2019 Sydney International – Men's singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's singles | |
---|---|
2019 Sydney International | |
Champion | Alex de Minaur |
Runner-up | Andreas Seppi |
Final score | 7–5, 7–6(7–5) |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Daniil Medvedev was the defending champion, but withdrew before his first match.[1][2]
Alex de Minaur won his first ATP Tour title, defeating Andreas Seppi in the final, 7–5, 7–6(7–5).[3]
Contents
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (quarterfinals)
- Daniil Medvedev (withdrew due to right shoulder injury)
- Diego Schwartzman (semifinals)
- Gilles Simon (semifinals)
- Alex de Minaur (champion)
- Lucas Pouille (first round)
- Márton Fucsovics (second round)
- Andreas Seppi (final)
Draw
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
8 | Andreas Seppi | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Diego Schwartzman | 63 | 4 | |||||||||
8 | Andreas Seppi | 5 | 65 | |||||||||
5 | Alex de Minaur | 7 | 77 | |||||||||
4 | Gilles Simon | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
5 | Alex de Minaur | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ebden | 6 | 3 | 4 | LL | G Andreozzi | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Andreozzi | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kližan | 77 | 4 | 77 | 8 | A Seppi | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Popyrin | 64 | 6 | 65 | M Kližan | 62 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy | 5 | 6 | 4 | 8 | A Seppi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Seppi | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | A Seppi | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Schwartzman | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Schwartzman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Kudla | 5 | 4 | Q | G García López | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G García López | 7 | 6 | 3 | D Schwartzman | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Harrison | 4 | 2 | Q | Y Nishioka | 1 | 6 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | Q | Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rublev | 6 | 6 | Q | A Rublev | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Pouille | 2 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Fucsovics | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Duckworth | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | M Fucsovics | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Millman | 4 | 77 | 7 | J Millman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Tiafoe | 6 | 65 | 5 | J Millman | 5 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Jaziri | 1 | 1r | 4 | G Simon | 7 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 6 | 4 | S Querrey | 65 | 78 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Simon | 77 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Simon | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 | 5 | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović | 4 | 3 | 5 | A de Minaur | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Opelka | 6 | 6 | Q | R Opelka | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos Viñolas | 3 | 4 | 5 | A de Minaur | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Thompson | 6 | 6 | WC | J Thompson | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino | 3 | 3 | WC | J Thompson | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | T Daniel | 6 | 65 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Aljaž Bedene (first round)
- Andrey Rublev (qualified)
- Yoshihito Nishioka (qualified)
- Taro Daniel (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Guido Andreozzi (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Jaume Munar (first round)
- Pablo Andújar (first round)
- Cristian Garín (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Lucky losers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
1 | Aljaž Bedene | 7 | 4 | 64 | ||||||||
Guillermo García López | 5 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Guillermo García López | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Alex Bolt | 63 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Alex Bolt | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||
6 | Jaume Munar | 6 | 5 | 3 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
2 | Andrey Rublev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Evgeny Donskoy | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Andrey Rublev | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
5 | Guido Andreozzi | 5 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | Christopher O'Connell | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||
5 | Guido Andreozzi | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
3 | Yoshihito Nishioka | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
Jason Kubler | 7 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Yoshihito Nishioka | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
8 | Cristian Garín | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
Pedro Sousa | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
8 | Cristian Garín | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
4 | Taro Daniel | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
Lukáš Rosol | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
4 | Taro Daniel | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
Reilly Opelka | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Reilly Opelka | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
7 | Pablo Andújar | 1 | 5 |