2010 South American Race Walking Championships
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
2010 South American Race Walking Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | CONSUDATLE |
Edition | 18th |
Date | March 6-7 |
Host city | Cochabamba, Cochabamba Department, Bolivia |
Location | Paseo de "El Prado" |
Nations participating | 8 |
Athletes participating | 66 |
Races | 7 |
The 2010 South American Race Walking Championships were held in Cochabamba, Bolivia, on March 6-7, 2010. The track of the championship runs in the Paseo El Prado (Avenida Ballivián).[1] A detailed report on the event and an appraisal of the results was given by Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF.[2]
Complete results were published.[3][4] The junior events are documented on the World Junior Athletics History webpages.[5]
Results (both individual and team) as well as medal tables were also published elsewhere.[6][7]
Contents
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
20km | Rolando Saquipay (ECU) | 1:24:50 | Gustavo Restrepo (COL) | 1:27:40 | Yerko Araya (CHI) | 1:30:45 |
50km | Mesías Zapata (ECU) | 4:17:00 | Washington Alvarado (ECU) | 4:21:08 | David Guevara (ECU) | 4:22:37 |
10km Junior (U20) | Caio Bonfim (BRA) | 43:08 | José Montaña (COL) | 43:20 | Niel García (PER) | 46:10 |
10km Youth (U18) | Eider Arévalo (COL) | 43:35 | Brian Pintado (ECU) | 47:00 | Óscar Villavicencio (ECU) | 47:51 |
Team (Men) | ||||||
20km Team | Ecuador | 10 pts | Brazil | 31 pts | ||
50km Team | Ecuador | 6 pts | ||||
10km Junior (U20) Team | Ecuador | 10 pts | Brazil | 12 pts | Bolivia | 16 pts |
10km Youth (U18) Team | Ecuador | 5 pts | Bolivia | 11 pts | ||
Women | ||||||
20km | Sandra Galvis (COL) | 1:40:48 | Claudia Balderrama (BOL) | 1:42:48 | Milanggela Rosales (VEN) | 1:43:33 |
10km Junior (U20) | Wendy Cornejo (BOL) | 52:46 | Ana Karina Bustos (ECU) | 54:02 | Katherine Álvarez (ECU) | 55:20 |
5km Youth (U18) | Kimberly García (PER) | 24:24 | Ana Karina Bustos (ECU) | 25:11 | Wendy Cornejo (BOL) | 25:23 |
Team (Women) | ||||||
20km Team | Bolivia | 15 pts | Ecuador | 19 pts | ||
10km Junior (U20) Team | Ecuador | 5 pts | Bolivia | 5 pts | Brazil | 14 pts |
5km Youth (U18) Team | Peru | 5 pts | Ecuador | 7 pts | Bolivia | 10 pts |
Results
Men's 20km
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Rolando Saquipay ECU | 1:24:50 | |
Gustavo Restrepo COL | 1:27:40 | |
Yerko Araya CHI | 1:30:45 | |
4 | Jonathan Cáceres ECU | 1:31:55 |
5 | Ricardo Lojan ECU | 1:34:16 |
6 | Wilman Vera VEN | 1:37:29 |
7 | Fabio Benito González ARG | 1:38:06 |
8 | Luiz Felipe dos Santos BRA | 1:38:24 |
9 | Joaquín Quispe PER | 1:38:26 |
10 | Yerenman Salazar VEN | 1:39:57 |
11 | Daniel Perim Tomasi BRA | 1:42:24 |
12 | Moacir Zimmermann BRA | 1:51:12 |
— | Andrés Chocho ECU | DQ |
— | Ronald Quispe BOL | DQ |
— | Edward Araya CHI | DQ |
Team 20km Men
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 10 pts | |
Brazil | 31 pts |
Men's 50km
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Mesías Zapata ECU | 4:17:00 | |
Washington Alvarado ECU | 4:21:08 | |
David Guevara ECU | 4:22:37 | |
4 | Edgar Cudco ECU | 4:34:23 |
5 | Miguel Ángel González BOL | 5:13:34 |
— | Diogo Gamboa BRA | DNF |
— | Julián Choque BOL | DNF |
Team 50km Men
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 6 pts |
Men's 10km Junior (U20)
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Caio Bonfim BRA | 43:08 | |
José Montaña COL | 43:20 | |
Niel García PER | 46:10 | |
4 | Brian Pintado ECU | 46:50 |
5 | Ariel Magallanes ARG | 47:43 |
6 | Óscar Villavicencio ECU | 48:20 |
7 | Marco Antonio Rodríguez BOL | 50:19 |
8 | Oscar Orozco ECU | 50:19 |
9 | Alvaro Carpio BOL | 51:44 |
10 | Jean Pierre Valenzuela CHI | 51:54 |
11 | Jean Pedro Rominhuk BRA | 52:29 |
12 | Hudson Santos BRA | 52:35 |
13 | Rodrigo Flores BOL | 57:23 |
Team 10km Men Junior (U20)
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 10 pts | |
Brazil | 12 pts | |
Bolivia | 16 pts |
Men's 10km Youth (U18)
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Eider Arévalo COL | 43:35 | |
Brian Pintado ECU | 47:00 | |
Óscar Villavicencio ECU | 47:51 | |
4 | Jean Pierre Valenzuela CHI | 50:36 |
5 | Marco Antonio Rodríguez BOL | 50:43 |
6 | Alvaro Carpio BOL | 51:44 |
7 | Dolourso Flores PER | 54:35 |
8 | Hiago Garcia BRA | 56:46 |
Team 10km Men Youth (U18)
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 5 pts | |
Bolivia | 11 pts |
Women's 20km
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Sandra Galvis COL | 1:40:48 | |
Claudia Balderrama BOL | 1:42:48 | |
Milanggela Rosales VEN | 1:43:33 | |
4 | Claudia Cornejo BOL | 1:44:18 |
5 | Yadira Guamán ECU | 1:44:29 |
6 | Johana Ordóñez ECU | 1:45:08 |
7 | Tânia Spindler BRA | 1:45:36 |
8 | Paola Pérez ECU | 1:50:14 |
9 | Jaaneth Mamani BOL | 1:51:58 |
— | Cisiane Dutra Lopes BRA | DQ |
— | Erica Rocha de Sena BRA | DQ |
Team 20km Women
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Bolivia | 15 pts | |
Ecuador | 19 pts |
Women's 10km Junior (U20)
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Wendy Cornejo BOL | 52:46 | |
Ana Karina Bustos ECU | 54:02 | |
Katherine Álvarez ECU | 55:20 | |
4 | Jessica Argote BOL | 56:21 |
5 | Cleia Silva BRA | 56:27 |
6 | Luisa Navarro COL | 57:26 |
7 | Ángela Castro BOL | 58:38 |
8 | Catherine Pérez BOL | 58:46 |
9 | Mayara Vicentainer BRA | 1:02:15 |
10 | Camila da Silva BRA | 1:07:48 |
— | Nahir Viveros BOL | DQ |
Team 10km Women Junior (U20)
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 5 pts | |
Bolivia | 5 pts | |
Brazil | 14 pts |
Women's 5km Youth (U18)
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Kimberly García PER | 24:24 | |
Ana Karina Bustos ECU | 25:11 | |
Wendy Cornejo BOL | 25:23 | |
4 | Myrna García PER | 25:48 |
5 | Katherine Álvarez ECU | 26:04 |
6 | Ana Leydy Daza COL | 27:33 |
7 | Ángela Castro BOL | 27:49 |
8 | Nahir Viveros BOL | 28:19 |
9 | Andressa Da Silva BRA | 28:51 |
10 | Emely Torrico BOL | 31:29 |
— | Nohelia Magne BOL | DQ |
Team 5km Women Youth (U18)
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Peru | 5 pts | |
Ecuador | 7 pts | |
Bolivia | 10 pts |
Participation
The participation of 66 athletes from 8 countries is reported.[3][4]
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.