2011 African Nations Championship qualification
The qualification phase for the 2011 African Championship of Nations begins in March 2010. These games do not count towards the FIFA ranking.
The inaugural edition of the competition featured eight teams, this edition will feature sixteen.
Contents
Qualification Zones
Qualification is divided into the CAF Zoning system. Each Zone has 2 or 3 teams that will qualify for the final tournament in 2011.
Zone | Number of participating teams | Number of qualifying teams | Number of teams not entered |
---|---|---|---|
North Zone | 4 | 2 | 1 (Egypt) |
Zone West A | 5 | 2 | 4 (Cape Verde, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia) |
Zone West B | 6 | 3 | 1 (Benin) |
Central Zone | 5 | 3 | 3 (Central African, Chad, São Tomé & Príncipe) |
Central-East Zone | 10 (including host Sudan) | 3 (including host Sudan) | 0 |
Southern Zone | 11 | 3 | 3 (Comoros, Lesotho, Mauritius) |
Total | 41 | 16 | 12 |
North Zone
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | (a) 2–2 | Libya | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Tunisia | (a) 3–3 | Morocco | 1–1 | 2–2 |
18 April 2010
|
Libya | 2–1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Younes Al Shibani 26' (pen.) Ahmed Zuway 62' |
Report | Sofiane Hanitser 90' |
Tunisia and Algeria qualify for the final tournament.
Zone West A
Preliminary Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mauritania | w/o | Sierra Leone |
Mauritania withdrew.[1]
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guinea | 1–3 | Mali | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Senegal | 1–1 (4–3p) | Sierra Leone | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Mali and Senegal qualify for the final tournament.
Zone West B
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Togo | 1–6 | Côte d'Ivoire | 1–2 | 0–4 |
Burkina Faso | 0–1 | Ghana | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Niger | 2–0 | Nigeria | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana and Niger qualify for the final tournament.
Central Zone
Preliminary Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Congo | w/o | Equatorial Guinea |
Equatorial Guinea withdrew.
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Congo | 1–4 | Cameroon | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Gabon | 2–3 | DR Congo | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Cameroon and DR Congo qualify for the final tournament.
Second Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gabon | 3–0 | Congo | 3–0 * | w/o |
- Congo withdrew. Match was awarded 3–0 to Gabon.
Gabon qualify for the final tournament.
Central-East Zone
Preliminary Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Djibouti | 0–1 | Somalia | N/P | 0–1 |
There was only one leg played due to Somalia being unable to host international fixtures.[2]
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Burundi | 1-5 | Uganda | 1–1 | 0–4 |
Ethiopia | w/o | Kenya | w/o | 0–3 * |
Eritrea | w/o | Rwanda | w/o | 0–3 * |
Somalia | 0-6 | Tanzania | N/P | 0–6 |
- Ethiopia withdrew. Match was awarded 3–0 to Kenya.
- Eritrea withdrew. Match was awarded 3–0 to Rwanda.
There was only one leg played due to Somalia being unable to host international fixtures.
Second Round
The Tanzania vs Rwanda match was pushed forward to May 1 due to Rwanda’s hosting of the CECAFA Kagame Cup from 15–29 May.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uganda | (a) 2–2 | Kenya | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Tanzania | 1–2 | Rwanda | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Uganda and Rwanda qualify for the final tournament, along with host Sudan.
Southern Zone
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Botswana | 1–2 | South Africa | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Seychelles | 2–1 | Namibia | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Madagascar | 0–2 | Angola | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Swaziland | 1–5 | Zimbabwe | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Malawi | 3–1 | Mozambique | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Zambia receive bye to Second Round.
Second Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 2–1 | Zambia | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Seychelles | 2–6 | Zimbabwe | 2–4 | 0–2 |
Angola | 3–1 | Malawi | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Angola, South Africa and Zimbabwe qualify for the final tournament.