7 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
396 |
5 |
BMW |
14 |
5 |
16 |
2 |
1 |
12 |
3 |
7 |
11 |
13 |
11 |
13 |
12 |
11 |
313 |
Pos |
Engine |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
WGL |
SON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
DP Chassis
Pos |
Chassis |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
WGL |
SON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
1 |
Riley |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
487 |
2 |
Dallara |
16 |
14 |
7 |
8 |
8 |
5 |
7 |
6 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
351 |
3 |
Lola |
|
11 |
3 |
12 |
9 |
10 |
9 |
3 |
13 |
10 |
5 |
5 |
8 |
5 |
304 |
4 |
Coyote |
10 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
14 |
11 |
12 |
9 |
10 |
2 |
6 |
15 |
11 |
14 |
281 |
5 |
Crawford |
12 |
2 |
13 |
7 |
11 |
16 |
19 |
8 |
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
175 |
6 |
Chase |
21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pos |
Chassis |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
WGL |
SON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
GT
Pos |
Manufacturer |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
LRP |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
1 |
Pontiac |
7 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
423 |
2 |
Porsche |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
5 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
401 |
3 |
Mazda |
1 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
11 |
5 |
383 |
4 |
Chevrolet |
31 |
20 |
|
7 |
13 |
12 |
15 |
6 |
18 |
8 |
13 |
21 |
15 |
193 |
5 |
BMW |
37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
|
13 |
|
|
10 |
56 |
6 |
Ford |
35 |
7 |
|
23 |
|
|
|
|
22 |
|
17 |
|
|
55 |
7 |
Ferrari |
20 |
23 |
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
20 |
50 |
Pos |
Manufacturer |
DAY |
MIA |
MEX |
VIR |
LGA |
LRP |
WGL |
MID |
DAY |
BAR |
MON |
NJ |
MIL |
Pts |
Entrants
Team |
No. |
Chassis
Engine |
Driver |
Round |
Sponsor |
Daytona Prototype |
Chip Ganassi Racing
with Felix Sabates |
01 |
Riley MkXX
Lexus 5.0L V8 |
Scott Pruett |
1–5, 7–15 |
TELMEX |
Memo Rojas |
1–5, 7–15 |
Dario Franchitti |
1 |
Juan Pablo Montoya |
1 |
Alex Lloyd |
15 |
02 |
Riley MkXI
Lexus 5.0L V8 |
Scott Dixon |
1 |
Target |
Salvador Duran |
1 |
Alex Lloyd |
1 |
Dan Wheldon |
1 |
Vision Racing |
03 |
Crawford DP03
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
John Andretti |
1 |
|
Ed Carpenter |
1 |
A.J. Foyt IV |
1 |
Tony George |
1 |
Vitor Meira |
1 |
Spirit of Daytona Racing |
09 |
Fabcar FDSC/03
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
Marc-Antoine Camirand |
1 |
|
Guy Cosmo |
1 |
Michael McDowell |
1 |
Coyote CC/08/01
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
Marc-Antoine Camirand |
2, 7–12, 14 |
Guy Cosmo |
2, 7–12,14 |
Terry Borcheller |
7 |
SAMAX Motorsport |
2 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Henri Zogaib |
1 |
Miami Garage
Cigarette Racing |
Lucas Luhr |
1 |
Allan McNish |
1 |
Mike Rockenfeller |
1 |
Riley MkXI
BMW 5.0L V8 |
Henri Zogaib |
2–5, 7–9 |
Miami Garage
Cigarette Racing |
Ryan Dalziel |
2–5, 7–9 |
David Empringham |
7 |
11 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Ryan Dalziel |
1 |
CANTV |
Milka Duno |
1 |
Tomáš Enge |
1 |
Harold Primat |
1 |
Southard Motorsports |
3 |
Riley MkXI
Lexus 5.0L V8 |
Bill Lester |
1–5, 7–14 |
|
Shane Lewis |
1–5, 7–13 |
Alex Barron |
1 |
Ted Christopher |
1 |
Kenny Wilden |
14 |
Childress-Howard Motorsports |
4 |
Crawford DP03
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Andy Lally |
12 |
AT&T |
Andy Wallace |
12 |
Michael Shank Racing |
6 |
Riley MkXX
Ford 5.0L V8 |
Ian James |
1–5, 7–15 |
Playboy |
John Pew |
1–5, 7–15 |
A.J. Allmendinger |
1 |
Burt Frisselle |
1 |
Raphael Matos |
15 |
60 |
Riley MkXX
Ford 5.0L V8 |
Oswaldo Negri Jr. |
1–5, 7–15 |
Michael Shank Racing |
Mark Patterson |
1–5, 7–15 |
Graham Rahal |
1 |
Justin Wilson |
1 |
Ryan Dalziel |
15 |
Sigalsport |
7 |
Riley MkXI
BMW 5.0L V8 |
Matt Plumb |
1–5, 7–15 |
Fortune Market Media
RumBum.com |
Michael Cullin |
1 |
Stéphan Grégoire |
1, 15 |
Paddy Shovlin |
1 |
Quentin Wahl |
1 |
Gene Sigal |
2–5, 7–15 |
Penske–Taylor Racing |
9 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Ryan Briscoe |
1 |
Toshiba |
Kurt Busch |
1 |
Hélio Castroneves |
1 |
Tuttle Team Racing |
9 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Doug Smith |
2 |
Tuttle Team Racing |
Brian Tuttle |
2 |
SunTrust Racing |
10 |
Dallara DP01
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Max Angelelli |
1–5, 7–15 |
SunTrust |
Michael Valiante |
1–5, 7–15 |
Wayne Taylor |
1 |
Ricky Taylor |
1 |
RVO Motorsports |
12 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Derek Bell |
1 |
Rock Valley Oil |
Justin Bell |
1 |
Paul Dallenbach |
1 |
Tõnis Kasemets |
1 |
Roger Schramm |
1 |
Cheever Racing |
16 |
Coyote CC/08/01
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Antonio García |
1–3, 5, 7–15 |
Crown Royal Cask No.16 |
Fabio Babini |
1, 7, 15 |
Matteo Bobbi |
1–5, 7 |
Stéphane Ortelli |
1 |
Tom Kimber-Smith |
4, 8–10 |
Christian Fittipaldi |
11–15 |
51 |
Coyote CC/08/01
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Thomas Erdos |
1 |
Netvu |
Tom Kimber-Smith |
1 |
Scott Mayer |
1 |
Mike Newton |
1 |
Brent Sherman |
1 |
Beyer Racing |
19 |
Crawford DP03
Ford 5.0L V8 |
Jared Beyer |
4, 9 |
|
Ricky Taylor |
4 |
Andy Wallace |
4 |
Jordan Taylor |
9 |
Alegra Motorsports |
22 |
Riley MkXI
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
Carlos de Quesada |
12 |
Gatorade |
Jean-François Dumoulin |
12 |
Scooter Gabel |
12 |
Alex Job Racing |
23 |
Crawford DP03
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
Bill Auberlen |
1–5, 7–9 |
Ruby Tuesday |
Joey Hand |
1–5, 7–9 |
Patrick Long |
1 |
Andy Wallace |
1 |
Riley MkXI
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
Bill Auberlen |
10–15 |
Ruby Tuesday |
Joey Hand |
10–15 |
Matt Connolly Motorsports |
31 |
Chase CCE
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Ettore Contini |
1 |
P1 Groupe |
Bob Frost |
1 |
Seth Ingham |
1 |
Miro Konopka |
1 |
Mirco Shultis |
1 |
Doran Racing |
47 |
Dallara DP01
Ford 5.0L V8 |
Burt Frisselle |
3–5, 7–13 |
BSI[disambiguation needed]
Anasten Plus |
Gabriel Gardel |
3–5, 7 |
Richard Antinucci |
7 |
Ricky Taylor |
8–13 |
77 |
Dallara DP01
Ford 5.0L V8 |
Memo Gidley |
1–5, 7–14 |
Kodak |
Brad Jaeger |
1–5, 7–14 |
Gabriel Gardel |
1 |
Fabrizio Gollin |
1 |
Brumos Racing |
58 |
Riley MkXI
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
David Donohue |
1–5, 7–15 |
Brumos Porsche |
Darren Law |
1–5, 7–15 |
Buddy Rice |
1, 15 |
59 |
Riley MkXI
Porsche 3.99L F6 |
João Barbosa |
1–5, 7–15 |
Brumos Porsche |
J. C. France |
1–5, 7–15 |
Terry Borcheller |
1 |
Hurley Haywood |
1, 7, 15 |
AIM Autosport |
61 |
Riley MkXX
Ford 5.0L V8 |
Brian Frisselle |
1–5, 7–15 |
Exchange Traded Gold
Barrick Gold |
Mark Wilkins |
1–5, 7–15 |
Colin Braun |
1 |
Andrew Ranger |
1 |
Cristiano da Matta |
15 |
Krohn Racing |
75 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Tracy Krohn |
1 |
Krohn Racing |
Eric van de Poele |
1 |
Oliver Gavin |
1 |
Lola B08/70
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Tracy Krohn |
2–5, 7–15 |
Krohn Racing |
Eric van de Poele |
2–5, 7–10, 12–15 |
Roberto Moreno |
2 |
Oliver Gavin |
11 |
Boris Said |
15 |
76 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Niclas Jönsson |
1 |
Krohn Racing |
Ricardo Zonta |
1 |
Darren Turner |
1 |
Lola B08/70
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Niclas Jönsson |
2–5, 7–15 |
Krohn Racing |
Ricardo Zonta |
2–5, 7–15 |
Riley–Matthews Motorsports
GAINSCO/Bob Stallings
Racing |
91 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Marc Goossens |
1–5, 7–15 |
Riley–Matthews
Motorsport |
Jim Matthews |
1–5, 7–15 |
Ryan Hunter-Reay |
1, 15 |
Johnny O'Connell |
1 |
Marcel Tiemann |
7 |
GAINSCO/Bob Stallings
Racing |
98 |
Riley MkXI
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Cristiano da Matta |
5 |
|
Jimmy Vasser |
5 |
99 |
Riley MkXX
Pontiac 5.0L V8 |
Jon Fogarty |
1–5, 7–15 |
GAINSCO
Lowe's |
Alex Gurney |
1–5, 7–15 |
Jimmie Johnson |
1 |
Jimmy Vasser |
1, 15 |
Grand Touring |
Banner Racing |
06 |
Pontiac GXP.R |
Leighton Reese |
1–5, 7, 9–11, 14–15 |
Banner Engineering |
Marc Bunting |
1, 4, 7–11, 14–15 |
Robert Nearn |
1 |
Andy Pilgrim |
1, 7 |
Jan Magnussen |
2, 6, 8 |
Ron Fellows |
3, 6, 11 |
Chris Prey |
5 |
Lawson Aschenbach |
9 |
07 |
Pontiac GXP.R |
Paul Edwards |
1–11, 14–15 |
Banner Engineering |
Kelly Collins |
1–11, 14–15 |
Jan Magnussen |
1 |
Kris Wilson |
15 |
Goldin Brothers Racing |
08 |
Mazda RX-8 |
Keith Goldin |
1 |
CCM Cellular |
Steve Goldin |
1 |
Squeak Kennedy |
1 |
Jim Meassick |
1 |
Autometrics Motorsports |
14 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Cory Friedman |
1, 4, 7, 9 |
Mac Papers |
Mac McGehee |
1, 4, 7, 9 |
Ralf Kelleners |
1 |
Anthony Lazzaro |
1 |
Ian Baas |
7 |
Blackforest Motorsports |
15 |
Ford Mustang FR500GT |
Tom Nastasi |
1–2, 4, 9 |
USG Sheetrock
DeWalt Tools |
David Empringham |
1 |
Jean-François Dumoulin |
1–2, 4, 9 |
Boris Said |
1 |
50 |
Ford Mustang FR500GT |
John Farano |
1–2, 11 |
Optical Mania
3M Products |
James Bradley |
1 |
John Cloud |
1 |
Carl Jensen |
1 |
Boris Said |
1 |
David Empringham |
2, 11 |
Terra Firma Motorsports |
17 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Gary Jensen |
1 |
Millennia Fine Art |
Mark Jensen |
1 |
Jordan Taylor |
1 |
Ron Zitza |
1 |
Matt Connolly Motorsports |
21 |
Pontiac GTO.R |
Diego Alessi |
1–11, 14–15 |
Built Best Windows
P1 Groupe |
Hal Prewitt |
1 |
Karl Reindler |
1, 15 |
Vic Rice |
1 |
Spencer Trenery |
1 |
Jan Seyffarth |
2 |
Matt Connolly |
3, 11 |
José Montaño |
3 |
Tom Long |
4, 7 |
Ryan Phinny |
5–6, 8–10, 14 |
Tom Nastasi |
7 |
Romeo Kapudija |
15 |
Alegra Motorsports |
22 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Carlos de Quesada |
1–2, 4, 7, 15 |
Gatorade
TodayMD.com |
Nathan Swartzbaugh |
1 |
Marc Basseng |
1, 15 |
Patrick Pilet |
1 |
Craig Stanton |
2, 4, 7 |
Jean-François Dumoulin |
7, 15 |
29 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Louis-Philippe Dumoulin |
1 |
|
Scooter Gabel |
1–2, 4, 7 |
Chris Gleason |
1 |
Jake Rosenzweig |
1 |
Bob Woodman |
1 |
Roberto Garcia |
2, 4, 7 |
Gotham Competition |
26 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Jerome Jacalone |
1–2, 7, 9, 14 |
Shopzilla.com |
Joe Jacalone |
1–2, 7, 9, 14 |
Bob Michaelian |
1 |
Jim Michaelian |
1 |
O'Connell Racing |
27 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Kevin O'Connell |
1, 3, 5, 7, 14–15 |
Taleo Grill |
Hugh Plum |
1 |
Kevin Roush |
1, 3, 5, 7, 14–15 |
Kris Wilson |
1 |
Racers Edge Motorsports |
30 |
Mazda RX-8 |
Ken Dobson |
1 |
Guardian Edge
Technologies |
Craig Stone |
1–9 |
Drew Staveley |
1 |
Robert Thorne |
1–2 |
Jameson Riley |
3–4, 7 |
Tommy Constantine |
5–6 |
Jonathan Bomarito |
7 |
Ross Smith |
8–10 |
Bryan Sellers |
10 |
Peter Ludwig |
11 |
Doug Peterson |
11, 15 |
Jordan Taylor |
14 |
Dion von Moltke |
14 |
Jose Armengol |
15 |
Daniel Herrington |
15 |
PR1 Motorsports |
32 |
Pontiac GXP.R |
Mike Forest |
2, 4–5, 7–8, 14–15 |
|
Thomas Merrill |
2, 5, 7 |
Patrick Barrett |
4, 8, 14–15 |
James Gué |
15 |
Orbit Racing |
33 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Larry Bowman |
9 |
|
Boris Said |
9 |
34 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Mike Fitzgerald |
1 |
PositiveOutput.com |
Johnny Mowlem |
1 |
Tom Papadopoulos |
1 |
Lance Willsey |
1, 9 |
Michael Riolo |
9 |
Phoenix Performance Inc. |
35 |
Chevrolet Corvette C6 |
Andrew Aquilante |
1, 14 |
|
John Heinricy |
1, 14 |
Don Knowles |
1 |
Hyper Sport |
40 |
Mazda RX-8 |
Patrick Dempsey |
1–2, 7–11, 14–15 |
SoBe |
Joe Foster |
1–2, 4–11, 14–15 |
Charles Espenlaub |
1, 4, 7, 15 |
Romeo Kapudija |
1 |
Scott Maxwell |
1, 14 |
Nick Ham |
5 |
Tim Pappas |
6 |
Team Sahlen |
42 |
Chevrolet Corvette C6 |
Will Nonnamaker |
2, 4–8, 11, 14–15 |
HRPWorld.com |
Joe Sahlen |
2, 4–8, 10, 15 |
Wayne Nonnamaker |
11, 14–15 |
Joe Nonnamaker |
14 |
43 |
Chevrolet Corvette C6 |
Wayne Nonnamaker |
1–2, 4–8, 10, 14–15 |
HRPWorld.com |
Joe Nonnamaker |
1–2, 4–8, 10–11, 14–15 |
Will Nonnamaker |
1–2, 11, 14 |
Joe Sahlen |
1 |
Bullet Racing |
44 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Zach Arnold |
1 |
MB Euromotors |
Glenn Nixon |
1 |
Steve Paquette |
1 |
Dyrk van Zanten Jr. |
1 |
Mastercar-Coast to Costa
Racing |
52 |
Ferrari F430 Challenge |
Constantino Bertuzzi |
1 |
|
Joe Castellano |
1 |
Chi Min Ma |
1 |
Fred Machado |
1 |
Roberto Ragazzi |
1 |
56 |
Ferrari F430 Challenge |
Thomas Biagi |
1 |
|
Matthew Marsh |
1 |
Christian Montanari |
1 |
Luis Monzón |
1 |
Fabio Venier |
1 |
Playboy Racing |
53 |
BMW M6 |
Mike Borkowski |
8, 10, 15 |
Playboy |
Tommy Constantine |
8, 10, 15 |
Anthony Lazzaro |
15 |
Level 5 Motorsports |
55 |
Ferrari F430 Challenge |
Scott Tucker |
2, 5, 14–15 |
Boardwalk Ferrari
Priority Logistics |
Ed Zabinski |
2, 5, 14–15 |
Christophe Bouchut |
15 |
Stevenson Motorsports |
57 |
Pontiac GXP.R |
Andrew Davis |
1–11, 14–15 |
Stevenson Motorsports
BryanMark Financial |
Robin Liddell |
1–11, 14–15 |
Gunnar Jeannette |
1 |
Randy Pobst |
1 |
97 |
Chevrolet Corvette C6 |
James Gue |
4, 9 |
StevensonAuto.com |
Randy Pobst |
4 |
Jeff Bucknum |
9 |
The Racer's Group |
62 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Jack Baldwin |
1 |
Burtin Engineering
Foametix
Westfund.com |
Claudio Burtin |
1 |
Martin Ragginger |
1 |
Scott Tucker |
1 |
Ed Zabinski |
1 |
63 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Pierre Bourque |
1 |
Impremedia |
Duncan Ende |
1 |
Hima Maher |
1 |
Ron Yarab Jr. |
1 |
64 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Jim Lowe |
1, 4–5, 7 |
Globus[disambiguation needed] |
Jim Pace |
1, 4–5, 7 |
Tim Sugden |
1, 7 |
R.J. Valentine |
1 |
Johannes van Overbeek |
1 |
65 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Tom Atherton |
1 |
Lavender Briadal Salon |
Jason Daskalos |
1 |
Russ Oasis |
1 |
Jim Stout |
1 |
Hima Maher |
5, 7, 9–11 |
Craig Stanton |
5–11, 14–15 |
John Potter |
6, 14–15 |
José Manuel Gutierrez |
7–8, 15 |
66 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Ted Ballou |
1–11, 14–15 |
Mitchell Rubber
Marquis Jet |
Bryce Miller |
1–7 |
Andy Lally |
1, 8–9 |
Richard Westbrook |
1, 7 |
Spencer Pumpelly |
10–11, 14–15 |
Bryan Sellers |
15 |
67 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Tim George Jr |
1–11, 14–15 |
The Racer's Group |
Spencer Pumpelly |
1–9 |
Bryan Sellers |
1 |
Romain Dumas |
1 |
Emmanuel Collard |
1 |
Andy Lally |
7, 10–11, 14–15 |
Patrick Long |
15 |
68 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Michael Auriemma |
1 |
Cohen Financial |
Michael Gomez |
1 |
John Mayes |
1 |
Brent Milner |
1 |
Scott Schroeder |
1, 10 |
Bryan Sellers |
2, 4–9, 11, 14 |
R.J. Valentine |
2, 4–9, 11, 14 |
Andy Lally |
6 |
Randy Pobst |
7 |
José Manuel Gutierrez |
10 |
JLowe Racing |
63 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Jim Lowe |
9, 14 |
Porsche of the Main Line |
Jim Pace |
9, 14 |
64 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Tim Sugden |
14 |
Porsche of the Main Line |
Johannes van Overbeek |
14 |
SpeedSource |
69 |
Mazda RX-8 |
Emil Assentato |
1–11, 14–15 |
FXDD |
Nick Longhi |
1, 3, 7, 15 |
Lonnie Pechnik |
1 |
Jeff Segal |
1–11, 14–15 |
David Haskell |
9 |
70 |
Mazda RX-8 |
Nick Ham |
1–11, 14–15 |
Mazdaspeed |
Sylvain Tremblay |
1–11, 14–15 |
David Haskell |
1, 7, 15 |
Raphael Matos |
1 |
Synergy Racing |
71 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Carey Grant |
4, 8, 10 |
Coutyrad by Marriott |
Kevin Grant |
4, 8, 10 |
Milton Grant |
4, 8, 10 |
80 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Mark Greenberg |
1 |
EMC Mechanical
Gamewell Mechanical
NETTTS |
Damien Faulkner |
1 |
Lance David Arnold |
1 |
Jan Heylen |
1–2 |
Steve Johnson |
2 |
Patrick Long |
4 |
David Murry |
4 |
81 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Steve Johnson |
1 |
EMC Mechanical
Gamewell Mechanical
Lowe's |
Patrick Huisman |
1 |
Robert Doornbos |
1 |
Richard Lietz |
1 |
Autohaus Motorsports |
72 |
Pontiac GXP.R |
Lawson Aschenbach |
1–8 |
Autohaus Motorsports |
Tim Lewis Jr. |
1–11, 14–15 |
Max Papis |
1 |
Craig Stanton |
1 |
Terry Borcheller |
8–11, 14–15 |
GTS Racing with Mitchum
Motorsports |
74 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Jim Hamblin |
1 |
Churchill Transport |
David Murry |
1 |
Bransen Patch |
1, 7, 9 |
Joe Safina |
1–2, 9 |
Derek Skea |
1–2, 8–9 |
Anthony Lazzaro |
2, 8 |
Andy Brumbaugh |
7 |
Zach Schiff |
8 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
83 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Tim Bergmeister |
1 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
C.R. Crews |
1 |
Peter Ludwig |
1 |
Ben McCrackin |
1 |
Russell Walker |
1 |
84 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Chris Bingham |
1 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
Bill Cotter |
1 |
Chris Pennington |
1 |
Don Pickering |
1 |
85 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Ross Bentley |
1 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
Don Kitch Jr. |
1 |
Steve Miller |
1 |
Chris Pallis |
1 |
86 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Eric Lux |
1–11, 14–15 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
Leh Keen |
1–11, 14–15 |
Wolf Henzler |
1 |
Jörg Bergmeister |
1 |
Sascha Maassen |
1 |
Pierre Kaffer |
7 |
Dominik Farnbacher |
15 |
87 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Dirk Werner |
1–11, 14–15 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
Dominik Farnbacher |
1–2, 4, 6–7 |
Pierre Ehret |
1 |
Timo Bernhard |
1 |
Pierre Kaffer |
3, 5 |
Wolf Henzler |
7, 15 |
Bryce Miller |
8–11, 14–15 |
88 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Dave Lacey |
1–2, 4–5, 7–8, 11, 14–15 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
Greg Wilkins |
1 |
Eric Curran |
1 |
Pierre Kaffer |
1 |
Frank Stippler |
1 |
Patrick Long |
2 |
Steve Johnson |
4–5, 7–8, 10–11, 14–15 |
John Potter |
7 |
Richard Westbrook |
10 |
Dominik Farnbacher |
15 |
Wolf Henzler |
15 |
89 |
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup |
Luca Drudi |
1 |
Farnbacher Loles
Motorsports |
Raffael Giammaria |
1 |
Jörg Hardt |
1 |
Giacomo Petrobelli |
1 |
Gabrio Rosa |
1 |
Automatic Racing |
90 |
BMW M6 |
Tom Long |
1 |
|
David Russell |
1 |
Jep Thornton |
1 |
Joe Varde |
1 |
References