2016 Pan American Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Argentina |
Dates | 11–19 June |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
← Previous
Next →
|
The 2016 Pan American Handball Championship will be the 17th official competition for senior men's national handball teams of North, Center, Caribbean and South America. It will be held from 11 to 19 June 2016 at the Tecnópolis in Buenos Aires, Argentina. It also acts as the qualifying competition for the 2017 World Men's Handball Championship in France, securing three vacancies for the World Championship.[1]
Contents
Participating teams
- Argentina
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Greenland
- Guatemala
- Mexico
- Paraguay
- Puerto Rico
- Uruguay
- United States
Venezuela was originally qualified but withdrew due to economic trouble. The Pan-American Team Handball Federation chose Mexico to replace it.[2]
Preliminary round
The draw was held on 23 April 2016 at the Planetario in Buenos Aires.[3][4][5]
All times are local (UTC−3).
Group A
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
11 June 2016 15:00 |
Chile | v | Mexico | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
11 June 2016 17:00 |
Greenland | v | Canada | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
11 June 2016 20:00 |
Argentina | v | Guatemala | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
12 June 2016 15:00 |
Mexico | v | Greenland | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
12 June 2016 17:00 |
Guatemala | v | Chile | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
12 June 2016 20:00 |
Canada | v | Argentina | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
13 June 2016 15:00 |
Guatemala | v | Canada | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
13 June 2016 16:00 |
Chile | v | Greenland | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
13 June 2016 20:00 |
Argentina | v | Mexico | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
15 June 2016 15:00 |
Mexico | v | Guatemala | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
15 June 2016 16:00 |
Chile | v | Canada | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
15 June 2016 20:00 |
Greenland | v | Argentina | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
16 June 2016 16:00 |
Canada | v | Mexico | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
16 June 2016 17:00 |
Greenland | v | Guatemala | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
16 June 2016 20:00 |
Argentina | v | Chile | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Group B
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
11 June 2016 15:00 |
United States | v | Puerto Rico | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
11 June 2016 17:00 |
Brazil | v | Paraguay | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
11 June 2016 20:00 |
Uruguay | v | Colombia | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
12 June 2016 16:00 |
Paraguay | v | Uruguay | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
12 June 2016 18:00 |
Puerto Rico | v | Brazil | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
12 June 2016 19:00 |
Colombia | v | United States | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
13 June 2016 17:00 |
Paraguay | v | Puerto Rico | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
13 June 2016 18:00 |
Brazil | v | Colombia | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
13 June 2016 19:00 |
Uruguay | v | United States | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
15 June 2016 17:00 |
Uruguay | v | Puerto Rico | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
15 June 2016 18:00 |
United States | v | Brazil | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
15 June 2016 19:00 |
Colombia | v | Paraguay | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
16 June 2016 15:00 |
Puerto Rico | v | Colombia | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
16 June 2016 18:00 |
Brazil | v | Uruguay | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
16 June 2016 19:00 |
United States | v | Paraguay | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
18 June | ||||||
A1 | ||||||
19 June | ||||||
B2 | ||||||
18 June | ||||||
B1 | ||||||
A2 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
19 June | ||||||
- 5th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
18 June | ||||||
A3 | ||||||
19 June | ||||||
A4 | ||||||
18 June | ||||||
B3 | ||||||
B4 | ||||||
Seventh place | ||||||
19 June | ||||||
5–8th place semifinals
18 June 2016 14:00 |
A3 | v | A4 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
18 June 2016 16:00 |
B3 | v | B4 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Semifinals
18 June 2016 18:00 |
A1 | v | B2 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
18 June 2016 20:00 |
B1 | v | A2 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Eleventh place game
18 June 2016 14:00 |
A6 | v | B6 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Ninth place game
18 June 2016 16:00 |
A5 | v | B5 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Seventh place game
19 June 2016 13:00 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Fifth place game
19 June 2016 15:00 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Third place game
19 June 2016 17:00 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Final
19 June 2016 19:00 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Tecnópolis, Buenos Aires |
Final ranking
Qualified for the 2017 World Championship |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.