2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup Egypt 2009 كأس العالم للشباب تحت 20 سنة 2009 |
|
---|---|
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup official logo
|
|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Egypt |
Dates | 24 September - 16 October |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 7 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ghana (1st title) |
Runners-up | Brazil |
Third place | Hungary |
Fourth place | Costa Rica |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 167 (3.21 per match) |
Attendance | 1,292,720 (24,860 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Dominic Adiyiah (8 goals) |
Best player | Dominic Adiyiah |
The 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 17th U-20 tournament, which was hosted by Egypt from 24 September to 16 October, in the cities of Cairo, Alexandria, Port Said, Suez and Ismaïlia.[1] The tournament was initially going to take place between 10–31 July,[2] however the 2009 Confederations Cup was played mid year resulting in both the Under 20 World Cup and the Under 17 World Cup being played towards the end of the year. The cup was won by Ghana after they defeated Brazil on penalties in the final, becoming the first African team to have won the tournament.[3]
Contents
Player eligibility
Only players born on or after 1 January 1989 were eligible to compete in the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup.
Venues
Cairo | Cairo | Alexandria | Alexandria | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cairo International Stadium Capacity: 75,000 |
Al-Salam Stadium Capacity: 30,000 |
Egyptian Army Stadium Capacity: 86,000 |
Harras El-Hedoud Stadium Capacity: 22,000 |
||||||||
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | ||||||||
Suez | Port Said | Ismaïlia | |||||||||
Mubarak International Stadium Capacity: 45,000 |
Port Said Stadium Capacity: 17,988 |
Ismailia Stadium Capacity: 18,525 |
|||||||||
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | |||||||||
Qualification
Twenty-three teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup. As the host team, Egypt received automatic entry to the cup, bringing the total number of teams to twenty-four for the tournament.
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Match officials
Confederation | Referee | Assistants |
---|---|---|
AFC | Yuichi Nishimura (Japan) | Toru Sagara (Japan) Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea) |
Subkhiddin Salleh (Malaysia) | Mu Yuxin (China) Thanom Borikut (Thailand) |
|
CAF | Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) | Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt) Angesom Ogbamariam (Eritrea) |
Coffi Codjia (Benin) | Alexis Fassinau (Benin) Desire Gahungu (Burundi) |
|
Koman Coulibaly (Mali) | Ayuba Haruna (Ghana) Redouane Achik (Morocco) |
|
Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) | Bechir Hassani (Tunisia) Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon) |
|
CONCACAF | Joel Aguilar (El Salvador) | William Torres (El Salvador) Juan Zumba (El Salvador) |
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) | José Luis Camargo (Mexico) Alberto Morín (Mexico) |
|
CONMEBOL | Héctor Baldassi (Argentina) | Ricardo Casas (Argentina) Hernán Maidana (Argentina) |
Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) | Abraham González (Colombia) Humberto Clavijo (Colombia) |
|
Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) | Pablo Fandiño (Uruguay) Mauricio Espinosa (Uruguay) |
|
OFC | Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) | Brent Best (New Zealand) Matthew Taro (Solomon Islands) |
UEFA | Thomas Einwaller (Austria) | Roland Heim (Austria) Norbert Schwab (Austria) |
Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium) | Peter Hermans (Belgium) Walter Vromans (Belgium) |
|
Ivan Bebek (Croatia) | Tomislav Petrović (Croatia) Tomislav Setka (Croatia) |
|
Roberto Rosetti (Italy) | Paolo Calcagno (Italy) Stefano Ayroldi (Italy) |
|
Olegário Benquerença (Portugal) | José Cardinal (Portugal) Bertino Miranda (Portugal) |
|
Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain) | Fermín Martínez Ibánez (Spain) Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain) |
Squads
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Allocation of teams to groups
Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Egypt (seeded) |
Paraguay |
United Arab Emirates |
Group stage
The draw for the group stages was held on 5 April 2009 at Luxor Temple.[4][5] Each group winner and runner-up teams, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Group winners, runners-up, and best four third-placed teams advance to the Round of 16 |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Egypt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 |
Paraguay | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 9 |
Venezuela | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
Tahiti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
Tahiti | 0 – 8 | Venezuela |
---|---|---|
Report | Rondón 4', 27' (pen.), 90+2' Velázquez 19' Rojas 72' Del Valle 78', 88', 90+1' |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
South Korea | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ghana | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 |
Uzbekistan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
Australia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Costa Rica | 2 – 3 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Estrada 49' (pen.) J. Martínez 61' |
Report | Chramosta 11', 86' Vošahlík 77' |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
United Arab Emirates | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
South Africa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 |
Honduras | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Group | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
F | South Africa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 |
B | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
E | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
C | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
D | Uzbekistan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
5 October 2009 — Cairo | ||||||||||||||
Paraguay | 0 | |||||||||||||
9 October 2009 — Suez | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||||||||||
6 October 2009 — Ismailia | ||||||||||||||
Ghana | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ghana | 2 | |||||||||||||
13 October 2009 — Cairo | ||||||||||||||
South Africa | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ghana | 3 | |||||||||||||
5 October 2009 — Cairo | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||||||||||
9 October 2009 — Suez | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 2 | |||||||||||||
6 October 2009 — Alexandria | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||||||
Hungary | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
16 October 2009 — Cairo | ||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||
Ghana | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
7 October 2009 — Port Said | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 0 (3) | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 October 2009 — Cairo | ||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 1 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||
7 October 2009 — Suez | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||
13 October 2009 — Cairo | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 October 2009 — Suez | ||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 0 | Third Place | ||||||||||||
Venezuela | 1 | |||||||||||||
10 October 2009 — Cairo | 16 October 2009 — Cairo | |||||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 2 | |||||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 1 | Hungary | 1 (2) | |||||||||||
6 October 2009 — Cairo | ||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 2 | Costa Rica | 1 (0) | |||||||||||
Egypt | 0 | |||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 2 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
6 October 2009
20:00 |
Hungary | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Kiss 15' Koman 99' |
Report | Vošahlík 26' Rabušic 92' |
Penalties | ||
Présinger Koman Szabó Gosztonyi Németh Balajti |
4 – 3 | Mareček Rabušic Čelůstka Vošahlík Morávek Řezník |
7 October 2009
16:30 |
Brazil | 3 – 1 | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
Alan Kardec 22' Teixeira 24', 31' |
Report | Urretavizcaya 36' |
7 October 2009
20:00 |
Germany | 3 – 2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Kopplin 52', 90+3' Vrančić 75' |
Report | Uchechi 51' Ibrahim 68' |
Quarter-finals
9 October 2009
16:30 |
South Korea | 2 – 3 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Park Hee-Seong 31' Kim Dong-Sub 82' |
Report | Adiyiah 8', 78' Osei 28' |
9 October 2009
20:00 |
Italy | 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Mazzotta 82' Bonaventura 113' |
Report | Koman 2' (pen.) Németh 112', 117' |
10 October 2009
20:00 |
United Arab Emirates | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Ali 33' | Report | J. Martínez 37' Ureña 120+2' |
Semi-finals
13 October 2009
16:30 |
Ghana | 3 – 2 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Adiyiah 10', 31' Quansah 81' |
Report | Futács 73' Balajti 84' |
Third place match
16 October 2009
17:00 |
Hungary | 1 – 1 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Koman 90+1' (pen.) | Report | Ureña 81' |
Penalties | ||
Németh Koman Varga |
2 – 0 | Estrada Gamboa Luna Hernández |
Final
16 October 2009
20:00 |
Ghana | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Ayew Inkoom Mensah Addae Adiyiah Agyemang-Badu |
4 – 3 | Alan Kardec Giuliano Costa Souza Maicon Teixeira |
|
|
Man of the Match: Assistant referees: |
Winner
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup winners |
---|
Ghana First title |
2nd place | 3rd place | 4th place |
---|---|---|
Brazil | Hungary | Costa Rica |
Awards
Golden Ball | Silver Ball | Bronze Ball |
---|---|---|
Dominic Adiyiah | Alex Teixeira | Giuliano |
Golden Shoe | Silver Shoe | Bronze Shoe |
Dominic Adiyiah | Vladimir Koman | Aarón |
8 goals | 5 goals | 4 goals |
Golden Glove | ||
Esteban Alvarado | ||
FIFA Fair Play Award | ||
Brazil |
Goalscorers
- 8 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- 1 own goal
- Luke DeVere (playing against Costa Rica)
Final ranking
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 17 | |
2 | Brazil | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 17 | |
3 | Hungary | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 11 | |
4 | Costa Rica | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 11 | –1 | 10 | |
Eliminated in the quarter-finals | ||||||||||
5 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 10 | |
6 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 | |
7 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | |
8 | United Arab Emirates | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 7 | |
Eliminated in the Round of 16 | ||||||||||
9 | Spain | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | |
10 | Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 8 | |
11 | Uruguay | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | |
12 | Venezuela | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 | |
13 | Egypt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 | |
14 | Paraguay | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 5 | |
15 | South Africa | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | –3 | 4 | |
16 | Nigeria | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 3 | |
Eliminated at the group stage | ||||||||||
17 | Honduras | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
18 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | –3 | 3 | |
19 | Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | –4 | 3 | |
20 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | –4 | 1 | |
20 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | –4 | 1 | |
22 | England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | –5 | 1 | |
23 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | –6 | 0 | |
24 | Tahiti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | –21 | 0 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.[dead link]
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 24 in the Draw - FIFA.com
- ↑ Crunch clashes in Egypt FIFA
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.